Sensata Technologies Holding plc income statement
In fiscal 2025, Sensata Technologies Holding plc reported revenue of $3.70bn, down 5.8% on the year before, operating income of $238m (a 6.4% margin) and net income of $31.3m, or $0.21 per diluted share. Every line below comes from the company's 10-K and 10-Q filings; column headings link to the filing.
Income statement
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,135 | 1,540 | 1,827 | 1,914 | 1,981 | 2,410 | 2,975 | 3,202 | 3,307 | 3,522 | 3,451 | 3,046 | 3,821 | 4,029 | 4,054 | 3,933 | 3,705 | 3,847 |
| Cost of revenue | 742 | 948 | 1,167 | 1,258 | 1,256 | 1,567 | 1,978 | 2,084 | 2,139 | 2,267 | 2,267 | 2,119 | 2,542 | 2,712 | 2,793 | 2,777 | 2,620 | 2,661 |
| Gross profit | 393 | 592 | 660 | 656 | 724 | 842 | 997 | 1,118 | 1,168 | 1,255 | 1,183 | 927 | 1,278 | 1,317 | 1,261 | 1,156 | 1,084 | 1,186 |
| Research and development | 17 | 25 | 45 | 52 | 58 | 82 | 124 | 127 | 130 | 147 | 148 | 131 | 159 | 189 | 179 | 169 | 134 | 129 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 127 | 194 | 165 | 142 | 163 | 220 | 271 | 294 | 302 | 306 | 281 | 295 | 337 | 371 | 351 | 392 | 356 | 376 |
| Operating income | 58 | 229 | 294 | 277 | 363 | 372 | 394 | 492 | 556 | 710 | 557 | 338 | 633 | 670 | 182 | 149 | 238 | 582 |
| Interest expense | — | — | 100 | 100 | 95 | 107 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 183 | 196 | 182 | 156 | 149 | 133 |
| Net interest income | — | — | — | — | −94 | −106 | −138 | −166 | −160 | −154 | −159 | −172 | −179 | −179 | — | — | — | — |
| Income before tax | 17 | 170 | 75 | 173 | 234 | 253 | 206 | 321 | 402 | 526 | 390 | 166 | 414 | 397 | 18 | −12 | 123 | 477 |
| Income tax | 44 | 40 | 69 | −5 | 46 | −30 | −142 | 59 | −6 | −73 | 108 | 1 | 50 | 86 | 22 | −140 | 92 | 111 |
| Net income | −28 | 130 | 6 | 177 | 188 | 284 | 348 | 262 | 408 | 599 | 283 | 164 | 364 | 311 | −4 | 129 | 31 | 367 |
| Diluted EPS | −$0.19 | $0.75 | $0.04 | $0.98 | $1.05 | $1.65 | $2.03 | $1.53 | $2.37 | $3.53 | $1.75 | $1.04 | $2.28 | $1.99 | −$0.03 | $0.85 | $0.21 | $2.50 |
| Diluted shares (average) | 144m | 173m | 181m | 182m | 179m | 172m | 172m | 171m | 172m | 170m | 162m | 158m | 159m | 156m | 152m | 151m | 147m | 147m |
| EBITDA | 260 | 412 | 480 | 477 | 549 | 584 | 676 | 801 | 826 | 956 | 816 | 593 | 892 | 951 | 489 | 462 | 494 | 799 |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 | 2026 Q3Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 908 | 911 | 943 | 932 | 918 | 935 | 991 | 1,004 |
| Cost of revenue | 662 | 639 | 657 | 673 | 652 | 649 | 689 | 672 |
| Gross profit | 246 | 273 | 286 | 259 | 266 | 286 | 302 | 332 |
| Research and development | 36 | 37 | 33 | 33 | 31 | 32 | 32 | 33 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 108 | 86 | 88 | 86 | 97 | 93 | 91 | 96 |
| Operating income | 74 | 122 | 138 | −123 | 100 | 142 | 165 | 175 |
| Interest expense | 38 | 38 | 38 | 38 | 36 | 34 | 33 | 30 |
| Income before tax | 35 | 91 | 106 | −148 | 75 | 116 | 133 | 154 |
| Income tax | 29 | 21 | 45 | 14 | 12 | 28 | 30 | 40 |
| Net income | 6 | 70 | 61 | −163 | 63 | 87 | 102 | 114 |
| Diluted EPS | $0.04 | $0.47 | $0.41 | −$1.12 | $0.43 | $0.59 | $0.70 | $0.78 |
| EBITDA | 164 | 184 | 193 | −50 | 168 | 191 | 215 | 226 |
Compare with peers
More: Electrical Components & Equipment stocks compared, Industrials sector, rankings of US companies