V2x, Inc. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, V2x, Inc. had return on equity of 7.4%, an operating margin of 4.3%, debt equal to 101.2% of equity and a current ratio of 1.22. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMOct 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 9.0% | 9.1% | 8.9% | 9.3% | 8.9% | 9.0% | 10.2% | 8.4% | 7.9% | 8.3% | 8.5% |
| Operating margin | 3.6% | 3.7% | 3.8% | 3.6% | 3.1% | 3.5% | 1.9% | 3.1% | 3.7% | 4.3% | 4.2% |
| Net margin | 2.0% | 5.3% | 2.7% | 2.4% | 2.6% | 2.6% | −0.5% | −0.6% | 0.8% | 1.7% | 2.0% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 3.0% | 3.0% | 2.3% | 0.8% | 4.3% | 2.9% | 2.8% | 4.1% | 5.6% | 3.8% | 3.2% |
| Return on equity | 20.1% | 39.7% | 17.4% | 13.8% | 13.1% | 14.0% | −2.1% | −2.3% | 3.4% | 7.4% | 8.8% |
| Return on assets | 5.1% | 12.4% | 6.6% | 5.5% | 5.0% | 5.3% | −0.7% | −0.7% | 1.1% | 2.4% | 3.1% |
| Asset turnover | 2.56 | 2.32 | 2.40 | 2.29 | 1.89 | 2.06 | 1.40 | 1.26 | 1.37 | 1.38 | 1.54 |
| Current ratio | 1.30 | 1.49 | 1.39 | 1.31 | 1.42 | 1.18 | 1.19 | 1.04 | 1.11 | 1.22 | 1.36 |
| Debt to equity | 71.2% | 42.3% | 33.4% | 26.9% | 58.7% | 30.1% | 127.8% | 112.6% | 107.9% | 101.2% | 89.8% |
| Effective tax rate | 36.4% | — | 18.4% | 23.2% | 4.5% | 15.4% | — | — | 10.7% | 22.8% | 21.8% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 5.4% | 5.4% | 5.2% | 5.7% | 5.8% | 5.5% | 8.3% | 5.3% | 4.3% | 4.0% | 4.3% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 0.1% | 0.2% | 0.8% | 1.2% | 0.3% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.6% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.2% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 151.7% | 55.6% | 85.6% | 34.4% | 161.2% | 112.8% | — | — | 699.0% | 218.4% | 160.7% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 17.6% | — |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Apr 2026 | 2026 Q2Jul 2026 | 2026 Q3Oct 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 9.3% | 7.7% | 8.9% | 8.1% | 8.6% | 8.4% | 8.7% | 8.1% |
| Operating margin | 4.5% | 3.4% | 4.9% | 4.8% | 4.2% | 3.5% | 4.3% | 4.7% |
| Net margin | 2.2% | 0.8% | 2.1% | 2.1% | 1.9% | 1.5% | 2.0% | 2.5% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 19.2% | −9.7% | 2.4% | 3.0% | 17.0% | −10.5% | 1.6% | 5.0% |
| Current ratio | 1.11 | 1.16 | 1.20 | 1.20 | 1.22 | 1.25 | 1.32 | 1.36 |
| Debt to equity | 107.9% | 107.1% | 103.8% | 102.3% | 101.2% | 97.5% | 93.8% | 89.8% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 4.8% | 4.3% | 4.0% | 3.3% | 4.4% | 4.9% | 4.4% | 3.5% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $1.2bn of assets due within a year against $918m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $1.2bn short-term assets against $1.1bn of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $265m of cash against $1.1bn of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 90% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 31% to 90% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $168m of operating cash flow against $1.1bn of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.
Moat
Weak moat
How hard V2x's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 6 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median 5.7% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 8 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 8.9%, moving by 0.5 percentage points (standard deviation) across 9 years.
- Durability 6 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 3.5%; its worst year was 1.5%.
- Cash conversion 12 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 9 of 9 years, at a median 3.1% of revenue.
- Discipline 10 / 20
The diluted share count rose 168.6% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.5% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- ATI Inc statistics
- Heico Corp statistics
- Moog Inc. statistics
- Woodward, Inc. statistics
- Standardaero, Inc. statistics
Head to head: ATI vs VVXHEI vs VVXMOG.A vs VVX
More: Aerospace & Defense stocks compared, Industrials sector, rankings of US companies