Xunlei Ltd key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Xunlei Ltd had return on equity of 123.9%, an operating margin of 1.4%, debt equal to 5.5% of equity and a current ratio of 1.92. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 38.1% | 37.7% | 42.7% | 43.3% | 43.0% | 41.2% | 49.8% | 44.7% | 50.3% | 50.3% | 41.4% | 44.8% | 51.9% | 47.2% |
| Operating margin | 1.4% | 9.8% | 4.6% | −30.2% | −29.6% | −27.0% | −19.2% | −31.2% | −10.1% | −1.8% | 2.9% | −0.4% | −4.9% | 1.4% |
| Net margin | 0.3% | 5.9% | 5.9% | −12.6% | −17.2% | −18.9% | −17.0% | −29.4% | −7.4% | 0.5% | 6.3% | 3.9% | 0.4% | 227.7% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 35.4% | 43.4% | 22.1% | 8.5% | 2.3% | −9.7% | −16.1% | −27.0% | −14.7% | 2.6% | 10.6% | 6.0% | 7.1% | 5.9% |
| Return on equity | 0.7% | 14.5% | 4.0% | −2.9% | −5.7% | −9.5% | −10.8% | −16.6% | −4.7% | 0.4% | 7.0% | 4.5% | 0.4% | 123.9% |
| Return on assets | — | 4.4% | 2.6% | −2.4% | −4.6% | −7.3% | −7.9% | −12.1% | −3.3% | 0.3% | 4.7% | 3.1% | 0.3% | 99.6% |
| Asset turnover | — | 0.74 | 0.44 | 0.19 | 0.27 | 0.38 | 0.47 | 0.41 | 0.44 | 0.56 | 0.76 | 0.78 | 0.69 | 0.44 |
| Current ratio | — | 1.84 | 4.87 | 5.96 | 4.41 | 3.04 | 3.36 | 2.84 | 2.93 | 2.45 | 2.59 | 2.56 | 2.86 | 1.92 |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 3.8% | 6.8% | — | 0.0% | 6.9% | 9.2% | 5.5% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 1.5x | — | 51.9x | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | 108.2x | n/m | n/m | 3.9x |
| Effective tax rate | 85.4% | 2.4% | 1.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | −12.7% | 16.0% | 22.5% | — | −0.1% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 13.7% | 12.1% | 16.0% | 34.2% | 43.6% | 33.4% | 33.3% | 38.0% | 29.8% | 25.9% | 19.8% | 20.4% | 22.1% | 17.4% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 5.0% | 4.1% | 4.2% | 4.7% | 9.8% | 2.7% | 0.6% | 1.7% | 7.3% | 5.5% | 4.4% | 1.1% | 2.5% | 1.2% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | >999% | 733.1% | 374.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | 527.1% | 168.4% | 152.7% | >999% | 2.6% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | — | — | 2.5% | −3.3% | −22.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $400m of assets due within a year against $208m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $400m short-term assets against $51m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $157m of cash against $76m of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 6% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 7% to 6% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $32m of operating cash flow against $76m of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $7m against $2m of interest.
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.
Compare with peers
- Gdev Inc. statistics
- Inspired Entertainment, Inc. statistics
- Playstudios, Inc. statistics
- Gamehaus Holdings Inc. statistics
- Snail, Inc. statistics
Head to head: GDEV vs XNETINSE vs XNETMYPS vs XNET
More: Interactive Home Entertainment stocks compared, Communication Services sector, rankings of US companies