undamentalytics Newsletter

Vishay Intertechnology Inc (VSH) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: VSH NYSE Electronic Components Next results ~November 4, 2026

C Fundamentals grade

Vishay Intertechnology Inc is a US-listed company in the electronic components industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Model estimate per share

~$23

Valuation models combined (5)

Base case. Range ~$13–$37. Weighted average of 5 models (growth cash-flow model, forward price-to-earnings vs peers, residual income, justified price-to-book, revenue-to-maturity model), the growth cash-flow model counting double.

Price vs value

No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: valued with our growth model, which doesn't carry a Buy/Hold/Sell rating yet.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders0 buying, 1 selling0 purchases and 1 sale by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds299 adding, 149 cuttingOf 77 active managers that changed their stake, 56 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Vishay Intertechnology files

Where Vishay Intertechnology stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to July 2026 was $3.32bn, up 13.4% on a year earlier, faster than the 9.9% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin rose to -0.2% from -7.0% a year earlier. Operating margin widened to 3.3% from -1.8%. The diluted share count is up 2.4% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C. It passes 5 of our 7 financial-health checks.

Source: 10-Q filed August 5, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 4, 2026 (estimated)

Vishay Intertechnology Inc's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 13.4% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -0.2%. Where it stands out: days sales outstanding of 43 days ranks 3 of 24 electronic components companies we cover. Where it lags: gross margin of 20.9% ranks 21 of 24 electronic components companies we cover.

Current signal Revenue growth accelerating: TTM revenue growth rose to 13.4% (+3.5pp vs the prior quarter).

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 3.5 points higher than a quarter earlier.
  • Margins widening. Operating margin is up 5.1 points on a year ago.
  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $1.1bn.
  • Estimates rising. Analysts' consensus for next year's earnings per share has risen 13.1% over 90 days.

Things to watch

  • Results due soon. Results are expected around 4 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -0.2% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 2.4% in a year.
  • High earnings multiple. The shares trade at 125 times the last 12 months' earnings, so expectations are demanding.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 71% and a beta of 3.1 against the S&P 500.
  • Weak cash conversion. Free cash flow was -25% of net income over the last 12 months.

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 5, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.19 against an average estimate of $0.14: beat by 34.2%
Revenue
$889m, up 16.6% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-15.6% in the first session after the results on August 5, 2026, against -0.4% for the S&P 500
Next report
November 4, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.28

Vishay Intertechnology's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+5.7%
  • 1 week-8.9%
  • 1 month-29.3%
  • This year+78.0%
  • 1 year+63.7%
  • 5 years+48.3%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$3.3B
Operating margin
3.3%
Net margin
0.9%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$0.20

Growth

Revenue growth
+13.4%
Change in growth rate
+3.5 pts
Share count change
+2.4%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$7M
FCF margin
-0.2%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.9%

Earnings

Last results
August 5, 2026
Next results (est.)
November 4, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Announcement
  2. Results
  3. Announcement

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: valued with our growth model, which doesn't carry a Buy/Hold/Sell rating yet.

Valuation models

We value Vishay Intertechnology Inc as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 11.9%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.55 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Growth cash-flow model Revenue for this year and next from analysts' consensus, then growth fading to 2.5%; the operating margin moving to profitable peers'; investment needed per dollar of growth from peers; reduced by a failure probability. For young or fast-growing companies. The starting margin is normalized to between -100% and 60%; net margin is a proxy when operating income is not tagged. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$21 ~$15–$25 Primary model, counts double
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$32 ~$27–$48 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$14 ~$9.7–$20 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$13 ~$12–$15 Included
Forward price-to-sales vs peers Next year's consensus sales per share times peers' typical forward price-to-sales; only when earnings are negative. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. — Does not apply: earnings are positive: price-to-earnings is the better measure
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. ~$37 ~$30–$46 Included
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (growth cash-flow model) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$23 ~$13–$37 5 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Vishay Intertechnology Inc with Electronic Components in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Vishay Intertechnology Inc: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$9.85$13.49$17.53$15.45$18.64$18.54$19.93$20.06$22.66$16.33$14.34$25.52
Market value$1.5bn$2.0bn$2.6bn$2.4bn$2.7bn$2.7bn$2.9bn$2.9bn$3.2bn$2.2bn$1.9bn$3.5bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$39m−$115m−$378m−$192m−$195m−$225m−$318m−$110m−$155m$315m$436m−$322m
Enterprise value$1.4bn$1.9bn$2.2bn$2.2bn$2.5bn$2.5bn$2.6bn$2.8bn$3.0bn$2.6bn$2.4bn$3.2bn
Multiples
Price / sales 0.6x0.9x1.0x0.8x1.0x1.1x0.9x0.8x0.9x0.8x0.6x1.1x
Price / earnings —41.7x—6.9x16.5x21.9x9.7x6.7x9.8x——125.0x
Price / free cash flow 14.7x12.6x12.9x83.5x19.4x14.1x12.1x18.2x87.6x———
EV / EBITDA 5.2x5.4x4.5x3.4x5.9x6.6x4.1x3.6x4.5x11.8x8.5x9.7x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

42 /100

Weak moat

How hard Vishay Intertechnology's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 9 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 8.1% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 8 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 25.6%, moving by 3.3 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 2 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 10.3%; its worst year was -1.8%.

  • Cash conversion 9 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 7 of 10 years, at a median 4.3% of revenue.

  • Discipline 18 / 20

    The diluted share count fell 4.3% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.2% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (47 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 4, 2026, before the open. Analysts expect revenue of $964m and EPS of $0.28 (range $0.26 to $0.32) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Vishay Intertechnology Inc: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $0.84 +1782% $3.7bn +21%
Next $1.74 +107% $4.3bn +16%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +13.1% in 90 days, across 7 analysts.

Earnings against estimates

Vishay Intertechnology Inc: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $0.14 $0.19 +34.2%
Mar 2026 $0.03 $0.05 +71.5%
Dec 2025 $0.02 $0.01 −50.0%
Sept 2025 $0.04 $0.04 −4.1%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Analyst recommendations

7 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy571%
Hold114%
Sell114%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202623117
  2. Sep 202623117
  3. Aug 202621115
  4. Jul 20261113

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Vishay Intertechnology Inc, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
13.3%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
4.76
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+6%
to September 30, 2026
Held by institutions
—
of shares
Held by insiders
1.2%
of shares
Employees
22,600
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +53.0%

$16.68 on October 31, 2025 to $25.52

Vishay Intertechnology Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $2.9bn $3.3bn +13.4%
P/S multiple 0.8x 1.1x +38.2%
Share count 136m 139m −2.4%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

Last 3 years +14.8%

$22.23 on November 3, 2023 to $25.52

Vishay Intertechnology Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $3.5bn $3.3bn −6.3%
Net margin 11.8% 0.9% −92.8%
P/E multiple 7.5x 125.0x +1563.1%
Share count 142m 139m +2.0%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Vishay Intertechnology Inc: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
VSH+8%+1%+13%−28%−12%+78%
Industry peers (median)+21%−14%+10%+11%+8%+19%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
VSH50%42%42%50%50%46%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
VSH−26%−22%−29%−37%−44%−61%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since October 29, 2015: 64% from July 18, 2023 to April 8, 2025. Getting back needed a 174% gain, reached on April 30, 2026, 387 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$11.61 – $64.70
From 52-week high
−60.6%
vs 50-day average
−18.3%
vs 200-day average
−20.3%
Volatility (1 year)
71%
Beta vs S&P 500
3.09

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
5 up, 7 down
typical move ±7.0%
After a week
5 up, 7 down
typical move ±7.1%
After a month
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±14.7%
Vishay Intertechnology Inc: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 5, 2026 −15.6% −0.4% −13.6% −21.6%
May 13, 2026 +13.0% +1.4% +19.4% +76.6%
February 4, 2026 −5.3% −1.7% −2.7% −19.5%
November 5, 2025 −9.4% −0.7% −11.9% −4.9%
August 6, 2025 −10.7% +0.7% −3.4% −2.8%
May 7, 2025 −4.3% +1.1% +12.6% +12.8%
February 5, 2025 +5.6% +0.8% +3.8% +6.9%
November 6, 2024 +5.0% +3.3% −4.2% +7.2%
August 7, 2024 −6.1% +1.6% −8.7% −14.0%
May 8, 2024 +0.3% +0.6% +3.3% −1.5%
February 7, 2024 +1.3% +0.9% +0.4% +7.6%
November 8, 2023 −7.2% −0.7% −1.1% +0.7%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Vishay Intertechnology Inc in five measures

Fundamentals grade C
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Vishay Intertechnology Inc
$2.8B $3B $3.2B $3.4B $3.6B FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $3.5B Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $3.4B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $3.3B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $3.1B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $3B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $2.9B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $2.9B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $2.9B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $3B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $3.1B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $3.2B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $3.3B $3.3B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $3.5B
FY23 Q4 $3.4B
FY24 Q1 $3.3B
FY24 Q2 $3.1B
FY24 Q3 $3B
FY24 Q4 $2.9B
FY25 Q1 $2.9B
FY25 Q2 $2.9B
FY25 Q3 $3B
FY25 Q4 $3.1B
FY26 Q1 $3.2B
FY26 Q2 $3.3B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Vishay Intertechnology Inc
-20% -10% 0% 10% 20% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: -0.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -2.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: -6.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -11.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -13.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -13.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -11.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: -6.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: -0.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 4.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 9.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 13.4% 13.4%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 -0.4%
FY23 Q4 -2.7%
FY24 Q1 -6.8%
FY24 Q2 -11.8%
FY24 Q3 -13.4%
FY24 Q4 -13.7%
FY25 Q1 -11.3%
FY25 Q2 -6.4%
FY25 Q3 -0.8%
FY25 Q4 4.5%
FY26 Q1 9.9%
FY26 Q2 13.4%
Operating margin (TTM) Vishay Intertechnology Inc
-5% 0% 5% 10% 15% 20% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 15.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 14.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 11.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 8.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 4.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 0.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -1.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -1.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -0.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 1.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 2.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 3.3% 3.3%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 15.7%
FY23 Q4 14.3%
FY24 Q1 11.3%
FY24 Q2 8.7%
FY24 Q3 4.7%
FY24 Q4 0.2%
FY25 Q1 -1.2%
FY25 Q2 -1.8%
FY25 Q3 -0.5%
FY25 Q4 1.9%
FY26 Q1 2.4%
FY26 Q2 3.3%
FCF margin (TTM) Vishay Intertechnology Inc
-10% -5% 0% 5% 10% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 5.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 1.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -0.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -4.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -6.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -5.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -7.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -7.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -7.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -2.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -2.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -0.2% -0.2%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 5.4%
FY23 Q4 1.1%
FY24 Q1 -0.6%
FY24 Q2 -4.6%
FY24 Q3 -6.9%
FY24 Q4 -5.0%
FY25 Q1 -7.5%
FY25 Q2 -7.0%
FY25 Q3 -7.4%
FY25 Q4 -2.9%
FY26 Q1 -2.8%
FY26 Q2 -0.2%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q, 10-Q/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Vishay Intertechnology Inc: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2009 Dec 2009 2010 Dec 2010 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jul 2026
Income
Revenue 2,042 2,725 2,594 2,230 2,371 2,493 2,300 2,317 2,599 3,035 2,668 2,502 3,240 3,497 3,402 2,938 3,069 3,319
Gross profit 388 807 720 527 567 611 542 574 703 889 671 582 888 1,059 974 626 595 695
EBITDA 190 607 526 358 368 369 274 356 487 647 427 376 635 779 671 216 282 332
Operating income −39 418 347 189 198 189 98 197 324 485 262 210 468 615 486 6 57 110
Net income −57 359 239 123 123 118 −109 49 −20 346 164 123 298 429 324 −31 −9 28
Diluted EPS −$0.31 $1.89 $1.42 $0.79 $0.81 $0.77 −$0.73 $0.32 −$0.14 $2.24 $1.13 $0.85 $2.05 $2.98 $2.31 −$0.23 −$0.07 $0.20
Growth (year on year)
Revenue −27.6% +33.4% −4.8% −14.0% +6.3% +5.2% −7.7% +0.7% +12.2% +16.7% −12.1% −6.2% +29.5% +7.9% −2.7% −13.7% +4.5% +13.4%
EBITDA — +220.5% −13.4% −32.0% +2.8% +0.2% −25.7% +30.1% +36.7% +32.8% −34.0% −11.9% +68.9% +22.8% −14.0% −67.7% +30.2% +107.3%
Operating income — — −17.1% −45.4% +4.5% −4.3% −48.3% +101.5% +64.4% +49.7% −45.9% −20.1% +123.1% +31.6% −21.0% −98.8% — —
Net income — — −33.5% −48.6% +0.2% −4.4% −192.3% — −141.7% — −52.6% −25.0% +142.4% +43.9% −24.5% −109.6% — —
Diluted EPS — — −24.9% −44.4% +2.5% −4.9% −194.8% — −143.8% — −49.6% −24.8% +141.2% +45.4% −22.5% −110.0% — —
Margins
Gross margin 19.0% 29.6% 27.8% 23.6% 23.9% 24.5% 23.6% 24.8% 27.0% 29.3% 25.2% 23.3% 27.4% 30.3% 28.6% 21.3% 19.4% 20.9%
EBITDA margin 9.3% 22.3% 20.3% 16.0% 15.5% 14.8% 11.9% 15.4% 18.7% 21.3% 16.0% 15.0% 19.6% 22.3% 19.7% 7.4% 9.2% 10.0%
Operating margin −1.9% 15.3% 13.4% 8.5% 8.3% 7.6% 4.3% 8.5% 12.5% 16.0% 9.8% 8.4% 14.4% 17.6% 14.3% 0.2% 1.9% 3.3%
Net margin −2.8% 13.2% 9.2% 5.5% 5.2% 4.7% −4.7% 2.1% −0.8% 11.4% 6.1% 4.9% 9.2% 12.3% 9.5% −1.1% −0.3% 0.9%
Free-cash-flow margin 11.8% 14.7% 8.0% 6.2% 5.9% 5.6% 4.3% 7.0% 7.6% 0.9% 5.2% 7.6% 7.4% 4.5% 1.1% −5.0% −2.9% −0.2%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 290 545 376 287 292 297 246 297 369 259 296 315 457 484 366 174 184 346
Capital spending 50 145 169 150 153 157 147 135 170 230 157 124 218 325 329 320 273 353
Free cash flow 240 400 207 137 139 140 99 162 198 29 140 191 239 159 36 −146 −89 −7
Stock-based pay 2 3 7 4 1 2 4 6 4 5 6 5 7 7 17 21 22 31
Free cash flow after stock pay 238 397 201 134 138 138 95 155 194 24 134 186 232 152 20 −167 −111 −38
Balance sheet
Cash 579 897 749 698 640 592 476 472 748 686 694 620 774 611 973 590 515 1,297
Total debt 336 432 399 393 365 444 437 357 370 495 499 395 456 501 818 905 951 976
Net debt (negative = net cash) −243 −466 −350 −305 −275 −148 −39 −115 −378 −192 −195 −225 −318 −110 −155 315 436 −322
Diluted shares 187m 190m 169m 156m 151m 154m 148m 151m 146m 155m 145m 145m 145m 144m 140m 137m 136m 139m
Returned to shareholders
Buybacks 0 275 150 150 0 0 0 23 40 0 0 0 0 83 79 50 13 −0
Total returned 0 275 150 150 0 0 0 23 40 0 0 0 0 83 79 50 13 −0

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

5 of 7 checks passed · July 4, 2026
What it owns · $5.2bn
Short-term assets $2.7bnLonger-term assets $2.4bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $5.2bn
Short-term liabilities $1.5bnLonger-term liabilities $732mShareholders' equity $2.9bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $2.7bn of assets due within a year against $1.5bn of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $2.7bn short-term assets against $732m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $1.3bn of cash against $972m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 33% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 26% to 33% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $346m of operating cash flow against $972m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $110m against $40m of interest.

From Vishay Intertechnology Inc's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q2 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
-$10,000
Returned to shareholders
0%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$142M
Diluted share count
+2.4%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
0.0%
dividends 0.0% + buybacks 0.0% of market value
Sales & admin spending
17.6%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
43 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in electronic components
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated VSH BDC TTMI LFUS AEIS COHR Median
Revenue, last 12 months $3.3bn $3.1bn $3.8bn $2.8bn $2.3bn $7.1bn $647m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 13.4% 17.7% 37.6% 18.7% 31.7% 22.5% 15.0%
Revenue growth, 3-year average −2.2% 6.1% 18.8% 4.1% 9.3% 11.3% 5.6%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 16.6% 38.3% 59.9% 22.7% 50.3% 33.7% 18.4%
Gross margin 20.9% 36.8% 22.2% 40.1% 40.3% 37.5% 36.5%
Operating margin 3.3% 9.0% 11.1% 5.5% 16.0% 2.0% 8.5%
Operating margin, 3-year average 3.4% 10.1% 8.0% 9.0% 8.5% 4.6% 8.3%
Net margin 0.9% 5.6% 7.0% 1.4% 12.7% 11.3% 5.8%
Cash from operations / revenue 10.4% 12.8% 8.8% 21.6% 9.9% 1.1% 10.4%
Free-cash-flow margin −0.2% 7.3% 0.4% 19.2% 3.1% −14.4% 3.7%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average −3.9% 8.1% 0.9% 16.1% 5.7% −2.3% 8.9%
Stock pay / revenue 0.9% 1.2% 1.9% 1.1% 3.2% 2.7% 1.9%
Change in share count 2.4% −2.7% 2.2% 1.1% 8.7% 26.3% 2.9%

Median of all 26 companies we cover in electronic components. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

26 electronic components companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 13.4% 16.1% 15 of 26
Change in growth rate Growth +3.5pp +3.5pp 13 of 26
Gross margin Profitability 20.9% 36.8% 21 of 24
Operating margin Profitability 3.3% 9.0% 19 of 25
Net margin Profitability 0.9% 6.0% 20 of 26
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation -0.2% 5.6% 18 of 24
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.9% 2.1% 6 of 24
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 4.5% 12.5% 5 of 19
Change in share count Balance sheet 2.4% 3.5% 11 of 22
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 43 days 69 days 3 of 24

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Segments
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Resistors $759M 24.7% ▲ 4.6%
Mosfets $630M 20.5% ▲ 4.7%
Diodes $593M 19.3% ▲ 1.9%
Capacitors $506M 16.5% ▲ 10.1%
Inductors $364M 11.9% ▲ 2.3%
Optoelectronic Components $217M 7.1% ▲ 2.0%
Corporate $0 0.0% —
Geography
Region Revenue Share YoY
Asia $1.3B 41.3% ▲ 11.8%
Germany $904M 29.5% ▲ 3.8%
United States $768M 25.0% ▲ 0.9%
Segment Geographical Groups of Countries Group Four $108M 3.5% ▼ 27.0%
Israel $21M 0.7% ▼ 6.6%

From Vishay Intertechnology Inc's 10-K filed February 13, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$8.2B
Institutions reporting
466
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 15.3%
Positions opened / closed
187 / 30

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 299 institutions bought and 149 sold ; the biggest buyer was Point72 Asset Management, L.P (+3.2M shares) and the biggest seller Woodline Partners LP (−5.0M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $1.1B 20.2M 13.2% ▲ 11.0%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $607M 11.3M 7.4% ▲ 8.5%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $333M 6.2M 4.1% ▲ 11.4%
Point72 Asset Management, L.P. $268M 5.0M 3.3% ▲ 179.8%
State Street Corp $267M 5.0M 3.3% ▲ 3.4%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $254M 4.7M 3.1% ▼ 33.5%
American Century Companies Inc $243M 4.5M 3.0% ▲ 20.5%
Two Sigma Investments, LP $214M 4.0M 2.6% ▲ 78.2%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $171M 3.2M 2.1% ▲ 5.9%
Neuberger Berman Group LLC $167M 3.0M 2.0% ▲ 15592.1%
Needham Investment Management LLC $163M 3.0M 2.0% ▲ 4.0%
Millennium Management LLC $158M 2.9M 1.9% ▲ 1863.7%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Vishay Intertechnology Inc's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 1 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Zilberman Raanan Director October 2, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 16,575 $35.82 $593,697

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 1 trade and filings

No trades in Vishay Intertechnology Inc disclosed in the last 12 months; 1 earlier trade on record.

  • Jefferson Shreve(R-IN 6):Sale (full), $15,001 - $50,000, traded March 5, 2025, filed April 11, 2025

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 4, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 5, 2026
  • May 13, 2026
  • February 4, 2026
  • November 5, 2025
  • August 6, 2025
  • May 7, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Vishay Intertechnology Inc was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Vishay Intertechnology Inc in brief

What does Vishay Intertechnology Inc do?
Vishay Intertechnology Inc is a US-listed company in the electronic components industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Vishay Intertechnology Inc's stock ticker?
Vishay Intertechnology Inc trades under the ticker VSH on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Vishay Intertechnology Inc's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Vishay Intertechnology Inc reported revenue of $3.3B, 13.4% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Vishay Intertechnology Inc's free cash flow?
Vishay Intertechnology Inc's free-cash-flow margin is -0.2% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 18 of the 24 electronic components companies we cover.
Who are Vishay Intertechnology Inc's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Vishay Intertechnology Inc buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Vishay Intertechnology Inc spent -$10,000 on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count still rose 2.4% over the year.
What is Vishay Intertechnology Inc's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Vishay Intertechnology Inc's market capitalisation was about $3.5B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 125.0 and net debt of -$322M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
How much debt does Vishay Intertechnology Inc have?
Vishay Intertechnology Inc's debt-to-equity ratio is 33.4%, from its latest balance sheet (26.1% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Vishay Intertechnology Inc's competitors?
In our Electronic Components peer group, the companies closest to Vishay Intertechnology Inc are Belden Inc., TTM Technologies Inc, Littelfuse Inc, Advanced Energy Industries Inc and Coherent Corp. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Vishay Intertechnology Inc's.
Are insiders buying or selling Vishay Intertechnology Inc stock?
Over the last 12 months, Vishay Intertechnology Inc's directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 1 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Vishay Intertechnology Inc's next earnings date?
Around November 4, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Vishay Intertechnology Inc announces its own schedule.