Tuniu Corp key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Tuniu Corp had return on equity of 2.9%, an operating margin of 1.9%, debt equal to 0.0% of equity and a current ratio of 2.04. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 3.5% | 6.2% | 6.4% | 4.7% | 6.1% | 53.3% | 52.5% | 47.4% | 47.3% | 40.2% | 48.8% | 66.6% | 69.7% | 58.0% |
| Operating margin | −10.2% | −5.0% | −13.4% | −19.0% | −23.7% | −40.3% | −15.6% | −38.2% | −297.8% | −42.6% | −114.5% | −23.1% | 12.3% | 1.9% |
| Net margin | −9.6% | −4.1% | −12.7% | −19.1% | −22.9% | −35.0% | −8.3% | −30.5% | −290.5% | −28.5% | −105.3% | −22.5% | 15.0% | 5.4% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −0.6% | 5.7% | −9.1% | −8.7% | −22.4% | −26.4% | 6.6% | −10.7% | −297.9% | −56.5% | −81.4% | 50.5% | 16.4% | −20.1% |
| Return on equity | — | — | −92.7% | −63.0% | −62.5% | −18.9% | −5.4% | −22.9% | −63.0% | −9.2% | −16.0% | −9.2% | 7.3% | 2.9% |
| Return on assets | — | −7.3% | −24.1% | −30.3% | −29.8% | −9.7% | −2.8% | −10.6% | −26.4% | −4.4% | −9.1% | −5.1% | 4.0% | 1.8% |
| Asset turnover | — | 1.79 | 1.90 | 1.59 | 1.31 | 0.28 | 0.34 | 0.35 | 0.09 | 0.16 | 0.09 | 0.23 | 0.27 | 0.33 |
| Current ratio | — | 1.37 | 2.10 | 1.46 | 1.66 | 1.74 | 1.42 | 1.02 | 1.31 | 1.51 | 1.55 | 1.57 | 1.35 | 2.04 |
| Debt to equity | — | — | 0.0% | 2.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.6% | 7.9% | 6.0% | 1.9% | 1.8% | 1.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | — | — | — | — | — | — | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | 19.1x | 5.6x |
| Effective tax rate | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.0% | — |
| R&D as % of revenue | 3.0% | 2.0% | 3.0% | 3.9% | 5.7% | 24.7% | 14.1% | 13.3% | 22.3% | 12.8% | 27.7% | 12.9% | 10.3% | 10.2% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 1.9% | 0.2% | 1.4% | 2.0% | 1.1% | 7.3% | 5.3% | 5.4% | 6.3% | 3.5% | 3.5% | 2.2% | 2.3% | 1.2% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 109.5% | −373.3% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 95.7% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | — | 93.6% | — | — | — | — | — | 53.1% | — |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $185m of assets due within a year against $91m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $185m short-term assets against $794,640 of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $2m against $281,355 of interest.
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Low.
Compare with peers
- Yatra Online, Inc. statistics
- Greentree Hospitality Group Ltd. statistics
- Target Hospitality Corp. statistics
- Civeo Corp statistics
- Lindblad Expeditions Holdings, Inc. statistics
Head to head: TOUR vs YTRAGHG vs TOURTH vs TOUR
More: Hotels, Resorts & Cruise Lines stocks compared, Consumer Discretionary sector, rankings of US companies