International Flavors & Fragrances key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, International Flavors & Fragrances had return on equity of -2.6%, an operating margin of -3.5%, debt equal to 44.6% of equity and a current ratio of 1.42. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | — | — | — | 41.7% | 43.5% | 44.1% | 44.7% | 44.8% | 43.3% | 42.3% | 41.1% | 41.0% | 32.0% | 33.4% | 32.1% | 35.9% | 36.2% | 37.5% |
| Operating margin | 14.6% | 15.9% | 15.3% | 17.2% | 17.5% | 19.2% | 19.5% | 17.7% | 16.3% | 14.7% | 12.9% | 11.1% | 5.0% | −10.7% | −18.4% | 6.7% | −3.5% | 7.6% |
| Net margin | 8.4% | 10.0% | 9.6% | 9.0% | 12.0% | 13.4% | 13.9% | 13.0% | 8.7% | 8.5% | 8.9% | 7.1% | 2.3% | −15.0% | −22.6% | 2.3% | −3.3% | 2.9% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 9.7% | 8.0% | 2.2% | 7.0% | 9.3% | 12.1% | 12.1% | 13.6% | 7.7% | 6.7% | 9.0% | 10.3% | 9.0% | −0.9% | 8.3% | 5.3% | 2.4% | 5.4% |
| Return on equity | 25.4% | 29.8% | 25.4% | 21.6% | 26.1% | 27.8% | 27.0% | 25.2% | 17.9% | 8.8% | 7.4% | 5.8% | 2.0% | −9.7% | −16.1% | 1.8% | −2.6% | 2.1% |
| Return on assets | 7.4% | 9.6% | 9.1% | 8.2% | 10.7% | 12.1% | 11.7% | 10.5% | 6.9% | 3.9% | 3.5% | 2.7% | 1.0% | −5.0% | −7.8% | 0.9% | −1.3% | 1.1% |
| Asset turnover | 0.88 | 0.95 | 0.96 | 0.91 | 0.90 | 0.90 | 0.84 | 0.81 | 0.79 | 0.45 | 0.39 | 0.38 | 0.44 | 0.33 | 0.35 | 0.38 | 0.40 | 0.39 |
| Current ratio | 2.33 | 2.00 | 2.33 | 2.50 | 2.95 | 3.30 | 1.98 | 1.79 | 2.47 | 2.61 | 1.90 | 1.61 | 1.92 | 1.99 | 1.67 | 1.83 | 1.42 | 2.06 |
| Debt to equity | 131.5% | 92.2% | 81.0% | 82.6% | 63.8% | 62.1% | 67.1% | 81.5% | 97.3% | 76.2% | 71.0% | 70.4% | 55.6% | 63.2% | 68.9% | 64.9% | 44.6% | 41.1% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 5.5x | 8.5x | 9.6x | 11.7x | 11.0x | 12.9x | 12.8x | 10.4x | 8.5x | 4.4x | 4.8x | 4.3x | 2.0x | n/m | n/m | 2.5x | n/m | 4.0x |
| Effective tax rate | 29.3% | 26.7% | 28.6% | 42.7% | 27.1% | 24.5% | 22.2% | 22.7% | 44.9% | 24.1% | 17.4% | 16.8% | 21.2% | — | — | 13.3% | — | 21.7% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 7.9% | 8.3% | 7.9% | 8.3% | 8.8% | 8.2% | 8.1% | 8.3% | 8.7% | 7.8% | 6.7% | 7.0% | 5.4% | 4.8% | 5.5% | 5.8% | 6.4% | 6.9% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 16.8% | 17.1% | 15.9% | 16.1% | 17.1% | 16.4% | 16.4% | 18.4% | 16.8% | 17.8% | 17.0% | 18.7% | 15.0% | 14.2% | 15.6% | 17.4% | 16.8% | 17.6% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 2.9% | 4.1% | 4.6% | 4.5% | 4.5% | 4.6% | 3.3% | 4.1% | 3.8% | 4.3% | 4.6% | 3.8% | 3.4% | 4.1% | 4.4% | 4.0% | 5.5% | 6.2% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 115.0% | 79.2% | 23.1% | 77.8% | 77.3% | 90.5% | 87.4% | 104.6% | 88.5% | 78.7% | 101.5% | 143.8% | 386.7% | — | — | 230.8% | — | 186.2% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | 40.3% | 30.8% | 33.8% | 51.5% | 24.7% | 32.1% | 37.9% | 45.7% | 69.7% | 67.8% | 68.9% | 89.0% | 247.0% | — | — | 195.4% | — | 141.0% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 35.9% | 38.9% | 146.2% | 66.2% | 50.7% | 59.0% | 76.7% | 73.7% | 100.9% | 91.9% | 67.8% | 61.9% | 63.9% | — | 86.8% | 84.7% | 174.6% | 75.7% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 36.0% | 35.4% | 36.4% | 42.9% | 36.5% | 34.4% | 37.1% | 43.7% |
| Operating margin | 8.5% | 4.6% | −31.8% | 7.4% | 8.4% | 3.7% | 10.0% | 8.1% |
| Net margin | 2.0% | −2.2% | −35.8% | 31.2% | 1.5% | 1.2% | 6.2% | 2.6% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 8.3% | 8.3% | −1.8% | 7.6% | 1.2% | 5.0% | 3.4% | 14.6% |
| Current ratio | 2.62 | 1.83 | 1.87 | 1.86 | 1.44 | 1.42 | 1.49 | 2.06 |
| Debt to equity | 61.6% | 64.9% | 70.5% | 42.9% | 42.5% | 42.3% | 41.2% | 40.8% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 5.5% | 6.1% | 5.8% | 8.9% | 6.5% | 6.7% | 6.1% | 8.7% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 16.9% | 18.7% | 16.2% | 21.3% | 15.6% | 18.1% | 15.6% | 22.4% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $9.1bn of assets due within a year against $4.4bn of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
- More cash than debt $569m of cash against $5.7bn of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 41% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 51% to 41% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $1.2bn of operating cash flow against $5.7bn of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $754m against $187m of interest.
Moat
Moderate moat
How hard International Flavors & Fragrances's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 10 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median 8.3% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 11 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 37.4%, moving by 4.1 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 1 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 7.8%; its worst year was -17.6%.
- Cash conversion 14 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 7.0% of revenue.
- Discipline 10 / 20
The diluted share count rose 48.6% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.8% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- RPM International Inc statistics
- PPG Industries statistics
- Albemarle Corporation statistics
- Ecolab statistics
- Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. statistics
Head to head: IFF vs RPMIFF vs PPGALB vs IFF
More: Specialty Chemicals stocks compared, Materials sector, rankings of US companies