undamentalytics Newsletter

Vince Holding Corp. (VNCE) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: VNCE Nasdaq Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods Next results ~December 8, 2026

B Fundamentals grade

Vince Holding Corp. is a US-listed company in the apparel, accessories & luxury goods industry. Its financial year ends in January.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$28

Cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$21–$38 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (-1.4%–8.6% a year).

Price vs value

Undervalued

The price is below our entire value range; our base value is 137% above it.

Price used: $12.00, November 2, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders0 buying, 1 selling0 purchases and 1 sale by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds20 adding, 9 cuttingOf 8 active managers that changed their stake, 6 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Vince Holding files

Where Vince stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to August 2026 was $315m, up 8.0% on a year earlier, faster than the 4.8% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin held at 5.8%. Operating margin widened to 4.3% from -5.9%. The diluted share count is up 3.3% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades B. It passes 4 of our 6 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $25.42 a share, against a share price of $11.40. At that price, our model says the market is pricing in cash flow shrinking about 9.7% a year for five years, slower than the -0.5% a year revenue growth it has delivered.

Source: 10-Q filed September 11, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~December 8, 2026 (estimated)

Vince Holding Corp.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 8.0% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 5.8%. Where it stands out: stock pay as % of revenue of 0.1% ranks 2 of 26 apparel, accessories & luxury goods companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$28 per share in the base case (~$21–$38 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Results well ahead of expectations: Reported earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate by 278% in the quarter to 2026-07-31, the 3rd beat in the last four quarters.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Priced below our value. The share price of $12.00 is 137% below our value per share of $28.
  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 3.3 points higher than a quarter earlier.
  • Margins widening. Operating margin is up 10.2 points on a year ago.
  • Estimates rising. Analysts' consensus for next year's earnings per share has risen 27.8% over 90 days.

Things to watch

  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 3.3% in a year.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 110% and a beta of 1.2 against the S&P 500.
  • Short interest rising. Shares sold short rose 44% in a month to 7.1% of tradable shares.
  • Earnings expected to fall. The consensus expects earnings per share to fall 32% next year.

Latest results: FY2027 Q2

Filed September 11, 2026
Earnings per share
$1.02 against an average estimate of $0.27: beat by 277.8%
Revenue
$82m, up 11.7% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-17.9% in the first session after the results on September 10, 2026, against +0.2% for the S&P 500
Next report
December 8, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.35

Vince Holding's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+12.5%
  • 1 week+5.2%
  • 1 month+14.3%
  • This year+194.1%
  • 1 year+321.1%
  • 5 years+20.1%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$315M
Operating margin
4.3%
Net margin
2.4%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$0.58

Growth

Revenue growth
+8.0%
Change in growth rate
+3.3 pts
Share count change
+3.3%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$18.1M
FCF margin
5.8%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.1%

Earnings

Last results
September 10, 2026
Next results (est.)
December 8, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Results
  2. Agreement

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

What the price is pricing in

The share price implies cash flow shrinking about 9.1% a year for five years.That is slower than the -0.5% a year revenue growth Vince Holding has delivered.

  • Priced in-9.1%
  • Last 12 months8.0%
  • 3 years a year-0.9%
  • 5 years a year-0.5%

Our cash-flow model with every input fixed except growth over the next five years, solved for the growth at which the model value equals the share price ($11.95, Nov 3, 2026). Cash-flow growth then fades to 2.5% a year; discount rate 8.5%. Delivered figures are revenue growth from SEC filings. This is a model exercise, not investment advice or a forecast of the share price. All companies

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Buy12-month view
12-month price target
~$28
Price used
$11.95close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▲ +138%
Uncertainty
Medium

How we got here: a discounted-cash-flow model of Vince Holding Corp.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay with after-tax interest added back ($19.1M, FY2027 Q2 TTM), growing 9.7% and 5.4% in the next two years (forecasts, guidance and its record), then back to 3.6% by year five, and fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. Lower and higher growth cases span ~$21–~$38 ; that spread sets a 25% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Vince Holding Corp.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $19.1M, FY2027 Q2 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value Vince Holding Corp. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8.6%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.81 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$28 ~$21–$38 Primary model, counts double
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. ~$8.3 ~$7.5–$12 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: the model gives no positive value
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: return on equity is not positive
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (cash-flow model (dcf)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$22 ~$8.3–$28 2 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Vince Holding Corp. with Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

What moves the value

  • Revenue growth 5 points lower ▼ −25%
  • Revenue growth 5 points higher ▲ +33%
  • Free-cash-flow margin 1 point lower ▼ −16%
  • Last year's free-cash-flow margin change, if it persists ▲ +9%
  • Discount rate 1 point higher ▼ −15%
Value per share under different assumptions
Discount rate ↓ / growth → −5% growth0% growth5% growth10% growth15% growth20% growth
7% $20$28$38$51$69$91
8.5% $15$21$28$38$50$66
10% $12$17$22$30$39$51

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Vince Holding Corp.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026Now
Share price$51.70$30.00$7.68$11.81$14.77$8.19$8.50$7.74$3.41$3.53$2.70$12.00
Market value$194m$139m$58m$137m$174m$96m$101m$95m$43m$44m$35m$158m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$6m−$21m−$5m−$209000−$466000−$4m−$1m−$1m−$357000−$607000−$498000$11m
Enterprise value$188m$118m$53m$137m$173m$93m$100m$94m$42m$44m$35m$169m
Multiples
Price / sales 0.6x0.5x0.2x0.4x0.5x0.4x0.3x0.3x0.1x0.2x0.1x0.5x
Price / earnings 38.1x—1.0x—5.7x———1.7x—5.5x20.7x
Price / free cash flow 5.7x———14.1x———n/m2.5x—8.7x
EV / EBITDA 7.8x——8.2x——14.3x—1.2x—2.9x10.5x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

36 /100

Weak moat

How hard Vince Holding's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 0 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median -3.9% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 14 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 45.7%, moving by 3.5 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 10 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median -2.3%; its worst year was -28.6%.

  • Cash conversion 4 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 4 of 10 years, at a median -2.0% of revenue.

  • Discipline 13 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 11.1% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.4% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (41 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: December 8, 2026, before the open. Analysts expect revenue of $94m and EPS of $0.35 (range $0.35 to $0.35) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Vince Holding Corp.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $1.36 +209% $338m +13%
Next $0.92 −32% $398m +18%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +27.8% in 90 days, across 1 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +123.0% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 1 analyst raised Vince Holding Corp.'s forecast and 0 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Vince Holding Corp., last 90 days
$0.60 $0.80 $1.00 $1.20 $1.40 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $0.61 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $0.61 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $1.36 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $1.36 Current fiscal year, Now: $1.36 $1.36 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $0.72 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $0.72 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $0.92 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $0.92 Next fiscal year, Now: $0.92 $0.92

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $0.61$0.72
60 days ago $0.61$0.72
30 days ago $1.36$0.92
7 days ago $1.36$0.92
Now $1.36$0.92

Earnings against estimates

Vince Holding Corp.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jul 2026 $0.27 $1.02 +277.8%
Apr 2026 −$0.13 −$0.16 −23.1%
Jan 2026 $0.02 $0.18 +800.0%
Oct 2025 $0.13 $0.21 +61.5%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows Vince Holding Corp.'s revenue by +9.7% next year and +5.4% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (+17.1%, weight 45%) and the company's own record (+3.6%, weight 55%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

2 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy2100%
Hold00%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202622
  2. Sep 202622
  3. Aug 202622
  4. Jul 202622

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Vince Holding Corp., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
7.1%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
0.88
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+44%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
14%
of shares
Held by insiders
57.7%
of shares
Employees
558
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +321.1%

$2.85 on October 31, 2025 to $12.00

Vince Holding Corp.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $291m $315m +8.0%
P/S multiple 0.1x 0.5x +302.7%
Share count 13m 13m −3.2%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

Last 3 years +745.1%

$1.42 on November 3, 2023 to $12.00

Vince Holding Corp.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $323m $315m −2.7%
Net margin 4.0% 2.4% −39.5%
P/E multiple 1.4x 20.7x +1425.9%
Share count 12m 13m −5.9%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Vince Holding Corp.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
VNCE+25%−2%−56%+5%+12%+194%
Industry peers (median)+18%−37%+2%−6%−12%+12%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
VNCE67%58%8%42%25%64%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
VNCE−50%−36%−86%−72%−72%−55%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since October 29, 2015: 99% from March 10, 2016 to October 26, 2023. Getting back needed a 7233% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$1.99 – $13.36
From 52-week high
−10.2%
vs 50-day average
+23.2%
vs 200-day average
+110.6%
Volatility (1 year)
110%
Beta vs S&P 500
1.18

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±21.8%
After a week
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±28.1%
After a month
8 up, 4 down
typical move ±37.6%
Vince Holding Corp.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
September 10, 2026 −17.9% +0.2% +53.9% +73.8%
June 16, 2026 +42.1% −1.8% +48.5% +28.5%
April 15, 2026 +8.5% +1.0% +56.2% +50.2%
December 9, 2025 +5.9% +0.6% +13.7% +6.9%
September 10, 2025 +109.3% +1.1% +70.0% +103.3%
June 17, 2025 −11.9% −0.9% −23.2% −12.5%
May 2, 2025 +2.0% +0.9% −15.8% −20.4%
December 10, 2024 −11.1% +0.5% −16.8% +134.7%
September 16, 2024 +9.5% +0.2% −1.6% +5.8%
June 18, 2024 −14.1% 0.0% −0.6% −10.9%
May 6, 2024 −9.4% +1.1% +11.1% −3.5%
April 30, 2024 −19.5% −1.9% −26.2% +0.5%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Vince Holding Corp. in five measures

Fundamentals grade B
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Vince Holding Corp.
$280M $290M $300M $310M $320M FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q1 FY27 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $308.9M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $292.9M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $288M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $292.7M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $288.8M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $293.5M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $292.2M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $291.3M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $296.3M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q4: $300M Revenue (TTM), FY27 Q1: $306.1M Revenue (TTM), FY27 Q2: $314.7M $314.7M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY24 Q3 $308.9M
FY24 Q4 $292.9M
FY25 Q1 $288M
FY25 Q2 $292.7M
FY25 Q3 $288.8M
FY25 Q4 $293.5M
FY26 Q1 $292.2M
FY26 Q2 $291.3M
FY26 Q3 $296.3M
FY26 Q4 $300M
FY27 Q1 $306.1M
FY27 Q2 $314.7M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Vince Holding Corp.
-20% -10% 0% 10% FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q1 FY27 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -15.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -18.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -16.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: -9.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: -6.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 0.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 1.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: -0.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 2.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q4: 2.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY27 Q1: 4.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY27 Q2: 8.0% 8.0%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY24 Q3 -15.4%
FY24 Q4 -18.1%
FY25 Q1 -16.1%
FY25 Q2 -9.5%
FY25 Q3 -6.5%
FY25 Q4 0.2%
FY26 Q1 1.5%
FY26 Q2 -0.5%
FY26 Q3 2.6%
FY26 Q4 2.2%
FY27 Q1 4.8%
FY27 Q2 8.0%
Operating margin (TTM) Vince Holding Corp.
-10% 0% 10% 20% FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q1 FY27 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 9.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 10.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 13.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 2.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 3.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -5.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -9.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -5.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: -5.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: 3.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY27 Q1: 3.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY27 Q2: 4.3% 4.3%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY24 Q3 9.0%
FY24 Q4 10.8%
FY25 Q1 13.8%
FY25 Q2 2.7%
FY25 Q3 3.7%
FY25 Q4 -5.9%
FY26 Q1 -9.3%
FY26 Q2 -5.9%
FY26 Q3 -5.9%
FY26 Q4 3.1%
FY27 Q1 3.6%
FY27 Q2 4.3%
FCF margin (TTM) Vince Holding Corp.
-5% 0% 5% 10% FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q1 FY27 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -1.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 0.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -3.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 4.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 3.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 6.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 3.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 5.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 1.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: -0.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY27 Q1: 0.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY27 Q2: 5.8% 5.8%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY24 Q3 -1.7%
FY24 Q4 0.1%
FY25 Q1 -3.3%
FY25 Q2 4.2%
FY25 Q3 3.8%
FY25 Q4 6.1%
FY26 Q1 3.1%
FY26 Q2 5.2%
FY26 Q3 1.5%
FY26 Q4 -0.4%
FY27 Q1 0.9%
FY27 Q2 5.8%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2026, from the 10-K

Each dollar Vince Holding took in during FY2026, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $300M
  2. Cost of revenue $151M · 50.3%
  3. Gross profit $149M · 49.7%
  4. Selling, general and admin $140M · 46.6%
  5. Operating income $9.2M · 3.1%
  6. Income tax $2.6M · 0.9%
  7. Net income $6.4M · 2.1%
Where Vince Holding's revenue went, FY2026
Revenue $300M
Cost of revenue $151M 50.3% of revenue
Gross profit $149M 49.7% of revenue
Selling, general and admin $140M 46.6% of revenue
Operating income $9.2M 3.1% of revenue
Income tax $2.6M 0.9% of revenue
Net income $6.4M 2.1% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Vince Holding's 10-K for FY2026, as filed with the SEC.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Vince Holding Corp.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2012 Jan 2012 2013 Feb 2013 2014 Feb 2014 2015 Jan 2015 2016 Jan 2016 2017 Jan 2017 2018 Feb 2018 2019 Feb 2019 2020 Feb 2020 2021 Jan 2021 2022 Jan 2022 2023 Jan 2023 2024 Feb 2024 2025 Feb 2025 2026 Jan 2026 LTM Aug 2026
Income
Revenue 175 240 288 340 302 268 273 362 375 220 323 357 293 293 300 315
Gross profit 86 108 133 167 133 123 122 169 178 89 147 138 133 145 149 165
EBITDA 44 43 52 76 24 −56 −8 17 −11 −54 7 −17 37 −13 12 16
Operating income 43 41 49 70 16 −65 −18 5 −20 −61 0 −25 32 −17 9 13
Net income −148 −108 −27 36 5 −163 59 −2 30 −66 −13 −38 25 −19 6 8
Diluted EPS −$56.40 −$41.10 −$9.80 $9.30 $1.36 −$35.04 $7.70 −$0.17 $2.55 −$5.58 −$1.07 −$3.14 $2.04 −$1.51 $0.49 $0.58
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +37.1% +19.9% +18.1% −11.1% −11.3% +1.6% +32.7% +3.7% −41.4% +46.8% +10.8% −18.1% +0.2% +2.2% +8.0%
EBITDA — −2.4% +21.4% +44.8% −68.1% −332.5% — — −164.8% — — −344.8% — −136.0% — —
Operating income — −4.6% +20.6% +42.3% −77.6% −511.2% — — — — — — — −154.3% — —
Net income — — — — −85.7% — — −103.3% — −316.0% — — — −174.9% — —
Diluted EPS — — — — −85.4% — — −102.2% — −318.8% — — — −174.0% — —
Margins
Gross margin 48.9% 45.0% 46.2% 49.0% 43.8% 45.8% 44.7% 46.8% 47.6% 40.3% 45.4% 38.6% 45.5% 49.5% 49.7% 52.5%
EBITDA margin 25.1% 17.9% 18.1% 22.2% 8.0% −20.9% −3.0% 4.6% −2.9% −24.6% 2.2% −4.8% 12.5% −4.5% 4.0% 5.1%
Operating margin 24.5% 17.0% 17.1% 20.6% 5.2% −24.1% −6.7% 1.5% −5.4% −27.8% 0.1% −7.1% 10.8% −5.9% 3.1% 4.3%
Net margin −84.4% −44.8% −9.5% 10.5% 1.7% −60.6% 21.5% −0.5% 8.1% −29.9% −3.9% −10.7% 8.7% −6.5% 2.1% 2.4%
Free-cash-flow margin −22.7% −11.6% −10.7% 17.8% 11.3% −16.4% −16.1% −0.3% 3.3% −13.0% −1.6% −6.2% 0.1% 6.1% −0.4% 5.8%
Cash flow
Cash from operations −38 −26 −21 80 52 −30 −40 3 17 −25 −0 −19 2 22 3 20
Capital spending 1 2 10 20 18 14 3 4 5 3 5 3 1 4 4 2
Free cash flow −40 −28 −31 61 34 −44 −44 −1 12 −29 −5 −22 0 18 −1 18
Stock-based pay — — 0 2 1 1 1 1 2 1 2 2 2 2 0 0
Free cash flow after stock pay — — −31 59 33 −45 −45 −2 10 −30 −7 −24 −1 16 −2 18
Balance sheet
Cash 2 0 21 0 6 21 5 0 0 4 1 1 0 1 0 1
Total debt — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 12
Net debt (negative = net cash) −2 −0 −21 −0 −6 −21 −5 −0 −0 −4 −1 −1 −0 −1 −0 11
Diluted shares 3m 3m 3m 4m 4m 5m 8m 12m 12m 12m 12m 12m 12m 13m 13m 13m

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

4 of 6 checks passed · August 1, 2026
What it owns · $229m
Short-term assets $106mLonger-term assets $123m
What it owes, and who funded it · $130m
Short-term liabilities $71mShareholders' equity $59m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $106m of assets due within a year against $71m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
  • More cash than debt $1m of cash against $12m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 21% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 159% to 21% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $20m of operating cash flow against $12m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $13m against $3m of interest.

From Vince Holding Corp.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
+3.3%
year over year
Sales & admin spending
48.3%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
32 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in apparel, accessories & luxury goods
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated VNCE VRA BRLT UFI JRSH SGC Median
Revenue, last 12 months $315m $274m $449m $531m $177m $574m $1.5bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 8.0% −1.7% 6.4% −7.0% 22.4% −0.4% 1.6%
Revenue growth, 3-year average −0.9% −17.8% 0.8% −5.2% 8.3% 1.6% −1.5%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 11.7% 1.1% 5.7% 4.1% 26.7% 2.6% 1.1%
Gross margin 52.5% 50.4% 56.5% 1.4% 16.4% 37.6% 52.5%
Operating margin 4.3% −3.6% −2.0% −2.8% 4.5% — 4.4%
Operating margin, 3-year average 0.4% −6.7% −0.5% −3.6% 1.6% — 2.5%
Net margin 2.4% −3.7% −1.0% −4.6% 2.8% 1.4% 3.9%
Cash from operations / revenue 6.3% 11.3% 1.4% 5.0% 6.5% 6.0% 9.2%
Free-cash-flow margin 5.8% 10.7% 0.6% 4.1% 3.8% 5.5% 7.5%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 5.0% 0.9% 2.2% −1.0% 0.0% 5.9% 5.8%
Stock pay / revenue 0.1% 1.3% 1.6% 0.7% 0.5% 0.8% 0.9%
Change in share count 3.3% 2.8% −21.7% 1.0% 7.5% −4.9% 0.0%

Median of all 29 companies we cover in apparel, accessories & luxury goods. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

29 apparel, accessories & luxury goods companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 8.0% 1.6% 9 of 29
Change in growth rate Growth +3.3pp +0.0pp 8 of 29
Gross margin Profitability 52.5% 52.5% 14 of 27
Operating margin Profitability 4.3% 4.5% 14 of 26
Net margin Profitability 2.4% 3.9% 17 of 29
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 5.8% 7.6% 16 of 28
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.1% 1.0% 2 of 26
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 5.4% 15.1% 6 of 22
Change in share count Balance sheet 3.3% 0.0% 19 of 25
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 32 days 38 days 12 of 24

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to January 31, 2026
Segments
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Vince Wholesale $166M 55.2% ▲ 0.2%
Vince Direct To Consumer $134M 44.8% ▲ 4.8%

From Vince Holding Corp.'s 10-K filed April 16, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$13M
Institutions reporting
35
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 98.6%
Positions opened / closed
9 / 3

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 20 institutions bought and 9 sold ; the biggest buyer was Aristides Capital LLC (+195K shares) and the biggest seller Goldman Sachs Group Inc (−40K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Two Sigma Investments, LP $1.6M 227K 12.4% ▲ 39.1%
Renaissance Technologies LLC $1.5M 217K 11.9% ▲ 69.5%
Aristides Capital LLC $1.4M 195K 10.7% New
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $1.1M 154K 8.4% ▲ 391.6%
Marshall Wace, LLP $835,421 117K 6.4% New
Jane Street Group, LLC $813,313 114K 6.2% ▲ 368.7%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $718,604 101K 5.5% ▲ 107.7%
Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. $556,313 78K 4.3% New
Citadel Advisors LLC $530,323 74K 4.1% ▼ 8.6%
Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC $426,540 60K 3.3% 0.0%
Blackrock, Inc. $389,790 55K 3.0% ▲ 56.8%
Bank Of America Corp $343,708 48K 2.6% New

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Vince Holding Corp.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Ulasewicz Eugenia Director December 24, 2025 Sell pre-set plan 11,322 $4.34 $49,137

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 2 trades and filings

No trades in Vince Holding Corp. disclosed in the last 12 months; 2 earlier trades on record.

  • Roger Marshall(R-KS 1):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded May 30, 2017, filed August 6, 2018
  • Roger Marshall(R-KS 1):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded May 25, 2017, filed August 6, 2018

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around December 8, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • September 10, 2026
  • June 16, 2026
  • April 15, 2026
  • December 9, 2025
  • September 10, 2025
  • June 17, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Vince Holding Corp. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Vince Holding Corp. in brief

What does Vince Holding Corp. do?
Vince Holding Corp. is a US-listed company in the apparel, accessories & luxury goods industry. Its financial year ends in January.
What is Vince Holding Corp.'s stock ticker?
Vince Holding Corp. trades under the ticker VNCE on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Vince Holding Corp.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Vince Holding Corp. reported revenue of $315M, 8.0% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Vince Holding Corp.'s free cash flow?
Vince Holding Corp.'s free-cash-flow margin is 5.8% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 16 of the 28 apparel, accessories & luxury goods companies we cover.
What is Vince Holding Corp.'s fair value (intrinsic value) per share?
Our discounted-cash-flow model of Vince Holding Corp.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay gives ~$28 per share in the base case, and ~$21–$38 across growth scenarios. These are model values under stated assumptions — not a price target or a recommendation.
Who are Vince Holding Corp.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Two Sigma Investments, LP, Renaissance Technologies LLC and Aristides Capital LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Vince Holding Corp.'s market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Vince Holding Corp.'s market capitalisation was about $158M, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 20.7 and net debt of $11.2M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
How much debt does Vince Holding Corp. have?
Vince Holding Corp.'s debt-to-equity ratio is 20.8%, from its latest balance sheet (159.3% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Vince Holding Corp.'s competitors?
In our Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods peer group, the companies closest to Vince Holding Corp. are Vera Bradley, Inc., Brilliant Earth Group, Inc., Unifi Inc, Jerash Holdings (us), Inc. and Superior Group Of Companies, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Vince Holding Corp.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Vince Holding Corp. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Vince Holding Corp.'s directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 1 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Vince Holding Corp.'s next earnings date?
Around December 8, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Vince Holding Corp. announces its own schedule.