Macom Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Macom Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc. had return on equity of -4.4%, an operating margin of 13.4%, debt equal to 38.1% of equity and a current ratio of 3.71. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2010Oct 2010 | 2011Sept 2011 | 2012Sept 2012 | 2013Sept 2013 | 2014Oct 2014 | 2015Oct 2015 | 2016Sept 2016 | 2017Sept 2017 | 2018Sept 2018 | 2019Sept 2019 | 2020Oct 2020 | 2021Oct 2021 | 2022Sept 2022 | 2023Sept 2023 | 2024Sept 2024 | 2025Oct 2025 | LTMJul 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 36.0% | 42.5% | 44.4% | 45.0% | 41.6% | 48.4% | 51.7% | 46.8% | 43.1% | 44.2% | 51.0% | 56.3% | 60.2% | 59.5% | 54.0% | 54.7% | 56.5% |
| Operating margin | 6.9% | 14.8% | 17.8% | 3.2% | −8.2% | 2.4% | 2.4% | −2.3% | −18.7% | −76.1% | 0.6% | 13.3% | 19.7% | 16.6% | 10.1% | 13.4% | 18.1% |
| Net margin | 2.7% | −0.3% | −1.2% | 7.5% | −4.5% | 11.6% | 0.3% | −24.3% | −24.5% | −76.8% | −8.7% | 6.3% | 65.2% | 14.1% | 10.5% | −5.6% | 20.7% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 5.7% | 7.4% | 4.9% | 6.8% | 2.5% | −1.1% | 8.8% | 4.0% | −2.9% | −3.5% | 29.0% | 21.5% | 22.3% | 21.9% | 19.2% | 19.9% | 17.5% |
| Return on equity | 15.7% | — | −11.2% | 8.0% | −6.4% | 14.9% | 0.3% | −27.3% | −19.4% | −78.1% | −15.0% | 9.8% | 66.9% | 10.2% | 7.4% | −4.4% | 16.8% |
| Return on assets | — | −0.5% | −1.5% | 6.2% | −3.1% | 6.3% | 0.1% | −12.0% | −9.0% | −29.7% | −4.1% | 3.3% | 32.5% | 5.9% | 4.6% | −2.8% | 11.3% |
| Asset turnover | — | 1.47 | 1.26 | 0.83 | 0.68 | 0.55 | 0.53 | 0.49 | 0.37 | 0.39 | 0.47 | 0.53 | 0.50 | 0.41 | 0.44 | 0.50 | 0.55 |
| Current ratio | — | 2.33 | 3.82 | 4.72 | 4.36 | 5.38 | 6.65 | 4.81 | 4.29 | 5.33 | 5.07 | 5.61 | 8.36 | 9.11 | 8.35 | 3.71 | 2.34 |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | — | — | 0.0% | 151.7% | 79.9% | 125.3% | 86.0% | 99.5% | 210.9% | 221.9% | 121.0% | 67.7% | 47.5% | 40.0% | 38.1% | 22.3% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 7.7x | 29.4x | 77.3x | 9.4x | n/m | 0.5x | 0.7x | n/m | n/m | n/m | 0.1x | 3.7x | 15.5x | 8.7x | 14.3x | 23.5x | — |
| Effective tax rate | 57.9% | — | — | 9.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 11.6% | — | 20.5% | 16.0% | — | 15.8% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 9.9% | 11.6% | 12.2% | 17.5% | 21.0% | 19.5% | 19.8% | 21.2% | 31.2% | 32.7% | 26.7% | 22.9% | 22.0% | 22.9% | 25.0% | 25.3% | 23.4% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 17.6% | 15.5% | 15.1% | 23.9% | 24.4% | 26.2% | 26.7% | 26.9% | 28.3% | 30.7% | 23.5% | 20.1% | 18.6% | 20.0% | 18.9% | 16.0% | 15.0% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 2.3% | 3.2% | 5.2% | 5.1% | 5.0% | 9.1% | 5.8% | 4.7% | 9.3% | 7.6% | 3.3% | 3.0% | 3.9% | 3.8% | 3.1% | 4.4% | 5.8% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 211.3% | — | — | 91.0% | — | −9.4% | >999% | — | — | — | — | 343.6% | 34.2% | 155.3% | 182.4% | — | 84.7% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | — | 343.6% | 9.0% | 0.5% | 15.1% | — | 20.9% | 65.6% | — | — | 4.4% | 18.0% | 23.9% | 22.9% | 10.1% | 22.4% | — |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Sept 2024 | 2025 Q1Jan 2025 | 2025 Q2Apr 2025 | 2025 Q3Jul 2025 | 2025 Q4Oct 2025 | 2026 Q1Jan 2026 | 2026 Q2Apr 2026 | 2026 Q3Jul 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 54.7% | 53.7% | 55.2% | 55.3% | 54.5% | 55.9% | 56.9% | 58.3% |
| Operating margin | 13.7% | 8.0% | 14.8% | 14.9% | 15.2% | 15.9% | 17.6% | 22.5% |
| Net margin | 14.7% | −76.8% | 13.4% | 14.5% | 17.3% | 18.0% | 16.0% | 29.4% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 28.5% | 28.1% | 12.9% | 20.5% | 18.9% | 11.0% | 22.7% | 17.3% |
| Current ratio | 8.35 | 3.61 | 3.56 | 3.83 | 3.71 | 3.96 | 7.52 | 2.34 |
| Debt to equity | 39.8% | 43.4% | 41.6% | 39.6% | 37.7% | 37.0% | 24.0% | 22.1% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 24.7% | 27.7% | 24.5% | 25.1% | 24.1% | 24.5% | 23.9% | 21.7% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 16.3% | 18.0% | 15.9% | 15.2% | 15.2% | 15.5% | 15.4% | 14.1% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $1.2bn of assets due within a year against $502m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $1.2bn short-term assets against $104m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $90m of cash against $340m of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 22% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 108% to 22% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $271m of operating cash flow against $340m of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.
Moat
Moderate moat
How hard Macom Technology Solutions Holdings's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 19 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median 14.1% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 15 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 54.7%, moving by 5.6 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 2 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 10.2%; its worst year was -71.6%.
- Cash conversion 18 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 9 of 10 years, at a median 18.2% of revenue.
- Discipline 8 / 20
The diluted share count rose 10.4% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 5.9% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- Array Technologies, Inc. statistics
- Synaptics Inc statistics
- Astera Labs, Inc. statistics
- Enphase Energy, Inc. statistics
- Semtech Corp statistics
Head to head: ARRY vs MTSIMTSI vs SYNAALAB vs MTSIMTSI vs SMTC
More: Semiconductors stocks compared, Technology sector, rankings of US companies