undamentalytics Newsletter

Eastman Kodak Co (KODK) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: KODK NYSE Technology Hardware, Storage & Peripherals Next results ~November 3, 2026

C+ Fundamentals grade

Eastman Kodak Co is a US-listed company in the technology hardware, storage & peripherals industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$31

Cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$24–$41 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (-0.7%–9.3% a year).

Price vs value

Undervalued

The price is below our entire value range; our base value is 261% above it.

Price used: $8.70, November 3, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders1 buying, 1 selling2 purchases and 1 sale by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds108 adding, 58 cuttingOf 32 active managers that changed their stake, 19 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Eastman Kodak files

Where Eastman Kodak Co stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $1.14bn, up 9.5% on a year earlier, faster than the 4.4% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 40.9% from -10.4% a year earlier. Operating margin widened to 2.8% from -3.3%. The diluted share count is up 11.5% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C. It passes 6 of our 7 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $29.31 a share, against a share price of $9.30.

Source: 10-Q filed August 4, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 3, 2026 (estimated)

Eastman Kodak Co's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 9.5% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 40.9%. Where it stands out: free-cash-flow margin of 40.9% ranks 2 of 26 technology hardware, storage & peripherals companies we cover. Where it lags: change in share count of 11.5% ranks 23 of 27 technology hardware, storage & peripherals companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$31 per share in the base case (~$24–$41 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Revenue growth accelerating: TTM revenue growth rose to 9.5% (+5.0pp vs the prior quarter).

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Priced below our value. The share price of $8.79 is 257% below our value per share of $31.
  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 5.0 points higher than a quarter earlier.
  • Margins widening. Operating margin is up 6.1 points on a year ago.
  • Strong cash generation. 40.9% of revenue turned into free cash flow, against a median of 3.6% for technology hardware, storage & peripherals companies we cover.
  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.2bn.

Things to watch

  • Results due soon. Results are expected around 5 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 11.5% in a year.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 64% and a beta of 1.1 against the S&P 500.

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 4, 2026
Revenue
$311m, up 18.3% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+16.5% in the first session after the results on August 4, 2026, against +1.6% for the S&P 500
Next report
November 3, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.16

Eastman Kodak's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-1.1%
  • 1 week-8.0%
  • 1 month-11.4%
  • This year+3.9%
  • 1 year+42.8%
  • 5 years+21.1%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$1.1B
Operating margin
2.8%
Net margin
-8.3%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-0.97

Growth

Revenue growth
+9.5%
Change in growth rate
+5.0 pts
Share count change
+11.5%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$464M
FCF margin
40.9%
Stock pay % of revenue
1.4%

Earnings

Last results
August 4, 2026
Next results (est.)
November 5, 2026

News & updates

Updated November 3, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Results
  2. Our research
  3. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

What the price is pricing in

The share price implies cash flow shrinking about 18.3% a year for five years.That is slower than the -0.3% a year revenue growth Eastman Kodak has delivered.

Read with care: free cash flow has swung sharply in the past year (often a one-off tax, legal or working-capital item), so the cash-flow base behind this reading may be unusually low or high.

  • Priced in-18.3%
  • Last 12 months9.5%
  • 3 years a year-0.9%
  • 5 years a year-0.3%

Our cash-flow model with every input fixed except growth over the next five years, solved for the growth at which the model value equals the share price ($8.70, Nov 3, 2026). Cash-flow growth then fades to 2.5% a year; discount rate 8.5%. Delivered figures are revenue growth from SEC filings. This is a model exercise, not investment advice or a forecast of the share price. All companies

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Buy12-month view
12-month price target
~$31
Price used
$8.70close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▲ +261%
Uncertainty
Medium

How we got here: a discounted-cash-flow model of Eastman Kodak Co's free cash flow after stock-based pay with after-tax interest added back ($156M, FY2026 Q2 TTM), growing 5.8% and 4.6% in the next two years (forecasts, guidance and its record), then back to 4.3% by year five, and fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. Lower and higher growth cases span ~$24–~$41 ; that spread sets a 25% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Eastman Kodak Co's free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $156M, FY2026 Q2 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value Eastman Kodak Co as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 11.1%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.36 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$31 ~$24–$41 Primary model, counts double
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: no positive earnings in the latest twelve months
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$0.7 ~$0.3–$1.4 Left out: out of range vs price (0.08x)
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: return on equity is not positive
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (cash-flow model (dcf)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$31 ~$24–$41 1 model

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Eastman Kodak Co with Technology Hardware, Storage & Peripherals in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

What moves the value

  • Revenue growth 5 points lower ▼ −25%
  • Revenue growth 5 points higher ▲ +32%
  • Free-cash-flow margin 1 point lower ▼ −2%
  • Discount rate 1 point higher ▼ −15%
Value per share under different assumptions
Discount rate ↓ / growth → −5% growth0% growth5% growth10% growth15% growth20% growth
7% $24$32$43$57$76$100
8.5% $18$24$32$42$56$73
10% $15$20$26$34$44$57

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Eastman Kodak Co: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$12.54$15.50$3.10$2.55$4.65$8.14$4.68$3.05$3.90$6.57$8.46$8.79
Market value$525m$659m$132m$109m$200m$467m$377m$246m$353m$606m$736m$850m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$139m−$23m$60m$169m−$122m−$177m−$107m$101m$203m$266m−$128m−$180m
Enterprise value$664m$636m$192m$278m$78m$290m$270m$347m$556m$872m$608m$670m
Multiples
Price / sales 0.3x0.4x0.1x0.1x0.2x0.5x0.3x0.2x0.3x0.6x0.7x0.7x
Price / earnings —43.9x1.4x—1.7x—15.7x9.5x4.7x5.9x——
Price / free cash flow ————————58.8x—1.7x1.8x
EV / EBITDA 3.3x2.9x—————115.6x16.4x41.5x21.0x11.2x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

23 /100

Weak moat

How hard Eastman Kodak's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 0 / 20

    Net income has been a median 1.5% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 7 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 16.9%, moving by 3.4 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 10 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median -3.6%; its worst year was -13.9%.

  • Cash conversion 1 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 1 of 10 years, at a median -4.4% of revenue.

  • Discipline 10 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 123.1% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.6% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (28 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 3, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $294m and EPS of $0.16 (range $0.16 to $0.16) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Eastman Kodak Co: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $0.39 — $1.2bn —
Next $0.78 +100% $1.3bn +7%

Management guidance

Earnings release, August 4, 2026

No numeric guidance in Eastman Kodak Co's latest earnings release (filed August 4, 2026). Some companies give their outlook only on the earnings call.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows Eastman Kodak Co's revenue by +5.8% next year and +4.6% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (+7.7%, weight 45%) and the company's own record (+4.3%, weight 55%) . How the weights are set.

Positioning

Short interest
9.3%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
6.86
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−3%
to September 30, 2026
Held by institutions
44%
of shares
Held by insiders
35.6%
of shares
Employees
3,500
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +38.6%

$6.34 on October 31, 2025 to $8.79

Eastman Kodak Co: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $1.0bn $1.1bn +9.5%
P/S multiple 0.5x 0.7x +41.2%
Share count 87m 97m −10.3%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

Last 3 years +126.0%

$3.89 on November 3, 2023 to $8.79

Eastman Kodak Co: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $1.2bn $1.1bn −2.7%
P/S multiple 0.3x 0.7x +165.3%
Share count 85m 97m −12.4%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Eastman Kodak Co: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
KODK−43%−35%+28%+69%+29%+4%
Industry peers (median)+35%−39%+33%+12%+3%+4%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
KODK17%42%42%42%42%46%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
KODK−62%−59%−43%−24%−34%−47%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 91% from July 29, 2020 to December 28, 2022. Getting back needed a 1057% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$5.79 – $14.51
From 52-week high
−39.4%
vs 50-day average
−5.9%
vs 200-day average
−5.5%
Volatility (1 year)
65%
Beta vs S&P 500
1.06

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
4 up, 8 down
typical move ±12.1%
After a week
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±12.8%
After a month
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±23.2%
Eastman Kodak Co: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 4, 2026 +16.5% +1.6% +19.1% +8.6%
May 7, 2026 −21.4% +0.5% −34.7% −35.8%
March 12, 2026 +0.3% −2.1% +13.5% +71.9%
November 6, 2025 +32.0% −1.0% +35.3% +61.5%
August 11, 2025 −22.9% +0.9% −17.0% −18.3%
May 8, 2025 −15.3% +0.6% +2.4% −7.9%
March 17, 2025 −6.3% −0.3% −6.9% −9.2%
November 12, 2024 −17.9% −0.3% −5.9% +20.2%
August 8, 2024 +1.0% +2.8% +2.1% +0.8%
May 9, 2024 −2.1% +0.7% +8.4% +27.0%
March 14, 2024 −9.2% −0.9% −8.3% −14.3%
November 8, 2023 −0.5% −0.7% −0.3% −2.4%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How Eastman Kodak Co’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed, read November 3, 2026. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Cash-secured put

Not offered: fundamentals grade C+ (needs B+ or better).

We suggest selling a put only on well-rated companies, at a strike where the price you would pay if assigned (strike less premium) is at or below our fair value.

Covered call

Not offered: no liquid call at or above our price target — the model says the upside is worth more than any listed strike.

For holders: sell a call at a strike at or above our fair value, so the shares are only sold at a price the model calls full value.

Collar

Not offered: the shares trade below our fair value: a collar caps upside the model expects.

For holders of a stock trading at or above our fair value: buy a put for a floor and sell a call to pay for it.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

Eastman Kodak Co in five measures

Fundamentals grade C+
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Eastman Kodak Co
$1B $1.1B $1.1B $1.2B FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $1.1B Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $1.1B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $1.1B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $1.1B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $1.1B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $1B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $1B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $1B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $1B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $1.1B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $1.1B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $1.1B $1.1B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $1.1B
FY23 Q4 $1.1B
FY24 Q1 $1.1B
FY24 Q2 $1.1B
FY24 Q3 $1.1B
FY24 Q4 $1B
FY25 Q1 $1B
FY25 Q2 $1B
FY25 Q3 $1B
FY25 Q4 $1.1B
FY26 Q1 $1.1B
FY26 Q2 $1.1B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Eastman Kodak Co
-10% -5% 0% 5% 10% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: -5.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -7.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: -8.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -9.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -8.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -6.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -4.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: -2.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: -0.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 2.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 4.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 9.5% 9.5%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 -5.0%
FY23 Q4 -7.3%
FY24 Q1 -8.8%
FY24 Q2 -9.2%
FY24 Q3 -8.3%
FY24 Q4 -6.6%
FY25 Q1 -4.3%
FY25 Q2 -2.2%
FY25 Q3 -0.7%
FY25 Q4 2.5%
FY26 Q1 4.4%
FY26 Q2 9.5%
Operating margin (TTM) Eastman Kodak Co
-4% -2% 0% 2% 4% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 1.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 0.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 0.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -0.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -1.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -0.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -2.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -3.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -0.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 0.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 1.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 2.8% 2.8%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 1.4%
FY23 Q4 0.4%
FY24 Q1 0.6%
FY24 Q2 -0.2%
FY24 Q3 -1.1%
FY24 Q4 -0.7%
FY25 Q1 -2.6%
FY25 Q2 -3.3%
FY25 Q3 -0.7%
FY25 Q4 0.0%
FY26 Q1 1.1%
FY26 Q2 2.8%
FCF margin (TTM) Eastman Kodak Co
-20% 0% 20% 40% 60% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 0.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 0.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 0.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -1.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -4.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -6.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -11.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -10.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -4.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 41.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 42.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 40.9% 40.9%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 0.7%
FY23 Q4 0.5%
FY24 Q1 0.4%
FY24 Q2 -1.2%
FY24 Q3 -4.8%
FY24 Q4 -6.0%
FY25 Q1 -11.5%
FY25 Q2 -10.4%
FY25 Q3 -4.8%
FY25 Q4 41.7%
FY26 Q1 42.3%
FY26 Q2 40.9%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-K/A, 10-Q, 10-Q/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Eastman Kodak Co: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2008 Dec 2008 2009 Dec 2009 2010 Dec 2010 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 7,535 6,248 5,993 5,148 4,114 2,046 1,803 1,643 1,386 1,320 1,242 1,029 1,150 1,205 1,117 1,043 1,069 1,135
Gross profit 2,169 1,759 1,823 798 591 460 381 403 211 180 182 135 164 170 210 203 232 274
EBITDA −321 399 147 −267 −331 246 199 218 −127 −45 −47 −37 −15 3 34 21 29 60
Operating income −821 −28 −198 −540 −573 47 54 113 −207 −118 −102 −74 −46 −26 4 −7 0 32
Net income −442 −210 −687 −764 −1,379 −123 −80 15 94 −16 116 −541 24 26 75 102 −128 −94
Diluted EPS −$1.57 −$0.78 −$2.56 $0.12 −$5.07 −$2.95 −$1.91 $0.28 $1.76 −$0.84 $2.23 −$9.77 $0.27 $0.16 $0.67 $0.90 −$1.78 −$0.97
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — −17.1% −4.1% −14.1% −20.1% −50.3% −11.9% −8.9% −15.6% −4.8% −5.9% −17.1% +11.8% +4.8% −7.3% −6.6% +2.5% +9.5%
EBITDA — — −63.2% −281.6% — — −19.1% +9.5% −158.3% — — — — — — −38.2% +38.1% —
Operating income — — — — — — +14.9% +109.3% −283.2% — — — — — — — — —
Net income — — — — — — — — — −117.0% — −566.4% — +8.3% +188.5% +36.0% −225.5% —
Diluted EPS — — — — — — — — — −147.7% — −538.1% — −40.7% +318.8% +34.3% −297.8% —
Margins
Gross margin 28.8% 28.2% 30.4% 15.5% 14.4% 22.5% 21.1% 24.5% 15.2% 13.6% 14.7% 13.1% 14.3% 14.1% 18.8% 19.5% 21.7% 24.1%
EBITDA margin −4.3% 6.4% 2.5% −5.2% −8.0% 12.0% 11.0% 13.3% −9.2% −3.4% −3.8% −3.6% −1.3% 0.2% 3.0% 2.0% 2.7% 5.3%
Operating margin −10.9% −0.4% −3.3% −10.5% −13.9% 2.3% 3.0% 6.9% −14.9% −8.9% −8.2% −7.2% −4.0% −2.2% 0.4% −0.7% 0.0% 2.8%
Net margin −5.9% −3.4% −11.5% −14.8% −33.5% −6.0% −4.4% 0.9% 6.8% −1.2% 9.3% −52.6% 2.1% 2.2% 6.7% 9.8% −12.0% −8.3%
Free-cash-flow margin −1.1% −4.6% −6.1% −21.9% −8.0% −8.4% −7.7% −3.4% −7.6% −7.2% −0.2% −5.1% −5.9% −12.2% 0.5% −6.0% 41.7% 40.9%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 168 −136 −219 −998 −262 −128 −95 −15 −67 −62 12 −35 −47 −116 38 −7 480 485
Capital spending 254 152 149 128 69 43 43 41 38 33 15 17 21 31 32 56 34 21
Free cash flow −86 −288 −368 −1,126 −331 −171 −138 −56 −105 −95 −3 −52 −68 −147 6 −63 446 464
Stock-based pay 18 20 21 20 7 8 18 8 9 6 7 15 7 5 7 6 5 16
Free cash flow after stock pay −104 −308 −389 −1,146 −338 −179 −156 −64 −114 −101 −10 −67 −75 −152 −1 −69 441 448
Balance sheet
Cash 2,145 2,024 1,624 861 1,135 712 546 434 343 233 233 196 362 217 255 201 337 290
Total debt 1,303 1,191 1,245 1,615 2,122 677 685 411 403 402 111 19 255 318 458 467 209 110
Net debt (negative = net cash) −842 −833 −379 754 987 −35 139 −23 60 169 −122 −177 −107 101 203 266 −128 −180
Diluted shares 282m 268m 269m 269m 272m 42m 42m 43m 43m 43m 43m 57m 81m 81m 91m 92m 87m 97m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 139 0 0 — — — — — 10 8 3 22 7 4 4 4 2 4
Buybacks 301 0 0 — — 1 1 3 1 — — 0 1 1 0 1 7 7
Total returned 440 0 0 — — 1 1 3 11 8 3 22 8 5 4 5 9 11

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

6 of 7 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $1.5bn
Short-term assets $766mLonger-term assets $761m
What it owes, and who funded it · $1.5bn
Short-term liabilities $263mLonger-term liabilities $567mShareholders' equity $623m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $766m of assets due within a year against $263m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $766m short-term assets against $567m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $290m of cash against $110m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 18% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 32% to 18% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $485m of operating cash flow against $110m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $32m against $45m of interest.

From Eastman Kodak Co's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q2 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$7M
Dividends (TTM)
$4M
Returned to shareholders
2%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$8M
Diluted share count
+11.5%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
1.3%
dividends 0.5% + buybacks 0.8% of market value
R&D spending
2.8%
of revenue
Sales & admin spending
16.7%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
48 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in technology hardware, storage & peripherals
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated KODK CRSR SSYS DBD P QMCO Median
Revenue, last 12 months $1.1bn $1.5bn $551m $3.9bn $4.3bn $296m $3.9bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 9.5% 3.1% −3.7% 6.3% 27.2% 11.3% 11.3%
Revenue growth, 3-year average −0.9% 1.5% 4.4% 3.4% 15.5% −10.7% 2.7%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 18.3% −1.8% — 5.2% 37.7% 25.7% 22.0%
Gross margin 24.1% 31.6% 41.2% 25.0% 69.7% 37.8% 34.7%
Operating margin 2.8% 2.9% −13.2% 5.4% 5.3% −2.3% 4.1%
Operating margin, 3-year average −0.2% −0.4% −10.3% 5.5% 3.8% −10.1% 4.2%
Net margin −8.3% 2.5% −18.9% 2.0% 5.9% −80.8% 2.0%
Cash from operations / revenue 42.7% 7.3% 2.7% 4.8% 10.0% −6.8% 6.3%
Free-cash-flow margin 40.9% 6.2% −2.2% 2.9% 3.0% −7.1% 3.0%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 9.7% 4.6% 1.7% 3.1% 13.7% −8.7% 4.7%
Stock pay / revenue 1.4% 1.9% 4.4% 0.4% 12.9% 0.1% 1.9%
Change in share count 11.5% 2.3% 15.2% −4.9% 2.0% 154.0% 1.4%

Median of all 27 companies we cover in technology hardware, storage & peripherals. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

27 technology hardware, storage & peripherals companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 9.5% 11.3% 16 of 27
Change in growth rate Growth +5.0pp +5.0pp 14 of 27
Gross margin Profitability 24.1% 41.2% 16 of 22
Operating margin Profitability 2.8% 5.3% 15 of 26
Net margin Profitability -8.3% 2.0% 18 of 27
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 40.9% 3.6% 2 of 26
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 1.4% 1.9% 10 of 27
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 7.1% 18.6% 4 of 16
Change in share count Balance sheet 11.5% 1.4% 23 of 27
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 48 days 54 days 6 of 23

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Segments
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Reportable Segment Aggregation Before Other Operating $1.1B 97.2% ▲ 2.5%
Print (part of Reportable Segment Aggregation Before Other Operating) $715M 67.8% ▼ 3.0%
Advanced Materials and Chemicals (part of Reportable Segment Aggregation Before Other Operating) $316M 30.0% ▲ 16.6%
Brand (part of Reportable Segment Aggregation Before Other Operating) $23M 2.2% ▲ 15.0%
All Other $15M 1.4% 0.0%
All Other Segments $15M 1.4% 0.0%
Products and services
Line of business Revenue YoY
Products $917M ▲ 4.0%
Services $152M ▼ 5.6%
Other $38M ▲ 8.6%
Growth Products $3M ▼ 25.0%

These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.

Geography
Region Revenue Share YoY
North America $530M 49.6% ▲ 6.6%
United States (part of North America) $511M 96.4% ▲ 6.5%
Canada (part of North America) $19M 3.6% ▲ 11.8%
EMEA $322M 30.1% ▼ 3.6%
Asia Pacific $199M 18.6% ▲ 3.1%
Latin America $18M 1.7% ▼ 5.3%

From Eastman Kodak Co's 10-K filed March 12, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$349M
Institutions reporting
177
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 13.1%
Positions opened / closed
37 / 21

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 108 institutions bought and 58 sold ; the biggest buyer was Blackrock, Inc (+915K shares) and the biggest seller Jane Street Group, LLC (−833K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $50.4M 5.5M 14.4% ▲ 20.2%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $32.7M 3.5M 9.4% ▼ 3.9%
Marshall Wace, LLP $31.4M 3.4M 9.0% ▲ 23.5%
State Street Corp $21.7M 2.3M 6.2% ▲ 16.2%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $19.8M 2.1M 5.7% ▼ 1.6%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $18.6M 2.0M 5.3% ▲ 19.6%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $16.1M 1.7M 4.6% ▲ 6.9%
AQR Capital Management LLC $12M 1.3M 3.4% ▲ 116.0%
Goldman Sachs Group Inc $8.6M 927K 2.5% ▼ 12.7%
Two Sigma Investments, LP $8.4M 906K 2.4% ▲ 0.5%
D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. $7.7M 830K 2.2% ▲ 11.3%
Wells Fargo & Company $6.7M 724K 1.9% ▼ 2.7%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Eastman Kodak Co's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Katz Philippe D Director May 13, 2026 Buy 2,000 $10.30 $20,600
Katz Philippe D Director November 17, 2025 Buy 5,000 $7.35 $36,750
Byrd Roger W. General Counsel, Sec., SVP November 10, 2025 Sell pre-set plan 19,744 $8.00 $157,952

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 5, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 4, 2026
  • May 7, 2026
  • March 12, 2026
  • November 6, 2025
  • August 11, 2025
  • May 8, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Eastman Kodak Co was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Eastman Kodak Co in brief

What does Eastman Kodak Co do?
Eastman Kodak Co is a US-listed company in the technology hardware, storage & peripherals industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Eastman Kodak Co's stock ticker?
Eastman Kodak Co trades under the ticker KODK on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Eastman Kodak Co's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Eastman Kodak Co reported revenue of $1.1B, 9.5% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Eastman Kodak Co's free cash flow?
Eastman Kodak Co's free-cash-flow margin is 40.9% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 2 of the 26 technology hardware, storage & peripherals companies we cover.
What is Eastman Kodak Co's fair value (intrinsic value) per share?
Our discounted-cash-flow model of Eastman Kodak Co's free cash flow after stock-based pay gives ~$31 per share in the base case, and ~$24–$41 across growth scenarios. These are model values under stated assumptions — not a price target or a recommendation.
Who are Eastman Kodak Co's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Marshall Wace, LLP. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Eastman Kodak Co buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Eastman Kodak Co spent $7M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count still rose 11.5% over the year.
What is Eastman Kodak Co's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Eastman Kodak Co's market capitalisation was about $850M and net debt of -$180M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does Eastman Kodak Co pay a dividend?
Yes: Eastman Kodak Co paid $4M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 0.46%.
How much debt does Eastman Kodak Co have?
Eastman Kodak Co's debt-to-equity ratio is 17.7%, from its latest balance sheet (32.4% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Eastman Kodak Co's competitors?
In our Technology Hardware, Storage & Peripherals peer group, the companies closest to Eastman Kodak Co are Corsair Gaming, Inc., Stratasys LTD., Diebold Nixdorf, Inc, Everpure and Quantum Corp. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Eastman Kodak Co's.
Are insiders buying or selling Eastman Kodak Co stock?
Over the last 12 months, Eastman Kodak Co's directors and officers reported 2 open-market purchases and 1 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Eastman Kodak Co's next earnings date?
Around November 3, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Eastman Kodak Co announces its own schedule.