Cisco income statement
In fiscal 2026, Cisco reported revenue of $63.33bn, up 11.8% on the year before, operating income of $15.37bn (a 24.3% margin) and net income of $13.27bn, or $3.33 per diluted share. Every line below comes from the company's 10-K and 10-Q filings; column headings link to the filing.
Income statement
| Fiscal year | 2010Jul 2010 | 2011Jul 2011 | 2012Jul 2012 | 2013Jul 2013 | 2014Jul 2014 | 2015Jul 2015 | 2016Jul 2016 | 2017Jul 2017 | 2018Jul 2018 | 2019Jul 2019 | 2020Jul 2020 | 2021Jul 2021 | 2022Jul 2022 | 2023Jul 2023 | 2024Jul 2024 | 2025Jul 2025 | 2026Jul 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 40.0 | 43.2 | 46.1 | 48.6 | 47.1 | 49.2 | 49.2 | 48.0 | 49.3 | 51.9 | 49.3 | 49.8 | 51.6 | 57.0 | 53.8 | 56.7 | 63.3 |
| Cost of revenue | 14.4 | 16.7 | 17.9 | 19.2 | 19.4 | 19.5 | 18.3 | 17.8 | 18.7 | 19.2 | 17.6 | 17.9 | 19.3 | 21.2 | 19.0 | 19.9 | 22.5 |
| Gross profit | 25.6 | 26.5 | 28.2 | 29.4 | 27.8 | 29.7 | 31.0 | 30.2 | 30.6 | 32.7 | 31.7 | 31.9 | 32.2 | 35.8 | 34.8 | 36.8 | 40.9 |
| Research and development | — | 5.8 | 5.5 | 5.9 | 6.3 | 6.2 | 6.3 | 6.1 | 6.3 | 6.6 | 6.3 | 6.5 | 6.8 | 7.6 | 8.0 | 9.3 | 9.6 |
| Selling and marketing | 8.8 | 9.8 | 9.6 | 9.5 | 9.5 | 9.8 | 9.6 | 9.2 | 9.2 | 9.6 | 9.2 | 9.3 | 9.1 | 9.9 | 10.4 | 11.0 | 11.6 |
| General and administrative | 1.9 | 1.9 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 1.9 | 2.0 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 2.2 | 2.1 | 2.5 | 2.8 | 3.0 | 2.8 |
| Operating income | 9.2 | 7.7 | 10.1 | 11.2 | 9.3 | 10.8 | 12.7 | 12.0 | 12.3 | 14.2 | 13.6 | 12.8 | 14.0 | 15.0 | 12.2 | 11.8 | 15.4 |
| Interest expense | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 1.6 | 1.5 |
| Provision for credit losses | — | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | −0.0 | −0.1 | −0.0 | 0.0 | −0.0 | −0.0 | −0.0 | −0.0 | −0.0 | −0.0 |
| Income before tax | — | 7.8 | 10.2 | 11.2 | 9.7 | 11.2 | 12.9 | 12.3 | 13.0 | 14.6 | 14.0 | 13.3 | 14.5 | 15.3 | 12.2 | 11.1 | 16.0 |
| Income tax | 1.6 | 1.3 | 2.1 | 1.2 | 1.9 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.7 | 12.9 | 3.0 | 2.8 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 1.9 | 0.9 | 2.7 |
| Net income | 7.8 | 6.5 | 8.0 | 10.0 | 7.9 | 9.0 | 10.7 | 9.6 | 0.1 | 11.6 | 11.2 | 10.6 | 11.8 | 12.6 | 10.3 | 10.2 | 13.3 |
| Diluted EPS | $1.33 | $1.17 | $1.49 | $1.86 | $1.49 | $1.75 | $2.11 | $1.90 | $0.02 | $2.61 | $2.64 | $2.50 | $2.82 | $3.07 | $2.54 | $2.55 | $3.33 |
| Diluted shares (average) | 5,848m | 5,563m | 5,404m | 5,380m | 5,281m | 5,146m | 5,088m | 5,049m | 4,881m | 4,453m | 4,254m | 4,236m | 4,192m | 4,105m | 4,062m | 3,998m | 3,987m |
| EBITDA | — | — | 11.2 | 12.4 | 10.5 | 11.9 | 13.7 | 13.1 | 13.4 | 15.2 | 14.5 | 13.6 | 14.8 | 15.7 | 12.9 | 12.5 | 16.1 |
| Quarter | 2025 Q1Oct 2024 | 2025 Q2Jan 2025 | 2025 Q3Apr 2025 | 2025 Q4Jul 2025 | 2026 Q1Oct 2025 | 2026 Q2Jan 2026 | 2026 Q3Apr 2026 | 2026 Q4Jul 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 13.8 | 14.0 | 14.1 | 14.7 | 14.9 | 15.3 | 15.8 | 17.3 |
| Cost of revenue | 4.7 | 4.9 | 4.9 | 5.4 | 5.1 | 5.4 | 5.8 | 6.2 |
| Gross profit | 9.1 | 9.1 | 9.3 | 9.3 | 9.7 | 10.0 | 10.1 | 11.1 |
| Research and development | 2.3 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 2.4 |
| Selling and marketing | 2.8 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 2.8 | 2.9 | 2.9 | 2.9 | 3.0 |
| General and administrative | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 |
| Operating income | 2.4 | 3.1 | 3.2 | 3.1 | 3.4 | 3.8 | 4.0 | 4.3 |
| Interest expense | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 |
| Provision for credit losses | −0.0 | −0.0 | −0.0 | −0.0 | 0.0 | −0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Income before tax | 2.3 | 2.9 | 2.9 | 3.0 | 3.4 | 3.6 | 4.0 | 4.9 |
| Income tax | −0.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 1.1 |
| Net income | 2.7 | 2.4 | 2.5 | 2.6 | 2.9 | 3.2 | 3.4 | 3.9 |
| Diluted EPS | $0.68 | $0.61 | $0.62 | $0.64 | $0.72 | $0.80 | $0.85 | $0.97 |
Compare with peers
- Ericsson LM Telephone Co income statement
- Motorola Solutions income statement
- Arista Networks income statement
- Ciena income statement
- Viasat Inc income statement
Head to head: CSCO vs ERICCSCO vs MSIANET vs CSCO
More: Communications Equipment stocks compared, Technology sector, rankings of US companies