Mativ Holdings, Inc. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Mativ Holdings, Inc. had return on equity of -49.7%, an operating margin of -19.3%, debt equal to 207.3% of equity and a current ratio of 2.24. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 26.1% | 26.8% | 30.8% | 33.3% | 32.7% | 27.5% | 29.4% | 30.7% | 28.9% | 26.7% | 28.4% | 28.7% | 19.7% | 18.7% | 17.6% | 18.4% | 18.3% | 19.4% |
| Operating margin | 12.4% | 15.2% | 15.9% | 19.5% | 16.2% | 13.4% | 13.5% | 13.1% | 13.1% | 13.0% | 13.1% | 12.0% | −1.7% | −2.5% | −20.4% | 0.3% | −19.3% | 3.5% |
| Net margin | 4.9% | 9.0% | 11.7% | 10.3% | 9.8% | 11.3% | 11.7% | 9.9% | 3.5% | 9.1% | 8.4% | 7.8% | 9.6% | −0.4% | −15.3% | −2.5% | −17.0% | 4.5% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 6.7% | 9.3% | 2.6% | 18.9% | 19.3% | 16.5% | 15.8% | 12.1% | 9.6% | 10.8% | 12.9% | 12.2% | 4.1% | 9.6% | 2.0% | 2.0% | 4.7% | 6.4% |
| Return on equity | 7.4% | 13.0% | 18.5% | 16.2% | 14.2% | 17.1% | 18.7% | 17.0% | 6.5% | 17.1% | 14.8% | 13.4% | 13.4% | −0.7% | −29.1% | −5.4% | −49.7% | 18.5% |
| Return on assets | — | 7.7% | 10.9% | 9.2% | 7.2% | 7.4% | 7.2% | 6.7% | 2.5% | 6.3% | 5.8% | 5.5% | 4.4% | −0.2% | −9.8% | −1.9% | −15.0% | 4.4% |
| Asset turnover | — | 0.86 | 0.93 | 0.90 | 0.73 | 0.66 | 0.62 | 0.68 | 0.72 | 0.69 | 0.70 | 0.70 | 0.46 | 0.54 | 0.64 | 0.78 | 0.88 | 0.98 |
| Current ratio | — | 1.68 | 2.32 | 3.01 | 3.67 | 4.21 | 3.11 | 2.68 | 2.94 | 2.99 | 2.71 | 2.38 | 2.57 | 2.09 | 2.53 | 2.40 | 2.24 | 1.98 |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | 9.9% | 30.7% | 30.5% | 68.6% | 90.0% | 124.0% | 86.6% | 125.4% | 111.5% | 90.8% | 92.0% | 188.6% | 146.1% | 118.9% | 129.6% | 207.3% | 214.6% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 20.7x | 65.2x | 54.4x | 46.0x | 43.1x | 14.7x | 10.6x | 6.6x | 4.8x | 4.8x | 3.7x | 4.2x | n/m | n/m | n/m | 0.1x | n/m | 1.0x |
| Effective tax rate | 30.2% | 36.3% | 27.3% | 33.1% | 41.5% | 18.9% | 20.5% | 16.5% | 68.6% | 9.2% | 15.7% | 18.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| R&D as % of revenue | 1.1% | 1.2% | 1.2% | 1.3% | 2.0% | 2.0% | 1.8% | 2.1% | 1.8% | 1.5% | 1.3% | 1.3% | 1.3% | 1.1% | 1.0% | 1.2% | 1.2% | 1.1% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 15.6% | 13.0% | 11.8% | 11.5% | 11.0% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 2.1% | 10.1% | 7.7% | 3.5% | 3.8% | 4.4% | 3.2% | 3.3% | 3.8% | 2.6% | 2.8% | 2.8% | 2.1% | 2.8% | 3.3% | 2.8% | 2.0% | 1.7% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 135.1% | 103.2% | 22.2% | 184.7% | 195.8% | 145.8% | 134.3% | 123.1% | 271.9% | 118.6% | 153.5% | 156.9% | 43.4% | — | — | — | — | 142.7% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | 27.0% | 16.5% | 10.9% | 17.7% | 51.9% | 49.6% | 52.3% | 59.7% | 150.4% | 56.3% | 63.4% | 65.6% | 62.2% | — | — | — | — | 25.0% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 21.6% | 44.2% | 635.9% | 43.5% | 27.7% | 74.2% | 41.3% | 49.2% | 56.6% | 50.1% | 42.0% | 42.6% | 152.1% | 50.5% | 162.3% | 54.3% | 23.8% | 17.5% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 18.8% | 16.9% | 15.0% | 19.7% | 19.3% | 18.8% | 17.7% | 21.3% |
| Operating margin | 1.4% | 0.6% | −88.8% | 3.8% | 3.1% | 2.2% | 1.5% | 6.6% |
| Net margin | −4.2% | 0.3% | −87.8% | −1.8% | −0.6% | 21.8% | −2.4% | 0.7% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 5.1% | 0.4% | −6.1% | 9.3% | 13.0% | 1.7% | −1.5% | 11.4% |
| Current ratio | 2.37 | 2.40 | 2.38 | 2.37 | 2.14 | 2.24 | 2.26 | 1.98 |
| Debt to equity | 129.6% | 126.9% | 262.2% | 261.8% | 258.9% | 204.2% | 219.3% | 207.0% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 1.1% | 1.2% | 1.3% | 1.3% | 1.1% | 1.1% | 1.1% | 0.9% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 10.9% | 11.5% | 13.1% | 10.9% | 10.5% | 11.8% | 11.4% | 10.6% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $655m of assets due within a year against $331m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $655m short-term assets against $1.2bn of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $66m of cash against $974m of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 207% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 185% to 207% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $161m of operating cash flow against $974m of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $69m against $72m of interest.
Moat
Weak moat
How hard Mativ Holdings's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 2 / 20
Net income has been a median 2.8% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 7 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 24.3%, moving by 4.8 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 1 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 6.7%; its worst year was -21.5%.
- Cash conversion 14 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 7.4% of revenue.
- Discipline 10 / 20
The diluted share count rose 75.5% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.6% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- Clearwater Paper Corp statistics
- Sonoco Products Co statistics
- Graphic Packaging Holding Co statistics
- Avery Dennison statistics
- Ranpak Holdings Corp. statistics
Head to head: CLW vs MATVMATV vs SONGPK vs MATVMATV vs PACK
More: Paper & Plastic Packaging Products & Materials stocks compared, Materials sector, rankings of US companies