undamentalytics Newsletter

TTM Technologies Inc (TTMI) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: TTMI Nasdaq Electronic Components Next results ~February 3, 2027

C+ Fundamentals grade

TTM Technologies Inc is a US-listed company in the electronic components industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: our cash-flow value ($41.42) is 0.31x the median of our other models ($132.07); a gap this wide usually means the cash flow is temporarily depressed (heavy investment, a one-off payment).

Price vs value

Under review: our cash-flow value ($41.42) is 0.31x the median of our other models ($132.07); a gap this wide usually means the cash flow is temporarily depressed (heavy investment, a one-off payment). We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders2 buying, 15 selling2 purchases and 255 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds386 adding, 254 cuttingOf 86 active managers that changed their stake, 54 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter TTM Technologies files

10-Q filed October 28: TTM Technologies

Revenue for the twelve months to September 2026 was $3.83bn, up 37.6% on a year earlier, faster than the 27.6% growth a quarter earlier. That growth ranks 2 of 20 among the electronic components companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin held at 0.4%. Operating margin widened to 11.1% from 6.9%. The diluted share count is up 2.2% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders.

Our model value for TTM Technologies is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Source: 10-Q filed October 28, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Earlier notes (2)

10-Q filed August 5: TTM Technologies

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $3.83bn, up 37.6% on a year earlier, faster than the 27.6% growth a quarter earlier. That growth ranks 2 of 10 among the electronic components companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin held at 0.4%. Operating margin widened to 11.1% from 6.9%. The diluted share count is up 2.2% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders.

10-Q on SEC EDGAR

Where TTM Technologies stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $3.38bn, up 27.6% on a year earlier, faster than 23.1% a quarter earlier. That growth ranks 108 of 931 among all the companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin fell to -0.4% from 0.7% a year earlier. Operating margin widened to 9.9% from 6.5%. The diluted share count is up 2.2% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C. It passes 4 of our 6 financial-health checks.

10-Q on SEC EDGAR

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~February 3, 2027 (estimated)

TTM Technologies Inc's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 37.6% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 0.4%. Where it stands out: revenue growth of 37.6% ranks 4 of 26 electronic components companies we cover. Where it lags: days sales outstanding of 80 days ranks 21 of 24 electronic components companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$41 per share in the base case (~$30–$56 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow fell 58.7% while net income grew 103.5%: a 162pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 37.6% over the last 12 months, against a median of 16.1% for electronic components companies we cover.
  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 10.0 points higher than a quarter earlier.
  • Margins widening. Operating margin is up 4.2 points on a year ago.
  • Beating expectations. Earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate in each of the last four quarters.
  • Estimates rising. Analysts' consensus for next year's earnings per share has risen 54.4% over 90 days.

Things to watch

  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 2.2% in a year.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 89% and a beta of 3.8 against the S&P 500.
  • Weak cash conversion. Free cash flow was 6% of net income over the last 12 months.
  • Below peers: days sales outstanding. Days sales outstanding of 80 days ranks 21 of 24 electronic components companies we cover (median 69 days).
  • Below peers: gross margin. Gross margin of 22.2% ranks 20 of 24 electronic components companies we cover (median 36.8%).
  • Short interest rising. Shares sold short rose 45% in a month to 6.6% of tradable shares.

Latest results: FY2026 Q3

Filed October 28, 2026
Earnings per share
$1.46 against an average estimate of $1.26: beat by 16.1%
Revenue
$1.20bn, up 59.9% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-21.6% in the first session after the results on October 22, 2026, against -1.7% for the S&P 500
Guidance given
net sales $1.42bn to $1.44bn (fourth quarter of 2026); non-GAAP net income per diluted share $1.77 to $1.83 (fourth quarter of 2026)
Next report
October 22, 2026; average EPS estimate $1.79

TTM Technologies' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-7.7%
  • 1 week-10.4%
  • 1 month-41.9%
  • This year+11.0%
  • 1 year+14.0%
  • 5 years+447.4%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$3.8B
Operating margin
11.1%
Net margin
7.0%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$2.50

Growth

Revenue growth
+37.6%
Change in growth rate
+10.0 pts
Share count change
+2.2%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$14.8M
FCF margin
0.4%
Stock pay % of revenue
1.9%

Earnings

Last results
October 22, 2026
Next results (est.)
February 3, 2027

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Announcement
  2. Buyback
  3. Results
  4. Guidance
  5. Deal
  6. Announcement
  7. Announcement
  8. Announcement
  9. Deal
  10. Agreement
  11. Announcement
  12. Financing
  13. Financing
  14. Announcement
  15. Insider trade
  16. Deal
  17. Insider trade
  18. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: held for review: our cash-flow value ($41.42) is 0.31x the median of our other models ($132.07); a gap this wide usually means the cash flow is temporarily depressed (heavy investment, a one-off payment).

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of TTM Technologies Inc's free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $106M, FY2026 Q3 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value TTM Technologies Inc as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 12.2%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.61 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$41 ~$30–$56 Primary model, counts double
Growth cash-flow model Revenue for this year and next from analysts' consensus, then growth fading to 2.5%; the operating margin moving to profitable peers'; investment needed per dollar of growth from peers; reduced by a failure probability. For young or fast-growing companies. The starting margin is normalized to between -100% and 60%; net margin is a proxy when operating income is not tagged. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$100 ~$56–$140 Included
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$160 ~$130–$230 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$9.2 ~$6.3–$13 Left out: out of range vs price (0.12x)
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$7.0 ~$6.3–$7.8 Left out: out of range vs price (0.09x)
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare TTM Technologies Inc with Electronic Components in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

TTM Technologies Inc: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$6.81$13.63$15.67$9.73$14.88$13.75$15.14$15.08$15.81$24.70$71.21$76.58
Market value$631m$1.4bn$2.1bn$1.3bn$1.6bn$1.5bn$1.6bn$1.6bn$1.6bn$2.6bn$7.5bn$8.2bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$1.0bn−$256m$614m$1.3bn$1.1bn$399m$398m$533m$479m$424m$423m$783m
Enterprise value$1.6bn$1.1bn$2.7bn$2.6bn$2.7bn$1.9bn$2.0bn$2.1bn$2.1bn$3.0bn$7.9bn$9.0bn
Multiples
Price / sales 0.3x0.5x0.8x0.6x0.7x0.7x0.7x0.6x0.7x1.1x2.6x2.1x
Price / earnings —39.7x16.7x7.5x38.3x8.2x30.1x16.6x—45.7x42.3x30.6x
Price / free cash flow 4.6x6.5x11.4x10.6x9.3x8.0x17.3x9.2x60.1x50.3x—n/m
EV / EBITDA 8.5x3.4x7.4x12.3x13.3x14.6x9.6x7.0x14.9x13.5x21.2x16.4x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

44 /100

Weak moat

How hard TTM Technologies's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 8 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 7.4% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 8 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 18.0%, moving by 1.9 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 4 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 5.9%; its worst year was 1.3%.

  • Cash conversion 12 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 4.2% of revenue.

  • Discipline 17 / 20

    The diluted share count fell 0.4% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.9% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (49 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

TTM Technologies Inc: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $4.96 +102% $4.5bn +54%
Next $8.34 +68% $6.6bn +47%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +54.4% in 90 days, across 5 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +22.7% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 4 analysts raised TTM Technologies Inc's forecast and 0 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast TTM Technologies Inc, last 90 days
$4.00 $6.00 $8.00 $10.00 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $4.04 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $4.85 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $4.85 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $4.82 Current fiscal year, Now: $4.96 $4.96 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $5.40 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $6.89 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $6.89 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $7.86 Next fiscal year, Now: $8.34 $8.34

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $4.04$5.40
60 days ago $4.85$6.89
30 days ago $4.85$6.89
7 days ago $4.82$7.86
Now $4.96$8.34

Earnings against estimates

TTM Technologies Inc: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Sept 2026 $1.26 $1.46 +16.1%
Jun 2026 $0.90 $0.99 +10.3%
Mar 2026 $0.67 $0.75 +12.4%
Dec 2025 $0.68 $0.70 +2.6%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, October 22, 2026
  • expected net sales full year 2026 $4.47bn to $4.49bn Raised vs about 4.4bn
    “These fourth quarter estimates result in full year 2026 expected net sales of $4.47 billion to $4.49 billion and expected non-GAAP net income in the range of $4.97 to $5.03 per diluted share.” source
  • expected net sales preliminary 2027 full year forecast $6.5bn to $6.75bn New
    “In addition, we are initiating our preliminary 2027 full year forecast with expected net sales in the range of $6.5 billion to $6.75 billion and expected non-GAAP net income in the range of $8.10 to $8.90 per diluted share.” source
  • net sales fourth quarter of 2026 $1.42bn to $1.44bn
    “For the fourth quarter of 2026, TTM estimates that net sales will be in the range of $1.42 billion to $1.44 billion, and non-GAAP net income will be in the range of $1.77 to $1.83 per diluted share.” source
  • expected non-GAAP net income per diluted share full year 2026 $4.97 to $5.03 Non-GAAP Maintained vs about 5
    “These fourth quarter estimates result in full year 2026 expected net sales of $4.47 billion to $4.49 billion and expected non-GAAP net income in the range of $4.97 to $5.03 per diluted share.” source
  • expected non-GAAP net income per diluted share preliminary 2027 full year forecast $8.10 to $8.90 Non-GAAP New
    “In addition, we are initiating our preliminary 2027 full year forecast with expected net sales in the range of $6.5 billion to $6.75 billion and expected non-GAAP net income in the range of $8.10 to $8.90 per diluted share.” source
  • non-GAAP net income per diluted share fourth quarter of 2026 $1.77 to $1.83 Non-GAAP
    “For the fourth quarter of 2026, TTM estimates that net sales will be in the range of $1.42 billion to $1.44 billion, and non-GAAP net income will be in the range of $1.77 to $1.83 per diluted share.” source

How earlier guidance turned out

  • net sales, third quarter of 2026 guided $1.1bn to $1.14bn Above range: $1.203855bn

Figures and quotations are management's, copied from the company's own press release (SEC 8-K exhibit) and checked word for word against it. Forward-looking statements are the company's expectations, not ours and not advice; guidance can change or be missed.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows TTM Technologies Inc's revenue by +51.1% next year and +22.8% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (+58.2%, weight 51%) , management guidance (+84.7%, weight 21%) and the company's own record (+13.0%, weight 28%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

5 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy5100%
Hold00%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 2026145
  2. Sep 2026134
  3. Aug 2026134
  4. Jul 2026134

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering TTM Technologies Inc, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
6.6%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
2.03
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+45%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
95%
of shares
Held by insiders
1.8%
of shares
Employees
18,200
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +14.0%

$67.20 on October 31, 2025 to $76.58

TTM Technologies Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $2.6bn $3.4bn +27.6%
Net margin 3.5% 7.0% +99.1%
P/E multiple 75.3x 34.5x −54.2%
Share count 104m 107m −2.2%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

Last 3 years +423.1%

$14.64 on November 3, 2023 to $76.58

TTM Technologies Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $2.4bn $3.4bn +41.9%
Net margin 2.1% 7.0% +230.0%
P/E multiple 30.1x 34.5x +14.9%
Share count 104m 107m −2.8%

Biggest factor: net margin.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

TTM Technologies Inc: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
TTMI+8%+1%+5%+57%+179%+11%
Industry peers (median)+21%−14%+11%+7%+4%+19%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
TTMI67%50%67%67%50%64%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
TTMI−19%−27%−35%−24%−34%−67%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since October 29, 2015: 67% from June 22, 2026 to October 22, 2026. Getting back needed a 200% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$58.45 – $221.47
From 52-week high
−65.4%
vs 50-day average
−32.0%
vs 200-day average
−40.2%
Volatility (1 year)
89%
Beta vs S&P 500
3.76

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
8 up, 4 down
typical move ±10.2%
After a week
8 up, 4 down
typical move ±15.3%
After a month
6 up, 5 down
typical move ±16.3%
TTM Technologies Inc: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
October 22, 2026 −21.6% −1.7% −14.2% —
August 6, 2026 +4.5% +0.5% +5.8% −4.3%
April 29, 2026 +15.0% +1.0% +19.7% +26.3%
February 4, 2026 −13.9% −1.7% −14.6% −18.3%
October 29, 2025 +4.7% −1.1% +18.3% +18.5%
July 30, 2025 −2.6% −0.5% −10.9% −3.3%
April 30, 2025 +14.3% +0.7% +27.0% +46.2%
February 5, 2025 +10.0% +0.8% +5.6% −5.5%
October 30, 2024 +13.9% −2.3% +27.0% +23.7%
July 31, 2024 −5.8% +0.2% −16.8% −5.3%
May 1, 2024 +11.5% +0.6% +18.4% +24.6%
February 7, 2024 +5.1% +0.9% +5.3% +3.7%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

TTM Technologies Inc in five measures

Fundamentals grade C+
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) TTM Technologies Inc
$2B $2.5B $3B $3.5B $4B FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $2.2B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $2.3B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $2.3B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $2.4B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $2.4B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $2.5B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $2.6B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $2.8B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $2.9B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $3.1B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $3.4B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $3.8B $3.8B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q4 $2.2B
FY24 Q1 $2.3B
FY24 Q2 $2.3B
FY24 Q3 $2.4B
FY24 Q4 $2.4B
FY25 Q1 $2.5B
FY25 Q2 $2.6B
FY25 Q3 $2.8B
FY25 Q4 $2.9B
FY26 Q1 $3.1B
FY26 Q2 $3.4B
FY26 Q3 $3.8B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY TTM Technologies Inc
-20% 0% 20% 40% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -10.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: -8.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -2.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 3.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 9.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 11.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 14.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 17.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 19.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 23.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 27.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 37.6% 37.6%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q4 -10.5%
FY24 Q1 -8.1%
FY24 Q2 -2.6%
FY24 Q3 3.5%
FY24 Q4 9.4%
FY25 Q1 11.6%
FY25 Q2 14.2%
FY25 Q3 17.9%
FY25 Q4 19.0%
FY26 Q1 23.1%
FY26 Q2 27.6%
FY26 Q3 37.6%
Operating margin (TTM) TTM Technologies Inc
0% 5% 10% 15% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 1.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 2.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 3.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 6.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 4.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 5.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 6.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 6.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 9.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 9.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 9.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 11.1% 11.1%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 1.9%
FY24 Q1 2.8%
FY24 Q2 3.5%
FY24 Q3 6.0%
FY24 Q4 4.8%
FY25 Q1 5.9%
FY25 Q2 6.5%
FY25 Q3 6.9%
FY25 Q4 9.1%
FY26 Q1 9.2%
FY26 Q2 9.9%
FY26 Q3 11.1%
FCF margin (TTM) TTM Technologies Inc
-1% 0% 1% 2% 3% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 1.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -0.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 1.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 1.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 2.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -0.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 0.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 1.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -0.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -0.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -0.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 0.4% 0.4%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 1.2%
FY24 Q1 -0.1%
FY24 Q2 1.0%
FY24 Q3 1.0%
FY24 Q4 2.1%
FY25 Q1 -0.7%
FY25 Q2 0.7%
FY25 Q3 1.3%
FY25 Q4 -0.0%
FY26 Q1 -0.4%
FY26 Q2 -0.4%
FY26 Q3 0.4%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2025, from the 10-K

Each dollar TTM Technologies took in during FY2025, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on research and running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $2.9B
  2. Cost of revenue $2.3B · 79.3%
  3. Gross profit $602M · 20.7%
  4. Research and development $29M · 1.0%
  5. Selling, general and admin $278M · 9.6%
  6. Other operating costs $30.4M · 1.0%
  7. Operating income $265M · 9.1%
  8. Income tax $32.9M · 1.1%
  9. Interest and other $54.3M · 1.9%
  10. Net income $177M · 6.1%
Where TTM Technologies's revenue went, FY2025
Revenue $2.9B
Cost of revenue $2.3B 79.3% of revenue
Gross profit $602M 20.7% of revenue
Research and development $29M 1.0% of revenue
Selling, general and admin $278M 9.6% of revenue
Other operating costs $30.4M 1.0% of revenue
Operating income $265M 9.1% of revenue
Income tax $32.9M 1.1% of revenue
Interest and other $54.3M 1.9% of revenue
Net income $177M 6.1% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: TTM Technologies's 10-K for FY2025, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

TTM Technologies Inc: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2009 Dec 2009 2010 Dec 2010 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Jan 2017 2017 Jan 2018 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Jan 2022 2022 Jan 2023 2023 Jan 2024 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Sept 2026
Income
Revenue 582 1,180 1,429 1,349 1,368 1,326 2,095 2,533 2,659 2,238 2,133 2,105 2,249 2,495 2,233 2,443 2,906 3,828
Gross profit 103 254 301 225 218 195 310 424 430 403 377 359 372 458 413 477 602 851
EBITDA 38 174 161 −58 161 142 195 330 364 210 203 128 212 302 141 221 375 547
Operating income 18 126 91 −142 69 47 61 173 213 119 110 28 126 210 42 116 265 425
Net income 5 72 42 −175 22 15 −26 35 124 174 41 178 54 95 −19 56 177 269
Diluted EPS $0.11 $1.01 $0.51 −$2.13 $0.26 $0.18 −$0.28 $0.34 $1.04 $1.38 $0.39 $1.67 $0.50 $0.91 −$0.18 $0.54 $1.68 $2.50
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +102.5% +21.1% −5.6% +1.4% −3.1% +58.1% +20.9% +4.9% −15.8% −4.7% −1.3% +6.8% +11.0% −10.5% +9.4% +19.0% +37.6%
EBITDA — +363.7% −7.7% −135.9% — −12.0% +37.3% +69.2% +10.3% −42.2% −3.5% −37.1% +66.0% +42.3% −53.1% +56.4% +69.5% +81.5%
Operating income — +580.4% −27.4% −255.9% — −32.7% +31.8% +182.8% +22.7% −44.1% −7.9% −74.4% — +67.0% −79.9% — +128.1% +120.0%
Net income — — −41.5% −517.0% — — — — — +39.7% −76.2% — −69.4% +73.8% −119.8% — +215.2% +103.5%
Diluted EPS — — −49.5% −517.6% — — — — — +32.7% −71.7% — −70.1% +82.0% −119.8% — +211.1% +99.2%
Margins
Gross margin 17.7% 21.6% 21.1% 16.7% 15.9% 14.7% 14.8% 16.7% 16.2% 18.0% 17.7% 17.1% 16.5% 18.4% 18.5% 19.5% 20.7% 22.2%
EBITDA margin 6.5% 14.8% 11.3% −4.3% 11.8% 10.7% 9.3% 13.0% 13.7% 9.4% 9.5% 6.1% 9.4% 12.1% 6.3% 9.1% 12.9% 14.3%
Operating margin 3.2% 10.6% 6.4% −10.5% 5.1% 3.5% 2.9% 6.8% 8.0% 5.3% 5.1% 1.3% 5.6% 8.4% 1.9% 4.8% 9.1% 11.1%
Net margin 0.8% 6.1% 2.9% −12.9% 1.6% 1.1% −1.2% 1.4% 4.7% 7.8% 1.9% 8.4% 2.4% 3.8% −0.8% 2.3% 6.1% 7.0%
Free-cash-flow margin 10.7% 4.9% 2.6% 3.2% −2.3% 1.5% 6.6% 8.4% 6.8% 5.5% 7.9% 8.7% 4.2% 6.8% 1.2% 2.1% −0.0% 0.4%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 74 126 179 183 71 130 237 298 333 273 312 287 177 273 187 237 292 336
Capital spending 12 68 143 140 103 110 100 85 151 150 143 103 82 103 160 186 293 321
Free cash flow 62 57 37 43 −32 20 138 213 181 123 169 184 95 170 27 51 −1 15
Stock-based pay 6 7 8 10 9 8 10 11 18 21 17 16 18 20 23 30 42 74
Free cash flow after stock pay 56 50 29 33 −41 12 128 202 163 102 153 168 77 150 4 21 −42 −59
Balance sheet
Cash 94 216 196 285 331 279 259 256 409 256 380 452 538 403 450 504 501 876
Total debt 0 380 338 400 370 556 1,278 — 1,023 1,531 1,501 851 936 936 929 928 924 1,659
Net debt (negative = net cash) −94 164 142 115 39 277 1,019 −256 614 1,275 1,121 399 398 533 479 424 423 783
Diluted shares 44m 71m 82m 82m 83m 84m 93m 101m 132m 134m 106m 106m 108m 104m 103m 104m 105m 107m
Returned to shareholders
Buybacks — — — — — — — — — — — — 65 35 24 34 18 0
Total returned — — — — — — — — — — — — 65 35 24 34 18 0

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

3 of 6 checks passed · September 28, 2026
What it owns · $5.6bn
Short-term assets $3.0bnLonger-term assets $2.6bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $3.8bn
Short-term liabilities $1.8bnShareholders' equity $2.0bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $3.0bn of assets due within a year against $1.8bn of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
  • More cash than debt $876m of cash against $1.6bn of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 80% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 64% to 80% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $336m of operating cash flow against $1.6bn of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $425m against $46m of interest.

From TTM Technologies Inc's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q3 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$0
Returned to shareholders
0%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$76.8M
Diluted share count
+2.2%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
0.0%
dividends 0.0% + buybacks 0.0% of market value
R&D spending
0.8%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
80 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in electronic components
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated TTMI VSH BDC LFUS AEIS COHR Median
Revenue, last 12 months $3.8bn $3.3bn $3.1bn $2.8bn $2.3bn $7.1bn $647m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 37.6% 13.4% 17.7% 18.7% 31.7% 22.5% 15.0%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 18.8% −2.2% 6.1% 4.1% 9.3% 11.3% 5.6%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 59.9% 16.6% 38.3% 22.7% 50.3% 33.7% 18.4%
Gross margin 22.2% 20.9% 36.8% 40.1% 40.3% 37.5% 36.5%
Operating margin 11.1% 3.3% 9.0% 5.5% 16.0% 2.0% 8.5%
Operating margin, 3-year average 8.0% 3.4% 10.1% 9.0% 8.5% 4.6% 8.3%
Net margin 7.0% 0.9% 5.6% 1.4% 12.7% 11.3% 5.8%
Cash from operations / revenue 8.8% 10.4% 12.8% 21.6% 9.9% 1.1% 10.4%
Free-cash-flow margin 0.4% −0.2% 7.3% 19.2% 3.1% −14.4% 3.7%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 0.9% −3.9% 8.1% 16.1% 5.7% −2.3% 8.9%
Stock pay / revenue 1.9% 0.9% 1.2% 1.1% 3.2% 2.7% 1.9%
Change in share count 2.2% 2.4% −2.7% 1.1% 8.7% 26.3% 2.9%

Median of all 26 companies we cover in electronic components. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

26 electronic components companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 37.6% 16.1% 4 of 26
Change in growth rate Growth +10.0pp +3.5pp 5 of 26
Gross margin Profitability 22.2% 36.8% 20 of 24
Operating margin Profitability 11.1% 9.0% 11 of 25
Net margin Profitability 7.0% 6.0% 12 of 26
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 0.4% 5.6% 17 of 24
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 1.9% 2.1% 12 of 24
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 26.2% 12.5% 14 of 19
Change in share count Balance sheet 2.2% 3.5% 10 of 22
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 80 days 69 days 21 of 24

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 29, 2025
Segments
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Commercial $1.6B 54.5% ▲ 24.3%
Aerospace and Defense $1.3B 44.1% ▲ 13.3%
Radio Frequency and Specialty Components $40M 1.4% ▲ 7.6%
Products and services
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Aerospace and Defense Components $1.3B 44.1% ▲ 13.3%
Data Center Computing $683M 23.5% ▲ 36.3%
Medical Industrial Instrumentation $409M 14.1% ▲ 22.2%
Automotive Components $302M 10.4% ▼ 4.1%
Networking Communication $230M 7.9% ▲ 43.4%
Geography
Region Revenue Share YoY
United States $1.6B 53.5% ▲ 26.1%
Other Than United States and Taiwan $1.1B 37.7% ▲ 17.0%
Taiwan $257M 8.8% ▼ 6.3%

From TTM Technologies Inc's 10-K filed February 17, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$18.2B
Institutions reporting
633
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 0.8%
Positions opened / closed
166 / 55

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 386 institutions bought and 254 sold ; the biggest buyer was Lone Pine Capital LLC (+2.7M shares) and the biggest seller Blackrock, Inc (−2.7M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $2.1B 11.0M 11.3% ▼ 19.5%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $1.1B 5.6M 5.8% ▼ 11.9%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $876M 4.7M 4.8% ▲ 4.9%
Whale Rock Capital Management LLC $791M 4.2M 4.4% ▲ 20.4%
Invesco Ltd. $783M 4.2M 4.3% ▼ 19.2%
State Street Corp $617M 3.3M 3.4% ▼ 13.6%
Jane Street Group, LLC $516M 2.8M 2.8% ▲ 229.0%
Lone Pine Capital LLC $512M 2.7M 2.8% New
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $495M 2.6M 2.7% ▼ 38.6%
FMR LLC $475M 2.5M 2.6% ▲ 1.2%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $473M 2.5M 2.6% ▼ 20.1%
Wellington Management Group LLP $424M 2.3M 2.3% ▲ 61.9%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not TTM Technologies Inc's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 3 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Roks Edwin President and CEO August 25, 2026 Buy 10,000 $111.77 $1.1M
Geveden Rex D Director August 24, 2026 Buy 5,000 $104.90 $524,500
Knecht Dale Martin SVP Information Technology August 10, 2026 Sell 26,198 $142.00 $3.7M
Farrell Robert P. President C&C June 25, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 6 $214.46 $1,287
Farrell Robert P. President C&C June 25, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 73 $204.95 $14,961
Farrell Robert P. President C&C June 25, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 26 $206.25 $5,362
Farrell Robert P. President C&C June 25, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 67 $207.04 $13,872
Farrell Robert P. President C&C June 25, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 495 $208.40 $103,158
Farrell Robert P. President C&C June 25, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 313 $209.06 $65,436
Farrell Robert P. President C&C June 25, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 179 $210.10 $37,608
Farrell Robert P. President C&C June 25, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 110 $211.08 $23,219
Farrell Robert P. President C&C June 25, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 7 $211.86 $1,483

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around February 3, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • October 22, 2026
  • August 6, 2026
  • April 29, 2026
  • February 4, 2026
  • October 29, 2025
  • July 30, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on TTM Technologies Inc was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

TTM Technologies Inc in brief

What does TTM Technologies Inc do?
TTM Technologies Inc is a US-listed company in the electronic components industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is TTM Technologies Inc's stock ticker?
TTM Technologies Inc trades under the ticker TTMI on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is TTM Technologies Inc's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, TTM Technologies Inc reported revenue of $3.8B, 37.6% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is TTM Technologies Inc's free cash flow?
TTM Technologies Inc's free-cash-flow margin is 0.4% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 17 of the 24 electronic components companies we cover.
Who are TTM Technologies Inc's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is TTM Technologies Inc buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
TTM Technologies Inc spent $0 on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count still rose 2.2% over the year.
What is TTM Technologies Inc's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, TTM Technologies Inc's market capitalisation was about $8.2B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 30.6 and net debt of $783M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
How much debt does TTM Technologies Inc have?
TTM Technologies Inc's debt-to-equity ratio is 80.5%, from its latest balance sheet (64.1% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are TTM Technologies Inc's competitors?
In our Electronic Components peer group, the companies closest to TTM Technologies Inc are Vishay Intertechnology Inc, Belden Inc., Littelfuse Inc, Advanced Energy Industries Inc and Coherent Corp. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against TTM Technologies Inc's.
Are insiders buying or selling TTM Technologies Inc stock?
Over the last 12 months, TTM Technologies Inc's directors and officers reported 2 open-market purchases and 255 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is TTM Technologies Inc's next earnings date?
Around February 3, 2027, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — TTM Technologies Inc announces its own schedule.