Enersys income statement
In fiscal 2026, Enersys reported revenue of $3.75bn, up 3.7% on the year before, operating income of $426m (a 11.4% margin) and net income of $294m, or $7.70 per diluted share. Every line below comes from the company's 10-K and 10-Q filings; column headings link to the filing.
Income statement
| Fiscal year | 2010Mar 2010 | 2011Mar 2011 | 2012Mar 2012 | 2013Mar 2013 | 2014Mar 2014 | 2015Mar 2015 | 2016Mar 2016 | 2017Mar 2017 | 2018Mar 2018 | 2019Mar 2019 | 2020Mar 2020 | 2021Mar 2021 | 2022Mar 2022 | 2023Mar 2023 | 2024Mar 2024 | 2025Mar 2025 | 2026Mar 2026 | LTMJul 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,579 | 1,964 | 2,283 | 2,278 | 2,474 | 2,506 | 2,316 | 2,367 | 2,582 | 2,808 | 3,088 | 2,978 | 3,357 | 3,709 | 3,582 | 3,618 | 3,751 | 3,794 |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,713 | 1,920 | 2,105 | 2,301 | 2,239 | 2,605 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Gross profit | 361 | 450 | 513 | 569 | 630 | 641 | 612 | 652 | 658 | 693 | 785 | 739 | 750 | 840 | 983 | 1,092 | 1,098 | 1,158 |
| Operating income | 114 | 184 | 211 | 250 | 195 | 263 | 210 | 237 | 271 | 212 | 190 | 216 | 206 | 278 | 352 | 465 | 426 | 491 |
| Interest expense | 23 | 22 | 16 | 19 | 17 | 20 | 22 | 22 | 25 | 31 | 44 | 38 | 38 | 60 | 50 | 51 | 51 | 50 |
| Income before tax | 87 | 151 | 191 | 230 | 164 | 249 | 182 | 213 | 238 | 182 | 147 | 170 | 174 | 211 | 292 | 407 | 347 | 417 |
| Income tax | 25 | 38 | 47 | 65 | 17 | 68 | 50 | 54 | 118 | 22 | 10 | 27 | 30 | 35 | 23 | 43 | 54 | 64 |
| Net income | 62 | 113 | 144 | 167 | 150 | 181 | 136 | 160 | 120 | 160 | 137 | 143 | 144 | 176 | 269 | 364 | 294 | 353 |
| Diluted EPS | $1.28 | $2.27 | $2.93 | $3.42 | $3.02 | $3.77 | $2.99 | $3.64 | $2.77 | $3.73 | $3.20 | $3.32 | $3.36 | $4.25 | $6.50 | $8.99 | $7.70 | $9.34 |
| Diluted shares (average) | 49m | 50m | 49m | 49m | 50m | 48m | 45m | 44m | 43m | 43m | 43m | 43m | 43m | 41m | 41m | 40m | 38m | 38m |
| EBITDA | 159 | 228 | 261 | 300 | 248 | 320 | 266 | 291 | 325 | 276 | 278 | 310 | 302 | 370 | 444 | 566 | 540 | 600 |
| Quarter | 2025 Q2Sept 2024 | 2025 Q3Dec 2024 | 2025 Q4Mar 2025 | 2026 Q1Jun 2025 | 2026 Q2Sept 2025 | 2026 Q3Dec 2025 | 2026 Q4Mar 2026 | 2027 Q1Jul 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 884 | 906 | 975 | 893 | 951 | 919 | 988 | 936 |
| Gross profit | 252 | 298 | 304 | 253 | 277 | 276 | 291 | 313 |
| Operating income | 99 | 143 | 131 | 86 | 92 | 124 | 124 | 151 |
| Interest expense | 12 | 15 | 13 | 11 | 12 | 14 | 13 | 11 |
| Income before tax | 84 | 127 | 116 | 66 | 76 | 106 | 99 | 135 |
| Income tax | 2 | 12 | 20 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 22 | 19 |
| Net income | 82 | 115 | 97 | 57 | 68 | 90 | 77 | 116 |
| Diluted EPS | $2.01 | $2.88 | $2.41 | $1.46 | $1.80 | $2.40 | $2.05 | $3.09 |
| EBITDA | 125 | 160 | 158 | 113 | 120 | 146 | 153 | 182 |
Compare with peers
- Bloom Energy income statement
- Sensata Technologies Holding plc income statement
- Sunrun Inc. income statement
- Acuity Inc. (de) income statement
- nVent Electric plc income statement
Head to head: BE vs ENSENS vs STENS vs RUN
More: Electrical Components & Equipment stocks compared, Industrials sector, rankings of US companies