Eastman Kodak Co income statement
In fiscal 2025, Eastman Kodak Co reported revenue of $1.07bn, up 2.5% on the year before, operating income of $0 (a 0.0% margin) and net income of −$128m, or −$1.78 per diluted share. Every line below comes from the company's 10-K and 10-Q filings; column headings link to the filing.
Income statement
| Fiscal year | 2008Dec 2008 | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 7,535 | 6,248 | 5,993 | 5,148 | 4,114 | 2,046 | 1,803 | 1,643 | 1,386 | 1,320 | 1,242 | 1,029 | 1,150 | 1,205 | 1,117 | 1,043 | 1,069 | 1,135 |
| Cost of revenue | 7,247 | 5,850 | 4,170 | 4,350 | 3,523 | 1,586 | 1,422 | 1,240 | 1,175 | 1,140 | 1,060 | 894 | 986 | 1,035 | 907 | 840 | 837 | 861 |
| Gross profit | 2,169 | 1,759 | 1,823 | 798 | 591 | 460 | 381 | 403 | 211 | 180 | 182 | 135 | 164 | 170 | 210 | 203 | 232 | 274 |
| Research and development | 383 | 280 | 249 | 235 | 207 | 64 | 61 | 60 | 64 | 48 | 42 | 34 | 33 | 34 | 34 | 33 | 33 | 32 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 1,606 | 1,298 | 1,084 | 1,050 | 824 | 284 | 226 | 198 | 239 | 224 | 211 | 172 | 177 | 153 | 159 | 179 | 174 | 189 |
| Operating income | −821 | −28 | −198 | −540 | −573 | 47 | 54 | 113 | −207 | −118 | −102 | −74 | −46 | −26 | 4 | −7 | 0 | 32 |
| Interest expense | 108 | 119 | 148 | 155 | 158 | 62 | 63 | 60 | 8 | 9 | 16 | 12 | 33 | 40 | 52 | 59 | 62 | 45 |
| Income before tax | −686 | 86 | −198 | −540 | −573 | −49 | −35 | 51 | −26 | −13 | −60 | −376 | 28 | 31 | 87 | 110 | −112 | −75 |
| Income tax | −147 | 115 | 110 | 8 | −257 | 10 | 32 | 33 | −120 | −4 | 31 | 168 | 4 | 5 | 12 | 8 | 16 | 19 |
| Net income | −442 | −210 | −687 | −764 | −1,379 | −123 | −80 | 15 | 94 | −16 | 116 | −541 | 24 | 26 | 75 | 102 | −128 | −94 |
| Diluted EPS | −$1.57 | −$0.78 | −$2.56 | $0.12 | −$5.07 | −$2.95 | −$1.91 | $0.28 | $1.76 | −$0.84 | $2.23 | −$9.77 | $0.27 | $0.16 | $0.67 | $0.90 | −$1.78 | −$0.97 |
| Diluted shares (average) | 282m | 268m | 269m | 269m | 272m | 42m | 42m | 43m | 43m | 43m | 43m | 57m | 81m | 81m | 91m | 92m | 87m | 97m |
| EBITDA | −321 | 399 | 147 | −267 | −331 | 246 | 199 | 218 | −127 | −45 | −47 | −37 | −15 | 3 | 34 | 21 | 29 | 60 |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 261 | 266 | 247 | 263 | 269 | 290 | 265 | 311 |
| Cost of revenue | 216 | 215 | 201 | 212 | 201 | 223 | 208 | 229 |
| Gross profit | 45 | 51 | 46 | 51 | 68 | 67 | 57 | 82 |
| Research and development | 8 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 9 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 44 | 43 | 45 | 41 | 41 | 47 | 48 | 53 |
| Operating income | −8 | −8 | −13 | −5 | 19 | −1 | −1 | 15 |
| Interest expense | 14 | 15 | 14 | 15 | 18 | 15 | 6 | 6 |
| Income before tax | 21 | 27 | −5 | −24 | 16 | −99 | −13 | 21 |
| Income tax | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 3 | 4 |
| Net income | 18 | 26 | −7 | −26 | 13 | −108 | −16 | 17 |
| Diluted EPS | $0.15 | $0.23 | −$0.12 | −$0.36 | −$0.08 | −$1.23 | −$0.21 | $0.13 |
| EBITDA | 0 | −1 | −6 | 2 | 26 | 7 | 6 | 21 |
Compare with peers
- Corsair Gaming, Inc. income statement
- Stratasys LTD. income statement
- Diebold Nixdorf, Inc income statement
- Everpure income statement
- Quantum Corp income statement
Head to head: CRSR vs KODKKODK vs SSYSDBD vs KODK
More: Technology Hardware, Storage & Peripherals stocks compared, Technology sector, rankings of US companies