Macom Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc. income statement
In fiscal 2025, Macom Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc. reported revenue of $967m, up 32.6% on the year before, operating income of $130m (a 13.4% margin) and net income of −$54.2m, or −$0.73 per diluted share. Every line below comes from the company's 10-K and 10-Q filings; column headings link to the filing.
Income statement
| Fiscal year | 2010Oct 2010 | 2011Sept 2011 | 2012Sept 2012 | 2013Sept 2013 | 2014Oct 2014 | 2015Oct 2015 | 2016Sept 2016 | 2017Sept 2017 | 2018Sept 2018 | 2019Sept 2019 | 2020Oct 2020 | 2021Oct 2021 | 2022Sept 2022 | 2023Sept 2023 | 2024Sept 2024 | 2025Oct 2025 | LTMJul 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 260 | 310 | 302 | 243 | 339 | 421 | 544 | 699 | 570 | 500 | 530 | 607 | 675 | 648 | 730 | 967 | 1,164 |
| Cost of revenue | 167 | 178 | 169 | 134 | 198 | 217 | 263 | 372 | 325 | 279 | 260 | 265 | 269 | 263 | 336 | 438 | 506 |
| Gross profit | 94 | 132 | 134 | 109 | 141 | 204 | 282 | 327 | 246 | 221 | 270 | 342 | 406 | 386 | 394 | 529 | 658 |
| Research and development | 26 | 36 | 37 | 43 | 71 | 82 | 108 | 148 | 178 | 163 | 141 | 139 | 148 | 149 | 182 | 244 | 273 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 46 | 48 | 46 | 58 | 83 | 110 | 145 | 188 | 162 | 153 | 124 | 122 | 125 | 130 | 138 | 155 | 175 |
| Operating income | 18 | 46 | 54 | 8 | −28 | 10 | 13 | −16 | −107 | −380 | 3 | 81 | 133 | 107 | 74 | 130 | 211 |
| Interest expense | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 18 | 18 | 29 | 31 | 36 | 27 | 22 | 9 | 12 | 5 | 6 | — |
| Income before tax | 16 | −0 | 12 | 3 | −41 | −15 | −22 | −50 | −155 | −423 | −42 | 43 | 243 | 115 | 92 | −29 | 286 |
| Income tax | 9 | 1 | 16 | 0 | −16 | −10 | −18 | 101 | −21 | −39 | 5 | 5 | −197 | 24 | 15 | 25 | 45 |
| Net income | 7 | −1 | −4 | 18 | −15 | 49 | 1 | −169 | −140 | −384 | −46 | 38 | 440 | 92 | 77 | −54 | 241 |
| Diluted EPS | $0.16 | −$27.07 | −$0.13 | $0.39 | −$0.33 | $0.95 | $0.03 | −$2.79 | −$2.57 | −$5.84 | −$0.69 | $0.54 | $6.18 | $1.28 | $1.04 | −$0.73 | $3.17 |
| Diluted shares (average) | 3m | 3m | 50m | 47m | 47m | 51m | 53m | 61m | 65m | 66m | 67m | 70m | 71m | 72m | 74m | 74m | 76m |
| EBITDA | 29 | 57 | 66 | 23 | 7 | 65 | 84 | 77 | 6 | −276 | 82 | 151 | 190 | 160 | 141 | 193 | 263 |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Sept 2024 | 2025 Q1Jan 2025 | 2025 Q2Apr 2025 | 2025 Q3Jul 2025 | 2025 Q4Oct 2025 | 2026 Q1Jan 2026 | 2026 Q2Apr 2026 | 2026 Q3Jul 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 201 | 218 | 236 | 252 | 261 | 272 | 289 | 342 |
| Cost of revenue | 91 | 101 | 106 | 113 | 119 | 120 | 125 | 143 |
| Gross profit | 110 | 117 | 130 | 139 | 142 | 152 | 164 | 200 |
| Research and development | 50 | 60 | 58 | 63 | 63 | 66 | 69 | 74 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 33 | 39 | 37 | 38 | 40 | 42 | 45 | 48 |
| Operating income | 28 | 18 | 35 | 38 | 40 | 43 | 51 | 77 |
| Net interest income | — | −1 | −1 | −1 | — | −2 | −2 | −1 |
| Income before tax | 33 | −170 | 41 | 44 | 56 | 50 | 57 | 124 |
| Income tax | 3 | −2 | 9 | 8 | 11 | 1 | 11 | 23 |
| Net income | 29 | −168 | 32 | 37 | 45 | 49 | 46 | 101 |
| Diluted EPS | $0.39 | −$2.30 | $0.42 | $0.48 | $0.62 | $0.64 | $0.60 | $1.28 |
| EBITDA | 45 | 34 | 42 | 45 | 57 | 59 | 60 | 87 |
Compare with peers
- Array Technologies, Inc. income statement
- Synaptics Inc income statement
- Astera Labs, Inc. income statement
- Enphase Energy, Inc. income statement
- Semtech Corp income statement
Head to head: ARRY vs MTSIMTSI vs SYNAALAB vs MTSIMTSI vs SMTC
More: Semiconductors stocks compared, Technology sector, rankings of US companies