undamentalytics Newsletter

Enerpac Tool Group Corp (EPAC) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: EPAC NYSE Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components Next results ~December 16, 2026

B Fundamentals grade

Enerpac Tool Group Corp is a US-listed company in the industrial machinery & supplies & components industry. Its financial year ends in August.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$31

Cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$23–$42 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (-0.7%–9.3% a year).

Price vs value

Overvalued

The price is above our entire value range; our base value is 28% below it.

Price used: $43.45, November 2, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Enerpac Tool Group files

10-K filed October 29: Enerpac Tool

Enerpac Tool Group's revenue reached $652m over the twelve months to August 2026, a rise of 5.7% on the year before and an acceleration from the 4.3% growth recorded a quarter earlier. Margins improved too: free cash flow rose to 18.3% of revenue, up from 14.9% a year earlier. Buybacks have also helped, with the diluted share count down 4.2% on a year ago, lifting the value of each remaining share. Taken together, these shifts push the fundamentals grade from C+ to B. Our model value, however, is little changed at $26.91 a share, well below the current price of $39.23, so the rating remains Sell. At that price, the market appears to be pricing in cash-flow growth of about 9.6% a year for five years, well ahead of the 4.3% annual revenue growth the company has actually delivered.

Source: 10-K filed October 29, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Earlier notes (1)

Where Enerpac Tool stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to May 2026 was $634m, up 4.3% on a year earlier, about the same pace as a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 17.7% from 12.8% a year earlier. The diluted share count is down 3.6% on a year earlier, which lifts each remaining share. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C+. It passes 4 of our 6 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $26.91 a share, against a share price of $38.94. At that price, our model says the market is pricing in about 9.7% a year of cash-flow growth for five years, faster than the 3.7% a year revenue growth it has delivered.

10-Q on SEC EDGAR

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~December 16, 2026 (estimated)

Enerpac Tool Group Corp's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 5.7% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 18.3%. Where it stands out: change in share count of -4.2% ranks 6 of 73 industrial machinery & supplies & components companies we cover. Where it lags: stock pay as % of revenue of 1.9% ranks 57 of 70 industrial machinery & supplies & components companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$31 per share in the base case (~$23–$42 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 30.0% while net income fell 3.2%: a 33pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Shrinking share count. Diluted shares fell 4.2% in a year, so each share owns more of the business.

Things to watch

  • Priced above our value. The share price of $43.45 is 28% above our value per share of $31.
  • Below peers: stock pay as % of revenue. Stock pay as % of revenue of 1.9% ranks 57 of 70 industrial machinery & supplies & components companies we cover (median 0.8%).
  • Missing expectations. Earnings per share fell short of the consensus estimate in 2 of the last four quarters.
  • Estimates being cut. Analysts' consensus for next year's earnings per share has fallen 6.2% over 90 days.

Latest results: FY2026 Q4

Filed October 29, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.53 against an average estimate of $0.52: beat by 2.6%
Revenue
$186m, up 10.9% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+11.5% in the first session after the results on October 28, 2026, against 0.0% for the S&P 500
Guidance given
net Sales $825m to $845m (Fiscal 2027); organic Sales Growth growth 4% to 6% (Fiscal 2027)
Next report
December 16, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.41

Enerpac Tool Group's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+7.1%
  • 1 week+23.1%
  • 1 month+22.0%
  • This year+13.8%
  • 1 year+6.0%
  • 5 years+100.5%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$652M
Operating margin
19.8%
Net margin
13.8%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$1.72

Growth

Revenue growth
+5.7%
Change in growth rate
+1.5 pts
Share count change
−4.2%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$120M
FCF margin
18.3%
Stock pay % of revenue
1.9%

Earnings

Last results
October 28, 2026
Next results (est.)
February 2, 2027

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Results
  2. Deal
  3. Guidance
  4. Leadership
  5. Agreement
  6. Leadership
  7. Leadership
  8. Leadership
  9. Agreement
  10. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

What the price is pricing in

The share price implies about 9.9% a year of cash-flow growth for five years.That is faster than the 4.3% a year revenue growth Enerpac Tool Group has delivered.

  • Priced in9.9%
  • Last 12 months5.7%
  • 3 years a year2.9%
  • 5 years a year4.3%

Our cash-flow model with every input fixed except growth over the next five years, solved for the growth at which the model value equals the share price ($43.24, Nov 3, 2026). Cash-flow growth then fades to 2.5% a year; discount rate 8.5%. Delivered figures are revenue growth from SEC filings. This is a model exercise, not investment advice or a forecast of the share price. All companies

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Sell12-month view
12-month price target
~$31
Price used
$43.24close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▼ 28%
Uncertainty
Medium

How we got here: a discounted-cash-flow model of Enerpac Tool Group Corp's free cash flow after stock-based pay with after-tax interest added back ($86.2M, FY2026 Q4 TTM), growing 3.5% and 4.4% in the next two years (forecasts, guidance and its record), then back to 4.3% by year five, and fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. Lower and higher growth cases span ~$23–~$42 ; that spread sets a 25% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Enerpac Tool Group Corp's free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $86.2M, FY2026 Q4 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value Enerpac Tool Group Corp as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.4%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.99 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$31 ~$23–$42 Primary model, counts double
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. ~$25 ~$32–$54 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$23 ~$16–$34 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$20 ~$17–$23 Included
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (cash-flow model (dcf)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$26 ~$20–$31 4 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Enerpac Tool Group Corp with Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

What moves the value

  • Revenue growth 5 points lower ▼ −25%
  • Revenue growth 5 points higher ▲ +33%
  • Free-cash-flow margin 1 point lower ▼ −5%
  • Last year's free-cash-flow margin change, if it persists ▲ +23%
  • Discount rate 1 point higher ▼ −15%
Value per share under different assumptions
Discount rate ↓ / growth → −5% growth0% growth5% growth10% growth15% growth20% growth
7% $24$32$44$59$79$104
8.5% $18$24$33$43$57$75
10% $15$20$26$34$45$59

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Enerpac Tool Group Corp: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Share price$23.43$23.69$29.06$21.94$20.58$24.95$19.28$26.08$41.12$42.25$37.28
Market value$1.4bn$1.4bn$1.8bn$1.4bn$1.2bn$1.5bn$1.2bn$1.5bn$2.3bn$2.3bn$1.9bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$405m$335m$285m$251m$103m$35m$87m$60m$28m$38m$8m
Enterprise value$1.8bn$1.7bn$2.1bn$1.6bn$1.3bn$1.5bn$1.2bn$1.6bn$2.3bn$2.3bn$2.0bn
Multiples
Price / sales 1.2x2.3x2.8x2.1x2.5x2.9x2.0x2.5x3.8x3.7x3.0x
Price / earnings ————n/m39.6x73.6x32.0x26.3x24.8x21.7x
Price / free cash flow 14.2x19.8x18.7x34.7x—35.7x26.7x21.8x32.3x25.0x16.3x
EV / EBITDA ——29.1x23.7x29.9x21.2x24.7x15.5x16.9x15.7x13.3x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

69 /100

Moderate moat

How hard Enerpac Tool Group's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 18 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 13.4% of total assets over 6 years.

  • Pricing power 15 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 46.2%, moving by 2.9 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 2 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 8.7%; its worst year was -13.8%.

  • Cash conversion 15 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 9 of 10 years, at a median 11.5% of revenue.

  • Discipline 20 / 20

    The diluted share count fell 13.6% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 1.9% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: December 16, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $151m and EPS of $0.41 (range $0.41 to $0.42) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Enerpac Tool Group Corp: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $2.06 +10% $671m +3%
Next $2.25 +9% $703m +5%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved −6.2% in 90 days, across 1 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is 0.0% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 0 analysts raised Enerpac Tool Group Corp's forecast and 4 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Enerpac Tool Group Corp, last 90 days
$2.00 $2.10 $2.20 $2.30 $2.40 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $2.06 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $2.06 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $2.06 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $2.06 Current fiscal year, Now: $2.06 $2.06 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $2.40 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $2.40 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $2.40 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $2.40 Next fiscal year, Now: $2.25 $2.25

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $2.06$2.40
60 days ago $2.06$2.40
30 days ago $2.06$2.40
7 days ago $2.06$2.40
Now $2.06$2.25

Earnings against estimates

Enerpac Tool Group Corp: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Aug 2026 $0.52 $0.53 +2.6%
May 2026 $0.49 $0.60 +21.6%
Feb 2026 $0.39 $0.39 0.0%
Nov 2025 $0.37 $0.36 −2.7%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, October 28, 2026
  • Net Sales Fiscal 2027 $825m to $845m New
    “Net Sales $825 Million to $845 Million” source
  • Organic Sales Growth Fiscal 2027 4% growth to 6% growth Non-GAAP New
    “Organic Sales Growth 1 4% to 6%” source
  • Adjusted Diluted EPS Fiscal 2027 $2.00 to $2.15 Non-GAAP New
    “Adjusted Diluted EPS $2.00 to $2.15” source
  • Adjusted EBITDA Fiscal 2027 $195m to $205m Non-GAAP New
    “Adjusted EBITDA $195 Million to $205 Million” source

Figures and quotations are management's, copied from the company's own press release (SEC 8-K exhibit) and checked word for word against it. Forward-looking statements are the company's expectations, not ours and not advice; guidance can change or be missed.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows Enerpac Tool Group Corp's revenue by +3.5% next year and +4.4% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (+2.9%, weight 62%) and the company's own record (+4.3%, weight 38%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

3 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy267%
Hold133%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 20261113
  2. Sep 20261113
  3. Aug 20261113

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Enerpac Tool Group Corp, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
4.9%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
4.12
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−1%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
—
of shares
Held by insiders
1.7%
of shares

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +6.0%

$40.99 on October 31, 2025 to $43.45

Enerpac Tool Group Corp: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $617m $652m +5.7%
Net margin 15.0% 13.8% −8.5%
P/E multiple 24.1x 25.3x +4.9%
Share count 55m 52m +4.4%

Biggest factor: net margin.

Last 3 years +55.3%

$27.97 on November 3, 2023 to $43.45

Enerpac Tool Group Corp: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $598m $652m +9.0%
Net margin 7.8% 13.8% +76.7%
P/E multiple 34.3x 25.3x −26.3%
Share count 57m 52m +9.4%

Biggest factor: net margin.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Enerpac Tool Group Corp: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
EPAC−10%+26%+22%+32%−7%+14%
Industry peers (median)+19%−15%+19%+2%+13%+3%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
EPAC50%33%67%75%50%55%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
EPAC−32%−28%−19%−20%−24%−24%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 54% from September 20, 2018 to May 13, 2020. Getting back needed a 116% gain, reached on December 20, 2023, 1316 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$32.89 – $43.45
From 52-week high
0.0%
vs 50-day average
+20.4%
vs 200-day average
+18.8%
Volatility (1 year)
33%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.76

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
5 up, 7 down
typical move ±5.3%
After a week
6 up, 5 down
typical move ±4.7%
After a month
6 up, 5 down
typical move ±5.6%
Enerpac Tool Group Corp: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
October 28, 2026 +11.5% 0.0% — —
July 8, 2026 −1.5% +0.5% +0.5% +9.2%
March 25, 2026 −7.5% −1.2% −2.7% −5.7%
December 17, 2025 −9.1% −0.4% +1.8% +1.9%
October 15, 2025 +4.8% −0.2% +3.9% −3.7%
June 26, 2025 −3.8% +1.3% −11.9% −10.6%
March 24, 2025 +11.3% +2.0% +6.2% −7.5%
December 18, 2024 −5.2% −3.0% −10.9% −4.9%
October 15, 2024 −1.9% −0.3% −0.5% +11.1%
June 24, 2024 −2.8% +0.1% −2.4% +4.1%
March 20, 2024 +0.3% +1.3% +2.3% +1.0%
December 19, 2023 +3.9% −0.8% +9.0% +1.8%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Enerpac Tool Group Corp in five measures

Fundamentals grade B
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Enerpac Tool Group Corp
$580M $600M $620M $640M $660M FY24 Q1 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q3 FY26 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $600.8M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $597.3M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $591.4M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $589.5M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $592.7M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $599.8M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $608.1M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $616.9M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $615.9M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $625.2M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $634.1M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q4: $652.3M $652.3M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY24 Q1 $600.8M
FY24 Q2 $597.3M
FY24 Q3 $591.4M
FY24 Q4 $589.5M
FY25 Q1 $592.7M
FY25 Q2 $599.8M
FY25 Q3 $608.1M
FY25 Q4 $616.9M
FY26 Q1 $615.9M
FY26 Q2 $625.2M
FY26 Q3 $634.1M
FY26 Q4 $652.3M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Enerpac Tool Group Corp
-2% 0% 2% 4% 6% FY24 Q1 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q3 FY26 Q4 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 3.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 2.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 0.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -1.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -1.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 0.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 2.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 4.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 3.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 4.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 4.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q4: 5.7% 5.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY24 Q1 3.6%
FY24 Q2 2.1%
FY24 Q3 0.3%
FY24 Q4 -1.5%
FY25 Q1 -1.3%
FY25 Q2 0.4%
FY25 Q3 2.8%
FY25 Q4 4.6%
FY26 Q1 3.9%
FY26 Q2 4.2%
FY26 Q3 4.3%
FY26 Q4 5.7%
Operating margin (TTM) Enerpac Tool Group Corp
16% 18% 20% 22% FY24 Q1 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q3 FY26 Q4 Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 16.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 19.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 20.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 20.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 20.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 20.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 20.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 21.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 21.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 20.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 21.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: 19.8% 19.8%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY24 Q1 16.7%
FY24 Q2 19.4%
FY24 Q3 20.9%
FY24 Q4 20.6%
FY25 Q1 20.9%
FY25 Q2 20.9%
FY25 Q3 20.3%
FY25 Q4 21.6%
FY26 Q1 21.2%
FY26 Q2 20.0%
FY26 Q3 21.3%
FY26 Q4 19.8%
FCF margin (TTM) Enerpac Tool Group Corp
5% 10% 15% 20% FY24 Q1 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q3 FY26 Q4 FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 7.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 11.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 13.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 11.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 13.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 11.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 12.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 14.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 16.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 17.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 17.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: 18.3% 18.3%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY24 Q1 7.5%
FY24 Q2 11.3%
FY24 Q3 13.7%
FY24 Q4 11.9%
FY25 Q1 13.7%
FY25 Q2 11.8%
FY25 Q3 12.8%
FY25 Q4 14.9%
FY26 Q1 16.6%
FY26 Q2 17.7%
FY26 Q3 17.7%
FY26 Q4 18.3%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Enerpac Tool Group Corp: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2010 Aug 2010 2011 Aug 2011 2012 Aug 2012 2013 Aug 2013 2014 Aug 2014 2015 Aug 2015 2016 Aug 2016 2017 Aug 2017 2018 Aug 2018 2019 Aug 2019 2020 Aug 2020 2021 Aug 2021 2022 Aug 2022 2023 Aug 2023 2024 Aug 2024 2025 Aug 2025 2026 Aug 2026
Income
Revenue 1,161 1,159 1,277 1,280 1,400 1,249 1,149 617 641 655 493 529 571 598 590 617 652
Gross profit 427 465 511 507 547 462 403 260 283 293 217 243 265 295 301 312 321
EBITDA 174 226 259 244 264 107 −52 −62 71 68 45 73 50 100 135 149 147
Operating income 122 173 205 190 203 54 −100 −85 50 48 24 51 31 84 122 134 129
Net income 24 112 87 30 164 20 −105 −66 −22 −249 1 38 16 47 86 93 90
Diluted EPS $0.35 $1.50 $1.17 $0.40 $2.26 $0.32 −$1.78 −$1.11 −$0.35 −$4.04 $0.01 $0.63 $0.26 $0.82 $1.56 $1.70 $1.72
Growth (year on year)
Revenue +3.8% −0.1% +10.1% +0.3% +9.4% −10.8% −8.0% −46.4% +4.0% +2.1% −24.7% +7.2% +8.1% +4.7% −1.5% +4.6% +5.7%
EBITDA +45.1% +30.1% +14.6% −5.7% +8.1% −59.5% −149.1% — — −4.1% −33.7% +62.0% −30.9% +99.4% +34.6% +10.6% −1.7%
Operating income +79.8% +42.0% +18.3% −7.0% +6.8% −73.6% −287.1% — — −5.4% −49.1% +111.4% −40.0% +173.7% +44.9% +9.8% −3.2%
Net income — +364.2% −21.8% −65.6% +444.4% −87.9% — — — — — — −58.8% +196.8% +84.1% +8.2% −3.2%
Diluted EPS — +328.6% −22.0% −65.8% +465.0% −85.8% — — — — — — −58.7% +215.4% +90.2% +9.0% +1.2%
Margins
Gross margin 36.8% 40.1% 40.1% 39.6% 39.1% 37.0% 35.1% 42.2% 44.2% 44.7% 44.0% 46.0% 46.5% 49.3% 51.1% 50.5% 49.2%
EBITDA margin 15.0% 19.5% 20.3% 19.1% 18.8% 8.5% −4.6% −10.0% 11.0% 10.3% 9.1% 13.8% 8.8% 16.8% 22.9% 24.2% 22.5%
Operating margin 10.5% 14.9% 16.0% 14.9% 14.5% 4.3% −8.7% −13.8% 7.8% 7.3% 4.9% 9.7% 5.4% 14.0% 20.6% 21.6% 19.8%
Net margin 2.1% 9.6% 6.8% 2.3% 11.7% 1.6% −9.2% −10.7% −3.4% −38.1% 0.1% 7.2% 2.7% 7.8% 14.5% 15.0% 13.8%
Free-cash-flow margin 8.7% 12.8% 12.5% 13.3% 6.0% 8.7% 8.5% 11.6% 14.8% 5.9% −3.1% 8.0% 7.6% 11.4% 11.9% 14.9% 18.3%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 121 172 182 194 126 131 118 88 106 54 −3 54 52 78 81 111 130
Capital spending 20 23 23 24 42 23 20 17 11 15 12 12 8 9 11 19 11
Free cash flow 101 148 160 170 84 109 97 71 95 39 −15 42 43 68 70 92 120
Stock-based pay 8 11 13 13 17 12 10 15 11 11 10 9 14 9 11 13 12
Free cash flow after stock pay 93 138 146 157 67 97 87 56 84 28 −25 33 30 60 59 79 108
Balance sheet
Cash 40 44 68 104 109 169 180 230 250 211 152 140 121 154 167 152 175
Total debt 367 528 405 515 390 588 584 565 535 463 255 175 208 215 195 190 183
Net debt (negative = net cash) 327 484 337 411 281 419 405 335 285 251 103 35 87 60 28 38 8
Diluted shares 74m 75m 75m 75m 72m 62m 59m 59m 61m 62m 60m 60m 60m 57m 55m 55m 52m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 3 3 3 3 3 3 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2
Buybacks — 0 63 42 284 212 17 0 0 22 28 0 75 58 38 69 81
Total returned 3 3 66 45 287 215 19 2 2 25 30 2 78 60 41 71 83

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

4 of 6 checks passed · August 31, 2026
What it owns · $859m
Short-term assets $407mLonger-term assets $452m
What it owes, and who funded it · $859m
Short-term liabilities $149mLonger-term liabilities $257mShareholders' equity $453m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $407m of assets due within a year against $149m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $407m short-term assets against $257m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $175m of cash against $182m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 40% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 42% to 40% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $130m of operating cash flow against $182m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Enerpac Tool Group Corp's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q4 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$81.1M
Dividends (TTM)
$2.1M
Returned to shareholders
70%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$188M
Diluted share count
−4.2%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
3.7%
dividends 0.1% + buybacks 3.6% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
2%
of net income paid out
Sales & admin spending
28.0%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
63 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in industrial machinery & supplies & components
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated EPAC PSIX GRC MEC PRLB XPEL Median
Revenue, last 12 months $652m $676m $722m $586m $579m $508m $1.4bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 5.7% 13.2% 6.5% 11.8% 11.8% 13.2% 8.3%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 2.9% 10.6% 3.9% 2.4% 5.4% 12.6% 4.0%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 10.9% −20.5% 11.8% 23.2% 14.0% 14.7% 9.1%
Gross margin 49.2% 23.9% 32.5% 9.1% 45.2% 42.9% 35.2%
Operating margin 19.8% 13.0% 16.1% −2.2% 7.3% 13.5% 13.1%
Operating margin, 3-year average 20.7% 14.8% 14.6% 2.6% 5.5% 14.0% 13.7%
Net margin 13.8% 10.0% 10.2% −3.0% 6.0% 10.8% 8.9%
Cash from operations / revenue 20.0% 11.0% 18.0% 2.4% 12.5% 14.6% 11.9%
Free-cash-flow margin 18.3% 9.9% 15.3% −0.8% 8.4% −0.9% 8.8%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 15.0% 11.1% 12.9% 7.4% 10.5% 5.4% 9.8%
Stock pay / revenue 1.9% 0.1% 0.7% 0.6% 2.5% 0.6% 0.8%
Change in share count −4.2% 0.0% 0.4% 0.1% −0.0% 0.0% −0.0%

Median of all 76 companies we cover in industrial machinery & supplies & components. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

76 industrial machinery & supplies & components companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 5.7% 8.3% 53 of 75
Change in growth rate Growth +1.5pp +1.2pp 34 of 75
Gross margin Profitability 49.2% 35.4% 7 of 70
Operating margin Profitability 19.8% 13.0% 14 of 75
Net margin Profitability 13.8% 8.9% 19 of 76
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 18.3% 9.1% 10 of 76
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 1.9% 0.8% 57 of 70
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 20.1% 23.4% 20 of 59
Change in share count Balance sheet -4.2% -0.0% 6 of 73
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 63 days 63 days 32 of 65

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to August 31, 2026
Segments
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Industrial Tools Services Member Domain $627M 96.0% ▲ 5.2%
Other Operating $25.8M 4.0% ▲ 22.3%
Products and services
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Products $546M 83.7% ▲ 9.2%
Service Rental $106M 16.3% ▼ 9.1%
Geography
Region Revenue Share YoY
United States $259M 39.6% ▲ 12.9%
All Other $195M 29.9% ▲ 3.8%
Germany $33.6M 5.2% ▲ 13.9%
United Kingdom $27.7M 4.2% ▼ 24.9%
Brazil $27.1M 4.2% ▲ 7.5%
Canada $25.6M 3.9% ▲ 2.4%
Australia $25.2M 3.9% ▲ 7.7%
SA $23M 3.5% ▼ 13.9%
France $19.3M 3.0% ▲ 25.3%
China $17M 2.6% ▼ 4.0%

From Enerpac Tool Group Corp's 10-K filed October 29, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$1.8B
Institutions reporting
275
Shares held vs prior quarter
▼ 1.0%
Positions opened / closed
46 / 27

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 157 institutions bought and 105 sold ; the biggest buyer was Blackrock, Inc (+566K shares) and the biggest seller Capital World Investors (−1.2M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $298M 8.3M 16.3% ▲ 7.3%
Neuberger Berman Group LLC $167M 4.6M 9.1% ▲ 4.5%
Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC $109M 3.0M 5.9% ▼ 18.7%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $108M 3.0M 5.9% ▲ 0.5%
Capital International Investors $90.9M 2.5M 5.0% ▼ 23.0%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $83M 2.3M 4.5% ▼ 2.4%
State Street Corp $82.2M 2.3M 4.5% ▲ 4.7%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $47M 1.3M 2.6% ▲ 0.8%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $47M 1.3M 2.6% ▲ 3.5%
Cooke & Bieler LP $46.1M 1.3M 2.5% ▼ 27.4%
Gw&K Investment Management, LLC $34.1M 951K 1.9% ▲ 0.8%
D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. $32.1M 896K 1.8% ▲ 25.3%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Enerpac Tool Group Corp's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 1 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Ferland E James Jr Director July 23, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 2,930 $34.35 $100,646
Cunningham Danny L Director July 23, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 2,930 $34.35 $100,646

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 9 trades and filings

In the last 12 months, 1 member of Congress disclosed 5 purchases and 0 sales of Enerpac Tool Group Corp shares.

  • Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr.(D-CA 31):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded September 21, 2026, filed October 12, 2026
  • Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr.(D-CA 31):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded July 16, 2026, filed September 4, 2026
  • Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr.(D-CA 31):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded July 10, 2026, filed September 4, 2026

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around February 2, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • October 28, 2026
  • July 8, 2026
  • March 25, 2026
  • December 17, 2025
  • October 15, 2025
  • June 26, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Enerpac Tool Group Corp was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Enerpac Tool Group Corp in brief

What does Enerpac Tool Group Corp do?
Enerpac Tool Group Corp is a US-listed company in the industrial machinery & supplies & components industry. Its financial year ends in August.
What is Enerpac Tool Group Corp's stock ticker?
Enerpac Tool Group Corp trades under the ticker EPAC on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Enerpac Tool Group Corp's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Enerpac Tool Group Corp reported revenue of $652M, 5.7% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Enerpac Tool Group Corp's free cash flow?
Enerpac Tool Group Corp's free-cash-flow margin is 18.3% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 10 of the 76 industrial machinery & supplies & components companies we cover.
What is Enerpac Tool Group Corp's fair value (intrinsic value) per share?
Our discounted-cash-flow model of Enerpac Tool Group Corp's free cash flow after stock-based pay gives ~$31 per share in the base case, and ~$23–$42 across growth scenarios. These are model values under stated assumptions — not a price target or a recommendation.
Who are Enerpac Tool Group Corp's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Neuberger Berman Group LLC and Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Enerpac Tool Group Corp buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Enerpac Tool Group Corp spent $81.1M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count fell 4.2% over the year.
What is Enerpac Tool Group Corp's market cap?
On August 31, 2026, Enerpac Tool Group Corp's market capitalisation was about $1.9B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 21.7 and net debt of $7.8M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does Enerpac Tool Group Corp pay a dividend?
Yes: Enerpac Tool Group Corp paid $2.1M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 0.09% and a payout ratio of 2.3%.
How much debt does Enerpac Tool Group Corp have?
Enerpac Tool Group Corp's debt-to-equity ratio is 40.2%, from its latest balance sheet (42.4% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Enerpac Tool Group Corp's competitors?
In our Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components peer group, the companies closest to Enerpac Tool Group Corp are Power Solutions International, Inc., Gorman Rupp Co, Mayville Engineering Company, Inc., Proto Labs Inc and Xpel, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Enerpac Tool Group Corp's.
Are insiders buying or selling Enerpac Tool Group Corp stock?
Over the last 12 months, Enerpac Tool Group Corp's directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 2 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Enerpac Tool Group Corp's next earnings date?
Around December 16, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Enerpac Tool Group Corp announces its own schedule.