McCormick & Company key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, McCormick & Company had return on equity of 14.3%, an operating margin of 15.7%, debt equal to 69.7% of equity and a current ratio of 0.70. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Nov 2009 | 2010Nov 2010 | 2011Nov 2011 | 2012Nov 2012 | 2013Nov 2013 | 2014Nov 2014 | 2015Nov 2015 | 2016Nov 2016 | 2017Nov 2017 | 2018Nov 2018 | 2019Nov 2019 | 2020Nov 2020 | 2021Nov 2021 | 2022Nov 2022 | 2023Nov 2023 | 2024Nov 2024 | 2025Nov 2025 | LTMAug 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 41.6% | 42.5% | 41.2% | 40.3% | 40.4% | 40.8% | 40.4% | 41.5% | 37.9% | 39.5% | 40.1% | 41.1% | 39.5% | 35.8% | 37.6% | 38.5% | 37.9% | 39.1% |
| Operating margin | 14.6% | 15.3% | 14.6% | 14.4% | 13.4% | 14.2% | 12.8% | 14.5% | 14.8% | 16.8% | 17.9% | 17.8% | 16.1% | 13.6% | 14.5% | 15.8% | 15.7% | 13.4% |
| Net margin | 9.4% | 11.1% | 10.1% | 10.2% | 9.4% | 10.3% | 9.3% | 10.7% | 10.1% | 17.6% | 13.1% | 13.3% | 12.0% | 10.7% | 10.2% | 11.7% | 11.5% | 19.4% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 10.4% | 8.9% | 6.6% | 8.6% | 8.9% | 8.7% | 10.7% | 11.4% | 13.4% | 12.3% | 14.5% | 14.6% | 8.7% | 6.1% | 14.6% | 9.6% | 10.8% | 12.0% |
| Return on equity | 22.3% | 26.4% | 24.3% | 24.6% | 21.3% | 23.3% | 23.0% | 28.4% | 22.7% | 32.5% | 21.2% | 20.3% | 18.1% | 15.0% | 14.0% | 15.2% | 14.3% | 23.4% |
| Return on assets | 8.8% | 10.9% | 10.0% | 9.9% | 9.0% | 9.9% | 9.1% | 10.4% | 6.4% | 9.0% | 6.8% | 6.7% | 6.0% | 5.2% | 5.2% | 6.1% | 6.0% | 10.0% |
| Asset turnover | 0.94 | 0.98 | 0.98 | 0.97 | 0.96 | 0.96 | 0.97 | 0.97 | 0.63 | 0.51 | 0.52 | 0.50 | 0.51 | 0.49 | 0.51 | 0.52 | 0.52 | 0.51 |
| Current ratio | 1.19 | 1.22 | 1.23 | 1.08 | 1.29 | 1.26 | 1.10 | 1.00 | 0.83 | 0.74 | 0.72 | 0.68 | 0.68 | 0.70 | 0.65 | 0.74 | 0.70 | 0.66 |
| Debt to equity | 73.8% | 60.2% | 77.4% | 68.9% | 63.3% | 71.0% | 82.7% | 88.3% | 195.5% | 148.1% | 125.6% | 124.9% | 119.8% | 110.0% | 87.2% | 82.1% | 69.7% | 71.7% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 8.8x | 10.3x | 10.6x | 10.6x | 10.3x | 12.1x | 10.3x | 11.4x | 7.3x | 5.1x | 5.8x | 7.4x | 7.4x | 5.8x | 4.6x | 5.1x | 5.5x | 4.6x |
| Effective tax rate | 31.9% | 25.5% | 29.0% | 26.6% | 26.8% | 26.3% | 26.5% | 26.0% | 25.4% | −21.2% | 19.2% | 19.8% | 21.5% | 20.7% | 21.8% | 20.5% | 21.4% | 27.3% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 1.5% | 1.6% | 1.6% | 1.4% | 1.5% | 1.5% | 1.4% | 1.4% | 1.4% | 1.3% | 1.3% | 1.2% | 1.4% | 1.4% | 1.4% | 1.5% | 1.6% | — |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 26.5% | 27.2% | 26.6% | 25.9% | 26.1% | 26.4% | 26.2% | 26.6% | 21.8% | 21.9% | 21.8% | 22.9% | 22.2% | 21.4% | 22.2% | 22.6% | 21.9% | 22.6% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 2.6% | 2.7% | 2.6% | 2.7% | 2.4% | 3.1% | 3.0% | 3.5% | 3.9% | 3.2% | 3.2% | 4.0% | 4.4% | 4.1% | 4.0% | 4.1% | 3.2% | 2.8% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 111.2% | 80.6% | 65.0% | 84.5% | 93.9% | 84.7% | 114.9% | 106.8% | 132.6% | 69.9% | 110.0% | 109.2% | 72.9% | 57.1% | 143.0% | 82.1% | 93.8% | 62.1% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | 41.8% | 37.3% | 39.7% | 40.4% | 46.2% | 43.9% | 51.0% | 46.1% | 49.8% | 29.3% | 43.0% | 44.2% | 48.1% | 58.2% | 61.5% | 57.2% | 61.2% | 34.1% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 37.6% | 73.9% | 97.7% | 86.1% | 97.8% | 117.7% | 76.0% | 91.3% | 59.3% | 51.5% | 51.4% | 46.3% | 67.6% | 111.8% | 46.7% | 77.9% | 69.9% | 56.6% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Nov 2024 | 2025 Q1Feb 2025 | 2025 Q2May 2025 | 2025 Q3Aug 2025 | 2025 Q4Nov 2025 | 2026 Q1Feb 2026 | 2026 Q2May 2026 | 2026 Q3Aug 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 40.2% | 37.6% | 37.5% | 37.4% | 38.9% | 37.8% | 40.2% | 39.3% |
| Operating margin | 17.0% | 14.0% | 14.8% | 16.7% | 16.8% | 12.1% | 14.3% | 10.7% |
| Net margin | 12.0% | 10.1% | 10.5% | 13.1% | 12.2% | 54.2% | 7.8% | 4.8% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 20.8% | 4.9% | −0.1% | 11.9% | 24.8% | 1.0% | 17.4% | 5.5% |
| Current ratio | 0.74 | 0.65 | 0.68 | 0.71 | 0.70 | 0.76 | 0.78 | 0.66 |
| Debt to equity | 72.9% | 71.0% | 68.8% | 67.1% | 63.0% | 51.8% | 51.6% | 52.5% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 23.0% | 23.6% | 21.9% | 20.4% | 21.9% | 24.4% | 22.8% | 21.6% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $2.9bn of assets due within a year against $4.4bn of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $2.9bn short-term assets against $4.6bn of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $331m of cash against $3.7bn of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 53% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 86% to 53% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $1.1bn of operating cash flow against $3.7bn of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $1.0bn against $225m of interest.
Moat
Moderate moat
How hard McCormick &'s competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 8 / 20
Net income has been a median 5.9% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 14 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 39.4%, moving by 1.5 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 14 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 15.7%; its worst year was 13.4%.
- Cash conversion 16 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 11.7% of revenue.
- Discipline 17 / 20
The diluted share count fell 0.2% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.7% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- Post Holdings, Inc. statistics
- Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. statistics
- The J.M. Smucker Company statistics
- Campbell's Co statistics
- Seaboard Corp statistics
Head to head: MKC vs POSTLW vs MKCMKC vs SJM
More: Packaged Foods & Meats stocks compared, Consumer Staples sector, rankings of US companies