Penumbra Inc key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Penumbra Inc had return on equity of 13.8%, an operating margin of 13.5%, debt equal to 0.0% of equity and a current ratio of 6.64. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 65.1% | 66.0% | 66.7% | 64.9% | 65.1% | 65.7% | 68.0% | 60.3% | 63.6% | 63.2% | 64.5% | 63.2% | 67.1% | 68.0% |
| Operating margin | −1.3% | 2.4% | 2.2% | −0.5% | 0.3% | −0.2% | 8.7% | −6.9% | −1.0% | 0.7% | 6.9% | 0.8% | 13.5% | 12.1% |
| Net margin | 4.6% | 1.8% | 1.3% | 5.6% | 1.4% | 1.5% | 8.9% | −2.8% | 0.7% | −0.2% | 8.6% | 1.2% | 12.7% | 10.1% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −4.7% | −8.2% | −14.1% | −10.0% | 0.0% | 4.3% | 0.8% | −10.3% | −1.6% | −8.8% | 7.8% | 12.3% | 12.5% | 12.8% |
| Return on equity | — | — | 2.1% | 5.9% | 1.4% | 1.6% | 10.7% | −2.8% | 0.7% | −0.2% | 8.4% | 1.2% | 13.8% | 10.4% |
| Return on assets | — | 1.8% | 1.2% | 5.2% | 1.2% | 1.3% | 7.9% | −2.1% | 0.5% | −0.2% | 6.2% | 0.9% | 10.6% | 8.2% |
| Asset turnover | — | 1.03 | 0.97 | 0.92 | 0.85 | 0.86 | 0.89 | 0.75 | 0.72 | 0.65 | 0.72 | 0.77 | 0.84 | 0.81 |
| Current ratio | — | 5.54 | 8.68 | 7.37 | 7.41 | 5.90 | 5.09 | 5.83 | 5.53 | 5.21 | 6.06 | 6.01 | 6.64 | 5.89 |
| Debt to equity | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | n/m | 3.5x | 42.3x | 6.5x | 144.4x | 149.5x |
| Effective tax rate | — | 28.5% | 41.2% | — | — | — | 6.2% | — | — | — | −14.2% | 32.9% | 13.4% | 24.4% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 15.9% | 12.4% | 9.7% | 9.1% | 9.5% | 8.1% | 9.4% | 16.1% | 14.0% | 9.4% | 8.0% | 7.9% | 6.4% | 6.1% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 50.6% | 51.2% | 54.7% | 56.3% | 55.2% | 50.9% | 49.8% | 51.2% | 50.6% | 53.1% | 47.8% | 48.0% | 47.3% | 49.8% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 0.9% | 3.1% | 2.9% | 5.2% | 3.8% | 2.2% | 4.0% | 4.4% | 2.8% | 2.3% | 1.4% | 1.8% | 4.5% | 3.9% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | −102.3% | −457.8% | <−999% | −178.5% | 3.4% | 290.9% | 9.4% | — | −221.0% | — | 90.3% | >999% | 98.5% | 127.6% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 68.2% | 0.0% | — |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 | 2026 Q3Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 66.8% | 66.6% | 66.0% | 67.8% | 68.0% | 67.6% | 67.9% | 68.3% |
| Operating margin | 13.6% | 12.4% | 12.0% | 13.8% | 15.4% | 10.2% | 10.5% | 12.4% |
| Net margin | 10.7% | 12.1% | 13.3% | 12.9% | 12.3% | 8.7% | 8.9% | 10.3% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 14.5% | 11.0% | 8.7% | 11.8% | 17.7% | 19.6% | 8.3% | 6.4% |
| Current ratio | 6.01 | 6.30 | 6.75 | 6.73 | 6.64 | 6.02 | 5.75 | 5.89 |
| R&D as % of revenue | 6.3% | 6.8% | 6.8% | 6.4% | 5.7% | 6.0% | 6.5% | 6.2% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 46.9% | 47.3% | 47.1% | 47.6% | 47.0% | 51.4% | 50.9% | 49.8% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $1.4bn of assets due within a year against $234m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $1.4bn short-term assets against $208m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $189m against $1m of interest.
Moat
Weak moat
How hard Penumbra's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 5 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median 5.4% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 20 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 64.0%, moving by 2.0 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 0 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 2.2%; its worst year was -4.9%.
- Cash conversion 7 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 6 of 10 years, at a median 2.1% of revenue.
- Discipline 12 / 20
The diluted share count rose 5.3% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 4.3% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- Merit Medical Systems Inc statistics
- Integra Lifesciences Holdings Corp statistics
- Haemonetics Corp statistics
- Stevanato Group S.p.a. statistics
- Integer Holdings Corp statistics
Head to head: MMSI vs PENIART vs PENHAE vs PENPEN vs STVN
More: Health Care Equipment stocks compared, Health Care sector, rankings of US companies