Vishay Intertechnology Inc income statement
In fiscal 2025, Vishay Intertechnology Inc reported revenue of $3.07bn, up 4.5% on the year before, operating income of $56.9m (a 1.9% margin) and net income of −$9.0m, or −$0.07 per diluted share. Every line below comes from the company's 10-K and 10-Q filings; column headings link to the filing.
Income statement
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJul 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,042 | 2,725 | 2,594 | 2,230 | 2,371 | 2,493 | 2,300 | 2,317 | 2,599 | 3,035 | 2,668 | 2,502 | 3,240 | 3,497 | 3,402 | 2,938 | 3,069 | 3,319 |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2,438 | 2,428 | 2,311 | 2,474 | 2,625 |
| Gross profit | 388 | 807 | 720 | 527 | 567 | 611 | 542 | 574 | 703 | 889 | 671 | 582 | 888 | 1,059 | 974 | 626 | 595 | 695 |
| Research and development | 51 | 51 | 56 | 57 | 62 | 65 | 64 | 67 | 67 | 73 | 70 | 71 | 77 | 81 | 100 | 120 | 122 | — |
| Selling, general and administrative | 359 | 390 | 368 | 350 | 369 | 386 | 362 | 356 | 368 | 403 | 385 | 371 | 420 | 444 | 488 | 514 | 538 | 585 |
| Operating income | −39 | 418 | 347 | 189 | 198 | 189 | 98 | 197 | 324 | 485 | 262 | 210 | 468 | 615 | 486 | 6 | 57 | 110 |
| Interest expense | 10 | 11 | 19 | 23 | 23 | 24 | 26 | 26 | 28 | 37 | 34 | 32 | 18 | 17 | 25 | 27 | 39 | 40 |
| Income before tax | −40 | 406 | 331 | 170 | 176 | 167 | 75 | 94 | 279 | 417 | 226 | 158 | 435 | 594 | 467 | −2 | 26 | 73 |
| Income tax | 17 | 45 | 91 | 47 | 53 | 49 | 182 | 45 | 299 | 70 | 62 | 35 | 136 | 163 | 142 | 27 | 34 | 44 |
| Net income | −57 | 359 | 239 | 123 | 123 | 118 | −109 | 49 | −20 | 346 | 164 | 123 | 298 | 429 | 324 | −31 | −9 | 28 |
| Diluted EPS | −$0.31 | $1.89 | $1.42 | $0.79 | $0.81 | $0.77 | −$0.73 | $0.32 | −$0.14 | $2.24 | $1.13 | $0.85 | $2.05 | $2.98 | $2.31 | −$0.23 | −$0.07 | $0.20 |
| Diluted shares (average) | 187m | 190m | 169m | 156m | 151m | 154m | 148m | 151m | 146m | 155m | 145m | 145m | 145m | 144m | 140m | 137m | 136m | 139m |
| EBITDA | 190 | 607 | 526 | 358 | 368 | 369 | 274 | 356 | 487 | 647 | 427 | 376 | 635 | 779 | 671 | 216 | 282 | 332 |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Apr 2026 | 2026 Q2Jul 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 735 | 715 | 715 | 762 | 791 | 801 | 839 | 889 |
| Cost of revenue | 584 | 573 | 580 | 614 | 637 | 644 | 663 | 681 |
| Gross profit | 151 | 142 | 136 | 149 | 154 | 157 | 177 | 207 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 129 | 132 | 135 | 127 | 135 | 142 | 154 | 154 |
| Operating income | −18 | −57 | 1 | 22 | 19 | 15 | 22 | 54 |
| Interest expense | 7 | 8 | 9 | 11 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 |
| Income before tax | −24 | −59 | −4 | 12 | 12 | 6 | 13 | 42 |
| Income tax | −5 | 7 | −0 | 10 | 20 | 5 | 6 | 14 |
| Net income | −19 | −66 | −4 | 2 | −8 | 1 | 7 | 28 |
| Diluted EPS | −$0.14 | −$0.48 | −$0.03 | $0.01 | −$0.06 | $0.00 | $0.05 | $0.19 |
| EBITDA | 32 | −1 | 55 | 75 | 73 | 72 | 80 | 106 |
Compare with peers
- Belden Inc. income statement
- TTM Technologies Inc income statement
- Littelfuse Inc income statement
- Advanced Energy Industries Inc income statement
- Coherent Corp. income statement
Head to head: BDC vs VSHTTMI vs VSHLFUS vs VSHAEIS vs VSH
More: Electronic Components stocks compared, Technology sector, rankings of US companies