Synaptics Inc key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2026, Synaptics Inc had return on equity of -42.2% and a net margin of -41.0%. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2010Jun 2010 | 2011Jun 2011 | 2012Jun 2012 | 2013Jun 2013 | 2014Jun 2014 | 2015Jun 2015 | 2016Jun 2016 | 2017Jun 2017 | 2018Jun 2018 | 2019Jun 2019 | 2020Jun 2020 | 2021Jun 2021 | 2022Jun 2022 | 2023Jun 2023 | 2024Jun 2024 | 2025Jun 2025 | 2026Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net margin | 10.3% | 10.7% | 9.9% | 14.9% | 4.9% | 6.5% | 4.3% | 2.8% | −7.6% | −1.6% | 8.9% | 5.9% | 14.8% | 5.4% | 13.1% | −4.4% | −41.0% |
| Return on equity | 18.5% | 20.4% | 14.7% | 21.5% | 7.6% | 14.8% | 9.6% | 6.7% | −16.7% | −3.3% | 16.1% | 8.9% | 23.1% | 5.9% | 9.3% | −3.3% | −42.2% |
| Return on assets | 12.8% | 14.7% | 10.9% | 16.0% | 5.5% | 8.7% | 5.1% | 3.8% | −9.0% | −1.6% | 7.7% | 4.1% | 10.1% | 2.7% | 4.6% | −1.8% | −20.9% |
| Effective tax rate | 12.1% | 13.2% | 21.0% | 2.8% | 37.3% | 31.1% | 4.5% | 19.9% | — | — | 24.2% | 26.1% | 20.2% | 41.6% | — | — | — |
| R&D as % of revenue | 16.8% | 17.5% | 21.5% | 21.8% | 20.3% | 17.2% | 18.7% | 17.0% | 22.3% | 23.3% | 22.7% | 23.4% | 21.1% | 25.9% | 35.1% | 32.3% | 31.9% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 11.7% | 11.5% | 12.8% | 12.0% | 10.6% | 7.5% | 9.7% | 8.0% | 9.4% | 8.9% | 9.5% | 10.8% | 9.7% | 12.9% | 16.8% | 16.8% | 16.6% |
| Quarter | 2025 Q1Sept 2024 | 2025 Q2Dec 2024 | 2025 Q3Mar 2025 | 2025 Q4Jun 2025 | 2026 Q1Sept 2025 | 2026 Q2Dec 2025 | 2026 Q3Mar 2026 | 2026 Q4Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net margin | −9.0% | 0.7% | −8.2% | −1.7% | −7.0% | −4.9% | −2.7% | −145.3% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 31.5% | 31.2% | 33.2% | 33.1% | 32.3% | 31.4% | 32.1% | 31.8% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 19.4% | 18.5% | 13.0% | 16.3% | 15.8% | 15.8% | 16.9% | 17.8% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $787m of assets due within a year against $701m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $787m short-term assets against $471m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $442m of cash against $837m of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 90% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 92% to 90% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $149m of operating cash flow against $837m of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.
Moat
Moderate moat
How hard Synaptics's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 20 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median 22.2% of total assets over 9 years.
- Pricing power 10 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 45.2%, moving by 7.4 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 0 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 5.3%; its worst year was -10.6%.
- Cash conversion 15 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 9 of 9 years, at a median 10.8% of revenue.
- Discipline 7 / 20
The diluted share count rose 12.4% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 6.9% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- Astera Labs, Inc. statistics
- Array Technologies, Inc. statistics
- Enphase Energy, Inc. statistics
- Macom Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc. statistics
- Semtech Corp statistics
Head to head: ALAB vs SYNAARRY vs SYNAENPH vs SYNAMTSI vs SYNA
More: Semiconductors stocks compared, Technology sector, rankings of US companies