Herbalife LTD. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Herbalife LTD. had an operating margin of 9.5% and a current ratio of 1.13. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 78.8% | 79.6% | 80.3% | 80.0% | 80.0% | 80.2% | 80.8% | 81.0% | 80.8% | 81.2% | 80.4% | 79.2% | 78.6% | 77.4% | 76.5% | 77.9% | 77.9% | 77.6% |
| Operating margin | 12.7% | 14.2% | 16.3% | 16.2% | 15.2% | 10.4% | 13.1% | 10.2% | 13.9% | 14.0% | 11.6% | 11.6% | 12.7% | 10.5% | 7.0% | 7.7% | 9.5% | 9.6% |
| Net margin | 8.7% | 10.7% | 12.0% | 11.4% | 10.9% | 6.2% | 7.6% | 5.8% | 4.8% | 6.1% | 6.4% | 6.7% | 7.7% | 6.2% | 2.8% | 5.1% | 4.5% | 3.4% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 9.7% | 11.7% | 12.2% | 11.0% | 13.0% | 6.8% | 12.3% | 5.0% | 11.2% | 11.5% | 7.2% | 9.3% | 5.3% | 3.8% | 4.4% | 3.3% | 5.0% | 6.4% |
| Return on equity | 57.9% | 71.0% | 81.2% | 98.3% | 111.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Return on assets | 17.7% | 24.6% | 30.8% | 29.1% | 25.1% | 12.8% | 14.0% | 10.3% | 7.8% | 10.4% | 11.4% | 12.9% | 15.2% | 11.6% | 5.1% | 9.2% | 8.3% | 6.3% |
| Asset turnover | 2.03 | 2.30 | 2.56 | 2.56 | 2.30 | 2.05 | 1.85 | 1.78 | 1.62 | 1.72 | 1.78 | 1.93 | 1.97 | 1.87 | 1.83 | 1.80 | 1.83 | 1.86 |
| Current ratio | 1.19 | 1.26 | 1.36 | 1.29 | 1.78 | 1.59 | 1.53 | 1.85 | 2.05 | 1.14 | 1.54 | 1.58 | 1.33 | 1.39 | 1.10 | 0.93 | 1.13 | 1.19 |
| Debt to equity | 71.3% | 37.6% | 37.1% | 123.3% | 168.9% | — | — | 737.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 30.8x | 40.1x | 57.0x | 39.5x | 27.6x | 5.6x | 5.8x | 4.6x | 3.8x | 3.8x | 3.7x | 4.8x | 4.8x | 3.9x | 2.1x | 1.8x | 2.2x | 2.9x |
| Effective tax rate | 30.1% | 22.9% | 25.9% | 28.7% | 26.4% | 26.7% | 30.3% | 28.7% | 54.6% | 36.1% | 31.1% | 27.8% | 20.3% | 24.4% | 30.0% | — | 17.2% | 27.8% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 33.3% | 32.5% | 31.1% | 30.9% | 33.8% | 40.2% | 39.9% | 43.8% | 39.7% | 40.0% | 39.8% | 37.4% | 34.7% | 34.8% | 36.9% | 37.6% | — | — |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 2.6% | 2.5% | 2.6% | 3.0% | 3.0% | 3.5% | 1.8% | 3.2% | 2.2% | 1.7% | 2.2% | 2.0% | 2.6% | 3.0% | 2.7% | 2.4% | 1.6% | 1.1% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 110.8% | 109.2% | 101.2% | 96.2% | 118.7% | 109.4% | 162.1% | 86.1% | 231.6% | 190.3% | 113.0% | 138.6% | 69.1% | 61.0% | 156.5% | 64.3% | 110.8% | 187.5% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | 24.0% | 18.3% | 20.6% | 29.1% | 23.3% | 9.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 54.8% | 66.8% | 96.9% | 155.0% | 68.6% | 391.6% | 3.0% | 5.9% | 170.4% | 132.9% | 4.8% | 178.8% | 327.4% | 74.8% | 4.9% | 5.1% | 3.2% | 3.1% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 | 2026 Q3Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 77.8% | 78.3% | 78.0% | 77.7% | 77.5% | 77.9% | 77.7% | 77.3% |
| Operating margin | 8.8% | 10.1% | 10.5% | 9.9% | 7.8% | 10.5% | 9.7% | 10.3% |
| Net margin | 14.7% | 4.1% | 3.9% | 3.4% | 6.7% | 4.7% | −2.0% | 4.4% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 3.6% | −1.5% | 5.8% | 9.3% | 6.2% | 7.8% | 1.6% | 9.8% |
| Current ratio | 0.93 | 0.97 | 1.01 | 1.11 | 1.13 | 1.23 | 1.20 | 1.19 |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 36.2% | 35.4% | 35.6% | 35.1% | — | — | — | — |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $1.2bn of assets due within a year against $1.0bn of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $1.2bn short-term assets against $2.3bn of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $409m of cash against $1.9bn of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $396m of operating cash flow against $1.9bn of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $505m against $174m of interest.
Moat
Strong moat
How hard Herbalife's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 20 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median 74.9% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 20 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 78.4%, moving by 1.5 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 11 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 10.7%; its worst year was 6.7%.
- Cash conversion 13 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 6.1% of revenue.
- Discipline 19 / 20
The diluted share count fell 6.4% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.9% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (83 before it).
Compare with peers
- Coty Inc. statistics
- Bellring Brands, Inc. statistics
- Edgewell Personal Care Co statistics
- The Estée Lauder Companies statistics
- Kenvue statistics
Head to head: COTY vs HLFBRBR vs HLFEPC vs HLFEL vs HLF
More: Personal Care Products stocks compared, Consumer Staples sector, rankings of US companies