undamentalytics Newsletter

Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc (WVVI) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: WVVI Nasdaq Beverages

C+ Fundamentals grade

Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc is a US-listed company in the beverages industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Model estimate per share

~$2.9

Price-to-sales vs peers

Base case. Range ~$2.9–$21. Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative.

Price vs value

No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: only 1 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders6 buying, 0 selling75 purchases and 0 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds11 adding, 9 cuttingOf 3 active managers that changed their stake, 2 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Willamette Valley Vineyards files

Where Willamette Valley Vineyards stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $38m, down 1.6% on a year earlier, about the same pace as a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 1.7% from -5.2% a year earlier. Operating margin narrowed to -7.9% from 0.4%. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C+. It passes 3 of our 7 financial-health checks. Our valuation models combined value is $2.96 a share, against a share price of $1.92.

Source: 10-Q filed August 12, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc's trailing-twelve-month revenue fell 1.6% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 1.7%. Where it stands out: gross margin of 59.1% ranks 4 of 26 beverages companies we cover.

Current signal Several insiders buying shares: 5 insiders bought shares in the open market in the past 90 days, according to their Form 4 filings.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

Nothing in Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc's latest figures clears our strength thresholds.

Things to watch

  • Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 1.6% over the last 12 months.
  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -7.9%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 8.4 points on a year ago.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 62% and a beta of 0.5 against the S&P 500.

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 12, 2026
Revenue
$10m, down 1.6% on a year earlier

Willamette Valley Vineyards' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+1.1%
  • 1 week-4.7%
  • 1 month-7.6%
  • This year-40.3%
  • 1 year-42.2%
  • 5 years-89.4%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$37.8M
Operating margin
-7.9%
Net margin
-5.9%

Growth

Revenue growth
−1.6%
Change in growth rate
−0.1 pts

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$626,672
FCF margin
1.7%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.4%

Earnings

Last results
August 15, 2008

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Leadership
  2. Shareholder vote

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: only 1 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Valuation models

We value Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 7.2%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.49 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: no positive earnings in the latest twelve months
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: the model gives no positive value
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: return on equity is not positive
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. — Does not apply: revenue and margins don't support a positive value
Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. ~$2.9 ~$3.3–$21 Included, half weight
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (price-to-earnings vs peers) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$2.9 ~$2.9–$21 1 model

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc with Beverages in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 2015201620172018201920202021
Share price$7.08$8.01$8.25$6.89$6.93$6.37$8.66
Market value$35m$40m$41m$34m$34m$32m$43m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$1m−$590939−$5m−$1m$841814−$7m−$7m
Enterprise value$37m$39m$36m$33m$35m$25m$36m
Multiples
Price / sales 2.0x2.1x2.0x1.5x1.4x1.2x1.4x
Price / earnings 18.5x15.2x13.7x12.0x13.7x9.3x17.6x
Price / free cash flow 143.3x————45.5x—
EV / EBITDA 8.0x7.2x7.0x5.6x6.4x3.6x6.4x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

53 /100

Moderate moat

How hard Willamette Valley Vineyards's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 12 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 9.6% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 20 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 60.6%, moving by 2.4 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 3 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 11.4%; its worst year was -7.9%.

  • Cash conversion 2 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 2 of 10 years, at a median -4.4% of revenue.

  • Discipline 17 / 20

    The diluted share count fell 0.6% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.1% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

No analyst estimates are published for Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc: too few analysts cover it.

Positioning

Short interest
0.3%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
1.47
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+111%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
12%
of shares
Held by insiders
18.8%
of shares
Employees
158
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

What moved the share price

Last 12 months −42.2%

$3.15 on October 31, 2025 to $1.82

Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $38m $38m −1.6%
P/S multiple 0.4x 0.2x −41.2%
Share count 5m 5m −0.2%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

Last 3 years −66.4%

$5.42 on November 3, 2023 to $1.82

Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $38m $38m −0.7%
P/S multiple 0.7x 0.2x −66.1%
Share count 5m 5m −0.2%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
WVVI+36%−31%−10%−38%−9%−40%
Industry peers (median)+11%+1%−4%−11%−37%−2%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
WVVI58%50%42%8%33%36%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
WVVI−50%−43%−23%−40%−60%−45%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since October 29, 2015: 90% from November 8, 2021 to September 30, 2026. Getting back needed a 890% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$1.75 – $3.17
From 52-week high
−42.6%
vs 50-day average
−8.9%
vs 200-day average
−26.9%
Volatility (1 year)
62%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.48

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc in five measures

Fundamentals grade C+
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc
$37M $38M $39M $40M FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $39.8M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $39.1M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $39.6M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $39.2M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $39.3M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $39.8M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $38.5M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $38.4M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $37.4M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $37.2M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $37.9M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $37.8M $37.8M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $39.8M
FY23 Q4 $39.1M
FY24 Q1 $39.6M
FY24 Q2 $39.2M
FY24 Q3 $39.3M
FY24 Q4 $39.8M
FY25 Q1 $38.5M
FY25 Q2 $38.4M
FY25 Q3 $37.4M
FY25 Q4 $37.2M
FY26 Q1 $37.9M
FY26 Q2 $37.8M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc
-10% 0% 10% 20% 30% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: 24.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 15.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 10.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 3.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -1.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 1.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -2.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: -2.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: -4.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: -6.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: -1.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: -1.6% -1.6%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 24.4%
FY23 Q4 15.3%
FY24 Q1 10.1%
FY24 Q2 3.2%
FY24 Q3 -1.3%
FY24 Q4 1.7%
FY25 Q1 -2.8%
FY25 Q2 -2.2%
FY25 Q3 -4.8%
FY25 Q4 -6.5%
FY26 Q1 -1.6%
FY26 Q2 -1.6%
Operating margin (TTM) Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc
-10% -5% 0% 5% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: -1.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -3.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -2.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -1.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -1.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 1.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 0.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 0.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -2.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -3.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -3.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -7.9% -7.9%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 -1.5%
FY23 Q4 -3.1%
FY24 Q1 -2.1%
FY24 Q2 -1.5%
FY24 Q3 -1.2%
FY24 Q4 1.4%
FY25 Q1 0.8%
FY25 Q2 0.4%
FY25 Q3 -2.4%
FY25 Q4 -3.9%
FY26 Q1 -3.3%
FY26 Q2 -7.9%
FCF margin (TTM) Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc
-20% -10% 0% 10% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: -14.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -16.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -17.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -19.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -16.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -12.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -8.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -5.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -8.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -6.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -0.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 1.7% 1.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 -14.2%
FY23 Q4 -16.1%
FY24 Q1 -17.3%
FY24 Q2 -19.2%
FY24 Q3 -16.5%
FY24 Q4 -12.8%
FY25 Q1 -8.3%
FY25 Q2 -5.2%
FY25 Q3 -8.4%
FY25 Q4 -6.0%
FY26 Q1 -0.1%
FY26 Q2 1.7%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q, 10-Q/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2010 Dec 2010 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 17 12 13 13 15 18 19 21 23 25 27 32 34 39 40 37 38
Gross profit 8 7 7 8 9 11 12 13 15 15 17 19 19 23 24 22 22
EBITDA 2 3 3 3 4 5 6 5 6 6 7 6 2 2 4 2 0
Operating income 1 2 2 2 3 3 4 4 4 4 5 4 −1 −1 1 −1 −3
Net income 0 1 1 1 2 2 3 3 3 3 3 2 −1 −1 −0 −1 −2
Diluted EPS $0.08 $0.18 $0.25 $0.29 $0.44 $0.37 $0.43 $0.46 — $0.30 $0.46 $0.20 — — — — —
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — −29.6% +2.4% +5.9% +14.2% +18.4% +8.3% +7.4% +10.7% +7.2% +10.4% +16.4% +6.8% +15.3% +1.7% −6.5% −1.6%
EBITDA — +102.2% −7.7% +6.8% +24.3% +17.2% +21.0% −5.8% +13.4% −5.7% +23.0% −17.2% −68.6% +25.4% +75.5% −53.5% −94.9%
Operating income — +185.9% −9.2% +8.0% +18.2% +16.6% +27.3% −12.8% +15.0% −10.9% +34.2% −26.2% −114.8% — — — —
Net income — +108.3% +40.2% +18.3% +51.8% −12.0% +38.2% +13.9% −4.5% −12.2% +35.2% −28.0% −126.4% — — — —
Diluted EPS — +125.0% +38.9% +16.0% +51.7% −15.9% +16.2% +7.0% — — +53.3% −56.5% — — — — —
Margins
Gross margin 44.3% 57.0% 58.1% 57.9% 59.5% 60.5% 62.9% 61.8% 64.0% 61.8% 61.2% 58.7% 55.4% 57.6% 60.8% 60.5% 59.1%
EBITDA margin 9.0% 25.9% 23.3% 23.5% 25.6% 25.3% 28.3% 24.8% 25.5% 22.4% 24.9% 17.7% 5.2% 5.7% 9.8% 4.9% 0.5%
Operating margin 4.9% 19.8% 17.6% 17.9% 18.5% 18.2% 21.5% 17.4% 18.1% 15.1% 18.3% 11.6% −1.6% −3.1% 1.4% −3.9% −7.9%
Net margin 2.4% 7.0% 9.6% 10.7% 14.3% 10.6% 13.5% 14.4% 12.4% 10.1% 12.4% 7.7% −1.9% −3.1% −0.3% −2.5% −5.9%
Free-cash-flow margin 13.4% 4.1% 8.1% −32.2% 3.1% 1.4% −6.4% −1.3% −7.6% −1.0% 2.5% −23.5% −51.5% −16.1% −12.8% −6.0% 1.7%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 3 2 2 2 3 3 3 3 2 4 5 3 −3 −2 −3 −2 1
Capital spending 1 2 1 6 3 2 4 3 4 5 4 10 15 4 2 0 0
Free cash flow 2 0 1 −4 0 0 −1 −0 −2 −0 1 −7 −17 −6 −5 −2 1
Stock-based pay 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 — — 0 0
Free cash flow after stock pay 2 0 1 −4 0 0 −1 −0 −2 −0 1 −8 −17 — — −2 0
Balance sheet
Cash 2 3 5 1 1 4 6 14 10 7 14 14 0 0 0 0 1
Total debt 3 4 4 6 6 5 5 9 9 8 7 7 8 9 15 16 15
Net debt (negative = net cash) 2 1 −1 5 5 1 −1 −5 −1 1 −7 −7 8 8 15 15 15
Diluted shares — 5m 5m 5m 5m 5m 5m 5m 5m 5m 5m 5m — — — — —
Returned to shareholders
Buybacks — — 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 — — — — — — — —
Total returned — — 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 — — — — — — — —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

3 of 7 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $103m
Short-term assets $36mLonger-term assets $67m
What it owes, and who funded it · $103m
Short-term liabilities $12mLonger-term liabilities $24mShareholders' equity $66m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $36m of assets due within a year against $12m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $36m short-term assets against $24m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $589,502 of cash against $15m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 22% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 8% to 22% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $982,928 of operating cash flow against $15m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$3m against $1m of interest.

From Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Sales & admin spending
20.0%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
27 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in beverages
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated WVVI REED IPST ZVIA WNW AGCC Median
Revenue, last 12 months $38m $29m $10m $170m $7m $6m $723m
Revenue growth, last 12 months −1.6% −19.1% 39.7% 7.2% >999% 144.6% 6.6%
Revenue growth, 3-year average −0.2% −15.5% — 0.9% — — 4.3%
Revenue growth, latest quarter −1.6% −21.4% −44.3% 1.1% — — 6.4%
Gross margin 59.1% 18.0% 65.4% 47.7% 10.1% 30.4% 42.6%
Operating margin −7.9% −61.4% <−999% −5.7% −124.1% 12.6% −0.9%
Operating margin, 3-year average −3.0% −38.5% −801.6% −12.6% — — 11.9%
Net margin −5.9% −63.5% <−999% −5.3% −262.5% 9.8% −1.6%
Cash from operations / revenue 2.6% −50.2% −164.4% 2.1% 127.6% −120.8% 9.9%
Free-cash-flow margin 1.7% −50.2% −164.9% 1.7% 127.6% — 9.0%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average −7.6% −41.2% — −8.5% — — 8.8%
Stock pay / revenue 0.4% 0.0% 35.7% 3.0% 11.7% — 1.2%
Change in share count 0.0% 43.8% — −0.7% 95.8% 27.3% 0.0%

Median of all 26 companies we cover in beverages. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

26 beverages companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth -1.6% 6.9% 17 of 26
Change in growth rate Growth -0.1pp +0.6pp 14 of 26
Gross margin Profitability 59.1% 44.2% 4 of 26
Operating margin Profitability -7.9% -0.7% 18 of 26
Net margin Profitability -5.9% -1.5% 18 of 26
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 1.7% 9.6% 16 of 24
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.4% 1.2% 5 of 23
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 11.1% 12.9% 8 of 18
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 27 days 33 days 9 of 21

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Segments
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Direct Sales $20.2M 54.4% ▼ 4.8%
Distributor Sales $17M 45.6% ▼ 8.5%

From Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc's 10-K filed March 24, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$1.4M
Institutions reporting
35
Shares held vs prior quarter
▼ 3.2%
Positions opened / closed
4 / 3

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 11 institutions bought and 9 sold ; the biggest buyer was Citadel Advisors LLC (+14K shares) and the biggest seller Creative Planning (−16K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $499,229 199K 36.2% 0.0%
Renaissance Technologies LLC $159,014 63K 11.5% ▼ 4.1%
Next Capital Management LLC $137,548 55K 10.0% 0.0%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $89,887 36K 6.5% ▼ 2.5%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $70,042 28K 5.1% ▼ 1.8%
Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co $64,924 26K 4.7% ▼ 0.2%
Teton Advisors, LLC $51,455 21K 3.7% 0.0%
Gabelli Funds LLC $50,200 20K 3.6% 0.0%
Ep Wealth Advisors, LLC $40,582 16K 2.9% ▲ 2.4%
Citadel Advisors LLC $36,187 14K 2.6% New
Newedge Advisors, LLC $32,432 13K 2.4% 0.0%
James Investment Research, Inc. $32,432 13K 2.4% 0.0%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Hazlett John Walter Chief Financial Officer October 12, 2026 Buy 2,004 $2.05 $4,108
Hazlett John Walter Chief Financial Officer October 9, 2026 Buy 319 $2.10 $670
Hazlett John Walter Chief Financial Officer October 9, 2026 Buy 1,400 $2.09 $2,926
Hazlett John Walter Chief Financial Officer October 9, 2026 Buy 600 $2.07 $1,242
Hazlett John Walter Chief Financial Officer October 9, 2026 Buy 631 $2.05 $1,294
Hazlett John Walter Chief Financial Officer October 9, 2026 Buy 250 $2.04 $510
Hazlett John Walter Chief Financial Officer October 9, 2026 Buy 126 $2.02 $255
Hazlett John Walter Chief Financial Officer October 9, 2026 Buy 100 $2.02 $202
Hazlett John Walter Chief Financial Officer October 9, 2026 Buy 174 $2.01 $350
Hazlett John Walter Chief Financial Officer October 9, 2026 Buy 296 $2.00 $591
Hazlett John Walter Chief Financial Officer October 9, 2026 Buy 100 $2.00 $200
Hazlett John Walter Chief Financial Officer October 9, 2026 Buy 336 $2.00 $672

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

  • August 15, 2008
  • May 21, 2008
  • March 14, 2006
  • April 7, 2005
  • December 2, 2004
  • November 26, 2004

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc in brief

What does Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc do?
Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc is a US-listed company in the beverages industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc's stock ticker?
Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc trades under the ticker WVVI on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc reported revenue of $37.8M, 1.6% lower than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc's free cash flow?
Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc's free-cash-flow margin is 1.7% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 16 of the 24 beverages companies we cover.
Who are Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Vanguard Capital Management LLC, Renaissance Technologies LLC and Next Capital Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc's market cap?
On December 31, 2021, Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc's market capitalisation was about $43M, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 17.6 and net debt of -$7M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
How much debt does Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc have?
Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc's debt-to-equity ratio is 21.9%, from its latest balance sheet (7.6% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc's competitors?
In our Beverages peer group, the companies closest to Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc are Reed's, Inc., IP Strategy Holdings, Inc., Zevia PBC, Meiwu Technology Co Ltd and Agencia Comercial Spirits Ltd. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc's.
Are insiders buying or selling Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc stock?
Over the last 12 months, Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc's directors and officers reported 75 open-market purchases and 0 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.