Valmont Industries Inc filed its 10-Q with the SEC, and its figures are now in our data. Revenue over the twelve months to Q3 2026 was $4.3 billion, which rose 4.6% on the year before. That growth rate was up 0.8 percentage points on the rate a quarter earlier.

Valmont Industries Inc: growth and cash-generation trends Revenue growth and profitability across reported quarters, trailing twelve months
-5% 0% 5% 10% 15% FY24 Q4 FY25 Q2 FY25 Q4 FY26 Q3 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -2.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -0.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: -0.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 1.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 0.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 2.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 3.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 4.6% 4.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 12.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 12.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 9.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 10.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 10.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 10.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 13.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 14.2% 14.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 12.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 12.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 13.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 10.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 7.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 8.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 7.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 7.1% 7.1%

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts. Latest period shown: FY26 Q3.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoYOperating margin (TTM)FCF margin (TTM)
FY24 Q4 -2.4%12.9%12.1%
FY25 Q1 -0.6%12.8%12.8%
FY25 Q2 -0.1%9.9%13.3%
FY25 Q3 1.2%10.2%10.0%
FY25 Q4 0.7%10.1%7.6%
FY26 Q1 2.4%10.6%8.3%
FY26 Q2 3.8%13.7%7.6%
FY26 Q3 4.6%14.2%7.1%

What stands out in the filings

Net income rose 98.9% over the year while free cash flow fell 25.0%, indicating that reported profit and cash are moving at different speeds. Capital spending rose 20.8% while operating cash flow fell 14.0%, leaving less of the generated cash as a surplus.

Profitability

Reported profit is running well ahead of the cash. The trailing gross margin was 30.3%. The trailing operating margin was 14.2%, up 4.0 percentage points from a year earlier. Meanwhile, the trailing net margin was 12.1%. Net income over the twelve months was $517.0 million, which rose 98.9% on the year before.

Cash flow

Spending is outrunning the cash the business brings in, so less is left over. Operating cash flow over the twelve months was $463.3 million, down 14.0% on the year before. Capital spending was $156.9 million, or 3.7% of revenue. Free cash flow, operating cash flow less capital spending, was $306.4 million, down 25.0% on the year before. The free-cash-flow margin was 7.1%, down 2.8 percentage points from a year earlier.

Shares outstanding

The average diluted share count fell 2.1% over the year.

Against its own history

Set against the company’s own record: today’s free-cash-flow margin of 7.1% is higher than 65% of the company’s own past quarterly readings, which have ranged from −1.9% to 13.6%. Today’s operating margin of 14.2% is higher than 98% of past readings (5.0% to 14.3%). Today’s twelve-month revenue growth rate of 4.6% is higher than 55% of past readings (−16.3% to 40.0%).

Guidance

The company kept its full-year 2026 guidance for net sales at $4.3 billion to $4.45 billion, for infrastructure net sales for Infrastructure at $3.4 billion to $3.5 billion, and for agriculture net sales for Agriculture at $0.9 billion to $0.95 billion. The company raised its full-year 2026 guidance for adjusted diluted earnings per share to a range of $22.75 to $23.75.

What it means for our valuation

These trends feed directly into what the shares are worth in our model. In our model, growth 5 percentage points lower would lower the value by 27.8%, and 5 percentage points higher would raise it by 36.4%. A free-cash-flow margin 1 percentage point lower would lower it by 14.1%.

What comes next

The next filing will show whether the trends above continue, slow or reverse.