Interparfums Inc key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Interparfums Inc had return on equity of 20.7%, an operating margin of 18.2%, debt equal to 21.1% of equity and a current ratio of 2.99. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 57.2% | 59.3% | 62.3% | 62.3% | 58.3% | 57.5% | 61.8% | 62.7% | 63.6% | 63.3% | 62.5% | 61.4% | 63.3% | 63.9% | 63.7% | 63.9% | 63.6% | 63.8% |
| Operating margin | 10.9% | 12.3% | 10.9% | 42.6% | 14.0% | 10.7% | 13.1% | 12.8% | 13.3% | 14.0% | 14.7% | 13.0% | 16.8% | 17.9% | 19.1% | 18.9% | 18.2% | 17.3% |
| Net margin | 5.5% | 5.8% | 5.3% | 20.0% | 7.0% | 5.9% | 6.5% | 6.4% | 7.0% | 8.0% | 8.4% | 7.1% | 9.9% | 11.1% | 11.6% | 11.3% | 11.3% | 11.2% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 19.3% | 6.9% | −5.5% | 7.8% | 7.8% | 6.7% | 9.8% | 9.6% | 5.6% | 8.7% | 10.0% | 10.0% | −2.5% | 3.6% | 7.5% | 12.6% | 12.8% | 16.4% |
| Return on equity | 7.8% | 10.2% | 13.2% | 41.4% | 9.9% | 7.5% | 8.1% | 9.1% | 10.4% | 12.2% | 13.2% | 7.6% | 15.8% | 20.3% | 23.2% | 22.8% | 20.7% | 19.2% |
| Return on assets | — | 6.1% | 6.8% | 20.6% | 5.5% | 4.6% | 4.7% | 4.9% | 5.7% | 6.8% | 7.4% | 4.4% | 8.6% | 9.9% | 11.4% | 11.8% | 11.2% | 10.9% |
| Asset turnover | — | 1.05 | 1.29 | 1.03 | 0.79 | 0.79 | 0.73 | 0.76 | 0.81 | 0.86 | 0.88 | 0.63 | 0.86 | 0.89 | 0.98 | 1.04 | 0.99 | 0.98 |
| Current ratio | — | 2.45 | 2.11 | 2.43 | 4.17 | 4.70 | 3.58 | 3.32 | 3.29 | 3.02 | 3.11 | 3.85 | 2.90 | 2.29 | 2.58 | 2.79 | 2.99 | 3.31 |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | 6.9% | 2.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 27.0% | 20.1% | 14.0% | 10.3% | 4.9% | 4.6% | 26.0% | 29.2% | 23.1% | 22.2% | 21.1% | 16.4% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 16.9x | 26.7x | 30.5x | 168.3x | 57.1x | 36.1x | 21.7x | 28.5x | 39.5x | 36.7x | 48.8x | 35.6x | 52.4x | 54.0x | 22.3x | 35.1x | 37.3x | 38.1x |
| Effective tax rate | 34.9% | 33.7% | 36.3% | 35.6% | 36.8% | 34.2% | 35.6% | 35.5% | 29.2% | 27.3% | 27.7% | 27.9% | 27.1% | 22.2% | 24.8% | 24.2% | 23.3% | 23.2% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 45.8% | 47.0% | 51.3% | 49.8% | 44.4% | 46.8% | 48.7% | 49.7% | 50.0% | 49.3% | 47.8% | 48.4% | 46.2% | 45.3% | 44.6% | 44.7% | 45.5% | 46.6% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 1.3% | 1.3% | 1.6% | 1.4% | 0.9% | 0.7% | 0.9% | 0.9% | 0.5% | 0.6% | 0.8% | 2.0% | 16.1% | 3.1% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 1.6% | 0.7% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 353.7% | 119.4% | −104.2% | 39.0% | 112.7% | 113.2% | 150.9% | 149.4% | 79.0% | 109.8% | 117.9% | 141.2% | −24.8% | 32.5% | 65.1% | 111.3% | 113.1% | 146.6% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | 17.8% | 26.0% | 28.8% | 7.5% | 72.3% | 50.4% | 51.9% | 54.0% | 50.9% | 48.9% | 57.4% | 54.4% | 36.3% | 52.7% | 52.4% | 58.4% | 61.0% | 61.2% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 5.9% | 22.1% | — | 19.3% | 64.3% | 44.8% | 34.5% | 36.3% | 64.5% | 44.5% | 48.7% | 38.5% | — | 162.3% | 96.1% | 52.5% | 61.2% | 48.1% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 63.9% | 64.5% | 63.7% | 66.2% | 63.5% | 61.5% | 65.1% | 65.5% |
| Operating margin | 25.0% | 10.0% | 22.2% | 17.7% | 25.3% | 7.1% | 21.5% | 14.4% |
| Net margin | 14.7% | 6.7% | 12.5% | 9.6% | 15.3% | 7.3% | 12.6% | 8.9% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 17.8% | 37.7% | −2.6% | −1.0% | 13.4% | 37.5% | −0.4% | 13.1% |
| Current ratio | 2.82 | 2.79 | 2.97 | 2.96 | 3.27 | 2.99 | 3.26 | 3.31 |
| Debt to equity | 23.0% | 21.1% | 19.1% | 25.0% | 22.6% | 20.0% | 17.8% | 16.4% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 38.9% | 53.4% | 41.6% | 48.5% | 38.2% | 54.3% | 43.6% | 51.2% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $951m of assets due within a year against $287m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $951m short-term assets against $112m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 16% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 23% to 16% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $256m of operating cash flow against $143m of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $259m against $7m of interest.
Moat
Moderate moat
How hard Interparfums's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 12 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median 9.6% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 20 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 63.3%, moving by 0.8 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 14 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 17.0%; its worst year was 10.9%.
- Cash conversion 13 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 9 of 10 years, at a median 8.3% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (73 before it).
Compare with peers
- NU Skin Enterprises, Inc. statistics
- E.l.f. Beauty, Inc. statistics
- Edgewell Personal Care Co statistics
- Bellring Brands, Inc. statistics
- Usana Health Sciences Inc statistics
Head to head: IPAR vs NUSELF vs IPAREPC vs IPARBRBR vs IPAR
More: Personal Care Products stocks compared, Consumer Staples sector, rankings of US companies