undamentalytics Newsletter

U Power Ltd (UCAR) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: UCAR Nasdaq Automotive Retail

E Fundamentals grade

U Power Ltd is a US-listed company in the automotive retail industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: every model's value for U Power Ltd is far from the share price, which usually points to a data problem (a merger, a share-count change, a one-off) rather than a bargain or a bubble.

Price vs value

Under review: free cash flow after stock pay is not positive. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders1 buying, 0 selling1 purchase and 0 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds7 adding, 0 cuttingOf 0 active managers that changed their stake, 0 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter U Power files

Where U Power stands after its latest Filing

Revenue for the twelve months was $6m, down 7.0% on a year earlier, against growth of 120.4% a quarter earlier. That puts it 21 of 23 for growth among the automotive retail companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin rose to -171.2% from -1146.1% a year earlier. Operating margin widened to -141.7% from -561.2%. The diluted share count is up 60.0% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades E. It passes 2 of our 3 financial-health checks.

Our model value for U Power is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

U Power Ltd's trailing-twelve-month revenue fell 7.0% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -171.2%. Where it lags: change in growth rate of -127.4pp ranks 23 of 23 automotive retail companies we cover.

Current signal Revenue growth decelerating: TTM revenue growth slowed to -7.0% (-127.4pp vs the prior quarter), the 2nd consecutive quarterly slowdown.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.0bn.

Things to watch

  • Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 7.0% over the last 12 months.
  • Growth slowing. The growth rate is 127.4 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -141.7%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 10.8 points on a year ago.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -171.2% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 60.0% in a year.

Price chart

  • 1 day+4.7%
  • 1 week-6.8%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$5.7M
Operating margin
-141.7%
Net margin
-167.1%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-2.09

Growth

Revenue growth
−7.0%
Change in growth rate
−127.4 pts
Share count change
+60.0%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$9.8M
FCF margin
-171.2%

News & updates

Updated November 2, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

No recent updates are available for UCAR from the sources we follow. See filings →

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: free cash flow after stock pay is not positive.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value U Power Ltd as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8.5%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.78 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. ~$0.1 ~$0.2–$0.5 Left out: out of range vs price (0.03x)
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare U Power Ltd with Automotive Retail in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

No analyst estimates are published for U Power Ltd: too few analysts cover it.

Analyst recommendations

1 analysts, Nov 2026
Buy00%
Hold1100%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Nov 202611

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering U Power Ltd, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
0.7%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
0.65
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+32%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
0%
of shares
Held by insiders
5.2%
of shares
Employees
86
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

Price behaviour

52-week range
Not enough history
From 52-week high
—
vs 50-day average
—
vs 200-day average
—
Volatility (1 year)
—
Beta vs S&P 500
—

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

U Power Ltd in five measures

Fundamentals grade E
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) U Power Ltd
$0 $2M $4M $6M $8M FY20 Q4 FY21 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY20 Q4: $212.2K Revenue (TTM), FY21 Q4: $1.2M Revenue (TTM), FY22 Q4: $1.2M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $2.8M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $6.2M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $5.7M $5.7M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY20 Q4 $212.2K
FY21 Q4 $1.2M
FY22 Q4 $1.2M
FY23 Q4 $2.8M
FY24 Q4 $6.2M
FY25 Q4 $5.7M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY U Power Ltd
-200% 0% 200% 400% 600% FY21 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY21 Q4: 485.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY22 Q4: -6.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 140.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 120.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: -7.0% -7.0%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY21 Q4 485.2%
FY22 Q4 -6.5%
FY23 Q4 140.6%
FY24 Q4 120.4%
FY25 Q4 -7.0%
Operating margin (TTM) U Power Ltd
-1500% -1000% -500% 0% FY20 Q4 FY21 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 Operating margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: -1093.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: -561.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: -721.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -186.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -130.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -141.7% -141.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY20 Q4 -1093.7%
FY21 Q4 -561.2%
FY22 Q4 -721.5%
FY23 Q4 -186.7%
FY24 Q4 -130.9%
FY25 Q4 -141.7%
FCF margin (TTM) U Power Ltd
-2000% -1500% -1000% -500% 0% FY20 Q4 FY21 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 FCF margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: -1620.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: -1146.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: -265.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -335.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -165.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -171.2% -171.2%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY20 Q4 -1620.6%
FY21 Q4 -1146.1%
FY22 Q4 -265.0%
FY23 Q4 -335.6%
FY24 Q4 -165.2%
FY25 Q4 -171.2%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 20-F. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ billions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

U Power Ltd: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025
Income
Revenue 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Gross profit 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
EBITDA −0.0 −0.0 −0.0 −0.0 −0.0 −0.0
Operating income −0.0 −0.0 −0.0 −0.0 −0.0 −0.0
Net income −0.0 −0.0 −0.0 −0.0 −0.0 −0.0
Diluted EPS −$1.59 −$1.28 −$13.68 −$2.20 −$2.33 −$2.09
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +485.2% −6.5% +140.6% +120.4% −7.0%
Margins
Gross margin 100.0% 35.9% 34.1% 61.6% 23.6% 36.3%
EBITDA margin <−999% −539.1% −694.7% −173.5% −124.0% −136.5%
Operating margin <−999% −561.2% −721.5% −186.7% −130.9% −141.7%
Net margin −376.4% −516.8% −589.0% −97.8% −108.2% −167.1%
Free-cash-flow margin <−999% <−999% −265.0% −335.6% −165.2% −171.2%
Cash flow
Cash from operations −0.0 −0.0 −0.0 −0.0 −0.0 −0.0
Capital spending 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Free cash flow −0.0 −0.0 −0.0 −0.0 −0.0 −0.0
Balance sheet
Cash 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Total debt 0.0 0.0 0.0 — 0.0 0.0
Net debt (negative = net cash) −0.0 −0.0 0.0 −0.0 0.0 0.0
Diluted shares — — — 1m 3m 5m
Returned to shareholders
Buybacks — — — — 33.4 —
Total returned — — — — 33.4 —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 3 checks passed · December 31, 2025
What it owns · $54m
Short-term assets $21mLonger-term assets $33m
What it owes, and who funded it · $51m
Short-term liabilities $12mLonger-term liabilities $0mShareholders' equity $39m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $21m of assets due within a year against $12m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $21m short-term assets against $337,762 of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$8m against $26,160 of interest.

From U Power Ltd's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2024 Q4 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$33.4B
Returned to shareholders
-327958%
of free cash flow
Diluted share count
+60.0%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
213678.0%
dividends 0.0% + buybacks 213678.0% of market value
R&D spending
11.2%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
202 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in automotive retail
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated UCAR YSXT AZI SDA PRTS CRMT Median
Revenue, last 12 months $6m $83m $123m $489m $517m $1.1bn $8.6bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months −7.0% 16.8% −1.6% 10.7% −7.7% −21.6% −0.8%
Revenue growth, 3-year average — — — — −8.4% −8.8% 2.1%
Revenue growth, latest quarter — — — — 1.2% −57.3% 1.2%
Gross margin 36.3% 8.6% 1.8% — 33.1% 48.5% 23.4%
Operating margin −141.7% 4.2% −14.3% 0.8% −4.1% — 3.7%
Net margin −167.1% 3.4% −13.4% −0.8% −4.0% −18.6% 1.3%
Cash from operations / revenue −170.0% −3.2% −3.8% 1.2% 0.5% 13.9% 2.5%
Free-cash-flow margin −171.2% −3.3% −3.8% 1.1% −1.3% 13.8% 1.1%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average — — — — −3.6% 2.4% 2.2%
Stock pay / revenue — 2.2% 7.7% 0.2% 0.7% 0.2% 0.3%
Change in share count 60.0% 15.0% — 6.3% 1.6% 1.9% −1.1%

Median of all 23 companies we cover in automotive retail. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

23 automotive retail companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth -7.0% -0.8% 21 of 23
Change in growth rate Growth -127.4pp -0.5pp 23 of 23
Gross margin Profitability 36.3% 27.7% 6 of 20
Operating margin Profitability -141.7% 3.7% 21 of 21
Net margin Profitability -167.1% 1.3% 23 of 23
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation -171.2% 1.1% 23 of 23
Change in share count Balance sheet 60.0% -1.1% 19 of 19
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 202 days 9 days 14 of 14

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$125,251
Institutions reporting
7
Positions opened / closed
7 / 0

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 7 institutions bought and 0 sold ; the biggest buyer was Jane Street Group, LLC (+57K shares) . See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Jane Street Group, LLC $69,231 57K 55.3% —
UBS Group AG $21,121 17K 16.9% —
Stonex Group Inc. $15,297 11K 12.2% —
Susquehanna International Group, LLP $13,862 11K 11.1% —
Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) $5,734 5K 4.6% —
Group One Trading LLC $4 0K 0.0% —
Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd $2 0K 0.0% —

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not U Power Ltd's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Jia Li Chief Executive Officer May 6, 2026 Buy 1,829,269 $1.64 $3M

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Data status

When each part of this page on U Power Ltd was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

U Power Ltd in brief

What does U Power Ltd do?
U Power Ltd is a US-listed company in the automotive retail industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is U Power Ltd's stock ticker?
U Power Ltd trades under the ticker UCAR on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is U Power Ltd's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, U Power Ltd reported revenue of $5.7M, 7.0% lower than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is U Power Ltd's free cash flow?
U Power Ltd's free-cash-flow margin is -171.2% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 23 of the 23 automotive retail companies we cover.
Who are U Power Ltd's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Jane Street Group, LLC, UBS Group AG and Stonex Group Inc. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is U Power Ltd buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
U Power Ltd spent $33.4B on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count still rose 60.0% over the year.
Who are U Power Ltd's competitors?
In our Automotive Retail peer group, the companies closest to U Power Ltd are YSX Tech Co., Ltd, Autozi Internet Technology (global) Ltd., Suncar Technology Group Inc., Carparts.com, Inc. and Americas Carmart Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against U Power Ltd's.
Are insiders buying or selling U Power Ltd stock?
Over the last 12 months, U Power Ltd's directors and officers reported 1 open-market purchases and 0 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.