Enphase Energy, Inc. income statement
In fiscal 2025, Enphase Energy, Inc. reported revenue of $1.47bn, up 10.7% on the year before, operating income of $158m (a 10.7% margin) and net income of $172m, or $1.29 per diluted share. Every line below comes from the company's 10-K and 10-Q filings; column headings link to the filing.
Income statement
| Fiscal year | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 62 | 150 | 217 | 233 | 344 | 357 | 323 | 286 | 316 | 624 | 774 | 1,382 | 2,331 | 2,291 | 1,330 | 1,473 | 1,211 |
| Cost of revenue | 55 | 120 | 161 | 165 | 231 | 249 | 265 | 230 | 222 | 403 | 428 | 828 | 1,356 | 1,232 | 701 | 786 | 657 |
| Gross profit | 7 | 29 | 55 | 67 | 113 | 108 | 58 | 56 | 94 | 221 | 346 | 554 | 975 | 1,058 | 629 | 687 | 555 |
| Research and development | 14 | 25 | 36 | 35 | 45 | 51 | 51 | 33 | 33 | 40 | 56 | 106 | 169 | 227 | 201 | 189 | 182 |
| Selling and marketing | 7 | 17 | 26 | 31 | 41 | 46 | 39 | 23 | 27 | 37 | 53 | 129 | 215 | 232 | 207 | 198 | 188 |
| General and administrative | 6 | 15 | 25 | 24 | 31 | 31 | 27 | 22 | 29 | 39 | 51 | 104 | 140 | 138 | 131 | 136 | 130 |
| Operating income | — | — | — | — | — | — | −63 | −39 | 2 | 103 | 186 | 216 | 448 | 446 | 77 | 158 | 51 |
| Interest expense | 1 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 10 | 21 | 45 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 5 | 2 |
| Income before tax | −22 | −32 | −38 | −25 | −7 | −21 | −66 | −45 | −10 | 90 | 119 | 121 | 452 | 513 | 120 | 205 | 83 |
| Income tax | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | −0 | 1 | −71 | −15 | −25 | 55 | 74 | 18 | 33 | −8 |
| Net income | −22 | −32 | −38 | −26 | −8 | −22 | −67 | −45 | −12 | 161 | 134 | 145 | 397 | 439 | 103 | 172 | 91 |
| Diluted EPS | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $2.77 | $3.08 | $0.75 | $1.29 | $0.68 |
| Diluted shares (average) | — | 1m | 31m | 42m | 43m | 45m | 51m | 83m | 100m | 132m | 142m | 143m | 144m | 143m | 140m | 135m | 134m |
| EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | −52 | −30 | 11 | 117 | 205 | 247 | 507 | 520 | 159 | 238 | 132 |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 | 2026 Q3Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 383 | 356 | 363 | 410 | 343 | 283 | 292 | 293 |
| Cost of revenue | 184 | 188 | 193 | 214 | 191 | 183 | 117 | 166 |
| Gross profit | 198 | 168 | 170 | 196 | 152 | 100 | 175 | 127 |
| Research and development | 50 | 50 | 45 | 47 | 46 | 45 | 46 | 45 |
| Selling and marketing | 52 | 49 | 51 | 48 | 49 | 48 | 46 | 45 |
| General and administrative | 32 | 34 | 34 | 33 | 35 | 33 | 31 | 30 |
| Operating income | 55 | 32 | 37 | 66 | 22 | −30 | 52 | 6 |
| Interest expense | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Income before tax | 70 | 47 | 42 | 77 | 39 | −14 | 62 | −4 |
| Income tax | 8 | 17 | 5 | 10 | −0 | −6 | 26 | −27 |
| Net income | 62 | 30 | 37 | 67 | 39 | −7 | 36 | 23 |
| Diluted EPS | $0.45 | $0.22 | $0.28 | $0.50 | $0.28 | −$0.06 | $0.27 | $0.17 |
| EBITDA | 75 | 52 | 57 | 86 | 43 | −9 | 72 | 27 |
Compare with peers
- Astera Labs, Inc. income statement
- Synaptics Inc income statement
- Array Technologies, Inc. income statement
- Macom Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc. income statement
- Semtech Corp income statement
Head to head: ALAB vs ENPHENPH vs SYNAARRY vs ENPH
More: Semiconductors stocks compared, Technology sector, rankings of US companies