Bellring Brands, Inc. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Bellring Brands, Inc. had an operating margin of 15.4% and a current ratio of 2.35. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2018Sept 2018 | 2019Sept 2019 | 2020Sept 2020 | 2021Sept 2021 | 2022Sept 2022 | 2023Sept 2023 | 2024Sept 2024 | 2025Sept 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 33.6% | 36.5% | 34.2% | 31.0% | 30.8% | 31.8% | 35.4% | 33.3% | 28.6% |
| Operating margin | 14.5% | 19.0% | 16.6% | 13.5% | 15.5% | 17.2% | 19.4% | 15.4% | 13.3% |
| Net margin | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.4% | 2.2% | 6.0% | 9.9% | 12.3% | 9.3% | 7.3% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 16.5% | 11.1% | 9.6% | 18.0% | 1.4% | 12.8% | 9.9% | 11.0% | 9.6% |
| Return on equity | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Return on assets | — | 0.0% | 3.8% | 4.1% | 11.7% | 23.7% | 32.3% | 24.3% | 17.2% |
| Asset turnover | — | 1.44 | 1.58 | 1.85 | 1.95 | 2.38 | 2.61 | 2.61 | 2.36 |
| Current ratio | — | 2.37 | 1.90 | 1.54 | 2.94 | 2.82 | 2.91 | 2.35 | 2.25 |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | — | — | 3.0x | 3.9x | 4.3x | 4.3x | 6.7x | 5.2x | — |
| Effective tax rate | 19.8% | 24.2% | 8.4% | 7.1% | 20.3% | 24.9% | 25.2% | 25.2% | 26.4% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 1.0% | 0.9% | 1.0% | 0.9% | 0.8% | 0.7% | 0.7% | 0.7% | — |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 16.3% | 14.9% | 15.4% | 13.4% | 13.8% | 13.0% | 14.3% | 17.1% | 14.6% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 0.6% | 0.4% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.2% | 0.4% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | — | — | 404.7% | 813.4% | 23.3% | 129.2% | 80.2% | 118.4% | 131.3% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 222.9% | 58.7% | 74.1% | 185.6% | 153.0% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Sept 2024 | 2025 Q1Dec 2024 | 2025 Q2Mar 2025 | 2025 Q3Jun 2025 | 2025 Q4Sept 2025 | 2026 Q1Dec 2025 | 2026 Q2Mar 2026 | 2026 Q3Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 36.9% | 37.5% | 32.3% | 35.4% | 28.9% | 29.9% | 27.0% | 28.6% |
| Operating margin | 20.2% | 21.6% | 16.2% | 8.2% | 15.8% | 14.6% | 11.0% | 11.5% |
| Net margin | 12.9% | 14.4% | 10.0% | 3.8% | 9.2% | 8.1% | 5.7% | 6.0% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 7.0% | 0.3% | 8.1% | 7.0% | 25.9% | −1.4% | −2.2% | 13.5% |
| Current ratio | 2.91 | 3.35 | 2.92 | 2.55 | 2.35 | 2.23 | 2.52 | 2.25 |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 16.0% | 15.0% | 15.4% | 26.4% | 12.5% | 14.5% | 15.3% | 16.4% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $780m of assets due within a year against $346m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $780m short-term assets against $1.2bn of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $50m of cash against $1.1bn of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $234m of operating cash flow against $1.1bn of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $312m against $74m of interest.
Moat
Strong moat
How hard Bellring Brands's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 7 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 20 / 20
Net income has been a median 16.3% of total assets over 7 years.
- Pricing power 11 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 31.9%, moving by 2.5 percentage points (standard deviation) across 7 years.
- Durability 15 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 16.4%; its worst year was 13.3%.
- Cash conversion 14 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 7 of 7 years, at a median 8.8% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (75 before it).
Compare with peers
- Edgewell Personal Care Co statistics
- E.l.f. Beauty, Inc. statistics
- Interparfums Inc statistics
- NU Skin Enterprises, Inc. statistics
- Herbalife LTD. statistics
Head to head: BRBR vs EPCBRBR vs ELFBRBR vs IPARBRBR vs HLF
More: Personal Care Products stocks compared, Consumer Staples sector, rankings of US companies