Tyson Foods key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Tyson Foods had return on equity of 2.6%, an operating margin of 2.0%, debt equal to 48.8% of equity and a current ratio of 1.55. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Oct 2009 | 2010Oct 2010 | 2011Oct 2011 | 2012Sept 2012 | 2013Sept 2013 | 2014Sept 2014 | 2015Oct 2015 | 2016Oct 2016 | 2017Sept 2017 | 2018Sept 2018 | 2019Sept 2019 | 2020Oct 2020 | 2021Oct 2021 | 2022Oct 2022 | 2023Sept 2023 | 2024Sept 2024 | 2025Sept 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 4.5% | 8.8% | 6.9% | 6.6% | 6.9% | 7.1% | 9.5% | 12.7% | 13.2% | 12.7% | 11.8% | 12.5% | 13.9% | 12.5% | 5.0% | 6.8% | 6.5% | 6.1% |
| Operating margin | −0.8% | 5.5% | 4.0% | 3.9% | 4.0% | 3.8% | 5.2% | 7.7% | 7.6% | 7.4% | 6.5% | 7.0% | 9.3% | 8.3% | −0.7% | 2.6% | 2.0% | 2.3% |
| Net margin | −2.0% | 2.7% | 2.3% | 1.8% | 2.3% | 2.3% | 2.9% | 4.8% | 4.6% | 7.4% | 4.7% | 4.8% | 6.5% | 6.1% | −1.2% | 1.5% | 0.9% | 1.0% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 2.2% | 3.1% | 1.3% | 1.5% | 2.2% | 1.5% | 4.1% | 5.5% | 4.0% | 4.4% | 3.0% | 6.2% | 5.6% | 1.5% | −0.4% | 2.7% | 2.2% | 2.1% |
| Return on equity | −12.4% | 16.3% | 13.9% | 10.0% | 12.7% | 11.5% | 13.1% | 18.3% | 17.6% | 25.4% | 14.8% | 14.1% | 18.5% | 17.3% | −3.4% | 4.4% | 2.6% | 3.2% |
| Return on assets | −5.2% | 7.3% | 6.9% | 5.1% | 6.5% | 4.8% | 5.2% | 7.8% | 7.0% | 10.4% | 6.4% | 6.1% | 8.6% | 8.9% | −1.8% | 2.2% | 1.3% | 1.6% |
| Asset turnover | 2.52 | 2.66 | 2.94 | 2.88 | 2.86 | 2.08 | 1.77 | 1.63 | 1.52 | 1.40 | 1.37 | 1.28 | 1.33 | 1.46 | 1.45 | 1.45 | 1.48 | 1.54 |
| Current ratio | 2.20 | 1.81 | 2.01 | 1.91 | 1.86 | 1.64 | 1.52 | 1.77 | 1.55 | 1.13 | 1.27 | 1.79 | 1.55 | 1.81 | 1.34 | 2.04 | 1.55 | 1.43 |
| Debt to equity | 79.1% | 49.1% | 38.6% | 40.5% | 38.8% | 92.0% | 69.0% | 65.4% | 96.8% | 77.1% | 85.5% | 74.3% | 52.7% | 42.2% | 52.4% | 53.2% | 48.8% | 44.3% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 12.1x | n/m | 2.9x | 2.4x | 3.1x |
| Effective tax rate | — | 36.4% | 31.5% | 36.4% | 32.5% | 31.6% | 36.3% | 31.8% | 32.3% | −10.9% | 16.0% | 22.3% | 24.3% | 21.7% | — | 24.7% | 34.1% | 27.1% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.2% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.2% | — |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 3.1% | 3.3% | 2.8% | 2.7% | 2.9% | 3.3% | 4.2% | 5.1% | 5.6% | 5.3% | 5.3% | 5.5% | 4.5% | 4.2% | 4.2% | 4.2% | 3.9% | 3.9% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 1.4% | 1.9% | 2.0% | 2.1% | 1.6% | 1.7% | 2.1% | 1.9% | 2.8% | 3.0% | 3.0% | 2.8% | 2.6% | 3.5% | 3.7% | 2.1% | 1.8% | 1.5% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | — | 113.1% | 53.7% | 85.2% | 97.2% | 63.2% | 140.7% | 114.3% | 86.2% | 59.4% | 63.3% | 129.8% | 86.3% | 24.7% | — | 182.3% | 248.3% | 202.3% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | — | 7.6% | 7.9% | 9.8% | 13.4% | 12.0% | 12.0% | 12.2% | 18.0% | 14.5% | 27.1% | 29.2% | 20.9% | 20.2% | — | 85.5% | 147.0% | 122.3% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 13.3% | 12.1% | 66.0% | 64.6% | 95.0% | 73.1% | 37.4% | 106.9% | 77.1% | 48.7% | 62.9% | 30.2% | 24.2% | 81.6% | — | 46.9% | 59.2% | 60.5% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Sept 2024 | 2025 Q1Dec 2024 | 2025 Q2Mar 2025 | 2025 Q3Jun 2025 | 2025 Q4Sept 2025 | 2026 Q1Dec 2025 | 2026 Q2Mar 2026 | 2026 Q3Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 7.8% | 8.0% | 4.6% | 8.2% | 5.2% | 5.6% | 7.0% | 6.6% |
| Operating margin | 3.9% | 4.3% | 0.8% | 1.9% | 1.1% | 2.1% | 3.2% | 2.6% |
| Net margin | 2.6% | 2.6% | 0.1% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.6% | 1.9% | 1.3% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 2.7% | 5.6% | −2.9% | 3.9% | 1.8% | 4.8% | −1.9% | 3.5% |
| Current ratio | 2.04 | 2.11 | 1.67 | 1.73 | 1.55 | 1.53 | 1.83 | 1.43 |
| Debt to equity | 53.2% | 53.0% | 49.3% | 49.4% | 48.8% | 46.4% | 44.7% | 44.3% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 3.9% | 3.8% | 3.8% | 3.9% | 4.1% | 3.5% | 3.9% | 4.0% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $9.5bn of assets due within a year against $6.6bn of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
- More cash than debt $740m of cash against $8.0bn of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 44% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 45% to 44% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $2.0bn of operating cash flow against $8.0bn of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $1.3bn against $405m of interest.
Moat
Weak moat
How hard Tyson Foods's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 8 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median 6.9% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 7 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 12.0%, moving by 3.3 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 2 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 6.7%; its worst year was 0.8%.
- Cash conversion 11 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 2.9% of revenue.
- Discipline 13 / 20
The diluted share count fell 2.7% over five years.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- Mondelez International statistics
- Kraft Heinz statistics
- Pilgrims Pride Corp statistics
- General Mills statistics
- Smithfield Foods Inc statistics
Head to head: MDLZ vs TSNKHC vs TSNPPC vs TSN
More: Packaged Foods & Meats stocks compared, Consumer Staples sector, rankings of US companies