Terex Corp income statement
In fiscal 2025, Terex Corp reported revenue of $5.42bn, up 5.7% on the year before, operating income of $475m (a 8.8% margin) and net income of $221m, or $3.33 per diluted share. Every line below comes from the company's 10-K and 10-Q filings; column headings link to the filing.
Income statement
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,858 | 4,418 | 6,158 | 6,982 | 7,084 | 5,484 | 5,022 | 4,443 | 3,794 | 4,517 | 4,353 | 3,076 | 3,887 | 4,418 | 5,152 | 5,127 | 5,421 | 7,487 |
| Cost of revenue | 3,561 | 3,815 | 5,235 | 5,582 | 5,645 | 4,433 | 4,051 | 3,731 | 3,026 | 3,555 | 3,465 | 2,537 | 3,129 | 3,547 | 3,975 | 4,059 | 4,370 | 6,206 |
| Gross profit | 297 | 603 | 924 | 1,400 | 1,440 | 1,052 | 971 | 712 | 767 | 962 | 888 | 539 | 757 | 871 | 1,177 | 1,068 | 1,051 | 1,281 |
| Research and development | 59 | 60 | 69 | 72 | 132 | 102 | 90 | 86 | 56 | 63 | 72 | 59 | 52 | 22 | 28 | 25 | 39 | — |
| Selling, general and administrative | 699 | 677 | 864 | 1,033 | 1,020 | 652 | 648 | 678 | 539 | 549 | 553 | 471 | 429 | 451 | 540 | 542 | 576 | 760 |
| Operating income | −402 | −74 | 60 | 367 | 419 | 400 | 324 | −142 | 228 | 413 | 335 | 68 | 328 | 420 | 637 | 526 | 475 | 425 |
| Interest expense | 119 | 145 | 135 | 165 | 126 | 123 | 108 | 102 | 67 | 73 | 88 | 66 | 52 | 49 | 63 | 89 | 177 | 191 |
| Provision for credit losses | — | — | — | — | −1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income before tax | −524 | −238 | 66 | 126 | 291 | 279 | 196 | −271 | 163 | 287 | 248 | 11 | 264 | 367 | 580 | 408 | 292 | 231 |
| Income tax | −117 | −27 | 45 | 52 | 87 | 27 | 68 | −77 | 52 | 45 | 38 | 2 | 46 | 67 | 63 | 73 | 71 | 37 |
| Net income | −398 | 359 | 45 | 106 | 226 | 319 | 146 | −176 | 129 | 114 | 54 | −11 | 221 | 300 | 518 | 335 | 221 | 198 |
| Diluted EPS | −$3.88 | $3.30 | $0.41 | $0.93 | $1.93 | $2.79 | $1.33 | −$1.63 | $1.36 | $1.48 | $0.76 | −$0.15 | $3.12 | $4.32 | $7.58 | $4.96 | $3.33 | $2.03 |
| Diluted shares (average) | 103m | 109m | 111m | 114m | 117m | 114m | 110m | 108m | 95m | 77m | 72m | 70m | 71m | 69m | 68m | 68m | 66m | 98m |
| EBITDA | −308 | 31 | 186 | 519 | 571 | 499 | 400 | −68 | 281 | 458 | 381 | 118 | 378 | 467 | 693 | 608 | 632 | 719 |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 | 2026 Q3Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,241 | 1,229 | 1,487 | 1,387 | 1,318 | 1,734 | 2,238 | 2,197 |
| Cost of revenue | 1,044 | 982 | 1,179 | 1,088 | 1,122 | 1,528 | 1,794 | 1,762 |
| Gross profit | 197 | 247 | 308 | 299 | 196 | 206 | 444 | 435 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 144 | 161 | 162 | 142 | 111 | 241 | 209 | 199 |
| Operating income | 53 | 69 | 129 | 140 | 137 | −82 | 187 | 183 |
| Interest expense | 45 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 45 | 47 | 50 | 49 |
| Income before tax | −2 | 26 | 89 | 94 | 83 | −126 | 139 | 135 |
| Income tax | 0 | 5 | 17 | 29 | 20 | −33 | 29 | 21 |
| Net income | −2 | 21 | 72 | 65 | 63 | −89 | 110 | 114 |
| Diluted EPS | −$0.02 | $0.31 | $1.09 | $0.98 | $0.95 | −$0.93 | $0.96 | $1.00 |
| EBITDA | 90 | 108 | 168 | 178 | 181 | −5 | 272 | 271 |
Compare with peers
- Oshkosh Corp income statement
- Wabtec income statement
- Allison Transmission Holdings Inc income statement
- Hyster-yale, Inc. income statement
- Federal Signal Corp income statement
Head to head: OSK vs TEXTEX vs WABALSN vs TEX
More: Construction Machinery & Heavy Transportation Equipment stocks compared, Industrials sector, rankings of US companies