Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. had return on equity of 68.5%, an operating margin of 16.9%, debt equal to 150.6% of equity and a current ratio of 2.42. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 24.3% | 23.0% | 26.6% | 27.7% | 28.2% | 28.8% |
| Operating margin | 14.8% | 13.1% | 15.3% | 15.9% | 16.9% | 17.2% |
| Net margin | 11.8% | 10.9% | 10.5% | 11.1% | 11.8% | 11.3% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 12.3% | 8.2% | 8.8% | 3.4% | 8.4% | 10.0% |
| Return on equity | 39.8% | 38.6% | 63.9% | 120.5% | 68.5% | 51.6% |
| Return on assets | — | 19.6% | 17.5% | 16.3% | 16.3% | 13.3% |
| Asset turnover | — | 1.80 | 1.66 | 1.47 | 1.39 | 1.17 |
| Current ratio | — | 1.51 | 1.85 | 2.19 | 2.42 | 2.65 |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | 0.0% | 743.5% | 260.6% | 150.6% | 219.9% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | — | — | 9.6x | 6.6x | 9.0x | 7.4x |
| Effective tax rate | 21.5% | 19.6% | 24.3% | 21.0% | 22.1% | 22.3% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 2.9% | 2.5% | 2.6% | 2.4% | 2.3% | 2.0% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 8.8% | 8.9% | 10.7% | 11.2% | 10.4% | 10.3% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 2.3% | 2.4% | 2.8% | 2.9% | 3.1% | 2.9% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 103.8% | 75.2% | 83.6% | 30.6% | 71.7% | 88.5% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 4.5% | 8.3% | 8.4% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 49.8% | 52.4% | 36.2% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 27.6% | 26.3% | 26.5% | 28.9% | 28.9% | 28.5% | 28.6% | 29.2% |
| Operating margin | 15.7% | 13.4% | 15.6% | 18.0% | 18.3% | 15.8% | 16.0% | 18.4% |
| Net margin | 10.8% | 9.9% | 10.7% | 13.2% | 12.2% | 10.7% | 10.1% | 12.1% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 13.5% | 2.5% | 3.9% | 7.1% | 15.4% | 7.0% | 5.3% | 12.3% |
| Current ratio | 2.11 | 2.19 | 2.23 | 2.15 | 2.14 | 2.42 | 2.53 | 2.65 |
| Debt to equity | 269.6% | 260.6% | 221.9% | 185.0% | 171.5% | 150.6% | 247.4% | 219.5% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 2.4% | 2.6% | 2.2% | 2.4% | 2.2% | 2.4% | 1.7% | 1.9% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 11.5% | 12.0% | 11.0% | 10.2% | 10.3% | 10.4% | 10.7% | 9.8% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $965m of assets due within a year against $364m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $965m short-term assets against $1.1bn of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $259m of cash against $998m of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 220% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $246m of operating cash flow against $998m of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $326m against $44m of interest.
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Low.
Compare with peers
- MSA Safety Inc statistics
- RBC Bearings Inc statistics
- AZZ Inc statistics
- ATS Corp statistics
- Park Ohio Holdings Corp statistics
Head to head: ATMU vs MSAATMU vs RBCATMU vs AZZ
More: Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components stocks compared, Industrials sector, rankings of US companies