Camping World Holdings, Inc. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Camping World Holdings, Inc. had return on equity of -32.4%, an operating margin of 2.8%, debt equal to 648.8% of equity and a current ratio of 1.20. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 28.3% | 27.4% | 28.3% | 29.0% | 28.4% | 26.3% | 31.3% | 35.5% | 32.5% | 30.2% | 29.9% | 29.5% | 28.7% |
| Operating margin | 7.0% | 7.3% | 7.9% | 8.3% | 4.2% | 0.2% | 8.7% | 11.6% | 8.2% | 4.3% | 2.4% | 2.8% | 2.3% |
| Net margin | 4.7% | 5.3% | 5.4% | 0.7% | 0.2% | −1.2% | 2.2% | 4.0% | 1.8% | 0.5% | −0.6% | −1.4% | −1.6% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | — | — | 4.5% | −2.3% | −2.5% | 3.3% | 12.2% | −1.4% | −0.3% | 5.0% | 4.0% | −2.1% | — |
| Return on equity | — | — | — | 142.0% | 17.9% | — | — | — | 80.9% | 21.1% | −15.6% | −32.4% | −41.0% |
| Return on assets | 10.7% | 14.0% | 13.5% | 1.5% | 0.4% | −2.0% | 3.7% | 7.3% | 2.7% | 0.7% | −0.8% | −1.8% | −2.0% |
| Asset turnover | 2.28 | 2.63 | 2.52 | 2.13 | 1.78 | 1.58 | 1.64 | 1.81 | 1.52 | 1.29 | 1.25 | 1.29 | 1.27 |
| Current ratio | — | 1.21 | 1.30 | 1.36 | 1.45 | 1.30 | 1.44 | 1.43 | 1.33 | 1.21 | 1.35 | 1.20 | 1.22 |
| Debt to equity | — | — | — | >999% | >999% | — | >999% | 896.8% | >999% | 915.4% | 469.5% | 648.8% | 572.0% |
| Effective tax rate | 1.7% | 0.8% | 2.8% | 40.2% | 31.9% | — | 14.4% | 12.5% | 24.9% | −7.1% | — | — | — |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 20.4% | 19.4% | 19.7% | 19.9% | 22.3% | 23.3% | 21.2% | 22.8% | 23.1% | 24.7% | 25.8% | 25.2% | 24.7% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | — | — | 1.6% | 1.9% | 5.3% | 1.8% | 1.6% | 3.6% | 3.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | — | — | 84.1% | −325.2% | <−999% | — | 541.7% | −33.7% | −16.8% | 931.3% | — | — | — |
| Dividends ÷ net income | — | — | 0.8% | 74.5% | 218.3% | — | 49.9% | 24.1% | 85.2% | 200.3% | — | — | — |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | — | — | 1.0% | — | — | 14.0% | 12.5% | — | — | 21.5% | 10.1% | — | — |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 28.9% | 31.3% | 30.4% | 30.0% | 28.6% | 28.8% | 29.8% | 27.8% |
| Operating margin | 3.7% | −1.3% | 1.5% | 6.6% | 4.4% | −4.3% | 1.6% | 4.7% |
| Net margin | 0.3% | −2.6% | −0.9% | 1.5% | −2.2% | −5.7% | −1.2% | 1.4% |
| Current ratio | 1.23 | 1.35 | 1.26 | 1.26 | 1.26 | 1.20 | 1.17 | 1.22 |
| Debt to equity | >999% | 464.4% | 486.8% | 442.4% | 500.3% | 643.8% | 659.0% | 572.0% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 24.0% | 30.5% | 27.4% | 22.1% | 22.8% | 31.3% | 26.5% | 21.2% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $2.5bn of assets due within a year against $2.0bn of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $2.5bn short-term assets against $2.5bn of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $224m of cash against $1.4bn of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 572% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 872% to 572% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $246m of operating cash flow against $1.4bn of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.
Moat
Weak moat
How hard Camping World Holdings's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 5 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median 5.5% of total assets over 9 years.
- Pricing power 11 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 29.4%, moving by 2.3 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 8 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 4.3%; its worst year was 2.3%.
- Cash conversion 9 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 8 of 10 years, at a median 1.9% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (41 before it).
Compare with peers
- Arko Corp. statistics
- Advance Auto Parts Inc statistics
- Sonic Automotive Inc statistics
- Asbury Automotive Group Inc statistics
- O'Reilly Automotive statistics
Head to head: ARKO vs CWHAAP vs CWHCWH vs SAH
More: Automotive Retail stocks compared, Consumer Discretionary sector, rankings of US companies