Cooper-standard Holdings Inc. insider trading
Every open-market purchase and sale by Cooper-standard Holdings Inc.'s officers, directors and largest shareholders since November 4, 2021, and what the share price did next.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | 1M after | 3M after | 6M after |
|---|
Does following Cooper-standard Holdings Inc.’s insiders pay?
From February 9, 2012 to March 13, 2026, 36 insiders reported 33 open-market purchases and 106 sales not made under a pre-set plan in Cooper-standard Holdings Inc. Twelve months after each purchase was reported, the shares were +23.0% against the S&P 500 on average (median +30.5%), over 30 purchases with a full year of prices; 63% beat the index. After sales, the shares moved −2.5% against the index over 12 months (a negative figure means selling was the right call). Buying each purchase the day after it was reported, an equal amount each, held 12 months or until that insider reported a sale, would have turned $10,000 on February 10, 2012 into $9,688 by November 2, 2026, −0.2% a year. It held shares 65% of the time; the S&P 500 on those same days, with Treasury bills otherwise, made $31,443 (+8.1% a year), and held throughout $72,649 (+14.4%).
| Insider | Role | Purchases | 12 months after their purchases | Beat the S&P 500 | Sales | 12 months after their sales | Latest report |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Silver Point Capital L.P. | 10% owner | 2 | +24.5% (2) | 100% | 14 | −8.8% (14) | October 10, 2017 |
| Mule Edward A | 10% owner | 3 | +12.5% (3) | 67% | 12 | +3.6% (12) | June 6, 2017 |
| O'shea Robert J | 10% owner | 0 | — | — | 13 | −4.5% (13) | October 24, 2017 |
| Oha Strategic Credit Genpar, LLC | Director | 0 | — | — | 8 | +7.5% (8) | December 6, 2016 |
| Oak Hill Advisors LP | Director | 0 | — | — | 6 | +1.2% (6) | November 23, 2016 |
| Campbell Allen James | See remarks | 0 | — | — | 5 | +34.4% (5) | November 12, 2015 |
| De Miguel Posada Juan Fernando | See remarks | 0 | — | — | 5 | −35.9% (5) | August 6, 2018 |
| Oha Strategic Credit Master Fund, L.P. | Director | 1 | −32.6% (1) | 0% | 4 | −1.6% (4) | September 12, 2016 |
| Stephenson Keith Dwayne | Executive VP and COO | 0 | — | — | 5 | −45.8% (5) | August 6, 2018 |
| Wenzl Sharon | See Remarks | 0 | — | — | 5 | −37.9% (5) | May 6, 2019 |
| Banas Jonathan P | EVP and CFO | 4 | −11.2% (3) | 33% | 0 | — | November 5, 2025 |
| Lee Song Min | Sr VP & Pres., Asia Pacific | 1 | −72.4% (1) | 0% | 3 | −40.9% (3) | August 22, 2019 |
| August Glenn R | Director | 0 | — | — | 3 | +8.9% (3) | December 1, 2016 |
| Edwards Jeffrey S | Chairman and CEO | 2 | +1.7% (2) | 50% | 1 | +19.1% (1) | March 10, 2022 |
| Mastrocola David John | Director | 3 | +145.7% (1) | 100% | 0 | — | March 13, 2026 |
| Oak Hill Credit Alpha Master Fund, L.P. | Director | 0 | — | — | 3 | +39.1% (3) | September 11, 2015 |
| Oha Strategic Credit Master Fund Ib, L.P. | Director | 0 | — | — | 3 | +33.7% (3) | November 16, 2016 |
| Pumphrey William | Sr VP & President, NA | 1 | −75.2% (1) | 0% | 2 | −5.9% (2) | June 18, 2019 |
| Yantz Helen Therese | VP, Controller & Asst. Sec. | 0 | — | — | 3 | −6.1% (3) | August 19, 2013 |
| Clark Patrick | See Remarks | 2 | +114.7% (2) | 100% | 0 | — | May 11, 2022 |
| Debest Jeffrey A. | See Remarks | 2 | +19.8% (2) | 50% | 0 | — | March 9, 2020 |
| Mirro Justin E | Director | 2 | +77.4% (2) | 100% | 0 | — | March 4, 2020 |
| Miziolek Aleksandra A | See Remarks | 0 | — | — | 2 | −16.2% (2) | March 1, 2018 |
| Oak Hill Advisors Genpar, L.P. | Director | 0 | — | — | 2 | −8.0% (2) | August 26, 2016 |
| Oak Hill Credit Alpha Master Fund Genpar, Ltd. | Director | 0 | — | — | 2 | +42.8% (2) | August 20, 2015 |
| Oak Hill Credit Opportunities Master Fund, Ltd. | Director | 0 | — | — | 2 | +1.0% (2) | August 22, 2016 |
| Ott Larry | See remarks | 2 | +48.5% (2) | 100% | 0 | — | March 10, 2022 |
| Remenar Robert J | Director | 2 | +76.3% (2) | 100% | 0 | — | March 4, 2020 |
| Van Oss Stephen A | Director | 2 | +21.9% (2) | 50% | 0 | — | March 4, 2022 |
| Bustos Orlando Antonio | Director | 0 | — | — | 1 | +27.3% (1) | June 13, 2013 |
| Couch Christopher | See Remarks | 1 | −49.7% (1) | 0% | 0 | — | November 8, 2021 |
| Mcelya James Strauss | Director | 0 | — | — | 1 | +29.5% (1) | May 10, 2013 |
| Sidlik Thomas W | Director | 1 | +33.7% (1) | 100% | 0 | — | November 19, 2014 |
| Simoncini Matthew | Director | 1 | −64.1% (1) | 0% | 0 | — | November 7, 2018 |
| Venkatasubramanian Somasundhar | See remarks | 1 | +29.6% (1) | 100% | 0 | — | March 15, 2022 |
| Way Kenneth L | Director | 0 | — | — | 1 | +33.4% (1) | May 15, 2015 |
When several insiders traded Cooper-standard Holdings Inc.
Months when 2 or more insiders became net buyers, or 3 or more net sellers, of Cooper-standard Holdings Inc. in reports dated in the 91 days before the month end, and how the stock did against the S&P 500 from that month end. After the 8 buying crowds with six months of prices, it averaged +1.0% against the index. After 6 selling crowds, −2.2%. One company's history is too short to judge by; the test across every company is the better guide.
| Month | Crowd | 3 months on, vs S&P 500 | 6 months | 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 28, 2025 | 2 buying | +14.4% | −12.5% | not yet |
| February 28, 2025 | 2 buying | +52.7% | +134.0% | +120.0% |
| March 31, 2022 | 4 buying | −26.6% | −13.2% | +65.4% |
| March 31, 2020 | 4 buying | +8.9% | −2.4% | +197.4% |
| June 28, 2019 | 2 buying | −11.9% | −40.5% | −75.2% |
| November 30, 2018 | 2 buying | −21.0% | −46.0% | −75.7% |
| August 31, 2018 | 3 selling | −42.6% | −54.2% | −77.0% |
| March 29, 2018 | 3 selling | +3.1% | −13.6% | −70.4% |
| August 31, 2016 | 11 selling | −5.7% | +2.8% | −14.6% |
| March 31, 2016 | 3 selling | +5.7% | +33.5% | +36.5% |
| June 30, 2015 | 3 selling | +1.4% | +26.6% | +22.2% |
| May 29, 2015 | 2 buying | −5.0% | +16.6% | +35.3% |
← Back to Cooper-standard Holdings Inc. · Funds · Politicians