undamentalytics Newsletter

Xunlei Ltd (XNET) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: XNET Nasdaq Interactive Home Entertainment Next results ~November 12, 2026

Xunlei Ltd is a US-listed company in the interactive home entertainment industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: data-quality checks not passed.

Price vs value

Under review: data-quality checks not passed. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Funds35 adding, 26 cuttingOf 9 active managers that changed their stake, 4 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Xunlei files

Where Xunlei stands after its latest Filing

Revenue for the twelve months was $460m, up 42.5% on a year earlier, against a decline of 11.2% a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 5.9% from 2.6% a year earlier. Operating margin widened to 1.4% from -1.8%. It passes 6 of our 7 financial-health checks.

Our model value for Xunlei is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 12, 2026 (estimated)

Xunlei Ltd's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 42.5% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 5.9%.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$15 per share in the base case (~$12–$19 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 18.2% while net income grew 86177.0%: a 86159pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 42.5% over the last 12 months.
  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 53.6 points higher than a quarter earlier.
  • Margins widening. Operating margin is up 6.3 points on a year ago.
  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.1bn.

Things to watch

  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 52% and a beta of 1.7 against the S&P 500.
  • Gross margin slipping. Gross margin is down 4.6 points on a year ago.
  • Weak cash conversion. Free cash flow was 3% of net income over the last 12 months.

Price chart

  • 1 day-3.9%
  • 1 week-11.2%
  • 1 month-27.6%
  • This year-51.9%
  • 1 year-61.7%
  • 5 years+13.7%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$460M
Operating margin
1.4%
Net margin
227.7%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$16.56

Growth

Revenue growth
+42.5%
Change in growth rate
+53.6 pts
Share count change
−0.8%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$27.1M
FCF margin
5.9%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.8%

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

No recent updates are available for XNET from the sources we follow. See filings →

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: data-quality checks not passed.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Xunlei Ltd's free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $23.7M, FY2025 Q4 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Xunlei Ltd: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Share price$7.56$3.86$15.39$3.40$4.90$2.89$2.01$1.82$1.62$1.99$7.09
Market value$508m$258m$1.0bn$228m$331m$195m$135m$122m$106m$127m$449m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$362m−$200m−$233m−$123m−$151m−$117m−$123m−$177m−$148m−$148m−$81m
Enterprise value$146m$58m$788m$105m$180m$78m$12m−$55m−$42m−$21m$367m
Multiples
Price / sales 4.9x1.8x5.1x1.0x1.8x1.0x0.6x0.4x0.3x0.4x1.0x
Price / earnings ——————113.4x5.7x7.4x104.5x0.4x
Price / free cash flow 57.5x80.3x————21.5x3.4x4.9x5.5x16.5x
EV / EBITDA ——————5.9xn/mn/m—31.7x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 12, 2026.

Analysts' consensus

No analyst estimates are published for Xunlei Ltd: too few analysts cover it.

Positioning

Short interest
3.2%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
5.02
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−8%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
11%
of shares
Held by insiders
22.8%
of shares
Employees
1,306
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

Return and risk by year

Xunlei Ltd: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
XNET−30%−10%−11%+23%+256%−52%
Industry peers (median)−22%−46%−8%−0%−20%−39%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
XNET42%33%50%58%58%9%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
XNET−82%−52%−41%−23%−41%−59%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 96% from November 24, 2017 to November 3, 2022. Getting back needed a 2416% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$3.41 – $8.71
From 52-week high
−60.8%
vs 50-day average
−26.5%
vs 200-day average
−38.1%
Volatility (1 year)
52%
Beta vs S&P 500
1.73

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Xunlei Ltd
$0 $200M $400M $600M FY14 Q4 FY17 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY14 Q4: $182.9M Revenue (TTM), FY15 Q4: $104.5M Revenue (TTM), FY16 Q4: $140.2M Revenue (TTM), FY17 Q4: $200.6M Revenue (TTM), FY18 Q4: $230.6M Revenue (TTM), FY19 Q4: $180.7M Revenue (TTM), FY20 Q4: $186.4M Revenue (TTM), FY21 Q4: $238.8M Revenue (TTM), FY22 Q4: $341.5M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $363.7M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $323.1M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $460.4M $460.4M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY14 Q4 $182.9M
FY15 Q4 $104.5M
FY16 Q4 $140.2M
FY17 Q4 $200.6M
FY18 Q4 $230.6M
FY19 Q4 $180.7M
FY20 Q4 $186.4M
FY21 Q4 $238.8M
FY22 Q4 $341.5M
FY23 Q4 $363.7M
FY24 Q4 $323.1M
FY25 Q4 $460.4M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Xunlei Ltd
-50% 0% 50% FY14 Q4 FY17 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY14 Q4: 1.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY15 Q4: -42.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY16 Q4: 34.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY17 Q4: 43.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY18 Q4: 15.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY19 Q4: -21.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY20 Q4: 3.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY21 Q4: 28.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY22 Q4: 43.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 6.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -11.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 42.5% 42.5%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY14 Q4 1.5%
FY15 Q4 -42.8%
FY16 Q4 34.1%
FY17 Q4 43.1%
FY18 Q4 15.0%
FY19 Q4 -21.7%
FY20 Q4 3.2%
FY21 Q4 28.1%
FY22 Q4 43.0%
FY23 Q4 6.5%
FY24 Q4 -11.2%
FY25 Q4 42.5%
Operating margin (TTM) Xunlei Ltd
-40% -30% -20% -10% 0% 10% FY14 Q4 FY17 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY25 Q4 Operating margin (TTM), FY14 Q4: 4.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY15 Q4: -30.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY16 Q4: -29.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY17 Q4: -27.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY18 Q4: -19.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY19 Q4: -31.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: -10.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: -1.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: 2.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -0.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -4.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 1.4% 1.4%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY14 Q4 4.6%
FY15 Q4 -30.2%
FY16 Q4 -29.6%
FY17 Q4 -27.0%
FY18 Q4 -19.2%
FY19 Q4 -31.2%
FY20 Q4 -10.1%
FY21 Q4 -1.8%
FY22 Q4 2.9%
FY23 Q4 -0.4%
FY24 Q4 -4.9%
FY25 Q4 1.4%
FCF margin (TTM) Xunlei Ltd
-40% -20% 0% 20% 40% FY14 Q4 FY17 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY25 Q4 FCF margin (TTM), FY14 Q4: 22.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY15 Q4: 8.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY16 Q4: 2.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY17 Q4: -9.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY18 Q4: -16.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY19 Q4: -27.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: -14.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: 2.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: 10.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 6.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 7.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 5.9% 5.9%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY14 Q4 22.1%
FY15 Q4 8.5%
FY16 Q4 2.3%
FY17 Q4 -9.7%
FY18 Q4 -16.1%
FY19 Q4 -27.0%
FY20 Q4 -14.7%
FY21 Q4 2.6%
FY22 Q4 10.6%
FY23 Q4 6.0%
FY24 Q4 7.1%
FY25 Q4 5.9%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 20-F, 20-F/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Xunlei Ltd: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025
Income
Revenue 148 180 183 105 140 201 231 181 186 239 341 364 323 460
Gross profit 57 68 78 45 60 83 115 81 94 120 141 163 168 218
EBITDA 6 23 15 −26 −35 −46 −39 −51 −10 2 13 3 −11 12
Operating income 2 18 8 −32 −42 −54 −44 −56 −19 −4 10 −2 −16 7
Net income 1 11 11 −13 −24 −38 −39 −53 −14 1 21 14 1 1,048
Diluted EPS — — — −$0.20 −$0.35 −$0.55 −$0.60 −$0.79 −$0.20 $0.02 $0.32 $0.22 $0.02 $16.56
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +21.6% +1.5% −42.8% +34.1% +43.1% +15.0% −21.7% +3.2% +28.1% +43.0% +6.5% −11.2% +42.5%
EBITDA — +271.5% −34.2% −273.0% — — — — — — — −77.9% — —
Operating income — — −52.0% −472.8% — — — — — — — −116.0% — —
Net income — — +1.4% −221.8% — — — — — — — −33.7% −91.5% —
Diluted EPS — — — — — — — — — — — −31.8% −91.3% —
Margins
Gross margin 38.1% 37.7% 42.7% 43.3% 43.0% 41.2% 49.8% 44.7% 50.3% 50.3% 41.4% 44.8% 51.9% 47.2%
EBITDA margin 4.1% 12.6% 8.2% −24.8% −25.2% −23.1% −16.8% −28.0% −5.1% 0.8% 3.7% 0.8% −3.4% 2.5%
Operating margin 1.4% 9.8% 4.6% −30.2% −29.6% −27.0% −19.2% −31.2% −10.1% −1.8% 2.9% −0.4% −4.9% 1.4%
Net margin 0.3% 5.9% 5.9% −12.6% −17.2% −18.9% −17.0% −29.4% −7.4% 0.5% 6.3% 3.9% 0.4% 227.7%
Free-cash-flow margin 35.4% 43.4% 22.1% 8.5% 2.3% −9.7% −16.1% −27.0% −14.7% 2.6% 10.6% 6.0% 7.1% 5.9%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 60 86 48 14 17 −14 −36 −46 −14 19 51 26 31 32
Capital spending 7 7 8 5 14 5 1 3 14 13 15 4 8 5
Free cash flow 52 78 40 9 3 −20 −37 −49 −27 6 36 22 23 27
Stock-based pay 2 2 8 10 9 8 5 5 2 6 8 10 2 4
Free cash flow after stock pay 50 76 33 −1 −6 −28 −42 −54 −30 0 28 12 20 23
Balance sheet
Cash 82 94 404 362 200 233 123 162 137 123 177 171 177 157
Total debt 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 11 20 — 0 22 29 76
Net debt (negative = net cash) −82 −94 −404 −362 −200 −233 −123 −151 −117 −123 −177 −148 −148 −81
Diluted shares 12m 15m 39m 67m 67m 66m 67m 68m 67m 67m 67m 65m 64m 63m
Returned to shareholders
Buybacks — — 1 −0 −1 — — — — — — — — —
Total returned — — 1 −0 −1 — — — — — — — — —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

6 of 7 checks passed · December 31, 2025
What it owns · $1.6bn
Short-term assets $400mLonger-term assets $1.2bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $1.6bn
Short-term liabilities $208mLonger-term liabilities $51mShareholders' equity $1.4bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $400m of assets due within a year against $208m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $400m short-term assets against $51m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $157m of cash against $76m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 6% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 7% to 6% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $32m of operating cash flow against $76m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $7m against $2m of interest.

From Xunlei Ltd's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
−0.8%
year over year
R&D spending
17.4%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
54 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in interactive home entertainment
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated XNET GDEV INSE MYPS GMHS SNAL Median
Revenue, last 12 months $460m $404m $281m $226m $105m $86m $226m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 42.5% −3.9% −6.5% −13.3% −11.3% −5.6% 7.1%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 36.7% — −1.9% −9.9% — 16.5% 18.1%
Revenue growth, latest quarter — — −24.3% −7.3% — −11.3% 2.0%
Gross margin 47.2% — 59.6% — 52.7% 33.7% 56.0%
Operating margin 1.4% 17.6% 14.3% −17.9% 1.3% −13.9% −2.4%
Operating margin, 3-year average −9.1% — 11.3% −11.6% — −6.2% −10.3%
Net margin 227.7% 17.1% −3.3% −20.6% 4.1% −11.2% −4.8%
Cash from operations / revenue 7.1% 7.3% 14.5% 8.3% 5.7% 9.5% 7.5%
Free-cash-flow margin 5.9% 7.2% 6.2% 8.0% 5.0% 9.5% 6.2%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average −0.4% — 6.0% 12.5% — 6.6% 2.8%
Stock pay / revenue 0.8% 0.2% 2.3% 4.4% 0.3% 0.2% 2.3%
Change in share count −0.8% −0.2% −0.4% 1.4% 3.6% — 0.7%

Median of all 13 companies we cover in interactive home entertainment. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Reported value
$38.7M
Institutions reporting
52
Shares held vs prior quarter
▼ 8.8%
Positions opened / closed
19 / 12

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 35 institutions bought and 26 sold ; the biggest buyer was Goldman Sachs Group Inc (+438K shares) and the biggest seller State Street Corp (−1.1M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Morgan Stanley $9.9M 1.8M 25.4% ▲ 2.4%
Goldman Sachs Group Inc $9.6M 1.7M 24.9% ▲ 34.2%
Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. $4.5M 809K 11.7% ▲ 11.5%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $2.4M 435K 6.3% ▼ 10.3%
Jane Street Group, LLC $2M 366K 5.3% ▲ 661.1%
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership $1.9M 343K 5.0% ▼ 14.1%
UBS Group AG $971,192 174K 2.5% ▲ 9.5%
Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC $897,023 160K 2.3% ▲ 199.4%
Diametric Capital, LP $838,192 150K 2.2% New
HRT Financial LP $703,000 126K 1.8% New
Acadian Asset Management LLC $688,000 123K 1.8% ▼ 54.5%
Blackrock, Inc. $447,893 80K 1.2% ▼ 89.2%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Xunlei Ltd's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Xunlei Ltd was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Xunlei Ltd in brief

What does Xunlei Ltd do?
Xunlei Ltd is a US-listed company in the interactive home entertainment industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Xunlei Ltd's stock ticker?
Xunlei Ltd trades under the ticker XNET on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Xunlei Ltd's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Xunlei Ltd reported revenue of $460M, 42.5% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Xunlei Ltd's free cash flow?
Xunlei Ltd's free-cash-flow margin is 5.9% of revenue over the trailing twelve months.
Who are Xunlei Ltd's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Morgan Stanley, Goldman Sachs Group Inc and Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Xunlei Ltd's market cap?
On December 31, 2025, Xunlei Ltd's market capitalisation was about $449M, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 0.4 and net debt of -$81.4M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
How much debt does Xunlei Ltd have?
Xunlei Ltd's debt-to-equity ratio is 5.5%, from its latest balance sheet (6.8% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Xunlei Ltd's competitors?
In our Interactive Home Entertainment peer group, the companies closest to Xunlei Ltd are Gdev Inc., Inspired Entertainment, Inc., Playstudios, Inc., Gamehaus Holdings Inc. and Snail, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Xunlei Ltd's.
When is Xunlei Ltd's next earnings date?
Around November 12, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Xunlei Ltd announces its own schedule.