undamentalytics Newsletter

Under Armour, Inc. (UAA) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: UAA NYSE Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods Next results ~November 6, 2026

D Fundamentals grade

Under Armour, Inc. is a US-listed company in the apparel, accessories & luxury goods industry. Its financial year ends in March.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Model estimate per share

~$5.0

Valuation models combined (4)

Base case. Range ~$2.6–$8.2. Weighted average of 4 models (growth cash-flow model, forward price-to-earnings vs peers, forward price-to-sales vs peers, revenue-to-maturity model), the growth cash-flow model counting double.

Price vs value

No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: valued with our growth model, which doesn't carry a Buy/Hold/Sell rating yet.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Under Armour files

Where Under Armour stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $4.93bn, down 3.6% on a year earlier, about the same pace as a quarter earlier. That puts it 10 of 12 for growth among the apparel, accessories & luxury goods companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin rose to -1.6% from -6.3% a year earlier. Operating margin narrowed to -2.4% from 2.3%. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades D. It passes 2 of our 7 financial-health checks. Our revenue-to-maturity cash-flow model value is $7.49 a share, against a share price of $4.62.

Source: 10-Q filed August 7, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 6, 2026 (estimated)

Under Armour, Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue fell 3.6% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -1.6%. Where it lags: net margin of -10.0% ranks 27 of 29 apparel, accessories & luxury goods companies we cover.

Current signal Results well ahead of expectations: Reported earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate by 193% in the quarter to 2026-06-30, the 3rd beat in the last four quarters.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

Nothing in Under Armour, Inc.'s latest figures clears our strength thresholds.

Things to watch

  • Results due soon. Results are expected around 5 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
  • Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 3.6% over the last 12 months.
  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -2.4%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 4.7 points on a year ago.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -1.6% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 54% and a beta of 1.3 against the S&P 500.

Latest results: FY2027 Q1

Filed August 7, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.05 against an average estimate of $0.02: beat by 192.6%
Revenue
$1.10bn, down 3.2% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-8.3% in the first session after the results on August 7, 2026, against +0.6% for the S&P 500
Next report
November 6, 2026; average EPS estimate -$0.01

Under Armour's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+5.0%
  • 1 week+13.9%
  • 1 month+11.3%
  • This year+5.4%
  • 1 year+13.7%
  • 5 years-80.3%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$4.9B
Operating margin
-2.4%
Net margin
-10.0%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-1.15

Growth

Revenue growth
−3.6%
Change in growth rate
+0.2 pts
Share count change
−0.5%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$81.1M
FCF margin
-1.6%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.9%

Earnings

Last results
August 7, 2026
Next results (est.)
November 5, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Shareholder vote
  2. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: valued with our growth model, which doesn't carry a Buy/Hold/Sell rating yet.

Valuation models

We value Under Armour, Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.1%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.92 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Growth cash-flow model Revenue for this year and next from analysts' consensus, then growth fading to 2.5%; the operating margin moving to profitable peers'; investment needed per dollar of growth from peers; reduced by a failure probability. For young or fast-growing companies. The starting margin is normalized to between -100% and 60%; net margin is a proxy when operating income is not tagged. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$4.2 ~$2.6–$5.2 Primary model, counts double
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$2.6 ~$2.3–$3.3 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$0.6 ~$0.3–$1.0 Left out: out of range vs price (0.11x)
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: return on equity below long-run growth
Forward price-to-sales vs peers Next year's consensus sales per share times peers' typical forward price-to-sales; only when earnings are negative. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$8.2 ~$5.7–$15 Included, half weight
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. ~$7.5 ~$7.5–$9.7 Included
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (growth cash-flow model) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$5.0 ~$2.6–$8.2 4 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Under Armour, Inc. with Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Under Armour, Inc.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 2016201820192020202120222023202420252026Now
Share price$40.30$14.43$17.67$21.60$17.17$21.19$9.49$7.38$6.25$5.91$5.24
Market value$17.8bn$6.4bn$7.9bn$9.8bn$7.8bn$9.9bn$4.4bn$3.3bn$2.7bn$2.5bn$2.2bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$0$0$0$0$0$0−$30m−$178m$99m$891m$204m
Enterprise value$17.8bn$6.4bn$7.9bn$9.8bn$7.8bn$9.9bn$4.3bn$3.2bn$2.8bn$3.4bn$2.4bn
Multiples
Price / sales 4.5x1.3x1.5x1.9x1.7x1.7x0.7x0.6x0.5x0.5x0.5x
Price / earnings 76.6x——106.5x—28.3x11.7x14.3x———
Price / free cash flow ——17.2x27.0x64.7x16.7x—16.3x———
EV / EBITDA 34.9x31.5x50.3x23.2x—16.1x10.9x8.5x———

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

39 /100

Weak moat

How hard Under Armour's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 2 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 3.1% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 16 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 46.6%, moving by 1.5 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 0 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 2.3%; its worst year was -11.4%.

  • Cash conversion 7 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 6 of 10 years, at a median 2.9% of revenue.

  • Discipline 19 / 20

    The diluted share count fell 6.2% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.8% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (44 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 6, 2026, before the open. Analysts expect revenue of $1.2bn and EPS of −$0.01 (range −$0.03 to $0.02) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Under Armour, Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $0.11 −11% $4.7bn −5%
Next $0.19 +81% $4.8bn +2%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved −17.8% in 90 days, across 24 analysts.

Earnings against estimates

Under Armour, Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $0.02 $0.05 +192.6%
Mar 2026 −$0.02 −$0.03 −67.6%
Dec 2025 −$0.01 $0.09 +721.1%
Sept 2025 $0.02 $0.04 +65.8%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Analyst recommendations

26 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy415%
Hold1869%
Sell415%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 20264182226
  2. Sep 20264183227
  3. Aug 20264182226
  4. Jul 2026319226

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Under Armour, Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
45.5%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
7.01
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+23%
to September 30, 2026
Held by institutions
—
of shares
Held by insiders
9.1%
of shares
Employees
6,200
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +13.7%

$4.61 on October 31, 2025 to $5.24

Under Armour, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $5.1bn $4.9bn −3.6%
P/S multiple 0.4x 0.5x +17.3%
Share count 430m 428m +0.5%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

Last 3 years −27.8%

$7.26 on November 3, 2023 to $5.24

Under Armour, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $5.9bn $4.9bn −16.0%
P/S multiple 0.6x 0.5x −19.7%
Share count 458m 428m +7.1%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Under Armour, Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
UAA+23%−52%−14%−6%−40%+5%
Industry peers (median)+18%−36%+2%−6%−9%+14%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
UAA58%33%42%50%42%64%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
UAA−26%−69%−50%−29%−52%−48%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since October 29, 2015: 91% from November 3, 2015 to November 20, 2025. Getting back needed a 1056% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$4.17 – $8.14
From 52-week high
−35.6%
vs 50-day average
+7.8%
vs 200-day average
−11.8%
Volatility (1 year)
54%
Beta vs S&P 500
1.27

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±10.3%
After a week
7 up, 5 down
typical move ±12.0%
After a month
7 up, 5 down
typical move ±11.5%
Under Armour, Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 7, 2026 −8.3% +0.6% −16.2% −20.9%
May 12, 2026 −15.7% +0.4% −15.2% −0.8%
February 6, 2026 +25.2% +2.4% +14.5% +6.4%
November 6, 2025 +1.1% −1.0% +1.1% −5.4%
August 8, 2025 −22.9% +0.6% −22.1% −24.1%
May 13, 2025 +1.0% +0.8% +7.4% +10.1%
February 6, 2025 −11.4% −0.6% −11.7% −11.9%
November 7, 2024 +10.6% +1.2% +12.6% +16.3%
August 8, 2024 +22.1% +2.8% +25.7% +15.3%
May 16, 2024 −0.3% −0.1% −1.2% +2.1%
February 8, 2024 +5.1% +0.6% +7.3% +7.8%
November 8, 2023 −0.4% −0.7% +9.3% +17.3%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Under Armour, Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade D
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Under Armour, Inc.
$4.5B $5B $5.5B $6B FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY25 Q4 FY27 Q1 Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $5.9B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $5.8B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $5.7B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $5.6B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $5.4B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $5.3B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $5.2B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $5.1B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $5B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $5B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q4: $5B Revenue (TTM), FY27 Q1: $4.9B $4.9B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY24 Q2 $5.9B
FY24 Q3 $5.8B
FY24 Q4 $5.7B
FY25 Q1 $5.6B
FY25 Q2 $5.4B
FY25 Q3 $5.3B
FY25 Q4 $5.2B
FY26 Q1 $5.1B
FY26 Q2 $5B
FY26 Q3 $5B
FY26 Q4 $5B
FY27 Q1 $4.9B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Under Armour, Inc.
-10% -5% 0% 5% FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY25 Q4 FY27 Q1 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 1.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -0.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -3.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -5.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: -7.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: -7.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: -9.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: -8.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: -6.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: -6.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q4: -3.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY27 Q1: -3.6% -3.6%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY24 Q2 1.9%
FY24 Q3 -0.6%
FY24 Q4 -3.4%
FY25 Q1 -5.2%
FY25 Q2 -7.9%
FY25 Q3 -7.8%
FY25 Q4 -9.4%
FY26 Q1 -8.2%
FY26 Q2 -6.5%
FY26 Q3 -6.4%
FY26 Q4 -3.8%
FY27 Q1 -3.6%
Operating margin (TTM) Under Armour, Inc.
-5% 0% 5% FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY25 Q4 FY27 Q1 Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 4.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 4.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 4.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -1.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -1.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -2.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -3.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 2.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -0.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: -4.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: -3.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY27 Q1: -2.4% -2.4%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY24 Q2 4.8%
FY24 Q3 4.6%
FY24 Q4 4.0%
FY25 Q1 -1.7%
FY25 Q2 -1.1%
FY25 Q3 -2.2%
FY25 Q4 -3.6%
FY26 Q1 2.3%
FY26 Q2 -0.8%
FY26 Q3 -4.0%
FY26 Q4 -3.3%
FY27 Q1 -2.4%
FCF margin (TTM) Under Armour, Inc.
-10% -5% 0% 5% 10% FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY25 Q4 FY27 Q1 FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -2.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 4.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 3.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 6.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -0.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -2.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -4.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -6.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -0.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: -0.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: -3.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY27 Q1: -1.6% -1.6%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY24 Q2 -2.1%
FY24 Q3 4.1%
FY24 Q4 3.6%
FY25 Q1 6.3%
FY25 Q2 -0.7%
FY25 Q3 -2.9%
FY25 Q4 -4.4%
FY26 Q1 -6.3%
FY26 Q2 -0.9%
FY26 Q3 -0.9%
FY26 Q4 -3.3%
FY27 Q1 -1.6%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-K/A, 10-Q, 10-QT. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Under Armour, Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2010 Dec 2009 2011 Dec 2010 2012 Dec 2011 2013 Dec 2012 2014 Dec 2013 2015 Dec 2014 2016 Dec 2015 2017 Dec 2016 2018 Dec 2017 2019 Dec 2018 2020 Dec 2019 2021 Dec 2020 2022 Dec 2021 2023 Mar 2023 2024 Mar 2024 2025 Mar 2025 2026 Mar 2026 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 823 1,025 1,326 1,650 2,083 2,998 3,963 4,833 4,989 5,193 5,267 4,475 5,683 5,903 5,702 5,164 4,966 4,930
Gross profit 410 531 713 879 1,137 1,512 1,906 2,249 2,251 2,340 2,471 2,160 2,861 2,644 2,630 2,475 2,259 2,306
EBITDA 114 144 199 252 316 426 509 562 202 157 423 −448 616 399 372 −49 −53 −14
Operating income 85 112 163 209 265 354 409 417 28 −25 237 −613 475 264 230 −185 −163 −120
Net income 47 68 97 129 162 208 233 257 −48 −46 92 −549 351 374 232 −201 −496 −492
Diluted EPS $0.12 $0.17 $0.23 $0.30 $0.38 $0.47 $0.53 — −$0.11 −$0.10 $0.20 −$1.21 $0.75 $0.81 $0.52 −$0.47 −$1.16 −$1.15
Growth (year on year)
Revenue +13.5% +24.5% +29.4% +24.5% +26.2% +44.0% +32.2% +22.0% +3.2% +4.1% +1.4% −15.0% +27.0% +3.9% −3.4% −9.4% −3.8% −3.6%
EBITDA +15.5% +26.6% +38.6% +26.5% +25.4% +35.0% +19.6% +10.4% −64.1% −22.2% +170.0% −206.0% — −35.2% −6.7% −113.3% — −105.8%
Operating income +10.9% +31.8% +44.9% +28.2% +27.0% +33.5% +15.4% +2.2% −93.3% — — −359.1% — −44.5% −12.8% −180.6% — −201.6%
Net income +22.4% +46.4% +41.5% +32.9% +26.1% +28.2% +11.8% +10.5% −118.8% — — — — +6.7% −38.0% −186.7% — —
Diluted EPS +21.1% +45.7% +37.3% +32.6% +23.0% +26.7% +10.5% — — — — — — +8.0% −35.8% −190.4% — —
Margins
Gross margin 49.8% 51.8% 53.8% 53.3% 54.6% 50.4% 48.1% 46.5% 45.1% 45.1% 46.9% 48.3% 50.3% 44.8% 46.1% 47.9% 45.5% 46.8%
EBITDA margin 13.8% 14.0% 15.0% 15.3% 15.2% 14.2% 12.9% 11.6% 4.0% 3.0% 8.0% −10.0% 10.8% 6.8% 6.5% −1.0% −1.1% −0.3%
Operating margin 10.4% 11.0% 12.3% 12.6% 12.7% 11.8% 10.3% 8.6% 0.6% −0.5% 4.5% −13.7% 8.4% 4.5% 4.0% −3.6% −3.3% −2.4%
Net margin 5.7% 6.7% 7.3% 7.8% 7.8% 6.9% 5.9% 5.3% −1.0% −0.9% 1.7% −12.3% 6.2% 6.3% 4.1% −3.9% −10.0% −10.0%
Free-cash-flow margin 12.1% 1.9% −3.1% 9.0% 1.5% 2.6% −7.2% 1.0% −0.9% 8.8% 6.9% 2.7% 10.5% −3.4% 3.6% −4.4% −3.3% −1.6%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 119 50 15 200 120 219 15 367 237 628 509 213 661 −40 354 −59 −75 −15
Capital spending 20 30 56 51 88 141 299 316 281 170 146 92 66 158 150 169 87 66
Free cash flow 99 20 −41 149 32 79 −284 50 −44 458 363 121 595 −198 204 −228 −162 −81
Stock-based pay 13 16 18 20 43 51 60 46 40 42 50 42 44 37 43 53 46 45
Free cash flow after stock pay 86 4 −59 129 −11 28 −345 4 −84 416 314 79 551 −235 161 −281 −208 −126
Balance sheet
Cash — — — — — — — — — — — — — 711 859 501 309 396
Total debt 20 16 78 62 53 284 669 828 926 736 600 1,100 681 681 681 600 1,200 600
Net debt (negative = net cash) — — — — — — — — — — — — — −30 −178 99 891 204
Diluted shares 405m 410m 420m 426m 432m 439m 442m — 441m 446m 454m 454m 469m 462m 451m 432m 427m 428m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends — — — — — — — 3 0 0 — — — — — — — —
Buybacks — — — — — — — — — — — 0 0 125 75 90 25 —
Total returned — — — — — — — 3 0 0 — 0 0 125 75 90 25 —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 7 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $4.1bn
Short-term assets $2.4bnLonger-term assets $1.7bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $4.1bn
Short-term liabilities $1.3bnLonger-term liabilities $1.4bnShareholders' equity $1.4bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $2.4bn of assets due within a year against $1.3bn of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $2.4bn short-term assets against $1.4bn of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $396m of cash against $591m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 41% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 32% to 41% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt −$15m of operating cash flow against $591m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$120m against $62m of interest.

From Under Armour, Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q4 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$25M
Returned to shareholders
-15%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$190M
Diluted share count
−0.5%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
1.1%
dividends 0.0% + buybacks 1.1% of market value
Sales & admin spending
46.8%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
48 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in apparel, accessories & luxury goods
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated UAA LEVI GIL COLM CPRI TPR Median
Revenue, last 12 months $4.9bn $6.7bn $3.6bn $3.4bn $3.4bn $8.0bn $1.5bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months −3.6% 6.6% 10.7% −0.1% −4.2% 14.2% 1.6%
Revenue growth, 3-year average −5.7% 2.9% — −1.5% −14.1% 6.3% −1.5%
Revenue growth, latest quarter −3.2% 4.3% — 1.5% −5.5% 8.9% 1.1%
Gross margin 46.8% 62.8% 31.2% 52.2% 63.3% 77.8% 52.5%
Operating margin −2.4% 11.3% 17.1% 7.5% 1.4% 23.9% 4.4%
Operating margin, 3-year average −0.6% 8.6% 18.0% 7.8% −1.0% 15.6% 2.5%
Net margin −10.0% 8.8% 11.0% 6.0% 6.1% 19.1% 3.9%
Cash from operations / revenue −0.3% 12.8% 16.8% 11.2% 7.7% 24.7% 9.2%
Free-cash-flow margin −1.6% 9.6% 13.6% 9.4% 5.4% 22.6% 7.5%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average −0.6% 8.7% 16.4% 12.3% 6.6% 18.5% 5.8%
Stock pay / revenue 0.9% 1.1% 1.3% 0.8% 1.0% 1.3% 0.9%
Change in share count −0.5% −1.8% −6.2% −5.9% −1.7% −5.5% 0.0%

Median of all 29 companies we cover in apparel, accessories & luxury goods. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

29 apparel, accessories & luxury goods companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth -3.6% 1.6% 22 of 29
Change in growth rate Growth +0.2pp +0.0pp 14 of 29
Gross margin Profitability 46.8% 52.5% 17 of 27
Operating margin Profitability -2.4% 4.5% 21 of 26
Net margin Profitability -10.0% 3.9% 27 of 29
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation -1.6% 7.6% 24 of 28
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.9% 1.0% 13 of 26
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 14.4% 15.1% 11 of 22
Change in share count Balance sheet -0.5% 0.0% 12 of 25
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 48 days 38 days 18 of 24

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to March 31, 2026
Products and services
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Products $4.9B 97.9% ▼ 3.6%
Apparel (part of Products) $3.4B 69.5% ▼ 1.6%
Footwear (part of Products) $1.1B 22.0% ▼ 10.8%
Accessories (part of Products) $414M 8.5% ▲ 0.9%
Licenses $107M 2.1% ▲ 13.5%

From Under Armour, Inc.'s 10-K filed May 19, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$1.4B
Institutions reporting
371
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 3.7%
Positions opened / closed
54 / 55

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 167 institutions bought and 178 sold ; the biggest buyer was Blackrock, Inc (+6.9M shares) and the biggest seller Jane Street Group, LLC (−4.2M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Fairfax Financial Holdings Ltd/ Can $290M 45.4M 21.3% ▲ 5.5%
Blackrock, Inc. $178M 27.8M 13.0% ▲ 33.3%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $76.4M 12.0M 5.6% ▲ 10.2%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $57.8M 9.0M 4.2% ▲ 6.0%
State Street Corp $49.1M 7.7M 3.6% ▲ 27.8%
D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. $48.4M 7.6M 3.6% ▲ 31.8%
Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc $43.1M 6.8M 3.2% ▲ 9.5%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $38.7M 6.1M 2.8% ▲ 0.4%
UBS Group AG $38.3M 6.0M 2.8% ▼ 25.8%
T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. $37.1M 5.8M 2.7% ▲ 103.9%
Morgan Stanley $36M 5.6M 2.6% ▲ 46.2%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $33.9M 5.3M 2.5% ▲ 81.1%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Under Armour, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 1 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Taleghani Reza Chief Financial Officer August 11, 2026 Buy 18,656 $5.37 $100,183
Watsa V Prem Et Al 10% owner May 14, 2026 Buy 100 $5.00 $500
Watsa V Prem Et Al 10% owner May 13, 2026 Buy 739,521 $4.97 $3.7M
Watsa V Prem Et Al 10% owner May 12, 2026 Buy 438,723 $4.99 $2.2M
Watsa V Prem Et Al 10% owner January 28, 2026 Buy 89,786 $6.29 $564,754
Watsa V Prem Et Al 10% owner January 28, 2026 Buy 1,022,333 $6.20 $6.3M
Watsa V Prem Et Al 10% owner January 27, 2026 Buy 686,505 $6.30 $4.3M
Watsa V Prem Et Al 10% owner January 27, 2026 Buy 842,481 $6.20 $5.2M
Watsa V Prem Et Al 10% owner January 26, 2026 Buy 730,238 $6.18 $4.5M
Watsa V Prem Et Al 10% owner January 26, 2026 Buy 265,658 $6.30 $1.7M
Watsa V Prem Et Al 10% owner January 23, 2026 Buy 928,397 $6.15 $5.7M
Watsa V Prem Et Al 10% owner January 22, 2026 Buy 411,057 $6.15 $2.5M

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 24 trades and filings

In the last 12 months, 1 member of Congress disclosed 0 purchases and 1 sale of Under Armour, Inc. shares.

  • Tim Walberg(R-MI 5):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded February 10, 2026, filed June 3, 2026
  • Tim Walberg(R-MI 5):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded February 7, 2025, filed June 3, 2026
  • Susie Lee(D-NV 3):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded July 13, 2021, filed August 13, 2021

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 5, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 7, 2026
  • May 12, 2026
  • February 6, 2026
  • November 6, 2025
  • August 8, 2025
  • May 13, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Under Armour, Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Under Armour, Inc. in brief

What does Under Armour, Inc. do?
Under Armour, Inc. is a US-listed company in the apparel, accessories & luxury goods industry. Its financial year ends in March.
What is Under Armour, Inc.'s stock ticker?
Under Armour, Inc. trades under the ticker UAA on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Under Armour, Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Under Armour, Inc. reported revenue of $4.9B, 3.6% lower than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Under Armour, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Under Armour, Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is -1.6% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 24 of the 28 apparel, accessories & luxury goods companies we cover.
Who are Under Armour, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Fairfax Financial Holdings Ltd/ Can, Blackrock, Inc. and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Under Armour, Inc. buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Under Armour, Inc. spent $25M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count fell 0.5% over the year.
What is Under Armour, Inc.'s market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Under Armour, Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $2.2B and net debt of $204M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
How much debt does Under Armour, Inc. have?
Under Armour, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio is 41.4%, from its latest balance sheet (32.0% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Under Armour, Inc.'s competitors?
In our Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods peer group, the companies closest to Under Armour, Inc. are Levi Strauss & Co, Gildan Activewear Inc., Columbia Sportswear Co, Capri Holdings Ltd and Tapestry, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Under Armour, Inc.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Under Armour, Inc. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Under Armour, Inc.'s directors and officers reported 27 open-market purchases and 0 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Under Armour, Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around November 6, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Under Armour, Inc. announces its own schedule.