Match Group, Inc. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Match Group, Inc. had an operating margin of 25.0% and a current ratio of 1.42. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 68.1% | 63.7% | — | 64.6% | 67.7% | 72.3% | 75.9% | 75.9% | 80.3% | 47.3% | 45.0% | 73.4% | 71.9% | 69.9% | 71.6% | 71.5% | 72.8% | 75.8% |
| Operating margin | −77.1% | 3.0% | 9.6% | 11.6% | 14.1% | 12.2% | 5.6% | −1.0% | 5.7% | 31.8% | 31.5% | 31.2% | 28.5% | 16.2% | 27.3% | 23.7% | 25.0% | 29.7% |
| Net margin | −72.7% | 6.1% | 8.5% | 5.7% | 9.5% | 13.3% | 3.7% | −1.3% | 9.2% | 36.2% | 22.1% | 6.8% | 9.3% | 11.4% | 19.4% | 15.8% | 17.6% | 20.7% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 23.4% | 18.4% | 16.1% | 10.8% | 10.9% | 11.8% | 10.6% | 8.5% | 10.3% | 55.3% | 43.8% | 31.2% | 27.9% | 14.9% | 24.7% | 25.4% | 29.4% | 32.7% |
| Return on equity | −35.6% | 4.1% | 8.8% | 8.9% | 17.1% | 22.6% | 6.3% | −2.2% | 14.2% | 23.8% | 15.7% | 21.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Return on assets | −25.0% | 2.7% | 5.2% | 4.4% | 7.1% | 9.8% | 2.5% | −0.8% | 5.8% | 9.8% | 6.0% | 2.8% | 6.8% | 7.8% | 15.0% | 12.3% | 13.7% | 16.7% |
| Asset turnover | 0.34 | 0.45 | 0.61 | 0.78 | 0.75 | 0.73 | 0.68 | 0.64 | 0.63 | 0.27 | 0.27 | 0.42 | 0.74 | 0.69 | 0.77 | 0.78 | 0.78 | 0.81 |
| Current ratio | 6.89 | 4.33 | 2.17 | 1.85 | 2.51 | 2.28 | 2.53 | 2.58 | 2.66 | 3.13 | 3.67 | 2.04 | 1.04 | 1.59 | 2.39 | 2.54 | 1.42 | 1.79 |
| Debt to equity | 3.5% | 4.7% | 5.0% | 36.0% | 64.0% | 54.2% | 99.7% | 86.9% | 86.5% | 82.6% | 112.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | n/m | 9.2x | 36.4x | 52.6x | 12.7x | 6.7x | 2.4x | n/m | 1.8x | 5.8x | 5.8x | 5.7x | 6.5x | 3.5x | 5.7x | 5.1x | 5.9x | 6.1x |
| Effective tax rate | — | — | −2.4% | 41.2% | 32.3% | 13.1% | 20.7% | — | — | 2.4% | 2.8% | 6.9% | −7.8% | 4.1% | 16.1% | 21.7% | 17.8% | 19.4% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 4.3% | 4.0% | 4.4% | 4.2% | 4.6% | 5.2% | 6.1% | 6.8% | 7.6% | 7.6% | 7.4% | 7.1% | 8.1% | 10.5% | 11.4% | 12.7% | 12.9% | 13.2% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 2.5% | 2.4% | 1.9% | 1.8% | 2.7% | 1.8% | 1.9% | 2.5% | 2.3% | 1.8% | 1.9% | 1.8% | 2.7% | 1.5% | 2.0% | 1.5% | 1.6% | 2.0% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | — | 302.8% | 190.8% | 190.5% | 115.7% | 88.4% | 287.6% | — | 111.9% | 152.6% | 198.1% | 459.7% | 299.8% | 131.7% | 127.3% | 160.0% | 166.9% | 158.0% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | — | — | 6.1% | 42.8% | 27.7% | 23.5% | 94.7% | — | 0.0% | 16.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 30.4% | 25.3% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 173.4% | 179.3% | 156.0% | 250.6% | 103.9% | 26.5% | 91.1% | 116.1% | 16.5% | 24.9% | 24.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 101.2% | 65.9% | 85.3% | 95.3% | 66.4% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 | 2026 Q3Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 72.5% | 71.5% | 72.0% | 73.0% | 74.7% | 75.6% | 76.1% | 76.8% |
| Operating margin | 26.0% | 20.8% | 22.5% | 24.2% | 32.4% | 27.4% | 28.8% | 30.1% |
| Net margin | 18.4% | 14.1% | 14.5% | 17.6% | 23.9% | 19.3% | 20.0% | 19.6% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 28.7% | 21.4% | 26.7% | 33.6% | 35.1% | 20.1% | 41.3% | 34.2% |
| Current ratio | 2.54 | 1.62 | 0.70 | 1.41 | 1.42 | 1.57 | 1.72 | 1.79 |
| R&D as % of revenue | 12.7% | 14.5% | 13.3% | 11.5% | 12.4% | 13.5% | 13.5% | 13.4% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $1.1bn of assets due within a year against $616m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
- More cash than debt $726m of cash against $3.6bn of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $1.2bn of operating cash flow against $3.6bn of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $1.0bn against $170m of interest.
Moat
Strong moat
How hard Match Group's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 15 / 20
Net income has been a median 9.6% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 18 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 72.4%, moving by 3.8 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 11 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 23.3%; its worst year was 6.5%.
- Cash conversion 20 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 25.1% of revenue.
- Discipline 15 / 20
The diluted share count fell 20.2% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 6.2% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (80 before it).
Compare with peers
- Reddit, Inc. statistics
- Bilibili Inc. statistics
- Tencent Music Entertainment Group statistics
- Pinterest, Inc. statistics
- Joyy Inc. statistics
Head to head: MTCH vs RDDTBILI vs MTCHMTCH vs TMEMTCH vs PINS
More: Interactive Media & Services stocks compared, Communication Services sector, rankings of US companies