undamentalytics Newsletter

Match Group, Inc. (MTCH) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: MTCH Nasdaq Interactive Media & Services Next results ~February 2, 2027

C+ Fundamentals grade

Match Group operates a portfolio of digital apps that help people form social and romantic connections. Its brands include Tinder, Hinge, Match, Meetic, OkCupid, Plenty Of Fish, Pairs and Azar, alongside affinity-based apps such as BLK, Chispa and HER that serve particular communities. Tinder, launched in 2012, centres on its patented Swipe discovery technology; Hinge focuses on users seeking relationships.

Most apps are free to download and let users create and browse profiles at no cost. The company earns the bulk of its revenue directly from users who buy recurring subscriptions, such as Tinder Plus, Gold and Platinum, for premium features, and from à la carte purchases like Super Likes and Boosts. A smaller share comes from advertising. Purchases are generally processed through the Apple App Store and Google Play Store, which take a share of the proceeds.

The brands are grouped into Tinder, Hinge, Evergreen & Emerging, and Match Group Asia. Match, launched in 1995, was among the first to bring dating online. Apple removed Azar from its App Store in February 2026.

Based on Match Group, Inc.'s 10-K filed February 26, 2026.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$52

Cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$36–$73 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (-3%–7% a year).

Price vs value

Modestly undervalued

The price is inside our value range, 18% below our base value.

Price used: $42.07, November 2, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders2 buying, 5 selling2 purchases and 5 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds276 adding, 276 cuttingOf 57 active managers that changed their stake, 33 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Match Group files

Where Match stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $3.51bn, up 1.7% on a year earlier, about the same pace as a quarter earlier. That puts it 19 of 23 for growth among the internet and data companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 32.5% from 26.3% a year earlier. Operating margin widened to 28.2% from 23.2%. The diluted share count is down 6.5% on a year earlier, which lifts each remaining share. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C+. It passes 3 of our 4 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $38.43 a share, against a share price of $45.64. At that price, our model says the market is pricing in about 4.9% a year of cash-flow growth for five years, close to the 3.3% a year revenue growth it has delivered.

Source: 10-Q filed August 5, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~February 2, 2027 (estimated)

Match Group, Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 0.5% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 32.7%. Where it stands out: free-cash-flow margin of 32.7% ranks 5 of 59 interactive media & services companies we cover. Where it lags: long-term debt as % of assets of 84.8% ranks 32 of 32 interactive media & services companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$52 per share in the base case (~$36–$73 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Operating margin expanding: TTM operating margin reached 29.7%, up 6.3pp year over year.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Priced below our value. The share price of $42.07 is 23% below our value per share of $52.
  • High operating margin. 29.7% of revenue is left as operating profit, against a median of 0.3% for interactive media & services companies we cover.
  • Margins widening. Operating margin is up 6.3 points on a year ago.
  • Strong cash generation. 32.7% of revenue turned into free cash flow, against a median of 8.9% for interactive media & services companies we cover.
  • Shrinking share count. Diluted shares fell 6.9% in a year, so each share owns more of the business.

Things to watch

  • Below peers: long-term debt as % of assets. Long-term debt as % of assets of 84.8% ranks 32 of 32 interactive media & services companies we cover (median 16.9%).
  • Short interest rising. Shares sold short rose 23% in a month to 7.1% of tradable shares.
  • Missing expectations. Earnings per share fell short of the consensus estimate in 2 of the last four quarters.

Latest results: FY2026 Q3

Filed November 3, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.92 against an average estimate of $1.02: missed by 9.9%
Revenue
$891m, down 2.5% on a year earlier
Guidance given
total Revenue $885m to $895m (Q3 2026); adjusted EBITDA $330m to $335m (Q3 2026)
Next report
November 2, 2026; average EPS estimate $1.04

Match Group's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+1.6%
  • 1 week-6.9%
  • 1 month+4.9%
  • This year+33.2%
  • 1 year+33.0%
  • 5 years-71.2%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$3.5B
Operating margin
29.7%
Net margin
20.7%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$2.90

Growth

Revenue growth
+0.5%
Change in growth rate
−1.2 pts
Share count change
−6.9%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$1.1B
FCF margin
32.7%
Stock pay % of revenue
6.9%

Earnings

Last results
November 2, 2026
Next results (est.)
February 2, 2027

News & updates

Updated November 3, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Results
  2. Results
  3. Leadership
  4. Results
  5. Guidance
  6. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

What the price is pricing in

The share price implies cash flow shrinking about 1.2% a year for five years.That is close to the 3.2% a year revenue growth Match Group has delivered.

  • Priced in-1.2%
  • Last 12 months0.5%
  • 3 years a year2.0%
  • 5 years a year3.2%

Our cash-flow model with every input fixed except growth over the next five years, solved for the growth at which the model value equals the share price ($40.06, Nov 3, 2026). Cash-flow growth then fades to 2.5% a year; discount rate 8.5%. Delivered figures are revenue growth from SEC filings. This is a model exercise, not investment advice or a forecast of the share price. All companies

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Hold12-month view
12-month price target
~$52
Price used
$40.06close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▲ +29%
Uncertainty
Medium

How we got here: a discounted-cash-flow model of Match Group, Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay with after-tax interest added back ($868M, FY2026 Q3 TTM), growing 2.6% and 2.6% in the next two years (forecasts, guidance and its record), then back to 2% by year five, and fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. Lower and higher growth cases span ~$36–~$73 ; that spread sets a 25% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Match Group, Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $868M, FY2026 Q3 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value Match Group, Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.9 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$52 ~$36–$73 Primary model, counts double
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$45 ~$37–$78 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: book value or earnings not available
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: return on equity is not positive
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (cash-flow model (dcf)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$49 ~$45–$52 2 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Match Group, Inc. with Interactive Media & Services in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

What moves the value

  • Revenue growth 5 points lower ▼ −29%
  • Revenue growth 5 points higher ▲ +38%
  • Free-cash-flow margin 1 point lower ▼ −3%
  • Last year's free-cash-flow margin change, if it persists ▲ +19%
  • Discount rate 1 point higher ▼ −16%
Value per share under different assumptions
Discount rate ↓ / growth → −5% growth0% growth5% growth10% growth15% growth20% growth
7% $42$62$88$122$167$224
8.5% $30$44$62$87$119$160
10% $22$33$47$66$90$121

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Match Group, Inc.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$12.32$15.55$28.47$40.86$78.45$144.44$126.35$39.64$34.87$31.25$31.57$42.07
Market value$3.8bn$4.4bn$8.5bn$8.1bn$15.8bn$37.0bn$38.5bn$11.7bn$10.2bn$8.7bn$8.3bn$10.5bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$318m$294m$1.8bn$2.2bn$2.8bn$3.2bn$3.2bn$3.3bn$3.0bn$2.9bn$3.0bn$2.8bn
Enterprise value$4.1bn$4.7bn$10.3bn$10.2bn$18.7bn$40.1bn$41.7bn$15.0bn$13.2bn$11.6bn$11.3bn$13.3bn
Multiples
Price / sales 1.2x1.4x2.6x4.7x7.7x15.5x12.9x3.7x3.0x2.5x2.4x3.0x
Price / earnings 31.9x—27.9x12.8x34.9xn/m138.7x32.3x15.7x15.8x13.5x14.5x
Price / free cash flow 11.1x16.4x24.9x8.4x17.6x49.6x46.3x24.6x12.3x9.9x8.1x9.2x
EV / EBITDA 17.1x119.1x39.3x17.5x27.4x51.0x46.7x26.9x13.5x12.8x12.0x12.2x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

75 /100

Strong moat

How hard Match Group's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 15 / 20

    Net income has been a median 9.6% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 18 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 72.4%, moving by 3.8 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 11 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 23.3%; its worst year was 6.5%.

  • Cash conversion 20 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 25.1% of revenue.

  • Discipline 15 / 20

    The diluted share count fell 20.2% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 6.2% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (80 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

Match Group, Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $3.97 +21% $3.5bn −0%
Next $4.59 +16% $3.6bn +4%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +9.5% in 90 days, across 5 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +2.5% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 3 analysts raised Match Group, Inc.'s forecast and 0 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Match Group, Inc., last 90 days
$3.80 $4.00 $4.20 $4.40 $4.60 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $3.87 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $3.95 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $3.95 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $3.95 Current fiscal year, Now: $3.97 $3.97 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $4.20 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $4.58 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $4.58 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $4.58 Next fiscal year, Now: $4.59 $4.59

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $3.87$4.20
60 days ago $3.95$4.58
30 days ago $3.95$4.58
7 days ago $3.95$4.58
Now $3.97$4.59

Earnings against estimates

Match Group, Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Sept 2026 $1.02 $0.92 −9.9%
Jun 2026 $0.96 $0.91 −4.5%
Mar 2026 $0.86 $0.97 +13.1%
Dec 2025 $1.02 $1.06 +3.7%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, August 4, 2026
  • Total Revenue Q3 2026 $885m to $895m
    “Total Revenue of $885 to $895 million, down 2% to 3% Y/Y.” source
  • Adjusted EBITDA Q3 2026 $330m to $335m Non-GAAP
    “Adjusted EBITDA of $330 to $335 million, representing a Y/Y increase of 10% at the mid-point of the range.” source
  • Adjusted EBITDA Margin Q3 2026 about 37% Non-GAAP
    “Adjusted EBITDA Margin of 37% at the mid-points of the ranges.” source
  • Net income attributable to Match Group, Inc. shareholders Three Months Ended September 30, 2026 $175m to $180m
    “Net income attributable to Match Group, Inc. shareholders $175 to $180” source
  • Net Income Margin Three Months Ended September 30, 2026 about 20%
    “Net Income Margin (at the mid-point of the ranges) 20 %” source

How earlier guidance turned out

  • Total Revenue, Q2 2026 guided $850m to $860m Within range: $853m

Figures and quotations are management's, copied from the company's own press release (SEC 8-K exhibit) and checked word for word against it. Forward-looking statements are the company's expectations, not ours and not advice; guidance can change or be missed.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows Match Group, Inc.'s revenue by +2.6% next year and +2.6% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (+2.9%, weight 64%) and the company's own record (+2.0%, weight 36%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

20 analysts, Nov 2026
Buy840%
Hold1260%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Nov 2026261220
  2. Oct 2026261220
  3. Sep 2026251320
  4. Aug 2026251320

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Match Group, Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
7.1%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
3.46
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+23%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
—
of shares
Held by insiders
0.8%
of shares
Employees
2,200
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +33.0%

$31.62 on October 31, 2025 to $42.07

Match Group, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $3.5bn $3.5bn +1.7%
Net margin 15.6% 20.2% +29.4%
P/E multiple 15.9x 15.1x −5.5%
Share count 271m 253m +6.9%

Biggest factor: net margin.

Last 3 years +49.6%

$28.13 on November 3, 2023 to $42.07

Match Group, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $3.2bn $3.5bn +9.2%
Net margin 14.7% 20.2% +37.4%
P/E multiple 17.6x 15.1x −14.5%
Share count 295m 253m +16.5%

Biggest factor: net margin.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Match Group, Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
MTCH−13%−69%−12%−10%+1%+33%
Industry peers (median)−26%−54%−2%−21%−16%−27%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
MTCH42%17%42%33%50%64%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
MTCH−30%−71%−47%−25%−25%−12%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 84% from October 21, 2021 to April 8, 2025. Getting back needed a 542% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$28.43 – $46.53
From 52-week high
−9.6%
vs 50-day average
−0.2%
vs 200-day average
+15.9%
Volatility (1 year)
33%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.89

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
3 up, 8 down
typical move ±6.8%
After a week
4 up, 7 down
typical move ±6.2%
After a month
6 up, 5 down
typical move ±6.8%
Match Group, Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 4, 2026 −5.9% +1.6% −9.2% +4.7%
May 5, 2026 −0.4% +2.2% −7.4% −8.9%
February 3, 2026 −2.9% −1.3% +3.0% −0.7%
November 4, 2025 +2.1% −0.8% +1.4% +4.2%
August 5, 2025 +10.0% +0.3% +7.5% +10.4%
May 8, 2025 −10.5% +0.6% −4.6% +5.1%
February 4, 2025 −5.1% +1.1% −4.2% −11.5%
November 6, 2024 −15.8% +3.3% −16.8% −10.9%
July 30, 2024 +14.9% +1.1% +7.5% +10.7%
May 7, 2024 −7.5% +0.1% −0.9% +1.4%
January 30, 2024 0.0% −1.7% −6.1% −6.1%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How Match Group, Inc.’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed, read November 2, 2026. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Implied vs realised volatility

Results just out

Results came out in the last few days. Option prices are still adjusting, so we do not judge them yet.

  • Implied is 1.63× the last 60 days’ realised volatility .
  • Puts and calls are priced at about the same implied volatility.
  • Why: results came out in the last few days, so option prices are still adjusting.

Our rule for “rich”: implied at least 1.2× 60-day realised (beyond measurement noise), above 1-year realised (not just a calm spell), and in the top 20% of our coverage that day. Never with results inside the option’s life. These are our conventions, built on research showing option prices usually imply more movement than follows, most when the gap is wide. How we judge this.

Cash-secured put

Not offered: fundamentals grade B (needs B+ or better).

We suggest selling a put only on well-rated companies, at a strike where the price you would pay if assigned (strike less premium) is at or below our fair value.

Covered call

Not offered: no liquid call at or above our price target — the model says the upside is worth more than any listed strike.

For holders: sell a call at a strike at or above our fair value, so the shares are only sold at a price the model calls full value.

Collar

Not offered: the shares trade below our fair value: a collar caps upside the model expects.

For holders of a stock trading at or above our fair value: buy a put for a floor and sell a call to pay for it.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

Match Group, Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade C+
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Match Group, Inc.
$3.4B $3.4B $3.5B $3.5B $3.6B FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $3.4B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $3.4B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $3.5B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $3.5B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $3.5B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $3.5B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $3.5B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $3.5B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $3.5B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $3.5B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $3.5B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $3.5B $3.5B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 3, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q4 $3.4B
FY24 Q1 $3.4B
FY24 Q2 $3.5B
FY24 Q3 $3.5B
FY24 Q4 $3.5B
FY25 Q1 $3.5B
FY25 Q2 $3.5B
FY25 Q3 $3.5B
FY25 Q4 $3.5B
FY26 Q1 $3.5B
FY26 Q2 $3.5B
FY26 Q3 $3.5B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Match Group, Inc.
-5% 0% 5% 10% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 5.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 8.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 8.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 6.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 3.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 0.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: -0.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: -0.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 0.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 2.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 1.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 0.5% 0.5%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 3, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q4 5.5%
FY24 Q1 8.2%
FY24 Q2 8.1%
FY24 Q3 6.1%
FY24 Q4 3.4%
FY25 Q1 0.4%
FY25 Q2 -0.6%
FY25 Q3 -0.5%
FY25 Q4 0.2%
FY26 Q1 2.0%
FY26 Q2 1.7%
FY26 Q3 0.5%
Operating margin (TTM) Match Group, Inc.
22% 24% 26% 28% 30% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 27.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 26.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 25.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 24.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 23.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 23.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 23.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 23.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 25.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 26.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 28.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 29.7% 29.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 3, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 27.3%
FY24 Q1 26.3%
FY24 Q2 25.7%
FY24 Q3 24.7%
FY24 Q4 23.7%
FY25 Q1 23.5%
FY25 Q2 23.2%
FY25 Q3 23.4%
FY25 Q4 25.0%
FY26 Q1 26.6%
FY26 Q2 28.2%
FY26 Q3 29.7%
FCF margin (TTM) Match Group, Inc.
20% 25% 30% 35% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 24.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 29.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 26.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 25.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 25.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 23.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 26.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 27.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 29.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 29.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 32.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 32.7% 32.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 3, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 24.7%
FY24 Q1 29.0%
FY24 Q2 26.5%
FY24 Q3 25.6%
FY24 Q4 25.4%
FY25 Q1 23.0%
FY25 Q2 26.3%
FY25 Q3 27.7%
FY25 Q4 29.4%
FY26 Q1 29.0%
FY26 Q2 32.5%
FY26 Q3 32.7%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-K/A, 10-Q, 10-Q/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2025, from the 10-K

Each dollar Match Group took in during FY2025, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on research and running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $3.5B
  2. Cost of revenue $948M · 27.2%
  3. Gross profit $2.5B · 72.8%
  4. Research and development $450M · 12.9%
  5. Selling, general and admin $1.1B · 31.9%
  6. Other operating costs $106M · 3.0%
  7. Operating income $873M · 25.0%
  8. Income tax $133M · 3.8%
  9. Interest and other $127M · 3.6%
  10. Net income $613M · 17.6%
Where Match Group's revenue went, FY2025
Revenue $3.5B
Cost of revenue $948M 27.2% of revenue
Gross profit $2.5B 72.8% of revenue
Research and development $450M 12.9% of revenue
Selling, general and admin $1.1B 31.9% of revenue
Other operating costs $106M 3.0% of revenue
Operating income $873M 25.0% of revenue
Income tax $133M 3.8% of revenue
Interest and other $127M 3.6% of revenue
Net income $613M 17.6% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Match Group's 10-K for FY2025, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Match Group, Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2009 Dec 2009 2010 Dec 2010 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Sept 2026
Income
Revenue 1,347 1,637 2,059 2,801 3,023 3,110 3,231 3,140 3,307 1,730 2,051 2,391 2,983 3,189 3,365 3,479 3,487 3,486
Gross profit 917 1,043 — 1,809 2,046 2,249 2,453 2,384 2,656 819 924 1,755 2,144 2,229 2,410 2,488 2,539 2,642
EBITDA −977 114 254 376 485 440 242 39 263 584 680 787 893 559 979 911 940 1,092
Operating income −1,038 50 198 324 426 379 180 −33 188 549 645 746 852 515 917 823 873 1,035
Net income −979 99 174 159 286 415 119 −41 305 627 454 162 278 362 652 551 613 721
Diluted EPS −$2.02 $0.27 $0.53 $0.49 $0.94 $1.34 $0.38 −$0.15 $0.91 $3.05 $2.15 $0.66 $0.93 $1.24 $2.26 $2.02 $2.38 $2.90
Growth (year on year)
Revenue −4.5% +21.5% +25.8% +36.0% +7.9% +2.9% +3.9% −2.8% +5.3% −47.7% +18.6% +16.6% +24.8% +6.9% +5.5% +3.4% +0.2% +0.5%
EBITDA — — +123.8% +47.8% +29.0% −9.3% −45.0% −83.8% — +122.4% +16.3% +15.8% +13.5% −37.5% +75.2% −6.9% +3.2% +23.1%
Operating income — — +297.2% +63.6% +31.7% −11.1% −52.6% −118.2% — +191.5% +17.5% +15.5% +14.2% −39.5% +78.0% −10.2% +6.0% +27.6%
Net income — — +75.4% −8.6% +79.4% +45.2% −71.2% −134.6% — +105.6% −27.6% −64.2% +71.1% +30.3% +80.0% −15.4% +11.3% +28.3%
Diluted EPS — — +98.9% −7.6% +92.4% +42.2% −71.6% −139.1% — +235.9% −29.5% −69.3% +40.9% +33.3% +82.3% −10.6% +17.8% +37.8%
Margins
Gross margin 68.1% 63.7% — 64.6% 67.7% 72.3% 75.9% 75.9% 80.3% 47.3% 45.0% 73.4% 71.9% 69.9% 71.6% 71.5% 72.8% 75.8%
EBITDA margin −72.5% 6.9% 12.4% 13.4% 16.0% 14.1% 7.5% 1.2% 7.9% 33.8% 33.1% 32.9% 29.9% 17.5% 29.1% 26.2% 26.9% 31.3%
Operating margin −77.1% 3.0% 9.6% 11.6% 14.1% 12.2% 5.6% −1.0% 5.7% 31.8% 31.5% 31.2% 28.5% 16.2% 27.3% 23.7% 25.0% 29.7%
Net margin −72.7% 6.1% 8.5% 5.7% 9.5% 13.3% 3.7% −1.3% 9.2% 36.2% 22.1% 6.8% 9.3% 11.4% 19.4% 15.8% 17.6% 20.7%
Free-cash-flow margin 23.4% 18.4% 16.1% 10.8% 10.9% 11.8% 10.6% 8.5% 10.3% 55.3% 43.8% 31.2% 27.9% 14.9% 24.7% 25.4% 29.4% 32.7%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 349 341 372 355 411 424 406 344 417 988 938 789 912 526 897 933 1,080 1,209
Capital spending 34 40 40 51 80 57 62 78 76 31 39 42 80 49 67 51 57 69
Free cash flow 315 301 332 303 331 367 344 266 341 957 899 746 833 477 829 882 1,024 1,140
Stock-based pay 70 84 89 86 53 60 105 105 265 66 90 102 147 204 232 267 258 241
Free cash flow after stock pay 245 217 244 218 278 307 238 161 77 891 809 644 686 273 597 615 765 898
Balance sheet
Cash 1,246 742 704 750 1,100 990 1,481 1,329 273 187 466 739 815 572 862 966 1,028 726
Total debt 96 96 96 596 1,080 1,080 1,800 1,623 2,102 2,348 3,293 3,893 3,976 3,875 3,875 3,875 3,999 3,575
Net debt (negative = net cash) −1,150 −646 −608 −154 −20 90 318 294 1,830 2,161 2,827 3,153 3,160 3,303 3,013 2,909 2,971 2,849
Diluted shares 485m 372m 330m 326m 304m 310m 309m 280m 299m 197m 202m 256m 305m 295m 293m 279m 262m 249m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends — — 11 68 79 97 113 0 0 105 0 0 — — 0 0 186 182
Buybacks 545 540 508 692 264 0 200 309 56 133 216 0 0 482 546 753 789 574
Total returned 545 540 518 760 343 97 313 309 56 239 216 0 0 482 546 753 975 757

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

3 of 4 checks passed · September 30, 2026
What it owns · $4.2bn
Short-term assets $1.1bnLonger-term assets $3.1bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $616m
Short-term liabilities $616mShareholders' equity $-139m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $1.1bn of assets due within a year against $616m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
  • More cash than debt $726m of cash against $3.6bn of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $1.2bn of operating cash flow against $3.6bn of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $1.0bn against $170m of interest.

From Match Group, Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q3 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$574M
Dividends (TTM)
$182M
Returned to shareholders
66%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$2.1B
Diluted share count
−6.9%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
7.9%
dividends 1.9% + buybacks 6.0% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
25%
of net income paid out
R&D spending
13.2%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
29 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in interactive media & services
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated MTCH RDDT BILI TME PINS JOYY Median
Revenue, last 12 months $3.5bn $3.1bn $4.2bn $4.6bn $4.7bn $2.1bn $615m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 0.5% 62.2% 13.2% 16.0% 15.4% −5.1% 2.4%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 2.0% — — — 16.6% — 5.0%
Revenue growth, latest quarter −2.5% 53.0% — — 11.9% — 2.4%
Gross margin 75.8% 91.5% 36.6% 44.2% 79.0% 35.9% 60.4%
Operating margin 29.7% 29.4% 3.7% 40.6% 4.2% 2.6% 0.3%
Operating margin, 3-year average 25.9% −3.7% −12.8% 22.4% 4.8% 7.3% −0.4%
Net margin 20.7% 32.1% 3.9% 33.6% 3.8% 98.8% 3.8%
Cash from operations / revenue 34.7% 39.0% 23.6% 31.1% 28.4% 14.2% 11.4%
Free-cash-flow margin 32.7% 38.8% 21.9% 30.2% 27.0% 7.5% 7.5%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 28.7% 25.0% 5.4% 22.8% 27.3% 13.8% 7.2%
Stock pay / revenue 6.9% 12.5% 3.9% 2.0% 23.0% 1.2% 3.7%
Change in share count −6.9% 7.0% 38.7% −0.7% −11.7% −8.0% 2.0%

Median of all 63 companies we cover in interactive media & services. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

63 interactive media & services companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 0.5% 2.4% 39 of 63
Change in growth rate Growth -1.2pp -0.2pp 36 of 63
Gross margin Profitability 75.8% 60.9% 19 of 54
Operating margin Profitability 29.7% 0.3% 7 of 63
Net margin Profitability 20.7% 3.8% 11 of 63
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 32.7% 8.9% 5 of 59
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 6.9% 3.9% 39 of 61
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 84.8% 16.9% 32 of 32
Change in share count Balance sheet -6.9% 1.7% 16 of 55
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 29 days 49 days 14 of 54

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Geography
Region Revenue Share YoY
Outside the US $2B 56.1% ▲ 3.7%
United States $1.5B 43.9% ▼ 3.9%

From Match Group, Inc.'s 10-K filed February 26, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$9.3B
Institutions reporting
589
Shares held vs prior quarter
▼ 1.4%
Positions opened / closed
88 / 65

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 276 institutions bought and 276 sold ; the biggest buyer was Ameriprise Financial Inc (+5.9M shares) and the biggest seller Starboard Value LP (−3.6M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $1.1B 28.6M 11.7% ▼ 0.7%
Ameriprise Financial Inc $731M 19.2M 7.9% ▲ 44.7%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $561M 14.8M 6.0% ▲ 0.1%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $400M 10.5M 4.3% ▲ 0.5%
Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. $320M 8.4M 3.4% ▲ 8.7%
State Street Corp $315M 8.3M 3.4% ▼ 0.6%
AQR Capital Management LLC $303M 8.0M 3.3% ▼ 17.5%
Starboard Value LP $296M 7.8M 3.2% ▼ 31.8%
LSV Asset Management $249M 6.5M 2.7% ▲ 6.6%
UBS Group AG $247M 6.5M 2.7% ▼ 0.8%
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership $224M 5.9M 2.4% ▼ 15.9%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $187M 4.9M 2.0% ▼ 0.5%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Match Group, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Mcdaniel Ann Director September 2, 2026 Sell 3,531 $42.43 $149,811
Eigenmann Philip D Chief Accounting Officer August 28, 2026 Sell 15,000 $41.70 $625,498
Bailey Stephen Director August 26, 2026 Sell 4,760 $42.26 $201,172
Schiffman Glenn Director August 11, 2026 Buy 3,000 $36.63 $109,890
Brenner Melissa Anne Director May 8, 2026 Sell 5,141 $35.94 $184,761
Hosseini Hesam Chief Operating Officer March 6, 2026 Sell 59,013 $30.13 $1.8M
Rascoff Spencer M Chief Executive Officer November 20, 2025 Buy 14,000 $31.84 $445,691

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 20 trades and filings

No trades in Match Group, Inc. disclosed in the last 12 months; 20 earlier trades on record.

  • Jefferson Shreve(R-IN 6):Sale (full), $15,001 - $50,000, traded May 12, 2025, filed June 22, 2025
  • Jefferson Shreve(R-IN 6):Purchase, $15,001 - $50,000, traded April 7, 2025, filed May 8, 2025
  • Josh Gottheimer(D-NJ 5):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded January 31, 2023, filed February 17, 2023

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around February 2, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • November 2, 2026
  • August 4, 2026
  • May 5, 2026
  • February 3, 2026
  • November 4, 2025
  • August 5, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Match Group, Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Match Group, Inc. in brief

What does Match Group, Inc. do?
Match Group, Inc. is a US-listed company in the interactive media & services industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Match Group, Inc.'s stock ticker?
Match Group, Inc. trades under the ticker MTCH on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Match Group, Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Match Group, Inc. reported revenue of $3.5B, 0.5% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Match Group, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Match Group, Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is 32.7% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 5 of the 59 interactive media & services companies we cover.
What is Match Group, Inc.'s fair value (intrinsic value) per share?
Our discounted-cash-flow model of Match Group, Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay gives ~$52 per share in the base case, and ~$36–$73 across growth scenarios. These are model values under stated assumptions — not a price target or a recommendation.
Who are Match Group, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Ameriprise Financial Inc and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Match Group, Inc. buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Match Group, Inc. spent $574M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count fell 6.9% over the year.
What is Match Group, Inc.'s market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Match Group, Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $10.5B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 14.5 and net debt of $2.8B. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does Match Group, Inc. pay a dividend?
Yes: Match Group, Inc. paid $182M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 1.90% and a payout ratio of 25.3%.
Who are Match Group, Inc.'s competitors?
In our Interactive Media & Services peer group, the companies closest to Match Group, Inc. are Reddit, Inc., Bilibili Inc., Tencent Music Entertainment Group, Pinterest, Inc. and Joyy Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Match Group, Inc.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Match Group, Inc. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Match Group, Inc.'s directors and officers reported 2 open-market purchases and 5 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Match Group, Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around February 2, 2027, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Match Group, Inc. announces its own schedule.