Array Technologies, Inc. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Array Technologies, Inc. had an operating margin of -2.3% and a current ratio of 2.31. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 4.0% | 23.3% | 23.2% | 8.0% | 13.0% | 26.4% | 32.5% | 23.2% | 24.3% |
| Operating margin | −21.0% | 12.9% | 10.9% | −2.9% | −1.1% | 13.6% | −24.8% | −2.3% | −5.1% |
| Net margin | −20.9% | 6.1% | 6.8% | −5.9% | 0.3% | 8.7% | −26.2% | −4.1% | −7.2% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −4.7% | 59.3% | −14.2% | −31.2% | 8.0% | 13.6% | 16.0% | 6.2% | 11.4% |
| Return on equity | — | 13.0% | 52.7% | — | 16.1% | 71.6% | — | — | — |
| Return on assets | — | 4.3% | 7.5% | −5.6% | 0.3% | 8.0% | −15.3% | −3.6% | −5.8% |
| Asset turnover | — | 0.70 | 1.10 | 0.95 | 1.15 | 0.92 | 0.58 | 0.89 | 0.79 |
| Current ratio | — | 1.05 | 1.30 | 3.47 | 1.79 | 2.48 | 2.28 | 2.31 | 2.20 |
| Debt to equity | — | 18.9% | — | — | 635.2% | 271.2% | — | — | — |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | n/m | 4.4x | 6.3x | n/m | n/m | 4.8x | n/m | n/m | n/m |
| Effective tax rate | — | 38.5% | 24.0% | — | — | 22.5% | — | — | — |
| R&D as % of revenue | — | — | — | — | 0.3% | 0.5% | 0.7% | 0.8% | 1.1% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 0.7% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.4% | 0.6% | 1.1% | 0.8% | 1.7% | 2.4% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | — | 967.1% | −209.1% | — | >999% | 156.6% | — | — | — |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 33.8% | 28.5% | 25.3% | 26.8% | 26.9% | 8.6% | 28.2% | 29.1% |
| Operating margin | −57.3% | −51.7% | 9.0% | 12.8% | 11.6% | −65.5% | 3.2% | 10.2% |
| Net margin | −61.1% | −46.1% | 5.5% | 11.9% | 8.5% | −64.5% | 0.9% | 7.1% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 19.0% | 20.3% | −5.1% | 10.3% | 5.6% | 16.0% | −16.5% | 33.2% |
| Current ratio | 2.41 | 2.28 | 2.39 | 2.22 | 1.89 | 2.31 | 2.25 | 2.20 |
| Debt to equity | >999% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| R&D as % of revenue | 0.7% | 0.5% | 0.8% | 0.7% | 0.6% | 1.2% | 1.3% | 1.5% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $892m of assets due within a year against $406m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $892m short-term assets against $832m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $307m of cash against $658m of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $163m of operating cash flow against $658m of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$61m against $22m of interest.
Moat
Weak moat
How hard Array Technologies's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 7 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 0 / 20
Net income has been a median -3.7% of total assets over 6 years.
- Pricing power 4 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 24.3%, moving by 7.3 percentage points (standard deviation) across 7 years.
- Durability 0 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 1.0%; its worst year was -17.2%.
- Cash conversion 12 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 4 of 6 years, at a median 10.9% of revenue.
- Discipline 10 / 20
The diluted share count rose 22.5% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 1.0% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- Synaptics Inc statistics
- Astera Labs, Inc. statistics
- Macom Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc. statistics
- Enphase Energy, Inc. statistics
- Semtech Corp statistics
Head to head: ARRY vs SYNAALAB vs ARRYARRY vs MTSIARRY vs ENPH
More: Semiconductors stocks compared, Technology sector, rankings of US companies