McCormick & Company cash flow statement
In fiscal 2025, McCormick & Company's operations generated $962m of cash; it spent $222m on capital projects, leaving free cash flow of $740m. It returned $483m in dividends and $34.8m through buybacks.
Cash flow statement
| Fiscal year | 2009Nov 2009 | 2010Nov 2010 | 2011Nov 2011 | 2012Nov 2012 | 2013Nov 2013 | 2014Nov 2014 | 2015Nov 2015 | 2016Nov 2016 | 2017Nov 2017 | 2018Nov 2018 | 2019Nov 2019 | 2020Nov 2020 | 2021Nov 2021 | 2022Nov 2022 | 2023Nov 2023 | 2024Nov 2024 | 2025Nov 2025 | LTMAug 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 416 | 388 | 340 | 455 | 465 | 504 | 590 | 658 | 815 | 821 | 947 | 1,041 | 828 | 652 | 1,237 | 922 | 962 | 1,141 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | 94 | 95 | 98 | 103 | 106 | 103 | 106 | 109 | 125 | 151 | 159 | 165 | 186 | 201 | 199 | 209 | 231 | 272 |
| Stock-based pay | 13 | 12 | 13 | 20 | 19 | 18 | 19 | 26 | 24 | 26 | 37 | 46 | 67 | 60 | 63 | 47 | 46 | 43 |
| Capital spending | 82 | 89 | 97 | 110 | 100 | 133 | 128 | 154 | 182 | 169 | 174 | 225 | 278 | 262 | 264 | 275 | 222 | 215 |
| Free cash flow | 333 | 299 | 243 | 345 | 365 | 371 | 462 | 504 | 633 | 652 | 773 | 816 | 550 | 390 | 973 | 647 | 740 | 926 |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | 321 | 287 | 230 | 325 | 347 | 353 | 443 | 479 | 609 | 627 | 736 | 770 | 484 | 329 | 910 | 600 | 694 | 883 |
| Dividends paid | 125 | 138 | 149 | 165 | 180 | 192 | 205 | 218 | 238 | 273 | 302 | 330 | 363 | 397 | 419 | 451 | 483 | 508 |
| Share buybacks | — | 83 | 89 | 132 | 177 | 244 | 146 | 243 | 138 | 62 | 95 | 47 | 9 | 39 | 36 | 53 | 35 | 17 |
| Shares issued | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 554 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Nov 2024 | 2025 Q1Feb 2025 | 2025 Q2May 2025 | 2025 Q3Aug 2025 | 2025 Q4Nov 2025 | 2026 Q1Feb 2026 | 2026 Q2May 2026 | 2026 Q3Aug 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 459 | 116 | 46 | 259 | 542 | 51 | 380 | 168 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | 51 | 54 | 57 | 61 | 59 | 63 | 74 | 77 |
| Stock-based pay | 8 | 20 | 10 | 8 | 9 | 21 | 9 | 5 |
| Capital spending | 86 | 37 | 48 | 53 | 84 | 33 | 43 | 56 |
| Free cash flow | 373 | 78 | −2 | 206 | 458 | 18 | 337 | 112 |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | 366 | 58 | −12 | 198 | 449 | −2 | 329 | 107 |
Compare with peers
- Post Holdings, Inc. cash flow
- Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. cash flow
- The J.M. Smucker Company cash flow
- Campbell's Co cash flow
- Seaboard Corp cash flow
Head to head: MKC vs POSTLW vs MKCMKC vs SJM
More: Packaged Foods & Meats stocks compared, Consumer Staples sector, rankings of US companies