undamentalytics Newsletter

Versabank (VBNK) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: VBNK Nasdaq Regional Banks Next results ~December 9, 2026

C Fundamentals grade

Versabank is a US-listed company in the regional banks industry. Its financial year ends in October.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Funds30 adding, 16 cuttingOf 10 active managers that changed their stake, 5 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Versabank files

Where Versabank stands after its latest Filing

Revenue for the twelve months was $89m, up 8.5% on a year earlier, faster than the 1.8% growth a quarter earlier. The diluted share count is up 21.3% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders.

Our model value for Versabank is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~December 9, 2026 (estimated)

Versabank's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 8.5% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 34.9%. Where it stands out: stock pay as % of revenue of 0.1% ranks 1 of 206 regional banks companies we cover. Where it lags: change in share count of 21.3% ranks 218 of 230 regional banks companies we cover.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow fell 83.4% while net income fell 30.4%: a 53pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 6.7 points higher than a quarter earlier.
  • Strong cash generation. 34.9% of revenue turned into free cash flow.
  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.4bn.

Things to watch

  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 21.3% in a year.
  • Missing expectations. Earnings per share fell short of the consensus estimate in 2 of the last four quarters.

Latest results

Earnings per share
$0.27 against an average estimate of $0.28: missed by 1.7%
Next report
December 9, 2026

Versabank's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+1.8%
  • 1 week-1.1%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$89M
Net margin
22.8%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$0.65

Growth

Revenue growth
+8.5%
Change in growth rate
+6.7 pts
Share count change
+21.3%

News & updates

Updated November 2, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

No recent updates are available for VBNK from the sources we follow. See filings →

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

No model value for Versabank at the moment. Current status: valuation models disagree too widely to rate. Available reported financials are shown below.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: valuation models disagree too widely to rate: held for review.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value Versabank as a bank or lender, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8.5%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.78 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$12 ~$8.1–$19 Primary model, counts double
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$12 ~$10–$15 Included
Price-to-book vs return on equity (peers) The price-to-book that peers with this return on equity trade on, from a line fitted across peers. ~$15 ~$8.5–$22 Included
Price-to-book vs peers Book value per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-book. ~$9.7 ~$13–$19 Included
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. ~$6.2 ~$7.1–$9.5 Included
Dividend discount (two-stage) Dividends for five years at the growth the business can fund, then a steady payout and growth. ~$13 ~$10–$16 Included
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Versabank with banks and lenders in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: December 9, 2026, before the open.

Analysts' consensus

No analyst estimates are published for Versabank: too few analysts cover it.

Earnings against estimates

Versabank: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jul 2026 $0.28 $0.27 −1.7%
Apr 2026 $0.27 $0.28 +2.9%
Jan 2026 $0.25 $0.28 +10.7%
Oct 2025 $0.24 $0.24 −2.4%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Analyst recommendations

3 analysts, Nov 2026
Buy3100%
Hold00%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Nov 2026213
  2. Oct 2026213
  3. Sep 2026213

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Versabank, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
—
of tradable shares
Days to cover
3.04
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+35%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
38%
of shares
Held by insiders
37.3%
of shares
Employees
131
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

Price behaviour

52-week range
Not enough history
From 52-week high
—
vs 50-day average
—
vs 200-day average
—
Volatility (1 year)
—
Beta vs S&P 500
—

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Versabank in five measures

Fundamentals grade C
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Versabank
$40M $60M $80M $100M FY20 Q4 FY21 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY20 Q4: $40.3M Revenue (TTM), FY21 Q4: $52M Revenue (TTM), FY22 Q4: $64M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $80.6M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $82M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $89M $89M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY20 Q4 $40.3M
FY21 Q4 $52M
FY22 Q4 $64M
FY23 Q4 $80.6M
FY24 Q4 $82M
FY25 Q4 $89M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Versabank
0% 10% 20% 30% FY21 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY21 Q4: 29.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY22 Q4: 23.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 25.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 1.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 8.5% 8.5%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY21 Q4 29.1%
FY22 Q4 23.1%
FY23 Q4 25.8%
FY24 Q4 1.8%
FY25 Q4 8.5%
FCF margin (TTM) Versabank
-200% 0% 200% 400% FY20 Q4 FY21 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 FCF margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: 257.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: -165.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: -40.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 86.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 227.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 34.9% 34.9%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY20 Q4 257.2%
FY21 Q4 -165.7%
FY22 Q4 -40.3%
FY23 Q4 86.9%
FY24 Q4 227.6%
FY25 Q4 34.9%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 40-F, 40-F/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Versabank: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2020 Oct 2020 2021 Oct 2021 2022 Oct 2022 2023 Oct 2023 2024 Oct 2024 2025 Oct 2025
Income
Revenue 40 52 64 81 82 89
Net income 14 18 18 31 29 20
Diluted EPS $0.61 $0.76 $0.61 $1.16 $1.09 $0.64
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +29.1% +23.1% +25.8% +1.8% +8.5%
Net income — +23.5% −1.1% +77.5% −6.6% −30.4%
Diluted EPS — +25.3% −19.6% +89.6% −5.9% −41.3%
Margins
Net margin 35.8% 34.2% 27.5% 38.8% 35.6% 22.8%
Free-cash-flow margin 257.2% −165.7% −40.3% 86.9% 227.6% 34.9%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 104 −86 −25 70 200 32
Capital spending 0 0 0 0 14 1
Free cash flow 104 −86 −26 70 187 31
Stock-based pay — 0 1 1 0 0
Free cash flow after stock pay — −86 −27 69 186 31
Balance sheet
Cash 193 219 65 95 162 415
Total debt 0 0 0 0 0 0
Net debt (negative = net cash) −193 −219 −65 −95 −162 −415
Diluted shares 21m 22m 27m 26m 26m 32m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 3 3 3 3 3 2
Total returned 3 3 3 3 3 2

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Dividends (TTM)
$2.3M
Returned to shareholders
7%
of free cash flow
Diluted share count
+21.3%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
0.3%
dividends 0.3% + buybacks 0.0% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
11%
of net income paid out

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in regional banks
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated VBNK ISBA FCCO WNEB EFSI PKBK Median
Revenue, last 12 months $89m $89m $89m $88m $90m $91m $255m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 8.5% 17.1% 23.5% 16.5% 37.5% 32.3% 12.5%
Revenue growth, 3-year average — 6.2% 13.3% −0.4% 12.0% 4.9% 6.0%
Revenue growth, latest quarter — 16.9% 28.7% 7.9% 24.0% 27.8% 10.7%
Net margin 22.8% 24.0% 25.9% 19.0% 20.6% 50.5% 28.7%
Cash from operations / revenue 35.7% 33.3% 8.5% 21.7% 10.1% 49.5% 34.3%
Free-cash-flow margin 34.9% 30.6% 7.4% 19.5% 8.9% 49.1% 31.4%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average — 25.5% 17.0% 29.2% 20.1% 49.6% 29.9%
Stock pay / revenue 0.1% 0.4% 1.2% 0.9% 1.6% 0.4% 1.2%
Change in share count 21.3% −0.0% 0.5% −2.5% 26.6% −1.3% 0.4%

Median of all 245 companies we cover in regional banks. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

245 regional banks companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 8.5% 12.5% 170 of 245
Change in growth rate Growth +6.7pp +0.0pp 34 of 244
Net margin Profitability 22.8% 28.7% 176 of 245
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.1% 1.3% 1 of 206
Change in share count Balance sheet 21.3% 0.4% 218 of 230

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$262M
Institutions reporting
52
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 8.0%
Positions opened / closed
13 / 3

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 30 institutions bought and 16 sold ; the biggest buyer was Pembroke Management, Ltd (+815K shares) and the biggest seller Mendon Capital Advisors Corp (−164K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Alliancebernstein L.P. $41.5M 2.9M 15.8% ▼ 1.4%
Pembroke Management, Ltd $35.3M 1.5M 13.5% ▲ 115.6%
CIBC World Market Inc. $26.8M 1.2M 10.2% ▼ 3.1%
Mendon Capital Advisors Corp $18.1M 781K 6.9% ▼ 17.4%
TCW Group Inc $16.7M 721K 6.4% ▲ 1.4%
Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. $16.4M 704K 6.2% ▲ 32.1%
Curi Capital, LLC $15.8M 680K 6.0% ▼ 15.5%
Pacific Ridge Capital Partners, LLC $13.6M 586K 5.2% ▼ 0.8%
TD Asset Management Inc $11.5M 493K 4.4% ▲ 12.1%
Csm Advisors, LLC $8.4M 361K 3.2% ▲ 29.2%
Wellington Management Group LLP $6.2M 266K 2.4% ▼ 17.2%
Kennedy Capital Management LLC $4.8M 206K 1.8% ▼ 42.9%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Versabank's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Versabank was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Versabank in brief

What does Versabank do?
Versabank is a US-listed company in the regional banks industry. Its financial year ends in October.
What is Versabank's stock ticker?
Versabank trades under the ticker VBNK on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Versabank's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Versabank reported revenue of $89M, 8.5% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Versabank's free cash flow?
Versabank's free-cash-flow margin is 34.9% of revenue over the trailing twelve months.
Who are Versabank's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Alliancebernstein L.P., Pembroke Management, Ltd and CIBC World Market Inc. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Does Versabank pay a dividend?
Yes: Versabank paid $2.3M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 0.34% and a payout ratio of 11.4%.
Who are Versabank's competitors?
In our Regional Banks peer group, the companies closest to Versabank are Isabella Bank Corp, First Community Corp, Western New England Bancorp, Inc., Eagle Financial Services Inc and Parke Bancorp, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Versabank's.
When is Versabank's next earnings date?
Around December 9, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Versabank announces its own schedule.