Enphase Energy, Inc. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Enphase Energy, Inc. had return on equity of 17.9%, an operating margin of 10.7%, debt equal to 110.8% of equity and a current ratio of 2.07. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 10.5% | 19.4% | 25.5% | 29.0% | 32.9% | 30.3% | 18.0% | 19.6% | 29.9% | 35.4% | 44.7% | 40.1% | 41.8% | 46.2% | 47.3% | 46.6% | 45.8% |
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | −19.4% | −13.8% | 0.5% | 16.5% | 24.1% | 15.6% | 19.2% | 19.5% | 5.8% | 10.7% | 4.2% |
| Net margin | −35.3% | −21.6% | −17.6% | −11.1% | −2.3% | −6.2% | −20.9% | −15.8% | −3.7% | 25.8% | 17.3% | 10.5% | 17.0% | 19.2% | 7.7% | 11.7% | 7.5% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −34.2% | −10.1% | −26.6% | −3.1% | 3.2% | −9.4% | −14.0% | −11.4% | 3.8% | 19.9% | 25.3% | 21.7% | 30.0% | 25.6% | 36.1% | 6.5% | 11.2% |
| Return on equity | −56.6% | −123.1% | −108.2% | −53.5% | −18.5% | −50.0% | — | — | — | 115.1% | 35.4% | 31.8% | 63.3% | 48.5% | 11.3% | 17.9% | 7.8% |
| Return on assets | — | −30.4% | −33.4% | −21.7% | −6.0% | −13.9% | −41.0% | −27.2% | −4.6% | 30.6% | 14.0% | 8.9% | 15.4% | 13.6% | 3.1% | 5.1% | 2.8% |
| Asset turnover | — | 1.41 | 1.90 | 1.95 | 2.56 | 2.25 | 1.96 | 1.72 | 1.24 | 1.19 | 0.81 | 0.84 | 0.90 | 0.71 | 0.40 | 0.44 | 0.38 |
| Current ratio | — | 1.56 | 2.81 | 2.71 | 1.96 | 1.67 | 1.42 | 1.42 | 1.51 | 2.51 | 1.75 | 3.33 | 3.55 | 4.59 | 3.53 | 2.07 | 4.09 |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | 169.8% | 19.7% | 27.5% | 0.0% | 41.0% | >999% | — | >999% | 38.8% | 68.4% | 241.2% | 156.3% | 131.5% | 156.3% | 110.8% | 46.1% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | — | — | — | — | — | — | n/m | n/m | 0.1x | 10.6x | 8.9x | 4.8x | 47.5x | 50.4x | 8.7x | 34.8x | 24.0x |
| Effective tax rate | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −12.2% | −20.3% | 12.1% | 14.5% | 14.6% | 16.0% | −9.1% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 23.2% | 16.8% | 16.4% | 14.8% | 13.2% | 14.2% | 15.7% | 11.6% | 10.3% | 6.5% | 7.2% | 7.6% | 7.2% | 9.9% | 15.1% | 12.8% | 15.0% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 5.3% | 9.8% | 6.0% | 2.7% | 3.9% | 3.5% | 3.8% | 1.4% | 1.3% | 2.4% | 2.7% | 3.8% | 2.0% | 4.8% | 2.5% | 2.8% | 4.6% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 77.1% | 146.1% | 206.1% | 175.8% | 133.6% | 467.7% | 55.7% | 149.1% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 166.8% | 0.0% | 69.9% | 81.5% | 135.5% | 0.0% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 | 2026 Q3Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 51.8% | 47.2% | 46.9% | 47.8% | 44.3% | 35.5% | 60.0% | 43.3% |
| Operating margin | 14.3% | 9.0% | 10.2% | 16.1% | 6.5% | −10.5% | 17.7% | 2.2% |
| Net margin | 16.2% | 8.3% | 10.2% | 16.2% | 11.3% | −2.6% | 12.4% | 8.0% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 41.6% | 9.5% | 5.1% | 1.4% | 11.0% | 29.3% | 8.9% | −3.9% |
| Current ratio | 3.53 | 1.90 | 1.97 | 2.04 | 2.07 | 3.80 | 3.45 | 4.09 |
| Debt to equity | 156.3% | 148.3% | 136.6% | 121.0% | 110.8% | 51.9% | 48.5% | 46.1% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 13.2% | 14.1% | 12.5% | 11.5% | 13.5% | 15.9% | 15.6% | 15.4% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $1.9bn of assets due within a year against $460m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $1.9bn short-term assets against $1.2bn of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $380m of cash against $573m of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 46% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 362% to 46% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $191m of operating cash flow against $573m of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $51m against $2m of interest.
Moat
Moderate moat
How hard Enphase Energy's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 17 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median 12.9% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 7 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 41.8%, moving by 9.1 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 3 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 12.5%; its worst year was -15.9%.
- Cash conversion 19 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 9 of 10 years, at a median 19.0% of revenue.
- Discipline 13 / 20
The diluted share count fell 9.2% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 7.5% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- Astera Labs, Inc. statistics
- Synaptics Inc statistics
- Array Technologies, Inc. statistics
- Macom Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc. statistics
- Semtech Corp statistics
Head to head: ALAB vs ENPHENPH vs SYNAARRY vs ENPH
More: Semiconductors stocks compared, Technology sector, rankings of US companies