MGP Ingredients Inc income statement
In fiscal 2025, MGP Ingredients Inc reported revenue of $536m, down 23.8% on the year before, operating income of −$94.6m (a -17.6% margin) and net income of −$108m, or −$4.99 per diluted share. Every line below comes from the company's 10-K and 10-Q filings; column headings link to the filing.
Income statement
| Fiscal year | 2009Jun 2009 | 2010Jun 2010 | 2011Jun 2011 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 292 | 202 | 248 | 13 | 16 | 328 | 318 | 347 | 376 | 363 | 396 | 627 | 782 | 837 | 704 | 536 | 487 |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | 253 | 271 | 292 | 286 | 297 | 428 | 529 | 532 | 417 | 337 | 318 |
| Gross profit | −34 | 31 | 23 | 21 | 28 | 59 | 65 | 76 | 84 | 77 | 99 | 199 | 253 | 305 | 286 | 199 | 169 |
| Research and development | — | — | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Selling, general and administrative | 21 | 21 | 21 | 26 | 20 | 26 | 27 | 33 | 33 | 26 | 42 | 73 | 75 | 91 | 81 | 85 | 84 |
| Operating income | −79 | 7 | 1 | −5 | 17 | 33 | 42 | 43 | 50 | 47 | 54 | 126 | 149 | 149 | 74 | −95 | −279 |
| Interest expense | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 8 | 7 | — |
| Income before tax | −82 | 4 | −1 | −7 | 26 | 38 | 45 | 53 | 49 | 46 | 53 | 121 | 140 | 142 | 68 | −100 | −287 |
| Income tax | −13 | −5 | 0 | −1 | 2 | 12 | 14 | 11 | 12 | 7 | 12 | 30 | 31 | 35 | 34 | 7 | −37 |
| Net income | −69 | 9 | −1 | −5 | 24 | 26 | 31 | 42 | 37 | 39 | 40 | 91 | 109 | 107 | 35 | −108 | −251 |
| Diluted EPS | −$4.17 | $0.51 | −$0.08 | −$0.29 | $1.32 | $1.48 | $1.82 | $2.44 | $2.17 | $2.27 | $2.37 | $4.37 | $4.92 | $4.80 | $1.56 | −$4.99 | −$11.70 |
| Diluted shares (average) | — | — | 17m | 17m | 17m | 17m | 17m | 17m | 17m | 17m | 17m | 21m | 22m | 22m | 22m | 21m | 21m |
| EBITDA | −67 | 16 | 9 | 7 | 29 | 45 | 53 | 54 | 62 | 59 | 67 | 145 | 170 | 171 | 96 | −71 | −253 |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 | 2026 Q3Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 181 | 122 | 145 | 131 | 138 | 106 | 124 | 118 |
| Cost of revenue | 106 | 78 | 87 | 81 | 90 | 73 | 78 | 77 |
| Gross profit | 74 | 43 | 58 | 49 | 48 | 34 | 46 | 40 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 20 | 21 | 23 | 19 | 22 | 21 | 20 | 22 |
| Operating income | −30 | −1 | 20 | 21 | −135 | −173 | 18 | 12 |
| Income before tax | −32 | −2 | 19 | 20 | −136 | −175 | 15 | 9 |
| Income tax | 10 | 1 | 4 | 4 | −2 | −40 | 3 | 2 |
| Net income | −42 | −3 | 14 | 15 | −135 | −135 | 12 | 7 |
| Diluted EPS | −$1.87 | −$0.14 | $0.67 | $0.71 | −$6.23 | −$6.30 | $0.55 | $0.32 |
| EBITDA | −25 | 5 | 26 | 27 | −129 | −167 | 24 | 18 |
Compare with peers
- BRC Inc. income statement
- Sndl Inc. income statement
- Vita Coco Company, Inc. income statement
- National Beverage Corp income statement
- Westrock Coffee Co income statement
Head to head: BRCC vs MGPIMGPI vs SNDLCOCO vs MGPI
More: Beverages stocks compared, Consumer Staples sector, rankings of US companies