Merit Medical Systems Inc key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Merit Medical Systems Inc had return on equity of 8.7%, an operating margin of 12.2%, debt equal to 47.2% of equity and a current ratio of 4.34. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 42.3% | 43.3% | 46.0% | 43.9% | 44.8% | 44.7% | 43.5% | 41.6% | 45.2% | 45.1% | 46.4% | 47.4% | 48.7% | 49.4% |
| Operating margin | 12.8% | 5.8% | 9.2% | 5.8% | 4.5% | 6.6% | 1.6% | −0.2% | 5.7% | 7.6% | 9.9% | 11.5% | 12.2% | 13.5% |
| Net margin | 8.8% | 4.2% | 6.4% | 3.3% | 3.8% | 4.8% | 0.5% | −1.0% | 4.5% | 6.5% | 7.5% | 8.9% | 8.5% | 9.9% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 4.5% | 3.7% | −7.0% | 3.4% | 3.3% | 2.6% | −0.0% | 12.4% | 11.1% | 6.0% | 8.8% | 13.7% | 14.2% | 12.6% |
| Return on equity | 10.3% | 5.5% | 7.8% | 4.7% | 4.7% | 5.2% | 0.6% | −1.0% | 4.8% | 6.8% | 8.0% | 9.3% | 8.7% | 9.6% |
| Return on assets | 8.3% | 3.9% | 5.6% | 2.9% | 2.7% | 3.1% | 0.3% | −0.6% | 2.9% | 4.5% | 4.7% | 5.1% | 5.0% | 5.7% |
| Asset turnover | 0.95 | 0.93 | 0.88 | 0.87 | 0.71 | 0.65 | 0.59 | 0.56 | 0.65 | 0.69 | 0.63 | 0.57 | 0.59 | 0.57 |
| Current ratio | — | 2.80 | 3.05 | 2.76 | 2.73 | 2.45 | 2.50 | 2.32 | 2.04 | 2.40 | 5.45 | 4.27 | 4.34 | 4.52 |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | 34.6% | 8.6% | 65.1% | 42.2% | 43.1% | 46.3% | 36.7% | 23.4% | 17.3% | 70.4% | 54.2% | 47.2% | 42.8% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | — | 28.9x | 42.1x | 4.0x | 4.3x | 5.7x | 1.2x | n/m | 11.6x | 13.8x | 8.0x | 5.0x | 7.0x | 6.7x |
| Effective tax rate | 31.9% | 25.8% | 29.9% | 20.7% | 23.3% | 15.1% | — | — | 10.1% | 9.8% | 15.8% | 19.8% | 24.8% | 24.4% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 4.3% | 5.2% | 6.1% | 7.5% | 7.1% | 6.7% | 6.6% | 6.0% | 6.6% | 6.6% | 6.6% | 6.4% | 6.4% | 6.0% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 25.2% | 29.5% | 29.1% | 30.5% | 31.5% | 31.3% | 32.9% | 30.9% | 31.2% | 29.8% | 29.7% | 29.5% | 30.0% | 29.9% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 7.2% | 8.0% | 16.5% | 5.4% | 5.3% | 7.2% | 7.9% | 4.8% | 2.6% | 3.9% | 2.7% | 2.6% | 5.4% | 4.4% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 51.5% | 89.2% | −109.3% | 103.2% | 87.6% | 55.2% | −6.6% | — | 246.2% | 92.9% | 117.4% | 154.3% | 167.8% | 127.2% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 21.3% | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 | 2026 Q3Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 48.7% | 48.4% | 48.2% | 48.5% | 49.6% | 48.4% | 51.4% | 48.2% |
| Operating margin | 10.3% | 11.5% | 12.3% | 11.1% | 13.8% | 11.6% | 14.4% | 14.1% |
| Net margin | 7.9% | 8.5% | 8.5% | 7.2% | 9.6% | 10.7% | 9.3% | 10.2% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 18.4% | 5.5% | 18.2% | 13.7% | 18.8% | 6.5% | 12.4% | 12.7% |
| Current ratio | 4.27 | 4.87 | 4.09 | 4.28 | 4.34 | 5.08 | 4.20 | 4.52 |
| Debt to equity | 52.9% | 51.2% | 49.2% | 47.9% | 46.3% | 45.2% | 43.8% | 42.3% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 7.1% | 6.3% | 6.4% | 6.2% | 6.7% | 5.9% | 6.1% | 5.4% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 31.3% | 30.2% | 29.6% | 31.2% | 29.1% | 31.0% | 30.9% | 28.7% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $1.2bn of assets due within a year against $265m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $1.2bn short-term assets against $915m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $504m of cash against $737m of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 42% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 23% to 42% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $274m of operating cash flow against $737m of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $218m against $32m of interest.
Moat
Moderate moat
How hard Merit Medical Systems's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 3 / 20
Net income has been a median 3.4% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 16 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 45.6%, moving by 2.1 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 1 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 8.1%; its worst year was -2.2%.
- Cash conversion 12 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 8 of 10 years, at a median 8.9% of revenue.
- Discipline 15 / 20
The diluted share count rose 5.7% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 1.5% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- Integra Lifesciences Holdings Corp statistics
- Penumbra Inc statistics
- Integer Holdings Corp statistics
- Haemonetics Corp statistics
- Stevanato Group S.p.a. statistics
Head to head: IART vs MMSIMMSI vs PENITGR vs MMSIHAE vs MMSI
More: Health Care Equipment stocks compared, Health Care sector, rankings of US companies