Synaptics Inc income statement
In fiscal 2026, Synaptics Inc reported revenue of $1.20bn, up 11.4% on the year before, operating income of −$67.1m (a -5.6% margin) and net income of −$491m, or −$12.62 per diluted share. Every line below comes from the company's 10-K and 10-Q filings; column headings link to the filing.
Income statement
| Fiscal year | 2010Jun 2010 | 2011Jun 2011 | 2012Jun 2012 | 2013Jun 2013 | 2014Jun 2014 | 2015Jun 2015 | 2016Jun 2016 | 2017Jun 2017 | 2018Jun 2018 | 2019Jun 2019 | 2020Jun 2020 | 2021Jun 2021 | 2022Jun 2022 | 2023Jun 2023 | 2024Jun 2024 | 2025Jun 2025 | 2026Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 515 | 599 | 548 | 664 | 948 | 1,703 | 1,667 | 1,718 | 1,630 | 1,472 | 1,334 | 1,340 | 1,740 | 1,355 | 959 | 1,074 | 1,197 |
| Cost of revenue | 306 | 352 | 293 | 338 | 511 | 1,124 | 1,085 | 1,195 | 1,150 | 975 | 791 | 728 | 797 | 639 | 520 | 594 | 662 |
| Gross profit | 209 | 246 | 256 | 326 | 436 | 579 | 582 | 524 | 480 | 497 | 543 | 611 | 943 | 716 | 440 | 480 | 535 |
| Research and development | 87 | 105 | 118 | 145 | 193 | 293 | 311 | 292 | 363 | 343 | 303 | 313 | 367 | 351 | 336 | 347 | 382 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 60 | 69 | 70 | 80 | 100 | 128 | 162 | 138 | 154 | 131 | 127 | 145 | 168 | 175 | 161 | 180 | 198 |
| Operating income | 62 | 73 | 68 | 101 | 73 | 162 | 75 | 65 | −62 | −6 | 69 | 147 | 350 | 154 | −102 | −94 | −67 |
| Interest expense | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 4 | 5 | 6 | 22 | 21 | 23 | 30 | 30 | 56 | 65 | 40 | 23 |
| Net interest income | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income before tax | 60 | 73 | 69 | 102 | 75 | 160 | 76 | 61 | −82 | −21 | 159 | 120 | 321 | 126 | −125 | −114 | −79 |
| Income tax | 7 | 10 | 14 | 3 | 28 | 50 | 3 | 12 | 41 | 0 | 39 | 31 | 65 | 52 | −250 | −66 | 411 |
| Net income | 53 | 64 | 54 | 99 | 47 | 110 | 72 | 49 | −124 | −23 | 119 | 80 | 258 | 74 | 126 | −48 | −491 |
| Diluted EPS | $1.50 | $1.80 | $1.57 | $2.89 | $1.26 | $2.84 | $1.91 | $1.37 | −$3.63 | −$0.66 | $3.41 | $2.08 | $6.33 | $1.83 | $3.16 | −$1.22 | −$12.62 |
| Diluted shares (average) | 35m | 35m | 34m | 34m | 37m | 39m | 38m | 36m | 34m | 35m | 35m | 38m | 41m | 40m | 40m | 39m | 39m |
| EBITDA | 71 | 84 | 78 | 111 | 87 | 187 | 106 | 98 | −23 | 29 | 96 | 169 | 374 | 182 | −74 | −65 | −36 |
| Quarter | 2025 Q1Sept 2024 | 2025 Q2Dec 2024 | 2025 Q3Mar 2025 | 2025 Q4Jun 2025 | 2026 Q1Sept 2025 | 2026 Q2Dec 2025 | 2026 Q3Mar 2026 | 2026 Q4Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 258 | 267 | 267 | 283 | 293 | 303 | 294 | 308 |
| Cost of revenue | 137 | 145 | 151 | 161 | 168 | 171 | 161 | 162 |
| Gross profit | 121 | 122 | 116 | 122 | 125 | 132 | 133 | 146 |
| Research and development | 81 | 83 | 89 | 94 | 94 | 95 | 95 | 98 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 50 | 50 | 35 | 46 | 46 | 48 | 50 | 55 |
| Operating income | −28 | −15 | −26 | −24 | −23 | −15 | −13 | −16 |
| Interest expense | 12 | 4 | 1 | 29 | — | — | — | — |
| Income before tax | −34 | −26 | −27 | −26 | −23 | −18 | −15 | −24 |
| Income tax | −11 | −28 | −6 | −21 | −2 | −3 | −7 | 423 |
| Net income | −23 | 2 | −22 | −5 | −21 | −15 | −8 | −447 |
| Diluted EPS | −$0.58 | $0.05 | −$0.56 | −$0.13 | −$0.53 | −$0.38 | −$0.21 | −$11.50 |
| EBITDA | −21 | −8 | −19 | −17 | −16 | −8 | −5 | −8 |
Compare with peers
- Astera Labs, Inc. income statement
- Array Technologies, Inc. income statement
- Enphase Energy, Inc. income statement
- Macom Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc. income statement
- Semtech Corp income statement
Head to head: ALAB vs SYNAARRY vs SYNAENPH vs SYNAMTSI vs SYNA
More: Semiconductors stocks compared, Technology sector, rankings of US companies