Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc had return on equity of -1.4%, an operating margin of -3.9%, debt equal to 24.0% of equity and a current ratio of 2.70. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 44.3% | 57.0% | 58.1% | 57.9% | 59.5% | 60.5% | 62.9% | 61.8% | 64.0% | 61.8% | 61.2% | 58.7% | 55.4% | 57.6% | 60.8% | 60.5% | 59.1% |
| Operating margin | 4.9% | 19.8% | 17.6% | 17.9% | 18.5% | 18.2% | 21.5% | 17.4% | 18.1% | 15.1% | 18.3% | 11.6% | −1.6% | −3.1% | 1.4% | −3.9% | −7.9% |
| Net margin | 2.4% | 7.0% | 9.6% | 10.7% | 14.3% | 10.6% | 13.5% | 14.4% | 12.4% | 10.1% | 12.4% | 7.7% | −1.9% | −3.1% | −0.3% | −2.5% | −5.9% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 13.4% | 4.1% | 8.1% | −32.2% | 3.1% | 1.4% | −6.4% | −1.3% | −7.6% | −1.0% | 2.5% | −23.5% | −51.5% | −16.1% | −12.8% | −6.0% | 1.7% |
| Return on equity | 2.6% | 5.4% | 7.1% | 7.9% | 10.8% | 7.9% | 8.5% | 7.5% | 6.2% | 5.2% | 6.3% | 4.0% | −1.0% | −1.7% | −0.2% | −1.4% | −3.4% |
| Return on assets | 1.9% | 3.7% | 4.8% | 5.2% | 7.2% | 5.5% | 6.3% | 5.7% | 4.7% | 3.9% | 4.6% | 2.9% | −0.7% | −1.2% | −0.1% | −0.8% | −2.1% |
| Asset turnover | 0.80 | 0.53 | 0.50 | 0.49 | 0.51 | 0.52 | 0.47 | 0.40 | 0.38 | 0.38 | 0.37 | 0.37 | 0.36 | 0.38 | 0.37 | 0.34 | 0.36 |
| Current ratio | 5.98 | 8.11 | 6.43 | 4.57 | 4.63 | 4.43 | 5.59 | 4.73 | 5.31 | 4.98 | 4.80 | 3.05 | 2.80 | 2.33 | 2.84 | 2.70 | 2.92 |
| Debt to equity | 21.1% | 25.6% | 23.2% | 30.8% | 26.0% | 19.9% | 14.8% | 20.1% | 17.9% | 16.1% | 12.3% | 10.3% | 11.6% | 12.2% | 21.5% | 24.0% | 23.1% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 4.4x | 11.2x | 9.5x | 9.7x | 9.7x | 10.5x | 14.3x | 7.7x | 9.1x | 8.5x | 12.1x | 9.4x | n/m | n/m | 0.6x | n/m | n/m |
| Effective tax rate | 39.9% | 22.5% | 35.2% | 38.9% | 26.4% | 40.1% | 36.0% | 13.1% | 27.4% | 27.5% | 28.9% | 29.5% | — | — | — | — | — |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 39.4% | 37.2% | 40.5% | 40.0% | 41.0% | 42.2% | 41.5% | 44.3% | — | — | 15.6% | 16.9% | 16.9% | 15.8% | 16.3% | 17.5% | 20.0% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 4.0% | 14.3% | 11.0% | 45.0% | 16.7% | 13.7% | 22.3% | 13.3% | 17.5% | 18.3% | 15.3% | 31.6% | 43.6% | 11.0% | 4.7% | 1.2% | 0.9% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 563.2% | 57.8% | 84.2% | −300.5% | 22.1% | 12.9% | −47.2% | −8.7% | −61.0% | −9.7% | 20.5% | −305.7% | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | — | — | 31.5% | — | 0.0% | 102.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 62.0% | 58.9% | 63.1% | 61.0% | 59.9% | 58.6% | 60.9% | 57.5% |
| Operating margin | −1.5% | 6.9% | −11.5% | 3.9% | −14.5% | 2.2% | −8.2% | −13.5% |
| Net margin | −3.0% | 4.4% | −9.7% | 0.9% | −13.1% | 7.3% | −6.8% | −13.8% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −4.0% | −12.8% | −19.0% | 12.2% | −18.1% | −4.8% | 9.0% | 19.1% |
| Current ratio | 2.85 | 2.84 | 3.60 | 4.07 | 3.12 | 2.70 | 3.45 | 2.92 |
| Debt to equity | 14.9% | 20.0% | 24.3% | 23.9% | 22.6% | 22.7% | 21.8% | 21.9% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 17.3% | 12.8% | 22.0% | 15.9% | 21.2% | 12.9% | 19.7% | 26.9% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $36m of assets due within a year against $12m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $36m short-term assets against $24m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $589,502 of cash against $15m of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 22% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 8% to 22% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $982,928 of operating cash flow against $15m of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$3m against $1m of interest.
Moat
Moderate moat
How hard Willamette Valley Vineyards's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 12 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median 9.6% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 20 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 60.6%, moving by 2.4 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 3 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 11.4%; its worst year was -7.9%.
- Cash conversion 2 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 2 of 10 years, at a median -4.4% of revenue.
- Discipline 17 / 20
The diluted share count fell 0.6% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.1% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- Reed's, Inc. statistics
- IP Strategy Holdings, Inc. statistics
- Zevia PBC statistics
- Meiwu Technology Co Ltd statistics
- Agencia Comercial Spirits Ltd. statistics
Head to head: REED vs WVVIIPST vs WVVIWVVI vs ZVIA
More: Beverages stocks compared, Consumer Staples sector, rankings of US companies