Enersys cash flow statement
In fiscal 2026, Enersys's operations generated $548m of cash; it spent $80.1m on capital projects, leaving free cash flow of $468m. It returned $38.1m in dividends and $371m through buybacks.
Cash flow statement
| Fiscal year | 2010Mar 2010 | 2011Mar 2011 | 2012Mar 2012 | 2013Mar 2013 | 2014Mar 2014 | 2015Mar 2015 | 2016Mar 2016 | 2017Mar 2017 | 2018Mar 2018 | 2019Mar 2019 | 2020Mar 2020 | 2021Mar 2021 | 2022Mar 2022 | 2023Mar 2023 | 2024Mar 2024 | 2025Mar 2025 | 2026Mar 2026 | LTMJul 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 137 | 76 | 204 | 244 | 194 | 194 | 308 | 246 | 211 | 198 | 253 | 358 | −66 | 280 | 457 | 260 | 548 | 777 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | 45 | 44 | 50 | 51 | 54 | 57 | 56 | 54 | 54 | 63 | 87 | 94 | 96 | 91 | 92 | 101 | 114 | 109 |
| Stock-based pay | 7 | 9 | 12 | 15 | 17 | 25 | 20 | 19 | 19 | 23 | 21 | 20 | 24 | 26 | 31 | 28 | 38 | 28 |
| Capital spending | 45 | 60 | 49 | 55 | 62 | 64 | 56 | 50 | 70 | 70 | 101 | 70 | 74 | 89 | 86 | 121 | 80 | 59 |
| Free cash flow | 91 | 17 | 155 | 189 | 132 | 131 | 252 | 196 | 141 | 127 | 152 | 288 | −140 | 191 | 371 | 139 | 468 | 717 |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | 85 | 7 | 144 | 174 | 115 | 106 | 232 | 177 | 122 | 105 | 131 | 269 | −164 | 165 | 340 | 111 | 430 | 690 |
| Dividends paid | — | — | 0 | 0 | 24 | 32 | 31 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 29 | 29 | 34 | 37 | 38 | 39 |
| Share buybacks | — | — | 58 | 23 | 70 | 205 | 178 | 0 | 121 | 56 | 35 | 0 | 156 | 23 | 96 | 154 | 371 | 271 |
| Quarter | 2025 Q2Sept 2024 | 2025 Q3Dec 2024 | 2025 Q4Mar 2025 | 2026 Q1Jun 2025 | 2026 Q2Sept 2025 | 2026 Q3Dec 2025 | 2026 Q4Mar 2026 | 2027 Q1Jul 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 34 | 81 | 135 | 1 | 218 | 185 | 144 | 230 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | 25 | 17 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 21 | 29 | 30 |
| Stock-based pay | 5 | 8 | 8 | 18 | 4 | 7 | 8 | 8 |
| Capital spending | 30 | 24 | 30 | 33 | 21 | 13 | 13 | 12 |
| Free cash flow | 3 | 57 | 105 | −32 | 197 | 171 | 131 | 218 |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | −2 | 49 | 97 | −50 | 193 | 164 | 123 | 210 |
Compare with peers
- Bloom Energy cash flow
- Sensata Technologies Holding plc cash flow
- Sunrun Inc. cash flow
- Acuity Inc. (de) cash flow
- nVent Electric plc cash flow
Head to head: BE vs ENSENS vs STENS vs RUN
More: Electrical Components & Equipment stocks compared, Industrials sector, rankings of US companies