undamentalytics Newsletter

Camping World Holdings, Inc. (CWH) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: CWH NYSE Automotive Retail Next results ~February 1, 2027

C Fundamentals grade

Camping World Holdings, Inc. is a US-listed company in the automotive retail industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Model estimate per share

~$8.0

Valuation models combined (4)

Base case. Range ~$6.8–$8.9. Weighted average of 4 models (growth cash-flow model, forward price-to-earnings vs peers, residual income, justified price-to-book), the growth cash-flow model counting double.

Price vs value

No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: valued with our growth model, which doesn't carry a Buy/Hold/Sell rating yet.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Funds117 adding, 104 cuttingOf 47 active managers that changed their stake, 25 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Camping World Holdings files

Where Camping World stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $6.27bn, down 0.8% on a year earlier, against growth of 2.6% a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 2.4% from 0.4% a year earlier. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades D. It passes 3 of our 6 financial-health checks. Our valuation models combined value is $11.64 a share, against a share price of $4.29.

Source: 10-Q filed July 31, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~February 1, 2027 (estimated)

Camping World Holdings, Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue fell 0.8% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 2.4%. Where it lags: net margin of -1.6% ranks 19 of 23 automotive retail companies we cover.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 425.0% while net income fell 1091.4%: a 1516pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

Nothing in Camping World Holdings, Inc.'s latest figures clears our strength thresholds.

Things to watch

  • Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 0.8% over the last 12 months.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 70% and a beta of 2.2 against the S&P 500.
  • Growth easing. The growth rate is 3.4 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Below peers: net margin. Net margin of -1.6% ranks 19 of 23 automotive retail companies we cover (median 1.3%).
  • Below peers: stock pay as % of revenue. Stock pay as % of revenue of 0.6% ranks 17 of 22 automotive retail companies we cover (median 0.3%).
  • Heavily shorted. 20.7% of the shares available to trade are sold short (5.0 days of average volume to cover).

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed July 31, 2026
Earnings per share
-$0.19 against an average estimate of $0.14: missed by 235.7%
Revenue
$1.93bn, down 2.1% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+0.3% in the first session after the results on July 29, 2026, against +0.1% for the S&P 500
Guidance given
adjusted EBITDA $230m to $270m (full year 2026); equity-based compensation $16m to $19m (2026)
Next report
November 2, 2026; average EPS estimate -$0.27

Camping World Holdings' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+7.0%
  • 1 week+25.3%
  • 1 month+6.4%
  • This year-45.0%
  • 1 year-58.8%
  • 5 years-84.6%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$6.3B
Operating margin
2.3%
Net margin
-1.6%

Growth

Revenue growth
−0.8%
Change in growth rate
−3.4 pts

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$149M
FCF margin
2.4%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.6%

Earnings

Last results
November 2, 2026
Next results (est.)
February 1, 2027

News & updates

Updated November 2, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Results
  2. Announcement
  3. Agreement
  4. Results
  5. Guidance

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: valued with our growth model, which doesn't carry a Buy/Hold/Sell rating yet.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Camping World Holdings, Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $61.4M, FY2026 Q2 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value Camping World Holdings, Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 10%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.13 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Growth cash-flow model Revenue for this year and next from analysts' consensus, then growth fading to 2.5%; the operating margin moving to profitable peers'; investment needed per dollar of growth from peers; reduced by a failure probability. For young or fast-growing companies. The starting margin is normalized to between -100% and 60%; net margin is a proxy when operating income is not tagged. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$8.9 ~$0.4–$15 Primary model, counts double
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$7.3 ~$4.8–$10 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$6.8 ~$5.8–$8.1 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$8.0 ~$7.2–$8.8 Included
Forward price-to-sales vs peers Next year's consensus sales per share times peers' typical forward price-to-sales; only when earnings are negative. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$31 ~$21–$94 Left out: out of range vs price (5.71x)
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. — Does not apply: revenue and margins don't support a positive value
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (growth cash-flow model) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$8.0 ~$6.8–$8.9 4 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Camping World Holdings, Inc. with Automotive Retail in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Camping World Holdings, Inc.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 2017201820192020
Share price$29.89$7.89$10.67$20.30
Market value$796m$701m$399m$812m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$722m$1.1bn$1.0bn$1.0bn
Enterprise value$1.5bn$1.8bn$1.4bn$1.8bn
Multiples
Price / sales 0.2x0.1x0.1x0.1x
Price / earnings 26.7x67.4x—6.6x
Price / free cash flow ——2.4x1.2x
EV / EBITDA 3.9x7.0x21.1x3.4x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

36 /100

Weak moat

How hard Camping World Holdings's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 5 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 5.5% of total assets over 9 years.

  • Pricing power 11 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 29.4%, moving by 2.3 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 8 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 4.3%; its worst year was 2.3%.

  • Cash conversion 9 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 8 of 10 years, at a median 1.9% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (41 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

Camping World Holdings, Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $0.23 +20% $6.1bn −5%
Next $0.57 +151% $6.4bn +6%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved −48.1% in 90 days, across 12 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is −64.7% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 0 analysts raised Camping World Holdings, Inc.'s forecast and 5 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Camping World Holdings, Inc., last 90 days
$0.00 $0.50 $1.00 $1.50 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $0.65 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $0.35 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $0.32 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $0.25 Current fiscal year, Now: $0.23 $0.23 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $1.10 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $0.87 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $0.81 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $0.61 Next fiscal year, Now: $0.57 $0.57

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $0.65$1.10
60 days ago $0.35$0.87
30 days ago $0.32$0.81
7 days ago $0.25$0.61
Now $0.23$0.57

Earnings against estimates

Camping World Holdings, Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Sept 2026 $0.14 −$0.19 −235.7%
Jun 2026 $0.58 $0.57 −2.1%
Mar 2026 −$0.31 −$0.21 +32.6%
Dec 2025 −$0.47 −$0.73 −53.9%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, July 29, 2026
  • Adjusted EBITDA full year 2026 $230m to $270m Non-GAAP Lowered
    “For full year 2026, the Company is lowering its previous guidance range of Adjusted EBITDA of $275 million to $325 million to a new range of $230 million to $270 million.” source
  • Equity-based compensation 2026 $16m to $19m
    “However, in 2026 the Company expects equity-based compensation of approximately $16-19 million, depreciation and amortization of approximately $90-100 million, and other interest expense of approximately $110-120 million, each of which is a reconciling item to Net Income.” source
  • Depreciation and amortization 2026 $90m to $100m
    “However, in 2026 the Company expects equity-based compensation of approximately $16-19 million, depreciation and amortization of approximately $90-100 million, and other interest expense of approximately $110-120 million, each of which is a reconciling item to Net Income.” source
  • Other interest expense 2026 $110m to $120m
    “However, in 2026 the Company expects equity-based compensation of approximately $16-19 million, depreciation and amortization of approximately $90-100 million, and other interest expense of approximately $110-120 million, each of which is a reconciling item to Net Income.” source

Figures and quotations are management's, copied from the company's own press release (SEC 8-K exhibit) and checked word for word against it. Forward-looking statements are the company's expectations, not ours and not advice; guidance can change or be missed.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows Camping World Holdings, Inc.'s revenue by +0.5% next year and +3.2% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (-0.3%, weight 68%) and the company's own record (+2.0%, weight 32%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

13 analysts, Nov 2026
Buy1185%
Hold215%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Nov 202629213
  2. Oct 202629213
  3. Sep 202629213

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Camping World Holdings, Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
20.7%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
5
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+12%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
—
of shares
Held by insiders
2.7%
of shares
Employees
11,144
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months −58.8%

$13.00 on October 31, 2025 to $5.35

Camping World Holdings, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $6.3bn $6.3bn −0.8%
P/S multiple 0.1x 0.0x −58.5%
Share count 44m 44m 0.0%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

Last 3 years −70.3%

$17.99 on November 3, 2023 to $5.35

Camping World Holdings, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $6.5bn $6.3bn −3.9%
P/S multiple 0.1x 0.0x −69.0%
Share count 44m 44m 0.0%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Camping World Holdings, Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
CWH+62%−40%+25%−18%−52%−45%
Industry peers (median)+38%−16%+16%+2%−14%−6%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
CWH50%33%58%42%33%46%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
CWH−25%−45%−49%−38%−60%−71%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since October 7, 2016: 91% from December 7, 2017 to March 18, 2020. Getting back needed a 990% gain, reached on August 5, 2020, 140 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$4.20 – $14.71
From 52-week high
−63.6%
vs 50-day average
−0.1%
vs 200-day average
−27.1%
Volatility (1 year)
70%
Beta vs S&P 500
2.18

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
3 up, 8 down
typical move ±10.0%
After a week
5 up, 6 down
typical move ±12.4%
After a month
4 up, 7 down
typical move ±13.0%
Camping World Holdings, Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
July 29, 2026 +0.3% +0.1% +3.3% +2.4%
April 29, 2026 +20.3% +1.0% +15.9% +7.6%
February 24, 2026 −19.7% +1.6% −32.4% −38.1%
October 28, 2025 −24.4% +0.3% −28.2% −32.3%
July 29, 2025 −16.6% −0.4% −16.3% −1.1%
April 29, 2025 −12.4% +0.7% +0.9% +24.0%
February 25, 2025 −0.5% −0.4% −14.2% −14.8%
October 28, 2024 +8.6% +0.5% −2.3% +17.5%
July 31, 2024 −4.1% +0.2% −14.8% −4.3%
May 1, 2024 −0.7% +0.6% +6.0% −0.8%
February 21, 2024 −1.9% +2.2% +2.6% 0.0%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Camping World Holdings, Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade C
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Camping World Holdings, Inc.
$6B $6.1B $6.2B $6.3B $6.4B $6.5B FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $6.4B Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $6.2B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $6.1B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $6B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $6B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $6.1B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $6.1B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $6.3B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $6.4B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $6.4B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $6.3B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $6.3B $6.3B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $6.4B
FY23 Q4 $6.2B
FY24 Q1 $6.1B
FY24 Q2 $6B
FY24 Q3 $6B
FY24 Q4 $6.1B
FY25 Q1 $6.1B
FY25 Q2 $6.3B
FY25 Q3 $6.4B
FY25 Q4 $6.4B
FY26 Q1 $6.3B
FY26 Q2 $6.3B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Camping World Holdings, Inc.
-15% -10% -5% 0% 5% 10% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: -9.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -10.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: -10.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -7.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -6.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -2.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 0.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 5.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 6.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 4.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 2.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: -0.8% -0.8%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 -9.4%
FY23 Q4 -10.6%
FY24 Q1 -10.1%
FY24 Q2 -7.9%
FY24 Q3 -6.1%
FY24 Q4 -2.0%
FY25 Q1 0.8%
FY25 Q2 5.1%
FY25 Q3 6.6%
FY25 Q4 4.4%
FY26 Q1 2.6%
FY26 Q2 -0.8%
Operating margin (TTM) Camping World Holdings, Inc.
2% 3% 4% 5% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 4.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 4.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 3.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 2.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 2.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 2.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 2.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 3.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 3.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 2.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 2.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 2.3% 2.3%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 4.5%
FY23 Q4 4.3%
FY24 Q1 3.5%
FY24 Q2 2.9%
FY24 Q3 2.5%
FY24 Q4 2.4%
FY25 Q1 2.7%
FY25 Q2 3.2%
FY25 Q3 3.4%
FY25 Q4 2.8%
FY26 Q1 2.9%
FY26 Q2 2.3%
FCF margin (TTM) Camping World Holdings, Inc.
-4% -2% 0% 2% 4% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 2.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 3.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -0.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 1.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 1.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 2.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -0.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 0.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -2.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -3.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -1.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 2.4% 2.4%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 2.2%
FY23 Q4 3.9%
FY24 Q1 -0.5%
FY24 Q2 1.5%
FY24 Q3 1.6%
FY24 Q4 2.7%
FY25 Q1 -0.1%
FY25 Q2 0.4%
FY25 Q3 -2.5%
FY25 Q4 -3.6%
FY26 Q1 -1.0%
FY26 Q2 2.4%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q, 10-Q/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Camping World Holdings, Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 2,635 3,279 3,516 4,280 4,792 4,892 5,447 6,914 6,967 6,227 6,100 6,369 6,268
Gross profit 746 899 994 1,241 1,363 1,287 1,702 2,456 2,262 1,879 1,825 1,877 1,797
EBITDA 210 264 301 388 250 69 528 866 649 336 230 276 240
Operating income 185 240 277 356 201 9 476 800 569 267 149 180 143
Net income 124 174 189 30 10 −61 122 278 124 33 −39 −90 −97
Diluted EPS — — $0.07 $1.12 $0.28 −$1.62 $3.09 — — — — — —
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +24.4% +7.2% +21.7% +12.0% +2.1% +11.3% +26.9% +0.8% −10.6% −2.0% +4.4% −0.8%
EBITDA — +26.1% +13.9% +28.7% −35.4% −72.6% — +64.0% −25.1% −48.3% −31.6% +19.9% −16.7%
Operating income — +29.8% +15.1% +28.7% −43.5% −95.6% — +67.9% −28.9% −53.0% −44.4% +21.3% −28.5%
Net income — +41.0% +8.4% −84.2% — — — +127.6% −55.6% — — — —
Diluted EPS — — — +>999% — — — — — — — — —
Margins
Gross margin 28.3% 27.4% 28.3% 29.0% 28.4% 26.3% 31.3% 35.5% 32.5% 30.2% 29.9% 29.5% 28.7%
EBITDA margin 8.0% 8.1% 8.6% 9.1% 5.2% 1.4% 9.7% 12.5% 9.3% 5.4% 3.8% 4.3% 3.8%
Operating margin 7.0% 7.3% 7.9% 8.3% 4.2% 0.2% 8.7% 11.6% 8.2% 4.3% 2.4% 2.8% 2.3%
Net margin 4.7% 5.3% 5.4% 0.7% 0.2% −1.2% 2.2% 4.0% 1.8% 0.5% −0.6% −1.4% −1.6%
Free-cash-flow margin — — 4.5% −2.3% −2.5% 3.3% 12.2% −1.4% −0.3% 5.0% 4.0% −2.1% —
Cash flow
Cash from operations 44 112 216 −16 136 252 748 154 190 311 245 −132 246
Capital spending — — 57 81 254 88 85 248 211 0 0 0 —
Free cash flow — — 159 −97 −118 164 663 −94 −21 311 245 −132 —
Stock-based pay — — 2 5 14 13 21 48 34 24 22 44 38
Free cash flow after stock pay — — 157 −102 −132 150 642 −142 −55 287 224 −176 —
Balance sheet
Cash 111 92 114 224 139 148 166 267 130 40 208 215 224
Total debt 0 725 651 947 1,198 1,197 1,176 1,418 1,533 1,541 1,533 1,483 1,405
Net debt (negative = net cash) −111 633 537 722 1,059 1,049 1,010 1,150 1,403 1,501 1,325 1,268 1,181
Diluted shares — — — 27m 89m 37m 40m — — — — — —
Returned to shareholders
Dividends — — 2 22 23 23 61 67 105 67 25 31 16
Buybacks — — — — — 0 22 156 80 0 0 — —
Total returned — — 2 22 23 23 83 223 185 67 25 31 16

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

3 of 6 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $4.9bn
Short-term assets $2.5bnLonger-term assets $2.4bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $4.7bn
Short-term liabilities $2.0bnLonger-term liabilities $2.5bnShareholders' equity $246m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $2.5bn of assets due within a year against $2.0bn of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $2.5bn short-term assets against $2.5bn of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $224m of cash against $1.4bn of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 572% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 872% to 572% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $246m of operating cash flow against $1.4bn of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Camping World Holdings, Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Dividends (TTM)
$15.8M
Total shareholder yield
4.6%
dividends 4.6% + buybacks 0.0% of market value
Sales & admin spending
24.7%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
9 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in automotive retail
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated CWH ARKO AAP SAH ABG ORLY Median
Revenue, last 12 months $6.3bn $7.9bn $8.6bn $15.5bn $17.6bn $18.6bn $8.6bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months −0.8% −2.1% −1.3% 2.0% −1.3% 8.5% −0.8%
Revenue growth, 3-year average −1.3% −4.8% −2.2% 2.5% 6.2% 6.9% 2.1%
Revenue growth, latest quarter −2.1% 17.4% −0.5% 0.4% −8.1% 8.1% 1.2%
Gross margin 28.7% — 44.7% 15.7% 17.1% 51.6% 23.4%
Operating margin 2.3% 1.2% 2.7% 3.2% 4.2% 19.6% 3.7%
Operating margin, 3-year average 2.8% 1.2% −2.7% 2.9% 4.7% 19.5% 4.0%
Net margin −1.6% 0.2% 1.0% 1.3% 2.7% 14.3% 1.3%
Cash from operations / revenue 3.9% 2.0% 3.6% 0.3% 4.4% 17.7% 2.5%
Free-cash-flow margin 2.4% 0.5% 0.3% 0.6% 3.9% 11.6% 1.1%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 1.4% 0.8% 0.3% 2.2% 3.6% 11.4% 2.2%
Stock pay / revenue 0.6% 0.2% 0.4% 0.2% 0.1% 0.2% 0.3%
Change in share count — −2.0% 1.2% −4.2% −5.0% −6.5% −1.1%

Median of all 23 companies we cover in automotive retail. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

23 automotive retail companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth -0.8% -0.8% 12 of 23
Change in growth rate Growth -3.4pp -0.5pp 15 of 23
Gross margin Profitability 28.7% 27.7% 9 of 20
Operating margin Profitability 2.3% 3.7% 15 of 21
Net margin Profitability -1.6% 1.3% 19 of 23
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 2.4% 1.1% 9 of 23
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.6% 0.3% 17 of 22
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 28.4% 28.4% 10 of 19
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 9 days 9 days 8 of 14

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Segments
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Rv and Outdoor Retail $6.2B 96.9% ▲ 4.5%
Good Sam Club Services and Plans $200M 3.1% ▲ 2.7%

From Camping World Holdings, Inc.'s 10-K filed February 27, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$490M
Institutions reporting
209
Shares held vs prior quarter
▼ 0.2%
Positions opened / closed
44 / 47

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 117 institutions bought and 104 sold ; the biggest buyer was Bank Of America Corp (+3.1M shares) and the biggest seller Eminence Capital, LP (−5.8M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $42.2M 5.5M 8.6% ▲ 3.6%
Nantahala Capital Management, LLC $38.9M 5.1M 7.9% ▲ 56.5%
Goldman Sachs Group Inc $29.1M 3.8M 5.9% ▼ 0.1%
Bank Of America Corp $28.8M 3.8M 5.9% ▲ 464.9%
Wolf Hill Capital Management, LP $27.3M 3.6M 5.6% ▲ 369.4%
Citadel Advisors LLC $25.2M 3.3M 5.1% ▲ 115.3%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $20.9M 2.7M 4.3% ▲ 2.9%
D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. $18.4M 2.4M 3.8% ▲ 42.6%
T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. $18.4M 2.4M 3.7% New
Philosophy Capital Management LLC $18.4M 2.4M 3.7% ▼ 9.5%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $17.2M 2.3M 3.5% ▼ 24.7%
Crestview Partners Ii Gp, L.P. $14.7M 1.9M 3.0% ▲ 0.5%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Camping World Holdings, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 1 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 2 trades and filings

No trades in Camping World Holdings, Inc. disclosed in the last 12 months; 2 earlier trades on record.

  • Susie Lee(D-NV 3):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded June 10, 2021, filed July 13, 2021
  • Susie Lee(D-NV 3):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded May 14, 2021, filed June 14, 2021

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around February 1, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • November 2, 2026
  • July 29, 2026
  • April 29, 2026
  • February 24, 2026
  • October 28, 2025
  • July 29, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Camping World Holdings, Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Camping World Holdings, Inc. in brief

What does Camping World Holdings, Inc. do?
Camping World Holdings, Inc. is a US-listed company in the automotive retail industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Camping World Holdings, Inc.'s stock ticker?
Camping World Holdings, Inc. trades under the ticker CWH on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Camping World Holdings, Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Camping World Holdings, Inc. reported revenue of $6.3B, 0.8% lower than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Camping World Holdings, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Camping World Holdings, Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is 2.4% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 9 of the 23 automotive retail companies we cover.
Who are Camping World Holdings, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Nantahala Capital Management, LLC and Goldman Sachs Group Inc. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Camping World Holdings, Inc.'s market cap?
On December 31, 2020, Camping World Holdings, Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $812M, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 6.6 and net debt of $1B. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does Camping World Holdings, Inc. pay a dividend?
Yes: Camping World Holdings, Inc. paid $15.8M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 4.62%.
How much debt does Camping World Holdings, Inc. have?
Camping World Holdings, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio is 572.0%, from its latest balance sheet (871.7% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Camping World Holdings, Inc.'s competitors?
In our Automotive Retail peer group, the companies closest to Camping World Holdings, Inc. are Arko Corp., Advance Auto Parts Inc, Sonic Automotive Inc, Asbury Automotive Group Inc and O'Reilly Automotive. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Camping World Holdings, Inc.'s.
When is Camping World Holdings, Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around February 1, 2027, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Camping World Holdings, Inc. announces its own schedule.