undamentalytics Newsletter

Vnet Group, Inc. (VNET) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: VNET Nasdaq IT Consulting & Other Services Next results ~November 19, 2026

Vnet Group, Inc. is a US-listed company in the IT consulting & other services industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: data-quality checks not passed.

Price vs value

Under review: data-quality checks not passed. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders0 buying, 3 selling0 purchases and 3 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds91 adding, 108 cuttingOf 39 active managers that changed their stake, 20 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Vnet Group files

Where Vnet stands after its latest Filing

Revenue for the twelve months was $549m, up 6.5% on a year earlier, faster than the 2.6% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin rose to -12.5% from -24.3% a year earlier. Operating margin widened to 4.8% from -7.8%. The diluted share count is down 7.5% on a year earlier, which lifts each remaining share. It passes 0 of our 7 financial-health checks.

Our model value for Vnet Group is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 19, 2026 (estimated)

Current signal Revenue growth accelerating: TTM revenue growth rose to 6.5% (+3.9pp vs the prior quarter).

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 3.9 points higher than a quarter earlier.
  • Shrinking share count. Diluted shares fell 7.5% in a year, so each share owns more of the business.

Things to watch

  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -12.5% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • High debt. Long-term debt exceeds cash by $1.2bn, more than 1.5 times annual revenue.
  • Gross margin slipping. Gross margin is down 3.0 points on a year ago.
  • Heavily shorted. 30.1% of the shares available to trade are sold short (9.4 days of average volume to cover).
  • Missing expectations. Earnings per share fell short of the consensus estimate in 3 of the last four quarters.

Latest results

Earnings per share
-$0.49 against an average estimate of -$0.38: missed by 30.7%
Next report
November 19, 2026

Vnet Group's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-6.8%
  • 1 week-23.7%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-0.13

Growth

Share count change
−7.5%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$828M

News & updates

Updated November 2, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

No recent updates are available for VNET from the sources we follow. See filings →

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: data-quality checks not passed.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: High.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 19, 2026, before the open.

Analysts' consensus

No analyst estimates are published for Vnet Group, Inc.: too few analysts cover it.

Earnings against estimates

Vnet Group, Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 −$0.38 −$0.49 −30.7%
Mar 2026 −$0.17 −$8.16 −4747.3%
Dec 2025 $0.18 $1.05 +470.7%
Sept 2025 $0.09 −$1.13 −1324.3%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Analyst recommendations

15 analysts, Nov 2026
Buy15100%
Hold00%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Nov 202641115
  2. Oct 202649114
  3. Sep 202649114

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Vnet Group, Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
30.1%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
9.4
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+21%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
46%
of shares
Held by insiders
0.0%
of shares
Employees
2,784
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

Price behaviour

52-week range
Not enough history
From 52-week high
—
vs 50-day average
—
vs 200-day average
—
Volatility (1 year)
—
Beta vs S&P 500
—

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Vnet Group, Inc.
$0 $200M $400M $600M FY09 Q4 FY11 Q4 FY13 Q4 FY15 Q4 FY17 Q4 FY19 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY09 Q4: $45.9M Revenue (TTM), FY10 Q4: $77.6M Revenue (TTM), FY11 Q4: $158M Revenue (TTM), FY12 Q4: $241.6M Revenue (TTM), FY13 Q4: $319.9M Revenue (TTM), FY14 Q4: $466.8M Revenue (TTM), FY15 Q4: $578.6M Revenue (TTM), FY16 Q4: $548.7M Revenue (TTM), FY17 Q4: $502.3M Revenue (TTM), FY18 Q4: $515.4M Revenue (TTM), FY19 Q4: $548.7M $548.7M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY09 Q4 $45.9M
FY10 Q4 $77.6M
FY11 Q4 $158M
FY12 Q4 $241.6M
FY13 Q4 $319.9M
FY14 Q4 $466.8M
FY15 Q4 $578.6M
FY16 Q4 $548.7M
FY17 Q4 $502.3M
FY18 Q4 $515.4M
FY19 Q4 $548.7M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Vnet Group, Inc.
-50% 0% 50% 100% 150% FY10 Q4 FY12 Q4 FY14 Q4 FY16 Q4 FY19 Q4 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY10 Q4: 69.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY11 Q4: 103.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY12 Q4: 52.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY13 Q4: 32.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY14 Q4: 45.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY15 Q4: 23.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY16 Q4: -5.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY17 Q4: -8.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY18 Q4: 2.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY19 Q4: 6.5% 6.5%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY10 Q4 69.0%
FY11 Q4 103.6%
FY12 Q4 52.9%
FY13 Q4 32.4%
FY14 Q4 45.9%
FY15 Q4 23.9%
FY16 Q4 -5.2%
FY17 Q4 -8.5%
FY18 Q4 2.6%
FY19 Q4 6.5%
Operating margin (TTM) Vnet Group, Inc.
-60% -40% -20% 0% 20% FY09 Q4 FY11 Q4 FY13 Q4 FY15 Q4 FY17 Q4 FY19 Q4 Operating margin (TTM), FY09 Q4: 8.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY10 Q4: -44.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY11 Q4: 1.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY12 Q4: 5.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY13 Q4: 2.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY14 Q4: -4.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY15 Q4: -7.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY16 Q4: -23.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY17 Q4: -40.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY18 Q4: 7.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY19 Q4: 4.8% 4.8%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY09 Q4 8.7%
FY10 Q4 -44.3%
FY11 Q4 1.5%
FY12 Q4 5.3%
FY13 Q4 2.1%
FY14 Q4 -4.0%
FY15 Q4 -7.8%
FY16 Q4 -23.1%
FY17 Q4 -40.3%
FY18 Q4 7.0%
FY19 Q4 4.8%
FCF margin (TTM) Vnet Group, Inc.
-30% -20% -10% 0% 10% FY09 Q4 FY11 Q4 FY13 Q4 FY15 Q4 FY17 Q4 FY19 Q4 FCF margin (TTM), FY09 Q4: -10.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY10 Q4: 4.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY11 Q4: -8.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY12 Q4: -26.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY13 Q4: -19.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY14 Q4: -18.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY15 Q4: -24.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY16 Q4: -15.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY17 Q4: 2.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY18 Q4: 7.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY19 Q4: -12.5% -12.5%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY09 Q4 -10.3%
FY10 Q4 4.2%
FY11 Q4 -8.9%
FY12 Q4 -26.7%
FY13 Q4 -19.9%
FY14 Q4 -18.5%
FY15 Q4 -24.3%
FY16 Q4 -15.2%
FY17 Q4 2.1%
FY18 Q4 7.4%
FY19 Q4 -12.5%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 20-F, 20-F/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Vnet Group, Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2009 Dec 2009 2010 Dec 2010 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019
Income
Revenue 46 78 158 242 320 467 579 549 502 515 549
Gross profit 12 19 43 67 84 131 136 107 112 143 136
EBITDA 7 −31 11 28 30 27 19 −54 −104 132 138
Operating income 4 −34 2 13 7 −19 −45 −127 −203 36 26
Net income −1 −38 3 9 −8 −57 −68 −95 −114 −31 −26
Diluted EPS −$0.03 — $0.06 $0.15 −$0.13 −$0.87 −$0.81 — — −$0.27 −$0.23
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +69.0% +103.6% +52.9% +32.4% +45.9% +23.9% −5.2% −8.5% +2.6% +6.5%
EBITDA — −526.2% — +141.2% +8.1% −10.5% −29.7% −389.3% — — +4.6%
Operating income — −965.8% — — −47.0% −374.0% — — — — −26.7%
Net income — — — — −187.9% — — — — — —
Diluted EPS — — — — −183.4% — — — — — —
Margins
Gross margin 26.9% 24.4% 27.1% 27.9% 26.3% 28.2% 23.5% 19.6% 22.4% 27.8% 24.8%
EBITDA margin 15.9% −40.2% 7.2% 11.4% 9.3% 5.7% 3.2% −9.9% −20.7% 25.6% 25.2%
Operating margin 8.7% −44.3% 1.5% 5.3% 2.1% −4.0% −7.8% −23.1% −40.3% 7.0% 4.8%
Net margin −1.9% −48.6% 1.8% 3.7% −2.5% −12.1% −11.8% −17.4% −22.8% −6.0% −4.8%
Free-cash-flow margin −10.1% 4.3% −8.8% −17.9% −18.0% −16.5% −23.0% −14.2% 2.7% 7.9% −11.8%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 0 12 26 28 10 53 35 9 72 107 116
Capital spending 5 9 40 71 68 130 168 87 59 66 181
Free cash flow −5 3 −14 −43 −58 −77 −133 −78 14 41 −65
Stock-based pay — 41 6 11 11 38 30 18 7 9 6
Free cash flow after stock pay — −38 −20 −54 −69 −115 −163 −96 7 32 −71
Balance sheet
Cash 11 13 65 69 241 104 260 187 300 343 260
Total debt 0 1 16 65 221 190 65 287 47 35 169
Net debt (negative = net cash) −11 −12 −49 −4 −20 86 −196 100 −252 −309 −91
Diluted shares 30m 30m 53m 59m 61m 67m 82m 103m 112m 112m 111m
Returned to shareholders
Buybacks — — 29 0 10 35 3 6 20 — 2
Total returned — — 29 0 10 35 3 6 20 — 2

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

0 of 7 checks passed · December 31, 2025
What it owns · $6.4bn
Short-term assets $1.6bnLonger-term assets $4.7bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $6.0bn
Short-term liabilities $1.8bnLonger-term liabilities $3.4bnShareholders' equity $889m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $1.6bn of assets due within a year against $1.8bn of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $1.6bn short-term assets against $3.4bn of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $790m of cash against $2.4bn of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 271% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 46% to 271% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $267m of operating cash flow against $2.4bn of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $109m against $83m of interest.

From Vnet Group, Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2025 Q4 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$2.4M
Returned to shareholders
-0%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$285M
Diluted share count
−7.5%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
0.3%
dividends 0.0% + buybacks 0.3% of market value

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in it consulting & other services
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated VNET IBEX RMNI GDYN ECX RCMT Median
Revenue, last 12 months $549m $644m $438m $433m $848m $334m $433m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 6.5% 15.4% 2.9% 6.6% 9.9% 11.2% 6.5%
Revenue growth, 3-year average — 7.2% 0.8% 11.1% — 8.3% 4.3%
Revenue growth, latest quarter — 11.6% 8.3% 9.7% — 20.0% 4.7%
Gross margin 24.8% — 60.5% 36.5% 19.0% 26.9% 27.9%
Operating margin 4.8% 8.5% 5.9% 1.7% −6.5% 7.7% 5.4%
Operating margin, 3-year average −0.5% 8.2% 4.7% 0.0% — 8.2% 7.4%
Net margin −4.8% 7.2% 2.5% 1.8% −7.8% 5.1% 1.8%
Cash from operations / revenue 21.2% 9.2% 6.2% 9.3% −11.1% 7.1% 7.1%
Free-cash-flow margin −12.5% 4.8% 5.1% 6.1% −12.6% 6.8% 4.8%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average −15.2% 5.0% 0.9% 5.9% — 2.9% 6.6%
Stock pay / revenue 1.2% 1.2% 2.3% 5.7% 1.6% 1.1% 2.0%
Change in share count −7.5% −5.8% 1.9% −3.2% 0.6% −3.4% 0.8%

Median of all 41 companies we cover in it consulting & other services. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Reported value
$1.3B
Institutions reporting
160
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 14.0%
Positions opened / closed
29 / 60

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 91 institutions bought and 108 sold ; the biggest buyer was Carmignac Gestion (+4.4M shares) and the biggest seller Discovery Capital Management, LLC / Ct (−6.0M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Point72 Asset Management, L.P. $147M 18.3M 11.5% ▲ 13.5%
Triata Capital Ltd $94.6M 11.8M 7.4% ▲ 5.2%
Blackstone Inc. $83.6M 10.4M 6.6% 0.0%
Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings Ltd. $77.7M 9.7M 6.1% ▲ 64.9%
Millennium Management LLC $70.5M 8.8M 5.5% ▲ 68.5%
Norges Bank $68.6M 8.5M 5.4% —
Morgan Stanley $63.3M 7.9M 5.0% ▲ 11.1%
UBS Group AG $39.9M 5.0M 3.1% ▼ 13.5%
Carmignac Gestion $38.1M 4.8M 3.0% ▲ 1375.1%
Blackrock, Inc. $31.5M 3.9M 2.5% ▲ 9.8%
D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. $28.4M 3.5M 2.2% ▲ 39.7%
Temasek Holdings (Private) Ltd $28.3M 3.5M 2.2% ▲ 143.8%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Vnet Group, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Shao Sean Director June 1, 2026 Sell 60,000 $1.71 $102,600
Zhang Zhihua SVP, Operational Finance May 18, 2026 Sell 9,072 $1.69 $15,332
Chen David Lifeng Director March 23, 2026 Sell 83,544 $1.51 $126,151

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Vnet Group, Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Vnet Group, Inc. in brief

What does Vnet Group, Inc. do?
Vnet Group, Inc. is a US-listed company in the IT consulting & other services industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Vnet Group, Inc.'s stock ticker?
Vnet Group, Inc. trades under the ticker VNET on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
Who are Vnet Group, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Point72 Asset Management, L.P., Triata Capital Ltd and Blackstone Inc. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Vnet Group, Inc. buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Vnet Group, Inc. spent $2.4M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count fell 7.5% over the year.
How much debt does Vnet Group, Inc. have?
Vnet Group, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio is 271.3%, from its latest balance sheet (45.9% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Vnet Group, Inc.'s competitors?
In our IT Consulting & Other Services peer group, the companies closest to Vnet Group, Inc. are Ibex Ltd, Rimini Street, Inc., Grid Dynamics Holdings, Inc., Ecarx Holdings Inc. and RCM Technologies, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Vnet Group, Inc.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Vnet Group, Inc. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Vnet Group, Inc.'s directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 3 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Vnet Group, Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around November 19, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Vnet Group, Inc. announces its own schedule.