Mativ Holdings, Inc. income statement
In fiscal 2025, Mativ Holdings, Inc. reported revenue of $1.99bn, up 0.3% on the year before, operating income of −$384m (a -19.3% margin) and net income of −$337m, or −$6.19 per diluted share. Every line below comes from the company's 10-K and 10-Q filings; column headings link to the filing.
Income statement
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 720 | 727 | 788 | 779 | 773 | 794 | 764 | 840 | 982 | 1,041 | 1,023 | 1,074 | 931 | 1,637 | 2,026 | 1,981 | 1,987 | 1,988 |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 582 | 699 | 763 | 733 | 766 | 748 | 1,331 | 1,670 | 1,617 | 1,624 | 1,603 |
| Gross profit | 188 | 195 | 243 | 260 | 253 | 219 | 224 | 258 | 283 | 279 | 290 | 308 | 183 | 306 | 356 | 364 | 363 | 385 |
| Research and development | 8 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 15 | 16 | 14 | 18 | 18 | 15 | 14 | 14 | 12 | 19 | 21 | 23 | 24 | 21 |
| Selling, general and administrative | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 255 | 264 | 234 | 229 | 220 |
| General and administrative | 47 | 45 | 57 | 55 | 50 | 62 | 71 | 80 | 96 | 91 | 105 | 117 | 153 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | 89 | 111 | 125 | 152 | 125 | 106 | 103 | 110 | 128 | 135 | 134 | 129 | −16 | −40 | −414 | 6 | −384 | 69 |
| Interest expense | 4 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 17 | 27 | 28 | 36 | 31 | 40 | 57 | 62 | 75 | 71 | 72 |
| Income before tax | 84 | 109 | 120 | 150 | 128 | 108 | 106 | 93 | 102 | 117 | 97 | 97 | −27 | −97 | −481 | −79 | −463 | −18 |
| Income tax | 25 | 40 | 33 | 50 | 53 | 21 | 22 | 15 | 70 | 11 | 15 | 18 | −28 | −28 | 27 | −30 | −126 | −107 |
| Net income | 36 | 65 | 93 | 80 | 76 | 90 | 90 | 83 | 35 | 95 | 86 | 84 | 89 | −7 | −310 | −49 | −337 | 90 |
| Diluted EPS | $1.10 | $1.76 | $2.73 | $2.51 | $2.42 | $2.93 | $2.94 | $2.70 | $1.12 | $3.06 | $2.76 | $2.66 | $2.80 | −$0.18 | −$5.69 | −$0.90 | −$6.19 | $1.63 |
| Diluted shares (average) | 32m | 36m | 33m | 31m | 31m | 30m | 30m | 30m | 31m | 31m | 31m | 31m | 31m | 42m | 55m | 54m | 55m | 55m |
| EBITDA | 133 | 150 | 167 | 190 | 162 | 151 | 144 | 155 | 188 | 197 | 192 | 199 | 51 | 70 | −266 | 150 | −243 | 192 |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 499 | 459 | 485 | 525 | 514 | 463 | 480 | 532 |
| Cost of revenue | 405 | 381 | 412 | 422 | 414 | 376 | 395 | 419 |
| Gross profit | 94 | 78 | 73 | 104 | 99 | 87 | 85 | 113 |
| Research and development | 6 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 5 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 54 | 53 | 63 | 57 | 54 | 55 | 55 | 57 |
| Operating income | 7 | 3 | −431 | 20 | 16 | 10 | 7 | 35 |
| Interest expense | 18 | 20 | 18 | 19 | 18 | 17 | 18 | 19 |
| Income before tax | −24 | −16 | −450 | 3 | −6 | −10 | −9 | 7 |
| Income tax | −3 | −17 | −25 | 13 | −2 | −111 | 3 | 3 |
| Net income | −21 | 2 | −426 | −10 | −3 | 101 | −12 | 4 |
| Diluted EPS | −$0.38 | $0.03 | −$7.82 | −$0.18 | −$0.06 | $1.85 | −$0.22 | $0.06 |
| EBITDA | 43 | 38 | −395 | 40 | 51 | 45 | 42 | 54 |
Compare with peers
- Clearwater Paper Corp income statement
- Sonoco Products Co income statement
- Graphic Packaging Holding Co income statement
- Avery Dennison income statement
- Ranpak Holdings Corp. income statement
Head to head: CLW vs MATVMATV vs SONGPK vs MATVMATV vs PACK
More: Paper & Plastic Packaging Products & Materials stocks compared, Materials sector, rankings of US companies