Enersys key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2026, Enersys had return on equity of 15.4%, an operating margin of 11.4%, debt equal to 58.2% of equity and a current ratio of 2.66. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2010Mar 2010 | 2011Mar 2011 | 2012Mar 2012 | 2013Mar 2013 | 2014Mar 2014 | 2015Mar 2015 | 2016Mar 2016 | 2017Mar 2017 | 2018Mar 2018 | 2019Mar 2019 | 2020Mar 2020 | 2021Mar 2021 | 2022Mar 2022 | 2023Mar 2023 | 2024Mar 2024 | 2025Mar 2025 | 2026Mar 2026 | LTMJul 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 22.9% | 22.9% | 22.5% | 25.0% | 25.4% | 25.6% | 26.4% | 27.5% | 25.5% | 24.7% | 25.4% | 24.8% | 22.3% | 22.7% | 27.4% | 30.2% | 29.3% | 30.5% |
| Operating margin | 7.2% | 9.4% | 9.2% | 11.0% | 7.9% | 10.5% | 9.1% | 10.0% | 10.5% | 7.6% | 6.2% | 7.3% | 6.1% | 7.5% | 9.8% | 12.8% | 11.4% | 13.0% |
| Net margin | 3.9% | 5.8% | 6.3% | 7.3% | 6.1% | 7.2% | 5.9% | 6.8% | 4.6% | 5.7% | 4.4% | 4.8% | 4.3% | 4.7% | 7.5% | 10.1% | 7.8% | 9.3% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 5.8% | 0.8% | 6.8% | 8.3% | 5.3% | 5.2% | 10.9% | 8.3% | 5.5% | 4.5% | 4.9% | 9.7% | −4.2% | 5.2% | 10.3% | 3.8% | 12.5% | 18.9% |
| Return on equity | 8.0% | 12.9% | 14.4% | 15.1% | 12.4% | 15.9% | 13.3% | 15.1% | 10.4% | 12.9% | 10.6% | 10.1% | 9.5% | 11.4% | 16.0% | 19.8% | 15.4% | 18.2% |
| Return on assets | 3.8% | 6.5% | 7.7% | 8.5% | 7.0% | 8.1% | 6.3% | 7.1% | 5.0% | 5.7% | 4.3% | 4.2% | 4.0% | 4.8% | 7.6% | 9.8% | 7.4% | 8.9% |
| Asset turnover | 0.96 | 1.13 | 1.22 | 1.16 | 1.15 | 1.12 | 1.06 | 1.05 | 1.08 | 1.00 | 0.96 | 0.88 | 0.93 | 1.01 | 1.01 | 0.97 | 0.94 | 0.95 |
| Current ratio | 2.13 | 2.25 | 2.33 | 2.47 | 2.24 | 2.78 | 2.87 | 3.04 | 3.13 | 2.51 | 2.60 | 2.50 | 2.70 | 2.64 | 2.46 | 2.70 | 2.66 | 2.80 |
| Debt to equity | 44.9% | 26.0% | 24.8% | 15.3% | 25.8% | 49.4% | 62.0% | 54.9% | 50.0% | 80.0% | 88.5% | 65.2% | 87.2% | 67.0% | 47.5% | 58.0% | 58.2% | 52.7% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 5.0x | 8.3x | 12.8x | 13.3x | 11.4x | 13.4x | 9.4x | 10.7x | 10.8x | 6.9x | 4.4x | 5.6x | 5.5x | 4.7x | 7.0x | 9.1x | 8.4x | 9.9x |
| Effective tax rate | 28.6% | 25.1% | 24.7% | 28.4% | 10.4% | 27.2% | 27.5% | 25.6% | 49.7% | 11.8% | 6.7% | 15.7% | 17.3% | 16.5% | 7.9% | 10.5% | 15.5% | 15.4% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 2.9% | 3.1% | 2.1% | 2.4% | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.4% | 2.1% | 2.7% | 2.5% | 3.3% | 2.4% | 2.2% | 2.4% | 2.4% | 3.3% | 2.1% | 1.6% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 146.8% | 14.6% | 107.8% | 113.6% | 87.6% | 72.2% | 184.9% | 122.3% | 118.1% | 79.6% | 110.8% | 201.1% | −97.0% | 108.7% | 137.7% | 38.3% | 159.3% | 203.5% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 15.8% | 17.5% | 22.7% | 19.0% | 24.8% | 18.6% | 21.7% | 20.8% | 20.4% | 16.2% | 12.8% | 10.3% | 13.0% | 10.9% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | — | — | 37.6% | 11.9% | 71.1% | 181.2% | 83.1% | 15.5% | 106.8% | 67.6% | 42.3% | 10.3% | — | 26.9% | 35.1% | 137.5% | 87.4% | 43.1% |
| Quarter | 2025 Q2Sept 2024 | 2025 Q3Dec 2024 | 2025 Q4Mar 2025 | 2026 Q1Jun 2025 | 2026 Q2Sept 2025 | 2026 Q3Dec 2025 | 2026 Q4Mar 2026 | 2027 Q1Jul 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 28.5% | 32.9% | 31.2% | 28.4% | 29.1% | 30.1% | 29.4% | 33.5% |
| Operating margin | 11.2% | 15.7% | 13.5% | 9.7% | 9.7% | 13.5% | 12.5% | 16.2% |
| Net margin | 9.3% | 12.7% | 9.9% | 6.4% | 7.2% | 9.8% | 7.8% | 12.4% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 0.4% | 6.3% | 10.8% | −3.6% | 20.7% | 18.6% | 13.3% | 23.3% |
| Current ratio | 2.97 | 3.06 | 2.70 | 3.00 | 2.77 | 2.75 | 2.66 | 2.80 |
| Debt to equity | 67.1% | 70.6% | 58.0% | 69.7% | 65.1% | 62.3% | 58.2% | 52.7% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $2.1bn of assets due within a year against $762m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $2.1bn short-term assets against $1.2bn of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $531m of cash against $1.0bn of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 53% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 79% to 53% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $777m of operating cash flow against $1.0bn of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $491m against $50m of interest.
Moat
Moderate moat
How hard Enersys's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 7 / 20
Net income has been a median 5.6% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 9 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 25.1%, moving by 2.7 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 11 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 9.3%; its worst year was 5.7%.
- Cash conversion 12 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 9 of 10 years, at a median 5.7% of revenue.
- Discipline 20 / 20
The diluted share count fell 13.0% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.8% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- Bloom Energy statistics
- Sensata Technologies Holding plc statistics
- Sunrun Inc. statistics
- Acuity Inc. (de) statistics
- nVent Electric plc statistics
Head to head: BE vs ENSENS vs STENS vs RUN
More: Electrical Components & Equipment stocks compared, Industrials sector, rankings of US companies