Warrior MET Coal, Inc. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Warrior MET Coal, Inc. had return on equity of 2.7%, an operating margin of 3.5%, debt equal to 7.2% of equity and a current ratio of 3.19. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | — | 49.3% | 48.0% | 43.2% | 20.1% | 47.7% | 59.1% | 45.7% | 34.0% | 25.0% | 32.1% |
| Operating margin | — | 36.2% | 36.9% | 30.2% | −3.5% | 23.0% | 46.1% | 32.3% | 16.7% | 3.5% | 13.6% |
| Net margin | −16.7% | 38.9% | 50.6% | 23.8% | −4.6% | 14.2% | 36.9% | 28.5% | 16.4% | 4.4% | 13.0% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | — | 29.2% | 33.2% | 33.6% | 3.2% | 27.7% | 36.6% | 12.5% | −5.9% | −6.9% | 0.9% |
| Return on equity | −6.6% | 78.1% | 123.8% | 40.8% | −4.8% | 18.9% | 55.3% | 28.8% | 12.6% | 2.7% | 9.9% |
| Return on assets | −5.2% | 46.9% | 58.3% | 22.0% | −2.6% | 10.6% | 36.7% | 21.8% | 10.1% | 2.1% | 7.7% |
| Asset turnover | 0.31 | 1.20 | 1.15 | 0.93 | 0.57 | 0.74 | 1.00 | 0.76 | 0.62 | 0.49 | 0.59 |
| Current ratio | 4.50 | 2.48 | 3.77 | 3.44 | 2.74 | 5.14 | 7.66 | 7.24 | 5.20 | 3.19 | 3.93 |
| Debt to equity | 0.9% | 83.8% | 65.8% | 44.3% | 52.4% | 39.0% | 20.9% | 8.2% | 7.3% | 7.2% | 6.8% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | — | — | — | — | — | — | 25.5x | 30.1x | 59.7x | 4.7x | 17.1x |
| Effective tax rate | — | −9.3% | −47.9% | 17.8% | — | 24.6% | 18.1% | 13.2% | 11.7% | −4.7% | 4.1% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | — | 3.1% | 2.7% | 2.9% | 4.2% | 3.4% | 2.8% | 3.1% | 4.1% | 5.0% | 4.4% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | — | 7.9% | 7.4% | 8.5% | 11.2% | 5.5% | 11.8% | 29.3% | 30.0% | 24.4% | 17.0% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | — | 75.1% | 65.7% | 141.0% | — | 194.6% | 99.3% | 43.8% | −35.8% | −159.7% | 7.1% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | — | 175.1% | 51.8% | 79.7% | — | 6.9% | 12.4% | 12.8% | 17.5% | 31.3% | 7.9% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | — | 233.1% | 87.1% | 59.4% | 41.4% | 3.6% | 12.5% | 29.2% | — | — | 112.1% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 29.3% | 23.1% | 18.1% | 23.9% | 27.1% | 29.5% | 36.7% | 33.3% |
| Operating margin | 11.9% | −1.4% | −5.8% | 2.6% | 6.3% | 9.0% | 17.3% | 18.5% |
| Net margin | 12.7% | 0.4% | −2.7% | 1.9% | 11.1% | 6.0% | 15.8% | 17.2% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −16.4% | −25.7% | −19.2% | −12.6% | 6.7% | −4.7% | −20.0% | 20.3% |
| Current ratio | 5.81 | 5.20 | 5.14 | 4.59 | 4.13 | 3.19 | 3.48 | 3.93 |
| Debt to equity | 7.4% | 7.3% | 7.4% | 7.4% | 7.3% | 7.2% | 7.0% | 6.8% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 3.5% | 5.8% | 6.1% | 4.0% | 5.2% | 4.7% | 6.1% | 1.9% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $918m of assets due within a year against $234m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $918m short-term assets against $377m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $302m of cash against $155m of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 7% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 39% to 7% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $301m of operating cash flow against $155m of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $229m against $13m of interest.
Moat
Moderate moat
How hard Warrior MET Coal's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 20 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median 20.4% of total assets over 8 years.
- Pricing power 6 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 41.1%, moving by 13.1 percentage points (standard deviation) across 9 years.
- Durability 10 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 30.4%; its worst year was -5.3%.
- Cash conversion 16 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 8 of 9 years, at a median 14.0% of revenue.
- Discipline 16 / 20
The diluted share count rose 2.9% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 1.1% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (68 before it).
Compare with peers
- Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc. statistics
- Alliance Resource Partners LP statistics
- Cameco Corp statistics
- Peabody Energy Corp statistics
- Core Natural Resources, Inc. statistics
Head to head: AMR vs HCCARLP vs HCCCCJ vs HCC
More: Coal & Consumable Fuels stocks compared, Energy sector, rankings of US companies